CSIR NET Cut Off 2022: Expected & Previous Year Cut Off Marks

CSIR NET Cut Off 2022: Expected & Previous Year Cut Off Marks

ByRenuka Miglani  |  Updated on: Sep 18, 2022
CSIR NET Cut Off 2022 will be released after the exam on the CSIR website. Candidates can check the CSIR NET expected cut off, expected dates, category wise, & subject wise cut off, previous year cut off.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

Experts have shared the CSIR NET expected cut off for life science, mathematics, physics, and chemical science in the table below. Candidates can check the exam analysis and expected cut off for all subjects to know the exam insights. Expected minimum qualifying marks are shared based on exam analysis and reviews shared by the candidates. National Testing Agency will release the CSIR NET Cut Off 2022 on the official website after the exam. Candidates who appear for the exam need to get the minimum marks that need to be achieved to qualify for the junior research fellowship and lectureship. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research releases the category and subject-wise cut off after the result.

Candidates can check subject-wise CSIR NET cut off for their targetted preparation. CSIR releases subject-wise cut offs for all subjects, namely, Chemical Science, Earth Science, Life Science, Mathematical Science, and Physical Science, on the website. The minimum qualifying marks vary for both the categories, Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) and Lectureship. Aspirants can check the CSIR NET cut off from the previous year to make an effective study plan to outrank all the competitors.

CSIR NET Cut Off 2022

CSIR NET Cut Off 2022 will be released after the CSIR NET results. The cut off marks are released in the form of % of marks required to get JRF or Lectureship posts in the universities. The merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in the exam.

CSIR NET expected cut off and previous year’s marks are shared below to give an idea to candidates about the marks required to get eligible for the fellowship. If the candidate is unable to fulfill the minimum criteria for cut off then it means he/she is not selected and hence not qualified for the CSIR UGC NET exam. CSIR NET consists of 3 parts - Part A, Part B, and Part C, total marks obtained in all sections will be considered while deciding the CSIR UGC NET cut off.

Important Links for CSIR NET Life Science 2022 Exam, 17 September -

CSIR NET Cut Off 2022 [Expected]

Candidates can check the CSIR NET expected cut off marks for physics subjects below. BEP experts provide the expected cut off after analyzing the questions asked in the exam and the previous year's trends of cut off. Check CSIR NET exam analysis for more clarity about the difficulty level.

CSIR NET Life Science Expected Cutoff

The expected CSIR NET Cut Off for Life Science Exam is shared for all the categories. Candidates can check the category wise cut off for the JRF and Assistant Professor in the tables below.

Expected Cutoff Marks for JRF

CategoryExpected Cutoff Marks (%)
General98.786
SC86.068
ST90.532
OBC96.783
EWS96.053

Expected Cutoff Marks for Assistant Professor

CategoryExpected Cutoff Marks (%)
General97.011
SC79.823
ST86.383
OBC93.291
EWS93.873

CSIR NET Chemical Science Expected Cut Off

The tables below contain the expected CSIR NET cut off for Chemical Science Exam for all the categories. We have provided the table below that contains the expected cutoff marks for JRF & Assistant professor for candidates.

Expected Cut-off Marks for JRF

Category

Expected Cut off Marks (%)

General

52. 750

SC

36.250

ST

27.250

OBC

45.500

EWS

46.250

Expected Cut off Marks for Assistant Professor

Category

Expected Cut off Marks (%)

General

47.475

SC

32.625

ST

25.000

OBC

40.950

EWS

41.625

Expected Cut Off of CSIR NET Physics

Check the expected CSIR NET Cut-off marks the JRF and Assistant Professor experts provided in the tables below.

Expected Cutoff Marks for JRF

CategoryExpected Cut off Marks (%)
General38.813
SC25.000
ST22.000
OBC33.000
EWS33.000

Expected Cutoff Marks for Assistant Professor

CategoryExpected Cut off Marks (%)
General34.932
SC25.000
ST22.000
OBC33.000
EWS33.000

CSIR NET Mathematics Cut Off [Expected]

The candidates must be aware of the expected CSIR NET Mathematics Cut Off marks to analyze their chances of selection. The table below contains the expected cutoff marks for the different categories.

