SSC MTS Exam 2022: Notification, Date, Latest Update

SSC MTS Exam 2022: Notification, Date, Latest Update

BySachin Awasthi  |  Updated on: Jan 17, 2022SSC MTS also known as Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination is a recruitment exam for general central service Group-C post.
SSC MTS also known as Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination is a recruitment exam for general central service Group-C post.
...Read More
Sign up for Free Mock Test

SSC MTS Exam Date 2021-2022 is released along with the notification release date. The SSC MTS Notification 2022 will be out on 22nd March 2022, while the last date to fill the SSC MTS 2022 Exam is 30th April 2022. Check SSC MTS 2022 notification PDF, vacancies, application, eligibility criteria, pattern, syllabus, and more details. You can read more about the SSC MTS 2022 Notification date below

SSC MTS Exam Date 2021-2022, Download PDF

SSC MTS Exam Latest Updates 2021-2022

SSC MTS Tier 1 Answer Key 2020-2021 PDF is out earlier! The SSC Multitasking Staff 2020-21 Tier 1 exam was conducted from 5th till 20th October 2021. You can read below the latest SSC notice released by the staff selection commission on the SSC MTS answer key. You can also download the SSC MTS 2021 answer key for the Computer Based Examination (Tier 1) until 18 November 2021. 

SSC MTS Answer Key 2020-21 Notification

Direct Link to Check SSC MTS Answer Key 2020-21

SSC MTS 2019 Latest Updates

SSC Multitasking Staff Score Card is released for SSC MTS 2019 exam. We have posted a direct link to download the scorecard. 

SSC MTS Score Card 2019

Earlier, Staff Selection Commission has released the SSC MTS 2019 Final Result. You can check out the list of Selected Candidates from the direct link given below. 

SSC MTS 2019 Final Result

SSC MTS Latest Updates

  • 17th December 2021: SSC MTS Notification Date 2021-2022 is out!
  • 12th October 2021: SSC MTS Answer Key 2020-2021 released
  • 5th October 2021: SSC MTS Exam has begun! 
  • 1st October 2021: SSC MTS Admit Card Download out
  • 6th August 2021: SSC MTS Tier 1 (Paper 1) exam date out!
  • 25th June 2021: SSC MTS Tier 1 exam postponed!
  • 21st March 2021: The online application for SSC MTS 2021 has been closed
  • 6th March: SSC MTS 2019 Final Result Out
  • 5 Feb 2021: SSC MTS Notification 2020-21 out
  • 31 December 2020: SSC MTS 2020 document verification admit card released.
  • 20 December 2020: SSC MTS Result Date announced
  • 16 December 2020: SSC MTS 2019-2020 Document Verification Admit Card out. Check details here
  • 31 Oct 2020: SSC MTS 2019 Tier 2 Result Out, you can download PDF list for Qualified Candidates from Here

SSC MTS Notification 2022

SSC MTS 2022 Notification will be released on the official website of SSC by the officials of the Staff Selection Commission by 22nd March 2022. The official SSC MTS notification PDF 2021-2022 contains all the details regarding vacancies, application form dates, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, and more. Till the SSC MTS 2022 are released, candidates can check the previous year's SSC MTS notification from the link below:

SSC MTS 2021 Notification PDF

SSC MTS Exam Date 2022

Below you check out SSC MTS exam dates, notification dates, application form dates, admit card dates, etc. as released under the SSC Exam Calendar 2022:

SSC MTS Exam Date 2021-2022

Events Dates
SSC MTS Notification Date22-03-2022
SSC MTS Application Form Start Date22-03-2022
Last Date to Apply for SSC MTS 202130-04-2022
SSC MTS Admit Card 2021 Download Daten/a
SSC MTS Exam Date 2022June 2022

SSC MTS Exam Date 2020-21

Events Dates
SSC MTS 2020 Notification Date5th Feb 2021 (Revised)
SSC MTS 2020 Application Form Start Date5th Feb 2021
Last Date to Apply for SSC MTS 202021st March 2021
Last Date to Pay Fees 202023rd March 2021
SSC MTS Admit Card 2020 Download Date15 days prior to the exam date
SSC MTS Exam Date 20205th to 20th October 2021
SSC MTS Answer Key-
Descriptive Paper Exam Date21.11.2021

The SSC MTS 2019 Final Result will be out on 05.03.2021. 

