GATE Cutoff 2023: GATE Qualifying and Passing Marks

By Himanshu Bajpai|Updated : January 31st, 2023

The GATE Cutoff 2023 is the minimum mark candidates must achieve in order to clear the GATE exam. The GATE qualifying marks this year for the core branches are expected to be close to the previous year's GATE cutoff. Aspirants should always prepare to keep in mind the previous year's GATE cutoff to be eligible for M.Tech admission and PSUs vacancies. The upcoming GATE exam is scheduled on two shifts each day on 4, 5, 11, and 12 February 2023. 

IIT Kanpur will release GATE cutoff 2023 for all the branches post-examination. We have provided the GATE cutoff marks for previous years, 2022 - 2014. It is important to know that candidates must also qualify for the GATE 2023 cutoff of various individual institutes to get admission into their facility.

Table of Content

What is GATE Cutoff?

GATE cutoff is the achievable marks set by the officials to segregate candidates for the admission processes. Two different GATE cutoffs will be released post-examination: the qualifying cutoff and the admission cutoff. Candidates can go through the information below to understand the difference between GATE qualifying and admission cutoffs.

GATE Qualifying Cutoff: The GATE Qualifying Cutoff is the minimum score needed by applicants to be eligible to take the test. For each of the 29 subjects, there will be a different GATE cutoff in 2023. For various candidate categories, there will be varying cutoffs. The GATE qualifying marks will be made public after the results are announced.

GATE Admission Cutoff: The minimum score needed to be admitted to the participating institutions is known as the GATE entrance cutoff. The time of the admission cutoff will be announced.

There are two essential cutoffs that candidates aim to clear:

GATE Passing Marks Overview

To qualify for admission counselling, a candidate must have a score equivalent to or higher than the GATE cutoff. Candidates can also check the important dates related to the cut-off of the GATE 2023 exam here.

Important Events

GATE 2023 Dates

GATE Application Form 2023 Start Date

30 August 2022

Last Date for Submission of the GATE 2023 application form

30 September 2022

Last Date to fill out the application with the late fee

16 October 2022

GATE Admit Card Release

3 January 2023

Exam date

4, 5, 11, and 12 February 2023
Forenoon: 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Afternoon: 2:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Announcement of GATE Result

16 March 2023

GATE Cutoff 2022

The GATE cutoff marks for 2022 were announced on 17 March 2022. The essential aspects that influence the cutoff are the total number of aspirants who took the exam and the marks attained by the candidates. The table provided below carries the cutoff marks of various categories for different disciplines in the GATE 2022 exam:

GATE 2022 SubjectsGeneralOBC-NCL/ EWSSC/ST/PwD
Civil Engineering30.427.320.2
Mechanical Engineering28.125.218.7
Electrical Engineering30.727.620.4
Electronics & Communication Engineering25.0022.516.6
Computer Science and Information Technology25.0022.516.6
Geology and Geophysics44.840.329.8
Biotechnology302720
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science41.837.627.8
Chemistry36.232.524.1
Mathematics2926.119.3
Humanities and Social Sciences37.934.125.2
Instrumentation Engineering36.032.024.0

GATE Qualifying Marks

GATE qualifying marks are also known as the GATE passing marks. GATE qualifying marks are the minimum marks required for a candidate to prepare for the exam. In addition, candidates can check the official GATE Previous year cutoff marks of 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, and 2014. Here we share the GATE passing marks, the previous year's cutoff marks, and statistics for the main Engineering streams.

GATE Cut Off 2021

The following GATE cutoff marks will help you estimate the passing patterns for next year, and accordingly, you can also target the preparation to qualify for the upcoming exam. Check here the GATE qualifying marks given below.

GATE Passing Marks
GATE Paper CodeHighest ScoreHighest Marks (out
of 100)

GATE Cutoff Marks (out
of 100)

AE10008426.3
AG100061.3325
AR100079.6740.9
BM10006425
BT100075.3330
CE*100095.5629.2
CH100089.6735.1
CS*100087.8126.1
CY99691.3336.2
EC10008225
EE97485.3330.3
ES9668839.6
EY10007835.7
GG (Geology)94572.6738.9
GG (Geophysics)100068.6744.8
IN9337936
MA100068.3329
ME*97993.2233
MN100077.6731
MT92387.6748.5
PE94788.6751.4
PH100069.6732.8
PI93983.6735.7
ST100051.6725
TF94579.6741.8
XE100090.3337
XH-C1
(Economics)
100062.6729.4
XH-C2 (English)98677.6741.7
XH-C3
(Linguistics)
100065.6735.3
XH-C4
(Philosophy)
10007137.9
XH-C5
(Psychology)
100077.3348.5
XH-C6
(Sociology)
10006634.3
XL98374.3336

GATE Cut Off 2020

Candidates who score more than or equal to the final cutoff 2020 were eligible to apply for admission process. The GATE cutoff 2020 for various branches and categories is given in the table below.

