APSET 2023: Exam Date, Notification, Application Form, Syllabus

APSET 2023: Exam Date, Notification, Application Form, Syllabus

ByAshwani Tyagi  |  Updated on: Jan 5, 2023
APSET 2023 notification will be released by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam soon. Check the latest APSET Exam Date, syllabus, eligibility, application form, result, admit card, question papers, and more.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

APSET 2023 exam date will shortly be released publicly on the official website of the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. Competition is fierce because the majority of applicants take the exam. As soon as the APSET 2023 notification PDF is made public, a direct link to submit an online application will be available. The Andhra University administers the APSET exam for 30 subjects, including General Studies, in eight locations around the State.

The Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test is a state-level examination used to examine applicants for assistant professor positions at universities and colleges in the State of Andhra Pradesh. Candidates can check below all the necessary information for candidates to complete the APSET 2023, including important dates, the selection process, eligibility requirements, and application fees.

APSET 2023

The Andhra University, Visakhapatnam will soon release the APSET 2023 notification on its official website. The notification will be made public together with the exam dates and the beginning of the application process. Candidates who have completed their master's degree can fill out the application form. Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test is a state-level exam equivalent to the NET exam for central universities. The exam is conducted to check the eligibility of candidates for Assistant Professor/Lectureship for state-run Institutes and colleges. The exam is conducted once a year, and it is given in 08 exam centres located in Andhra Pradesh State.

The APSET 2023 exam will cover a total of 30 subjects. It is an offline examination which consists of two papers: Paper 1 and Paper 2. Both of the papers comprise multiple-choice questions. Candidates need to complete both papers in a single duration of three hours. +2 marks are allotted for each correct response, and there will be no negative marking for incorrect answers. Candidates must keep track of APSET exam dates along with all the latest exam updates.

APSET Highlights

The following table summarizes all of the important information about APSET 2023. With the help of this table, students may understand all about the exam.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameAndhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test
Conducting BodyAndhra University, Visakhapatnam
Exam Level Moderate-State level
Exam ModeOffline
FrequencyOnce a year
EligibilityPost-Graduation
Post OfferedAssistant Professor
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Exam Duration 180 minutes
LanguageEnglish and Telegu
Selection StageWritten Examination.
Document Verification.
Application FeesGeneral - 1200 INR
Backward Class - 1000 INR
SC/ST/PWD - 700 INR
PapersPaper I (General)
Paper II (Subject Selected by Candidate)
Marking Scheme+2 for Correct Answer
No Negative Marking
Official Websiteapset .net .in
Helpline0891-2730148

APSET Notification 2023

The Andhra University, Visakhapatnam will soon release the APSET notification PDF 2023 on its official website. Important information regarding the exam is included in the notification. Candidates must read the information bulletin to ensure they are familiar with every exam detail. Having the notification PDF will make it easier for applicants to keep informed about everything they need to know about the exam. Candidates may access the direct link below, which is now inactive but will become active as soon as the notification is made public.

APSET 2023 Notification PDF - Download Here (Inactive Link)

The APSET notification 2023 will contain all key information, such as the exam date, notification, application deadlines, eligibility, admit card, syllabus, exam format, selection process, salary, and more. The candidates need to be familiar with all of the important information

APSET 2023 Exam Date

Because the notification hasn't been made public, the dates for the APSET 2023 exam aren't yet known. Candidates must be informed of the exam dates in order to avoid missing important deadlines and dates when studying for the exam. As soon as new exam dates are posted on the official website, they will be updated.

EventsDates
APSET 2023 NotificationTo be announced
Application form startsTo be announced
Last date to fill out the application formTo be announced
Registration fee + Late fee of INR 1000To be announced
Registration fee + Late fee of INR 2000To be announced
Registration fee + Late fee of INR 5000 To be announced
Application correction windowTo be announced
Admit card release dateTo be announced
APSET exam dateTo be announced
Provisional answer key To be announced
Submission of the challenge for answer keyTo be announced
Final answer key release dateTo be announced
APSET Result 2023To be announced
Cut offTo be announced
E-certificateTo be announced

What is APSET?

The Andhra University, Visakhapatnam conducts the APSET Exam to all candidates who are interested in position of Lecturers and Assistant Professors in several Universities or Colleges across the State of Andhra Pradesh. The exam is in line with the UGC NET Exam that is conducted at the Central Level. The exam is conducted by the strict rules established by the UGC for selecting teaching professionals at the entrance level based on merit. The APSET exam is conducted in English and Telugu language as it is a State-Level Examination.

APSET Eligibility

Candidates must comprehend and satisfy each requirement for APSET eligibility in order to advance in the selection process. To avoid last-stage disqualification, it is essential to comply with the conditions before submitting an online application. Candidates who intend to take the exam must review the most recent APSET eligibility, which includes Educational Requirements, Age Limits, and Number of Attempts. Before registering for the exam, candidates should check and confirm their eligibility

APSET Education Qualification

Candidates must ensure they have all the educational qualifications for the APSET exam before filling out the application form. Final-year candidates can also apply for the exam, provided they must present the final result on the due date.