SSC MTS Vacancy 2022

Details regarding SSC MTS 2022 vacancy and the previous year (SSC MTS 2021) will be shared as soon as they are released on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission. Till then you may check out the SSC MTS 2019 vacancy for reference. There were a total of 9018 SSC MTS vacancies released for the post of Multi Tasking Staff in 2019. Check the updated list of region-wise SSC MTS vacancies below.

 

List of SSC MTS Region wise Vacancies

REGION

UR

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

TOTAL

ESM

OH

HH

VH

OTHERS

NWR

11

6

4

2

3

26

3

1

0

0

1

NR

306

315

13

79

71

784

55

11

10

8

5

CR

77

29

17

12

23

158

20

3

1

1

2

ER

48

15

11

9

17

100

17

1

1

1

1

NER

27

8

6

3

7

51

8

1

0

0

1

MPR

125

62

23

12

16

238

18

2

2

3

2

WR

55

69

9

13

17

163

17

1

3

2

0

SR

22

13

6

4

6

51

5

1

1

0

0

KKR

34

17

4

5

5

65

4

1

0

1

1

TOTAL

705

534

93

139

165

1636

147

22

18

16

13

 

Age

UR

OBC

SC

ST

EWS

TOTAL

EXS

OH

HH

VH

OTHERS

18-25

3502

2145

576

594

574

7382

678

110

86

78

27

18-27

70653494139165

1636

147221816

13

Total

4208267967073373990188251321049440



SSC MTS Application Form 2022

The SSC MTS apply online link will be out on 22nd March 2022. Below are the step-wise procedure to help you fill the SSC MTS application form 

How to Apply Online SSC MTS Application Form?

  1. Go to official website ssc.nic.in.
  2. In the Header click on "Apply" Tab.
  3. In the appeared window click on the "MTS" tab.
  4. Now navigate to "Click Here to Apply".
  5. A new window will appear to enter the details.
  6. New candidates will have to register first.
  7. Already registered candidates will have to log in with a Registration Number & Password.
  8. Submit the correct details carefully as per verified documents.
  9. Choose the mode of payment.
  10. The final step is to submit the details.
  11. Once the registration is a success, you will get a confirmation mail.

SSC MTS Application Fee

SSC MTS application fee will be accepted online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking or via Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards. No application will be considered without the application fee as prescribed by the officials. Below is the SSC MTS form fees details for every category:

CategoryFees
General₹ 100/-
SC/ST/PH/Ex-servicemenNo Fees

SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria 2022

Candidates need to check and confirm their eligibility for the SSC MTS before they begin to fill the application form for the exam. SSC MTS eligibility criteria 2022 will allow candidates from a specific age group to hold the required qualification.

The purpose to determine the SSC MTS eligibility age limit and qualification is to hire youth generation and put people to work. Thus, to be eligible for the SSC MTS exam, you need to accomplish both the stages of SSC MTS eligibility as described below:

SSC MTS Educational Qualification

SSC MTS educational qualification requires a 10th class certificate from a Government recognized Board for the candidates interested in applying for the SSC MTS 2020 exam. Moreover, there aren't any percentage criteria for SSC MTS eligibility. For further information, you can take a look at the SSC MTS 2022 eligibility criteria.

