GATE Cutoff for PSU: Check Previous Years GATE Cutoff for PSU Recruitment

By Himanshu Bajpai|Updated : October 25th, 2022

PSUs or Public sector Undertakings are Central or state government organizations that share their profit with the Government. All these PSUs recruit young and aspiring Engineers through GATE every year. These PSUs fill various technical posts in these organizations based on the marks scored by the candidates in GATE. The GATE cutoff for PSUs varies annually and depends on various factors responsible for determining the cutoff score. The PSUs have released posts for the position of Management Trainees, Engineer Trainees, and Scientific officers through GATE 2023 cutoff as per the number of vacant positions.

Here we have provided the required GATE cutoff for PSU recruitment for selecting officers in various departments. We have also discussed the previous year's GATE cutoff for PSUs here. The GATE cutoff depends on the category and types of posts available and whether a particular PSU is Mini Ratna or Maharatna. Candidates who want to appear GATE 2023 exam and wish to be inducted as officers in various PSUs like IOCL, CIL, ONGC, NALCO, NTPC, and BPCL have to qualify for the GATE cutoff for PSUs.

Table of Content

GATE Cutoff for PSU Recruitment

GATE cutoff for PSUs depends on various factors. The cutoff for PSUs varies every year category-wise. The factors on which the cutoff of a candidate may depend are shared below.

  • The GATE cutoff for that particular year the candidates want to apply.
  • The number of vacancies released in the particular branch in which the candidate has applied.
  • The total number of candidates who applied for the post.
  • Previous year cutoff for a particular branch in which the candidate has applied.

PSU Recruiting Through GATE Cutoff

Candidates who qualify GATE exam are eligible to apply to Public Sector Undertakings which hire for Executive and Management positions through the GATE Scorecard in various engineering branches. Through these links, candidates can check various PSUs which will recruit through GATE 2023 scores. In addition, by opening these links online, applying links for the PSU can also be found by candidates.

List of PSUs Recruiting through GATE

RCFL

OPTCL

AAI

NHAI

BSPHCL

PSPCL

HAL

HMT

ITI

DDA

BHEL

BSNL

MGL

HURL

MRPL

IOCL

NALCO

NFL

MECON

CRIS

BARC

DRDO

BPSC

THDC

BEML

BPCL

OIL

RVNL

NSICL

BDST

HPCL

BIS

MDL

FSNL

BPHED

CIL

VIZAG

KIOCL

EPI

BMRC

GAIL

CONCOR

ITPO

REIL

WBSEDCL

HPGCL

NMDC

NHPC

SECI

CVPPL

POCOSO

HPU

NPCIL

RITES

MNRE

NBCC

CEL

ECIL

OMPL

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: HPCL Cutoff

HPCL recruits graduate Engineers for the posts of officers grade 'A', further posted as Assistant Managers and Executive Engineers in various departments. Here we are sharing the previous year's cutoff score for HPCL recruitment. For the last few years, HPCL has been recruiting without GATE. Check the previous year's HPCL GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE cutoff for PSUs: HPCL 2019 cutoff

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
ETC73.0569.6959.1454.6743.92
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NTPC Cutoff

NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation) hires graduate Engineers for the posts of officers grade 'A', which are further posted as Executive Engineers in various departments. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for NTPC recruitment through GATE. Check the previous year's NTPC GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NTPC 2021 cutoff

GATE Cutoff Marks for recruitment of Executive Engineer Trainee 2021

Category

UR

EWS

OBC

SC

ST

PwBD

(Locomotor Disability)

PwBD (Deaf Hard of

Hearing)

PwBD

(Combination Disability)

Electrical

Cut-off marks

68

59

59.33

50.33

47.33

34.33

20.33

25.33

GATE AIR Cut-Off

342

1125

1083

2715

3573

8934

25449

16798

Mechanical

Cut-off marks

77.94

70.6

70.08

58.95

52.73

38.33

22.62

NA

GATE AIR Cut-Off

404

1273

1352

3717

5836

13109

31022

NA

Electronics

Cut-off marks

59.33

56.67

53.67

41

37.67

31

19.33

NA

GATE AIR Cut-Off

77

152

254

1440

2082

4399

16000

NA

Instrumentation

Cut-off marks

60

33

44.67

41.67

25

32.33

NA

NA

GATE AIR Cut-Off

221

3431

1425

1853

5605

3609

NA

NA

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NTPC 2020 Cutoff

Branch: Electrical Engineering

Categorycutoff MarksAll India Rank
General81677
OBC761408
SC66.333674
ST64.674213

Branch: Mechanical Engineering

Categorycutoff MarksAll India Rank
General72.661108
OBC65.872802
SC54.317716
ST49.1910958
PWD25.7738644