Mathematics Expected Cut-off Marks for JRF

CategoryExpected Cut off Marks (%)
General49.250
SC34.375
ST27.000
OBC42.750
EWS44.875

Mathematics Expected Cut off Marks for Assistant Professor

CategoryExpected Cut off Marks (%)
General44.325
SC30.293
ST25.000
OBC38.475
EWS40.388

byjusexamprep

CSIR NET Cut Off Previous Years

Aspirants must check the previous year's CSIR NET Cut off to understand how the exam level is evolving, and competition is increasing daily. Check 2018, 2107, and 2016 years. Check the subject-wise cut off for making a targeted plan for the exam.

CSIR NET Cut Off 2021

CSIR NET Cut off for 2021-2022 was released on March 25, 2022. Candidates can check the JRF and Assistant professor/Lecturership cut off marks from the tables provided below. With the knowledge of the latest minimum qualifying marks, candidates can estimate this year's cut off and make an effection study plan for it.

Important Details of CISR NET 2021 exams
Total candidates appeared for JRF1,18,861 
Candidates appeared for Lecturership40,693
Candidates Qualified for JRF (CSIR) 873
Candidates Qualified for JRF (UGC)3,300 
Candidates Qualified for Lecturership (NET)3,452

CSIR NET Cut Off 2021 For JRF

Check the subject-wise JRF Cut off for the CSIR NET exam held in January & February 2022. Check the percentage of marks required to qualify the exam.

CSIR NET 2021 JRF Cut off
SubjectUR(%)EWS(%)OBC (%)SC(%) ST(%)
Chemical Science52.75046.25045.50036.25027.250
Earth Science60.86054.79053.06046.40042.810
Life Science98.78696.06896.22990.53284.872
Mathematical Science49.25044.87542.75034.37527.000
Physical Science38.81333.00033.00025.00025.000

CSIR NET 2021 Cut Off Marks For Assistant Professor (NET)

Check the CSIR NET Lectureship/ Assistant Professor Cut off in the table below. The subject-wise and category-wise cut off marks is given below. 

CSIR NET Lectureship/Assistant professor June 2021 Cut off
SubjectUR(%)EWS(%)OBC (%)SC(%) ST(%)
Chemical Science47.47541.62540.95032.625 25.000
Earth Science54.77449.31147.75441.76038.529
Life Science97.01193.8793.87686.3879.82
Mathematical Science44.32540.38838.47530.93825.000
Physical Science34.93233.000 333.00025.00025.000

NTA CSIR NET Cut Off 2020

The cut off for CSIR NET 2020 for JRF and Lecturership is given in the tabulated form below. . For better preparation, candidates must check the cut off for previous years, which will help them formulate the best preparation strategy for the exam.

CSIR NET Cut Off for Junior Research Fellowships (JRF)

Check below the category-wise JRF 2020 cut off for all five subjects:

SubjectUR (%)EWS (%)OBC (%)SC (%)ST (%)PwD (%)
Chemical Science50.50044.50043.25033.25025.50025.000
Earth Science59.86054.31052.79044.22040.90029.330
Life Science*98.94296.57996.04289.68983.10974.750
Mathematical Science57.00051.38050.75040.25030.88028.750
Physical Science46.25040.68839.68831.56326.87525.000

* In the Life Science subject, NTA normalized the marks obtained by the candidates using the CSIR NET normalization method.

CSIR NET 2022 cut off for lectureship


Subject
UR (%)EWS (%)OBC (%)SC (%)ST (%)PwD (%)
Chemical Science45.45040.05038.92529.92525.00025.000
Earth Science53.87448.87947.51139.79836.81026.397
Life Science*97.18994.00993.21285.38277.51274.750
Mathematical Science51.30046.23845.67536.22527.78825.875
Physical Science41.62536.61935.71928.40725.00025.000

CSIR NET Cut Off 2019

It is important to check the previous year's CSIR NET Cut off to better understand the exam level and competition. Check the CSIR NET June and December 2019 cut off below.

CSIR NET December 2019 Cut Off

SubjectsTypeGenEWSOBCSCST
Chemical SciencesJRF55.25%50.50%47.50%39.75%29.50%
Lectureship49.73%45.45%42.75%35.78%26.55%
Earth SciencesJRF64.29%60.77%57.38%48.95%44.31%
Lectureship57.86%54.69%51.64%44.06%39.88%
Life SciencesJRF54.50%46.75%45.25%38.25%33.25%
Lectureship49.05%42.08%40.73%34.43%29.93%
Mathematical SciencesJRF53.63%48.13%46.25%35.13%27.50%
Lectureship48.27%43.32%41.63%31.62%25.00%
Physical SciencesJRF51.06%44.94%44.38%33.06%27.81%
Lectureship45.95%40.45%39.94%29.75%25.03%

CSIR NET June 2019 Cut Off

Check the CSIR NET Cut Off June 2019 below. 