SSC MTS Age Limit

There are two age groups:

  • Age Group 1: Minimum 18 years and maximum 25 years
  • Age Group 2: Minimum 18 years and maximum 27 years

SSC MTS Age Relaxation

Even after the above statement, the officials of SSC has allotted SSC MTS age relaxation for several other categories. Thus, below you can have a detailed look at the SSC MTS age relaxation for SC/ST, OBC, PWD and other categories:

Category

Age Relaxation

Category

Age Relaxation

ST, SC

5 years

Widows/Divorced Women (SC/ST)

Up to the age of 40 years

OBC

3 years

Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities (General )

3 years

PH/PWD

10 years

Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities (OBC)

6 years

PH and OBC

13 years

Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities (SC/ST)

8 years

PH and SC/ST

15 years

Service Clerks in the last year of their colour service in the Armed Forces (General )

Up to the age of 45 years

Ex-Servicemen belonging to General Category

3 years

Service Clerks in the last year of their colour service in the Armed Forces (OBC)

Up to the age of 48 years

Ex-servicemen belonging to OBC Category

6 years

Service Clerks in the last year of their colour service in the Armed Forces (SC/ST)

Up to the age of 50 years

Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST Category

8 years

Retrenched census employees of Office of Registrar General of India (General )

3 years

Jammu & Kashmir Domiciled (General Category)

5 years

Retrenched census employees of the Office of Registrar General of India (OBC)

3 years

Jammu & Kashmir Domiciled (OBC)

8 years

Retrenched census employees of Office of Registrar General of India (SC/ST)

3 years

Jammu & Kashmir Domiciled (SC/ST)

10 years

Central Govt. Civilian Employees (General) who have given not less than 3 years regular & continuous duty as on crucial date

Up to the age of 40 years

Widows/Divorced Women (Unreserved/General )

Up to the age of 35 years

Central Govt. Civilian Employees (OBC) who have given not less than 3 years regular & continuous duty as on crucial date

Up to the age of 43 years

Widows/Divorced Women (OBC)

Up to the age of 38 years

Central Govt. Civilian Employees (SC / ST) who have given not less than 3 years regular & continuous duty as on crucial date

Up to the age of 45 years

SSC MTS Salary & Job Profile

SSC MTS Salary

One of the important questions asked regularly is the SSC MTS salary in hand. So, the Staff Selection Commission makes the recruitment for the posts of SSC MTS in Pay Band-1 (5200-20200/-) + Grade Pay 1800/- (Revised Pay Scale after 7th CPC Pay Matrix Level – 01).

Other than this, the job post is supported by several other salary perks in SSC MTS. Below is the detailed breakdown of the SSC MTS salary structure offered under the SSC MTS Salary package:

SSC MTS Job Profile

It is essential for one to understand what sort of tasks he/she may have to undertake after selection in SSC Multi-Tasking Staff Exam. Take a quick look at the SSC MTS Job Profile :

  • Physical maintenance of records of the section.
  • General cleanliness & upkeep of the Section/Unit.
  • Carrying of files & other papers within the building.
  • Photocopying, sending of FAX, etc.
  • Other non-clerical work in the Sections/Unit.
  • Assisting in routine office work as a diary, dispatch, etc. including on computer.
  • Delivering of Dak (inside & outside the building)
  • Watch & ward duties.
  • Opening & closing of rooms.
  • Cleaning of rooms.
  • The dusting of furniture etc.
  • Cleaning of the building, fixture, etc.
  • Work-related to his ITI qualification (if it exists)
  • Driving of vehicles (if in possession of a valid driving license)
  • Upkeep of parks, lawns, potted plants etc.
  • Any other work assigned by a superior authority.

byjusexamprep

SSC MTS 2022 Selection Process

Candidates must have a fair understanding of the selection process of the SSC MTS examination. SSC MTS Selection process consists of Paper-1 and Paper-2 and candidates need to qualify for both the papers in order to be considered for the post. While for Paper-1, the SSC MTS cutoff is set by the authorities after the commencement of the exam, Paper-2 is of a qualifying nature in which candidates need to score minimum marks in order to proceed further in SSC MTS Recruitment. Final selection will be done on the basis of marks scored in Paper-1

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2022

Since last year SSC MTS exam (Non-Technical) is conducted in an online mode, unlike in past years. The SSC MTS exam pattern has been changed to 100 questions which were earlier 150 questions. Also, the time duration has been reduced to 90 minutes.