Paper Name

Paper Code

Qualifying Marks

General

OBC (NCL)

SC/ST/PwD

Life Sciences

XL

31.7

28.5

21.1

Civil Engineering

CE

32.9

29.6

21.9

Electrical Engineering

EE

33.4

30.0

22.2

Computer Science and Information Technology

CS

28.5

25.6

19.0

Mechanical Engineering

ME

34.0

30.6

22.6

Petroleum Engineering

PE

39.8

35.8

26.5

Electronics and Communication Engineering

EC

28.8

25.9

19.2

Chemical Engineering

CH

35.7

32.1

23.8

Chemistry

CY

26.7

24.0

17.8

Biotechnology

BT

30.7

27.6

20.4

Engineering Sciences Minor

XE

26.0

23.4

17.3

Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

TF

37.1

33.3

24.7

Aerospace Engineering

AE

27.2

24.4

18.1

Agricultural Engineering

AG

26.3

23.6

17.5

Architecture and Planning

AR

34.8

31.3

23.2

Ecology and Evolution

EY

42.2

37.9

28.1

Geology

GG

38.4

34.5

25.6

Geophysics

GG

51.9

46.7

34.6

Instrumentation Engineering

IN

34.6

31.1

23.0

Mathematics

MA

25

22.5

16.7

Mining Engineering

MN

32.7

29.4

21.8

Metallurgical Engineering

MT

49.2

44.2

32.8

Physics

PH

37.2

33.4

24.8

Production and Industrial Engineering

PI

36.6

32.9

24.4

Statistics

ST

25

22.5

16.6

Biomedical Engineering

BM

25.0

22.5

16.6

GATE 2019 Cut Off and Candidates Count

BranchTotal Candidates AppearedGenOBCSC/ST/PH
Computer Science Engineering9993229.526.619.7
Civil Engineering14506428.225.418.8
Electrical Engineering11209739.635.626.4
Electronics & Communication10478226.724.017.8
Mechanical Engineering16737634.130.722.7

GATE Cutoff 2018 & Candidates Count

BranchTotal Candidates AppearedGenOBCSC/ST/PH
Computer Science Engineering10789325.0022.5016.60
Civil Engineering15307826.9024.2017.90
Electrical Engineering12138329.126.119.4
Electronics & Communication12587025.0022.5016.60
Mechanical Engineering19449634.731.223.1

GATE Cutoff 2017 & Candidates Count

BranchTotal Candidates AppearedCategory
GENOBCSC/ST/PWD
Mechanical Engg. (ME)23472732.7029.4021.80
Electronics & Comm. Engg. (EC)18315225.0022.5016.60
Electrical Engg. (EE)14629325.202216.70
Computer Science & IT (CS)13180325.0022.5016.60
Civil Engg. (CE)13814028.7025.8019.10

GATE 2016 Cut Off & Candidates Count

BranchTotal Candidates AppearedCategory
GENOBCSC/ST/PWD
Mechanical Engg. (ME)19778929.626.619.7
Electronics & Comm. Engg. (EC)1523182522.516.6
Electrical Engg. (EE)14629325.122.516.7
Computer Science & IT (CS)1084952522.516.67
Civil Engg. (CE)1181472522.516.6

GATE Cutoff 2015 & Candidates Count

BranchTotal Candidates AppearedCategory
GENOBCSC/ST/OBC
Mechanical Engg. (ME)18575832.7329.4621.82
Electronics & Comm. Engg. (EC)17271425.0022.5016.67
Electrical Engg. (EE)12585125.0022.5016.67
Computer Science & IT (CS)11542525.0022.5016.67
Civil Engg. (CE)10142925.4522.916.96

GATE Cutoff 2014 & Candidates Count

BranchTotal Candidates AppearedCategory
GENOBCSC/ST/OBC
Mechanical Engg. (ME)18557828.8625.9719.24
Electronics & Comm. Engg. (EC)21636725.5623.0117.04
Electrical Engg. (EE)1417992522.516.67
Computer Science & IT (CS)1551902522.2516.67
Civil Engg. (CE)9087226.5723.9117.71

How to Check GATE Qualifying Marks 2023?

IISc and all IITs open online applications for admission in M.Tech for various programmes. Every institute has its own programs & requirement of cut-off for all candidates. Here are some easy measures to check the GATE cutoff marks:

  • Visit the official website of instructing institute for GATE 2023.
  • A link to download the cut-off score will open on the 'Home' page.
  • Click on the 'Download' tab.
  • Then, enter your Roll Number and Password.
  • The GATE 2023 cutoff list will be displayed on the screen.
  • Download and take a printout of the cutoff for further admission rounds.
Other Important GATE Links
GATE EligibilityGATE Result
GATE ScorecardGATE Syllabus
GATE Response Sheet 2023GATE Online Coaching

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on GATE Cutoff

  • Some of the factors that are determined by the authority and institutes to prepare the GATE cutoffs are given below:

    • Exam’s difficulty level
    • Number of candidates who appeared
    • Total number of seats
  • The exam-conducting institute decides the GATE Cutoff marks for all disciplines. Hence, IIT Kanpur will release the GATE 2023 cutoff.

  • Candidates can check the GATE 2023 expected cutoff for all branches. The official cutoff is likely to be released in the second week of March 2023.

  • Yes, GATE qualifying marks are different for different papers. The GATE cutoff depends on the level of the question paper and number of candidates appearing for the exam. Therefore, it is different for all papers.

  • GATE cutoff for NITs and IITs differs depending upon the desired institute admission. Candidates can check the GATE cutoff for IITs for further details.

Follow us for latest updates