SubjectsTypeGenEWSOBCSCST
Chemical SciencesJRF47.75%36.25%41.75%34.25%28%
Lectureship42.98%33%37.58%30.83%25.20%
Earth SciencesJRF57.54%40.13%50.65%42.15%39.18%
Lectureship51.79%36.12%45.59%37.94%35.26%
Life SciencesJRF52.5%33.75%43.75%35.25%31.75%
Lectureship47.25%33%39.38%31.73%28.58%
Mathematical SciencesJRF55.75%46.63%48.88%37.75%30.5%
Lectureship50.18%41.97%43.99%33.98%27.45%
Physical SciencesJRF39.06%33.13%33.31%27%25%
Lectureship35.15%33%33%25%25%

CSIR NET Cut Off 2018

Check the category-wise, and subject-wise CSIR NET cut off for 2018

Chemical Sciences Cut Off

CategoryCSIR NET Cut Off for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cut Off for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)57.7551.98
Other Backward Class (OBC)49.7544.78
Scheduled Caste (SC)40.2536.23
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.2527.23
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.5025.00

Earth Sciences Cut Off

CategoryCSIR NET Cut Off for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cut Off for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)52.5447.29
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.9941.39
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.7435.77
Scheduled Tribe (ST)37.9934.19
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.6825.00

Life Sciences 2018 Cut off

CategoryCSIR NET Cut Off for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cut Off for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)59.2553.33
Other Backward Class (OBC)50.5045.45
Scheduled Caste (SC)42.7538.48
Scheduled Tribe (ST)37.7533.98
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)26.0025.00

NTA CSIR NET Cut off 2018 for Mathematical Sciences

CategoryCSIR NET Cut Off for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cut Off for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)48.6343.77
Other Backward Class (OBC)41.0036.90
Scheduled Caste (SC)31.8828.69
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.2525.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

Physical Sciences Cut off for CSIR UGC NET 2018

CategoryCSIR NET Cut Off for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cut Off for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)53.1347.98
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.8841.29
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.1933.47
Scheduled Tribe (ST)29.1926.27
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cut off 2017 (JRF/Lectureship)

Check the subject wise cut off marks of JRF and lectureship for CSIR NET 2017 exam in the table below:

CSIR NET 2017 JRF Cut off December

SubjectUNRESERVEDOBCSCSTPwD
Chemical Science58.75 %51.50 %42.25 %30.75 %25.00 %
Earth Science54.86 %47.72 %39.20 %35.54 %28.36 %
Life Science50.50 %41.00 %34.75 %30.00 %25.00 %
Mathematical Science48.38 %40.75 %31.25 %25.00 %25.13 %
Physical Science42.63 %35.56 %29.88 %25.13 %25.94 %

CSIR NET Lectureship Cut off 2017

SubjectUNRESERVEDOBCSCSTPwD
Chemical Science52.88 %46.35 %38.03 %27.68 %25.00 %
Earth Science49.37 %42.95 %0.352831.99 %25.52 %
Life Science45.45 %36.90 %31.28 %27.00 %25.00 %
Mathematical Science43.54 %36.68 %28.13 %25.00 %25.00 %
Physical Science38.37 %33.00 %26.89 %25.00 %25.00 %

CSIR NET Cut off 2016

Check the Junior Research Fellowship and Lectureship Cut off for December 2016 exam from the tables below:

CSIR NET JRF Cut Off December 2016

SubjectUNRESERVEDOBCSCSTPwD
Chemical Science51.50 %44.25 %36.75 %27.00 %25.25 %
Earth Science52.81 %45.90 %36.99 %30.17 %27.22 %
Life Science56.00 %46.25 %39.50 %33.50 %25.25 %
Mathematical Science59.50 %50.00 %39.25 %27.63 %26.00 %
Physical Science37.88 %33.00 %27.31 %25.00 %25.00 %

CSIR NET Lectureship Cut off 2016

SubjectUNRESERVEDOBCSCSTPwD
Chemical Science46.35 %39.83 %33.08 %25.00 %25.00 %
Earth Science47.53 %41.31 %33.29 %27.15 %25.00 %
Life Science50.40 %41.63 %35.55 %30.15 %25.00 %
Mathematical Science53.55 %45.00 %35.33 %25.00 %25.00 %
Physical Science34.09 %33.00 %25.00 %25.00 %25.00 %

How to check the CSIR NET Cut Off

Candidates can follow the simple steps mentioned below to check CSIR NET Cut off for the academic session 2022. Follow these steps to check the cut off marks without any effort:

  • Step 1: Visit the official website of CSIR.
  • Step 2: Click on the CSIR UGC NET Cut off link that will appear on your screen.
  • Step 3: Download the cut off as a PDF file and save it for future reference.