Branch: Electronics Engineering

Categorycutoff MarksAll India Rank
General64316
OBC55.331047
SC482359
ST39.335319
PWD3011242

Branch: Instrumentation Engineering

Categorycutoff MarksAll India Rank
General52328
OBC39969
SC32.331475
ST222869
PWD222869

Branch: Mining

Categorycutoff MarksAll India Rank
General39.33237
OBC29523
SC32.33404
ST25.67663
PWDNANA

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NTPC 2018 Cutoff

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
NTPCElectrical68.336351.6745.3326.33
Mechanical77.2873.2463.5455.7235.85
Electronics51.6746.6733.673322.33
Instrumentation69.6761.3344.3341.3337.33

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: ONGC Cutoff

ONGC (Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited) hires graduate Engineers for the posts of officers grade 'A', which are further posted as Assistant Executive Engineers (AEE) in various departments. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for ONGC recruitment through GATE. Check the previous year's ONGC GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: ONGC Cutoff 2021

AEE (Civil)Cut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category B339
PwBD - Category D/ENone Qualified
UR878
OBC857
SC740
ST767
EWS838
AEE (Electronics)Cut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category B283
UR898
OBC822
SC617
STNo Post
EWS836
AEE (Cementing) - MechanicalCut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category C327
UR842
OBC809
SC659
STNo Post
EWSNo Post
AEE (Drilling) - MechanicalCut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category C327
UR857
OBC844
SC727
ST648
EWS830
AEE (Mechanical)Cut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category B244
PwBD - Category C556
PwBD - Category D/E587
UR880
OBC846
SC734
ST748
EWS865
AEE (Instrumentation)Cut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category ANone Qualified
PwBD - Category BNone Qualified
PwBD - Category D/ENone Qualified
UR694
OBC535
SC431
ST192
EWS612
AEE (Electrical)Cut-off Score 2021
PwBD - Category B294
PwBD - Category C532
PwBD - Category D/ENone Qualified
UR846
OBC785
SC691
ST638
EWS774
AEE (Cementing) - PetroleumCut-off Score 2021
UR901
OBCNo Post
SCNo Post
STNo Post
EWSNo Post
AEE (Environment)Cut-off Score 2021
UR656
OBCNo Post
SC402
STNo Post
EWSNo Post

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: ONGC Cutoff 2019

PostGenOBCSCSTPwD-OHPwD-HHE.W.S
Geologist557433342342261396
Chemist690493478301192360
AEE Production-Petroleum70348136976492
AEE Cementing -Mechanical895850761No Post848
AEE Electronics868814692618323257803
Geophysicist (Surface)621401306283455
Programming Officer840766714No Post430No Post
AEE Production-Chemical689604492411420
AEE Cementing-Petroleum873No PostNo PostNo PostNo Post
AEE Electrical841778693704213213781
Geophysicist (Wells)697548473416628
AEE Mechanical856812695677228260818
AEE Drilling-Mechanical845786691659797
Transport Officer899874705713260417856
AEE Instrumentation730664514447264264701
AEE Reservoir847772703No Post806
AEE Production-Mechanical867818706659818
AEE Drilling-Petroleum803721574311744
MM Officer923892813808129548889
AEE Civil915841774808459270871

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: ONGC Cutoff 2018

PostGenOBCSCSTPwD -OHPwD-HH
Geologist576396396232
Chemist577422311316265
AEE Production-Petroleum6352918556
AEE Cementing -Mechanical810750599No Post
AEE Electronics864745682629426434
Geophysicist (Surface)580425337217
Programming Officer848779742578270
AEE Production-Chemical659539470358
AEE Cementing -Petroleum630583No PostNo Post
AEE Electrical801728589610342316
Geophysicist (Wells)421311217242-
AEE Mechanical789654585508324293
AEE Drilling -Mechanical814754634559
Transport Officer800728610508268
AEE Instrumentation781689No PostNo Post254
AEE Reservoir653495384274
AEE Production- Mechanical831758673605
AEE Drilling- Petroleum62451992No Post
MM Officer837766563No Post235195
AEE Civil885817710682399332

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: ONGC Cutoff 2017

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Cementing- Mechanical808742615509
AEEE Cementing- Petroleum642533-196
AEEE Civil921836699700
AEEE Drilling- Mechanical822755620558
AEEE Drilling- Petroleum562325265-
AEEE Electrical869800710710
AEEE Electronics910832662534
AEEE Instrumentation798734500-
AEEE Mechanical859788669608
AEEE Production- Chemical640479444335
AEEE Production- Mechanical833720570520
AEEE Production- Petroleum696320156161
AEEE Reservoir716527424479
Chemist723596395331
Geologist512381246209
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203
Geophysicist (Wells)652489372291
MM Officer836758693525
Programming Officer852706--
Transport Officer799745571-