SSC MTS Paper 1: It will be an objective type test conducted in both Hindi and English language. Also, there will be a negative marking of 0.25 mark for every wrong answer marked by the candidate.

SSC MTS Paper 2: This will be a descriptive paper of a qualifying nature. Candidates need to score minimum qualifying marks in order to be considered for final selection.

 

 

Paper-1

 

 

Subject

No. Of Questions

Total Duration/ Timing for General candidates

Total Duration/ Timing for Visually Handicapped/ Cerebral Palsy candidates

Intelligence Reasoning

25

90 minutes

 

120 Minutes

 

Numerical Aptitude

25

General English

25

General Awareness

25

Paper-2

Short Essay/Letter in English or any language included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution1-230 minutes45 minutes

SSC MTS 2022 Syllabus

The following table will give you a breakup of the topics being asked in the SSC MTS Paper 1 exam. The SSC MTS topic-wise syllabus will enable you to cover the entire syllabus deeply and prepare for the exam in a much thorough manner. Thus, have a look at the SSC MTS syllabus below:

SubjectsTopics
Reasoning
  • Analogy
  • Classification
  • Missing Number
  • Matrix
  • Word Formation
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Simplification
  • Arrangement of words
  • Blood Relation
  • Distance & Direction
  • Number/Word Series
  • Non-Verbal (Paper Cutting & Folding, Mirror & Water Image, Embedded figures, Figure Completion, Counting) Embedded figures, Figure Completion, Counting of the figure)
  • Verbal (Statement Conclusion, Assertion & Reason,Statement & Inference, Arguments)
Quantitative Aptitude
English
General Awareness
  • History
  • Geography
  • Polity
  • Economics
  • Chemistry
  • Biology
  • Physics
  • Computer
  • Current Affairs
  • Static GK (Imp. Dates, Sports, Awards, Schemes, Books & Authors etc.

SSC MTS Admit Card

Candidates who will complete the SSC MTS 2022 application process can download the admit card for the exam. Admit card is an important document without which candidates will not be allowed to appear in the examination. SSC MTS Admit Card 2022 will contain all the details which are required from the candidates on the exam day. Various details mentioned in SSC MTS Admit Card are listed below:

  • Candidate's name and roll number.
  • Exam center address and exam timings
  • Exam day guidelines

SSC MTS Admit Card 2021: SSC MTS 2021 Tier-II Admit card will be available soon on the official website of the Staff Selection. Only the candidates who have qualified SSC MTS Paper-1 will be able to appear in Paper-2. Candidates need to visit the official website of SSC or they can click the link below and check for SSC MTS 2021 Paper-2 Admit Card.

SSC MTS Admit Card 2021

Steps to download the SSC MTS Admit Card

  • Visit the official site of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
  • Click on the SSC MTS Admit Card Download link
  • Submit your login details such as Registration number and Date of birth
  • Your admit card will appear on your computer screen
  • Download and take a printout of your admit card

SSC MTS Result 2021

Staff Selection Commission will soon release the SSC MTS 2021 Tier-I result on their official website along with the cutoff to qualify for SSC MTS Tier-II. Candidates who have appeared in the examination need to score more marks than the SSC MTS cutoff marks in order to qualify and appear for the SSC MTS Tier-II paper. The direct link for the SSC MTS Result will be provided here as soon as the result is declared or candidates can follow the given steps in order check SSC MTS Result

Steps to check SSC MTS Result 2021

  • Visit the official website of SSC.
  • Click on the link for SSC MTS Result.
  • Enter the details carefully.
  • Now click on the submit button.
  • Your SSC MTS result will appear on the screen.