Factor Affecting CSIR NET Cut Off

A lot of factors affect the CSIR NET cut off every year. Candidates must keep these factors in mind during preparation. Factors that can affect the CSIR NET cut off are mentioned below:

  • Total Number of students who appeared in the exam
  • Difficult level of the exam,
  • Total Intake for the JRF and Lectureship.
  • Marks obtained by candidates in the exam
  • Previous year cut off trends.
  • Different Categories (SC, ST, OBC, etc.) of candidates

CSIR NET Cut Off & Merit List 2022: Important Points

CSIR has released the important points for the CSIR NET cut off and merit list. Candidates preparing for the exam must acquaint themselves with the important points while formulating the study plan.

  • There is no sectional CSIR NET cut off for parts A, B, and C. The cumulative marks of all the parts are considered for preparing the merit list.
  • Candidates with Bachelor’s Degree are not eligible for the Assistant Professor/Lectureship posts.
  • First, the JRF merit list will be prepared for successful candidates. After that, candidates will be distributed between CSIR and UGC, considering their qualifications.
  • CSIR has defined the minimum qualifying marks for each category candidates need to acquire for JRF and lectureship cut off.

CSIR NET 2022 Minimum Qualifying Marks

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has released the minimum qualifying marks for each category that each candidate must achieve. Authorities release the CSUR NET cut off marks based on the candidate's performance in the exam. Cut off may be equal to or higher than the minimum qualifying marks. Check the category wise cut off marks in the table below:

CSIR NET Minimum Qualifying Marks
CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General & OBC33%
SC/ST and PwD25 %

CSIR NET Result 2022

National Testing Agency announces the CSIR NET result after the answer key on the official website. Candidates can check the result and cut off using CSIR NET login credentials on the website. The result contains all the important information about the candidates. Candidates who clear the cut off declared by the agency are declared eligible for JRF and Lectureship posts.

CSIR NET Cut Off FAQs

  • Candidates can check the CSIR NET expected cut off after the exam in the article. Byjus Exam Prep experts will share the expected cutoff based on the exam analysis and reviews shared by the candidates.

  • CSIR NET Cut off is a candidate's minimum mark required to clear the exam. The CSIR prepared the merit list based on the candidate's score and the number of intakes for JRF and Lectureship. Candidates must check the previous year's cut off for better preparation.

  • Council of Scientific and Industrial Research will soon release the CSIT NET cut off for the June exam on the official website. Candidates can check the cut off PDF from the official website.

  • Candidates can check the CSIR NET Cut Off June 2022 on the official website or in the article after the official release. Below are the steps to check the CSIR NET cut off:

    • Visit the official website of CSIR
    • Click on the link that reads 'CSIR UGC NET Cut off'
    • Download the CSIR NET cut off in the form of a PDF file.
  • Yes, the increased number of participants increases the competition in the exam. More competition will shoot up the CSIR NET Cut off marks for JRF and Lectureship.

  • The minimum marks required to qualify for the CSIR NET exam is 33% percent, i.e., on which the result is prepared for Junior Research Fellowship and Lectureship in the universities of India. The benchmark decided by the council for the General category is 33% for OBC and EWS categories and 25% for SC, ST, and PwD categories.

  • No, there is no sectional cut off in the CSIR NET exam. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research will make a merit list based on the candidate's score in all the exams.

  • Factors that can affect the CSIR NET cut off are mentioned below:

    • Total Number of students who appeared in the exam
    • Difficult level of the exam,
    • Total Intake for the JRF and Lectureship.
    • Marks obtained by candidates in the exam
    • Previous year cut off trends.
    • Different Categories (SC, ST, OBC, etc.) of candidates
  • No, the CSIR NET cut off is different for all the subjects. The cut off is prepared based on the candidate's performance in that subject. Each subject paper level is different.

  • No, the CSIR NET cut off for junior research fellowship, and lectureship differs. First, the JRF merit list is prepared, and after that, the lectureship cut off is prepared.

CSIR NET & SET

NET SETCSIR NETDBT JRFJRF GATEICMR JRFPreparation