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: ONGC Cutoff 2016

DesignationUROBCSCSTPwDType of Pwd
Geologist512381246209453Pwd -HH
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203-
Geophysicist (wells)652489372291-
AEE Reservoir716527424479-
Chemist723596395331241PWD-OH
Programming Officer852706No PostNo Post362PWD-VH
AEE Mechanical859788669608452PWD-OH
287PWD-HH
AEE Production-Mechanical833720570520
AEE Production-Chemical640479444335
AEE Production-Petroleum696320156161
AEE Drilling-Mechanical822755620558
AEE Drilling-Petroleum562325265No Post
AEE Cementing-Mechanical808742615509
AEE Cementing-Petroleum642533No Post196
Transport Officer799745571No Post443PWD-HH
MM Officer836758693525323PWD-VH
AEE Electronics910832662534379PWD-OH
314PWD-HH
AEE Electrical869800710710397PWD-OH
307PWD-HH
AEE Instrumentation798734500No Post325PWD-OH
218PWD-HH
AEE Civil921836699700428PWD-OH

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BHEL Cutoff

BHEL (Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited) recruits graduate Engineers for the posts of officers grade 'A', which are further posted as Executive Engineers Trainees in various departments and Executive Engineers upon training. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for BHEL recruitment. For the last few years (2019, 2022), BHEL has been recruiting without GATE. Therefore, check the previous year's BHEL GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BHEL Cutoff 2021

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Mechanical84.43NA70.4961.58
Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
Electronics68.6865.3256.4649.13
Metallurgy6557.6756.6748.67

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BHEL Cutoff 2018

DisciplineUROBCSCSTEWS
Electrical64.68860.93854.27149.47957.813
Mechanical57.39653.85447.91746.35451.875
Civil63.95859.16751.97953.43855.313
Chemical62.2926055.41752.29256.25
HR73.43868.64664.68866.97952.292
Finance58.22949.47939.79218.95835.104

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BHEL Cutoff 2017

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.58

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BHEL Cutoff 2016

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Electrical86.24NA75.98869.12
Mechanical72.73NA55.1855.605

BHEL Interview Stage Cutoff 2016

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Mechanical79.3175.1861.3353.84
Electrical69.9866.0453.9950.59
Electronics68.6865.3256.4649.13
Metallurgy6557.6756.6748.67

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: PGCIL Recruitment

PGCIL (Powergrid Corporation Of India Limited) recruits graduate Engineers for the posts of officers grade 'A', which are further posted as Engineers Trainees in various departments and Executive Engineers upon training. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for PGCIL recruitment through GATE. Check the previous year's PGCIL GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: PGCIL Cutoff 2019

DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
Electrical6863.6751.3352.3325.57
Electronics50.6747.673920.67
Civil78.5473.926564.7461.46

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BHEL Cutoff 2017

DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
Electrical63.1858.6746.3648.98OH-29.31HH-28.86
Electronics69.1764.3854.8147.45
Civil81.6675.8567.9163.59-
Computer Science68.5361.6758.9242.853891

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: SAIL Recruitment

SAIL (Steel Authority of India Limited) recruits Engineers for the posts of Management Trainees, which were previously recruited in the year 2019. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for SAIL recruitment through GATE. Check the previous year's SAIL GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: SAIL Cutoff 2019

StreamYearUROBCSCSTPWD HHH)
Chemical

2017

2016

144

62.33

215

65.33

312

57

744

45.33

Mechanical

2017

2016

70

85.38

132

92

70.69

2679

47.48

41938

Electrical

2017

2016

75

75.45

135

78.19

999

61.49

1086

56.72

28.57

Instrumentation

2017

2016

73

71.33

96

66.67

1188

49.67

Business Information System

2017

2016

68

73.48

117

66.67

447

49.67

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: SAIL Cutoff 2017

BRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
Mechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BARC Recruitment

BARC (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre) recruits Engineers for the posts of Scientific Officers, which were previously recruited in the year 2022. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for BARC recruitment through GATE. Check the previous year's BARC GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BARC Cutoff 2021

DisciplineGATE Cut-off Marks
Mechanical824
Chemical680
Metallurgy646
Electrical801
Electronics807
Computer790
Instrumentation766
Civil809
Physics651
Chemistry678
Bioscience746
Geology640
Geophysics659

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: BARC Cutoff 2020

DisciplineGATE Score for Selection to Interviews
Mechanical Engineering (ME)784
Chemical Engineering (CH)623
Metallurgical Engineering (MT)606
Electrical Engineering EEE)769
Electronics Engineering ECC)789
Computer Science CSS)745
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)696
Civil Engineering CEE)798
Physics PHH)671
Chemistry CYY)660
Bioscience (XL orBTT)685
Geology GGG)593
Geophysics GGG)837

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NLC Recruitment

NLC (Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited) recruits Engineers for Graduate Executive Trainee (GET) posts, which were previously recruited in 2022. Here we share the previous year's cutoff score for NLC recruitment through GATE. Check the previous year's NLC GATE cutoff from the table below.