SSC MTS Cut Off

Along with the result, the SSC MTS cutoff will also be provided on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission. The cutoff for the SSC MTS exam is determined by the authorities on the basis of various factors like the number of candidates, difficulty level, and previous year's cutoff trends. To get more details, you can check SSC MTS cut off for the previous year Tier-1 cut exam below and understand the level of competition to prepare accordingly for the exam:

SSC MTS Tier I Cut off 2019

STATE18-25 Years18-27 Years
Bihar82.3613281.72343
Uttar Pradesh75.8235575.55883
A&N Islands71.99531-
Jharkhand84.99074-
Odisha73.5843477.37908
West Bengal75.2551180.60937
Karnataka75.2714675.70132
Kerala81.4138980.98144
Chattisgarh75.1762375.17623
Madhya Pradesh80.466272.54791
Assam71.3443872.73663
Meghalaya70.8591471.9498
Nagaland70.43627-
Tripura71.04735-
Delhi75.5630173.28927
Rajasthan84.4531185.37106
Uttrakhand72.6297276.76813
Chandigarh90.0873591.96281
Jannu & Kashmir81.5250680.32121
Punjab89.6643189.93503
Andhra Pradesh87.54026 
Telangana84.4515884.27677
Puducherry AND Tamil Nadu72.5779776.78774
Daman, Diu and Goa76.9052476.41059
Gujarat, Dadra and
Nagar Haveli
76.721270.72949
Maharashtra67.8823571.58986
Arunachal Pradesh-76.76813
Manipur-79.01526
Haryana-96.37495

 

What is SSC MTS?

SSC MTS is the short term of "SSC Multitasking Staff". SSC conducts the SSC Multitasking exam in two main stages; Common Test and descriptive paper.

After clearing these stages, the candidate will get selected for General Central Service Group ‘C’ Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial posts in various Central Government Ministries/Departments/Offices, in different States/Union Territories.

SSC MTS exam is conducted nationally in a total of 146 cities annually for which more than 30 lakhs candidates register and around 15 lakhs appear for SSC MTS Tier-I.  

SSC MTS 2022 Exam Highlights

Exam Name

SSC MTS (Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination

Exam Conducting Body

SSC

Exam Level

National

Exam Frequency

Once a year

Mode of Exam

Paper-I: Online

Paper-II: Offline

Purpose of Exam 

Selection of candidates for Group-C non-gazetted, non-ministerial posts

SSC MTS Tier 1 Exam Date

SSC MTS Tier 2 Exam Date

To be notified

 

Related Important Links

Important FAQs for SSC MTS 2022 Exam

SSC MTS Admit Card 2022

SSC MTS Vacancy 2021-2022

SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria 2022

SSC MTS Selection Process 

SSC MTS Salary

SSC MTS Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022

SSC MTS Books

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022

SSC MTS Question Papers

SSC MTS Analysis

SSC MTS Result

SSC MTS Application Form 2022

SSC MTS Preparation: Best Strategy and Tips to Crack SSC MTS Tier 1, 2 Exam

How to prepare for SSC MTS 2022?

SSC MTS Exam demands thorough completion of the syllabus and regular practice to ensure good performance in the exam. Utilize the below-mentioned exam preparation resources to level up your preparedness.

It is important to know the right plan for the SSC MTS Preparation Strategy (Tier I) and to get the maximum benefit of what you have already studied. To understand it better you can go through the preparation tips we have already shared for SSC MTS Exam 2022.