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NLC Cutoff 2022

Category

cutoff Marks 2022 - Mechanical

cutoff marks 2022 - Electrical (EEE)

cutoff Marks 2022 - Electrical (ECE)

cutoff Marks 2022 - Civil

cutoff Marks 2022 - Control Instrumentation

cutoff Marks 2022 - Computer

cutoff Marks 2022 - Mining

UR

98.250

97.50

104.24

91.25

80.50

82.25

78.75

OBC (NCL)

93.980

93.0

102.75

82.0

75.50

82

67.75

SC

84.0

83.0

97.25

82.75

62.75

58.75

51.5

ST

78.750

80.75

93.50

55.0

57.75

60.75

EWS

93.250

93.0

101.0

73.50

67.75

67.75

PWD-HH

52.192

48.75

49.75

56.50

52.75

PWD-OH

71.594

62.25

48.75

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: NLC Cutoff 2021

I. No.

Discipline

Minimum Cutoff Marks Of Shortlisted Candidates

UR

OBC

SC

ST

PWD

1

Mechanical

81.78

74.89

72.46

61.92

46.30

2

Electrical - EEE

66.06

62.27

S2.29

49.60

39.30

3

Electrical - ECE

68.54

66.67

55.11

NR

35.18

4

Civil

83.81

72.60

70.09

71.17

44.67

5

Control Instrumentation

79.68

70.3S

59.36

NR

NR

6

Mining

49.03

46.36

32.04

31.04

NR

7

Computer

78.67

62.23

53.86

43.90

33.65

GATE Cutoff for PSUs: CIL Recruitment

CIL (Coal India Limited) recruits GATE-qualified candidates for Officers and management posts based on GATE scores and their own examinations (recruitment exam). Below we have listed the previous year's GATE cutoff for CIL recruitment through GATE. The candidates can check the table below for the GATE cutoff for PSU. CIL recruits Engineers for the post of Management Trainee in various departments.

Coal India MT 2021 Cutoff Marks through GATE 2021

Post Code

Discipline

Category

GATE 2021 score (Out of 1000) obtained by the last selected candidate

11

Mining

UR

513

EWS

452

OBC-NCL

443

ST

271

12

Electrical

UR

838

EWS

778

OBC-NCL

781

SC

664

ST

638

PwD-HH

294

13

Mechanical

UR

868

EWS

842

OBC-NCL

823

SC

731

ST

651

PwD-OH

464

14

Civil

UR

867

EWS

846

OBC-NCL

849

SC

763

ST

767

PwD-OH

677

PwD-HH

375

16

Geology

UR

880

OBC-NCL

828

How to Apply for PSU Recruitment Through GATE Cutoff?

When the GATE applications are over, these PSUs open a separate application form that candidates must fill out. These PSUs also fix a certain application fee for these forms. The forms must be filled with the correct information, and candidates must upload a scanned image of their recent photograph and signature for their submission. The method to apply for PSUs is shared below.

  • Candidates must first register online for the PSU they want to apply to.
  • Then Candidates have to upload the documents.
  • A few PSUs ask for the application fee to be paid online or offline.
  • GATE details of the candidate, such as registration number and scores, are important prerequisites for filling out application forms for different PSUs.
  • Usually, the application dates for some PSUs are declared after the conclusion of the GATE exam.

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on GATE Cutoff for PSU

  • The GATE cutoff for PSU recruitment is based on many factors like the number of applicants, the number of vacant posts in particular PSU, the difficulty level of the GATE papers, and other such factors. So minimum Cut Off can not be specified for a particular branch.

  • Suppose a candidate who fulfills eligibility as per their notified education qualification is always eligible. So a candidate is always eligible if there is no gap limit notified in the notification.

  • Most PSUs call candidates above 75 marks in the general category, including Miniratna at 70 marks. So if you get a call from any PSU, the selection probability is very less.

  • BPCL has the lowest GATE cutoff (up to 70 for general), but it is difficult to clear further rounds because every round is eliminated. The State Electricity Boards PSUs have low Gate cutoffs like WBSEDCL, etc.

  • If you have thought that scoring a good rank in GATE only can get you in PSU, then you are wrong. Qualifying GATE will just open the door to enter PSU, but to get the job you have to face group discussion and personal interviews further.

  • A candidate should have a rank in the top 150 to be recruited as an officer in PSUs but it varies branch-wise. The cutoff rank in the GATE for any PSU recruitment can be 50.

ESE & GATE ME

Mechanical Engg.GATEGATE MEHPCLBARC SOESEIES MEBARC ExamISRO ExamOther Exams

Follow us for latest updates