SSC MTS Question Papers

SSC MTS previous year question papers in Hindi & English, both, would help you identify the actual level of the MTS (Non-Technical) exam. You can start your preparations accordingly, once you have a clear idea of last year's question paper. Download the SSC MTS question papers today to kickstart your exam preparation:

Year of PaperDownload Papers PDF (English)Download Papers PDF (Hindi)
SSC MTS 2017- 1st ShiftDownload HereDownload Here
SSC MTS 2017 - 2nd ShiftDownload HereDownload Here
SSC MTS 2014Download HereDownload Here
SSC MTS 2013 - (10/3)Download HereDownload Here
SSC MTS 2013 - (17/3)Download HereDownload Here

SSC MTS Books 2022

To prepare for the SSC MTS exam, it is important to have the best study material in hand. Since there are a plethora of SSC MTS books available in the market, it becomes difficult to pick the right one. Therefore, we are sharing the SSC MTS book list to help you prepare for the exam conveniently.

These are referred to as the best books for SSC MTS exam preparation by the students who have cracked the exam earlier. Thus, buy the SSC MTS books for preparation today itself and ace the exam without any difficulty.

SubjectsName of the BookName of the Author
English LanguagePlinth to ParamountNeetu Singh
Wren & Martin (for basics)P.C Wren
General AwarenessLucent's Objective General KnowledgeLucent Publication
Lucent's G.K paperbackDr.Binay Karna, Sanjeev Kumar, and Manwendra Mukul
Numerical AptitudeKiranKiran's Publications
Magical book on quicker maths (M. Tyra)BSC Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd.
General Intelligence and ReasoningLucent ReasoningLucent Publication

SSC MTS Quizzes

Practising SSC MTS quizzes on a daily basis is the only way to improve accuracy and gain speed in attempting the questions in the exam. SSC MTS quiz involves latest questions based on the trends of the exam that are completely free to attempt. You can practice SSC MTS daily quiz prepared by the expert mentors of BYJU'S Exam Prep to help you prepare for the exam and build smart strategies.

SSC MTS Test Series

With regular practice of SSC MTS, test series, you can not only boost the exam preparation but the Test Series will also help you to correct the accuracy of the answers during exams. You can try out the SSC MTS mock test series & get one SSC MTS mock test free. It helps you to examine your preparation for SSC MTS 2021. You can even subscribe to the full online test series for SSC MTS exam in both, Hindi & English to get unlimited access to all mock tests.

SSC MTS Exam Analysis

Analysis of SSC MTS Exam always plays an important role in deciding the pattern, level of difficulty and expected cut off for the upcoming SSC MTS exam. To make your preparation swift, you can check here the exam analysis of the previous year on BYJU'S Exam Prep.

Posted by:

Sachin AwasthiSachin AwasthiMember since Nov 2019
Share this exam info   |

SSC MTS FAQs

  • Gradeup is now BYJU'S Exam Prep that offers the most comprehensive preparation for all exams. Get Monthly/Weekly Current Affairs, Daily GK Update, Online Courses, Latest Pattern Test Series and detailed Study Material from the top faculty at your fingertips. Want to learn more? Do not hesitate to contact our customer care here.

  • Staff Selection Commission Multi-Tasking Staff (SSC MTS) is a national-level competitive exam conducted nationwide for the selection of multi-tasking staff for numerous Government Departments.

  • SSC MTS 2022 notification will be released by March 22, 2022, on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission.

  • Candidates need to have passed 10th class and must be between 18-27 age group in order to apply for SSC MTS 2022.

  • Candidates need to fill out the SSC MTS application form 2022 which will be available along with the notification on the official website of the Staff Selection Commission. 

  • Candidates need to clear SSC MTS Paper-1 and Paper-2 after which the final selection will be done on the basis of performance in Paper-1 and only document verification.

  • Paper-1 will be an objective paper which consisting of questions from General Aptitude (Maths, English, Reasoning, and General Awareness. Candidates who qualify for Paper-1 will have to appear for Paper-2 which will be descriptive papers of qualifying nature in order to check candidates reading and writing skills in any particular language.

  • Candidates first need to understand the and SSC MTS exam pattern and according to that make a preparation strategy in which they need to cover the SSC MTS syllabus in minimum time. After completion of the syllabus, candidates need to solve SSC MTS previous year papers and mock exams in order to improve their various skills like time management, question-solving speed.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test