  • Candidates must have obtained a master's degree from a UGC-approved university or college with a minimum of 55%.
  • Candidates in the last year of their Master's degree can also apply. They will, however, be granted temporary admission and must submit the results of their Master's degree at the time of admission.
  • Candidates with a Master's degree from a UGC-approved institute who are SC/ ST/ PwD/ OBC (non-creamy layer) can apply for APSET 2023 with a minimum of 50% marks.
  • Candidates with a Ph.D. and completing a master's degree examination by September 19, 1991, will be granted a 5% aggregate mark relaxation to appear for the APSET exam.
  • Candidates should apply for their postgraduate subject, according to the official website. If their preferred postgraduate subject is not on the list, they may apply for any similar subject.

APSET Age Limit

There is no upper age limit for applying for the Assistant Professor position through APSET 2023. Candidates with all required educational qualifications are eligible to take the exam.

APSET Nationality

A candidate registering for the APSET exam must be an Indian national.

APSET Application Form 2023

The APSET application form will be made available as soon as the official notification is published. Eligible and interested candidates must fill out the application to appear for the exam. A direct link to fill out the APSET application form is provided below. A fee of INR 1200 is required for General category candidates. Those in Backward Category must pay INR 1000, while candidates in SC/ST/PwD Category must pay INR 700. Candidates must be careful and double-check the application before final submission. The direct link to fill out the application form is provided below, which is inactive. It will be activated as soon as the application window is active.

APSET Application Form 2023 - Apply Here (Inactive Link)

Steps to fill out the APSET 2023 Application Form 

Candidates must correctly and thoroughly complete the application form. Otherwise, their application could be rejected. To fill out the application form, candidates can review the steps below.

  • Step 1: Visit the official website of the APSET exam.
  • Step 2: On the page, click on the registration link.
  • Step 3: A new page will appear. Enter all the details carefully that need to fill.
  • Step 4: Check all the information on the registration form and click on submit button.
  • Step 5: You will get registration confirmation with your ID and password on the email or phone number.
  • Step 6: Login and fill in all the details sought in the APSET application form.
  • Step 7: Upload all the scanned documents like photographs, signatures, category certificates, etc.
  • Step 8: Pay the application fee and submit the application form.

APSET 2023 Application Fee

The APSET application fee must be paid online using a Credit Card, Debit Card, or Net Banking. Following is a list of the application fee that needs to be paid.

Category

Application Fees

General

INR 1200

Backward Class

INR 1000

SC/ST/PWD

INR 700

APSET 2023 Selection Process

The APSET selection process is based on only two distinct components. Candidates who meet the APSET qualification and age limit requirements must thoroughly review and understand the APSET selection process. The selection is entirely based on merit. The stages in the selection process are:

  • Written Examination Marks. (Paper I & Paper-II)
  • Documents Verification.

APSET Exam Pattern 2023

According to the most recent APSET 2023 exam pattern, there are two papers in the APSET exam: Paper 1 and Paper 2. There are multiple-choice questions in both papers. The purpose of Paper 1 is to assess the candidate's General Ability to Teach. There are 50 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) in the exam, each of which is worth two marks. The weighting of each question in Paper 2 will depend on the candidate's subject preference. Paper 2 will consist of 100 compulsory objective-type questions worth 100 marks. There is no deducting points for incorrect responses. Candidates can check the summary of the APSET exam pattern below.

Paper

Total Question

Total Marks

Time Duration

Paper 1

50 Questions

100 Marks

1 Hour

Paper 2

100 Question

200 Marks

1 Hour 30 Mins

APSET Syllabus

Candidates must acquire familiar with the most recent APSET 2023 syllabus in order to outperform opponents in the exam. Candidates must familiarize themselves with the substantial information in order to develop a focused study plan and ace the exam. By concentrating on the key topics in the APSET syllabus, candidates can save time and effort. It's important to understand the syllabus and exam pattern well. Therefore, we have included the Paper 1 syllabus below for your reference.

APSET 2023 Syllabus for Paper 1

Candidates can check the syllabus of Paper 1 of the APSET exam in the table below.

UnitAPSET Paper 1 Topics
1Teaching Aptitude
2Research Aptitude
3Comprehension
4Communication
5Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
6Logical Reasoning
7Data Interpretation
8Information and Communication Technology
9People, Development and Environment
10Higher Education System

APSET 2023 Syllabus for Paper 2

In order to pass the APSET exam and become qualified, students must have knowledge of the Paper 2 syllabus. It carries 200 marks on the exam. Candidates can examine and download the APSET syllabus PDF in both Telugu and English via the direct link provided below.

APSET Admit Card 2023

The APSET 2023 admit card will be accessible on the official website of Andhra University, Visakhapatnam few days before the examination. Candidates can access the direct link below to download their admit cards. The link will be live as soon as the APSET admit card is available on the official website. By accessing the link that has been activated by the authorities and logging in with their login details, candidates can download their admit cards. On the day of the exam, candidates must print their hall tickets and bring them to the APSET exam locations. No candidate may enter the examination center without a hall ticket for the APSET 2023.

APSET Admit Card 2023: Download Here (Inactive Link)

APSET Preparation Tips 2023

A solid study plan must be the first step in a candidate's preparation for the APSET 2023 exam. Candidates may want to start their APSET exam preparation by reviewing the syllabus and exam pattern. Candidate subject selection will be made easier with this support. Candidates must put in the necessary effort and follow the best APSET preparation tips and strategies to pass the exam. Below are some preparation tips that are relevant.

  • Knowing the exam pattern and syllabus should be a prerequisite of any preparation approach before beginning.
  • Once the candidates understand the details of the topics, they can plan which topics to cover first, depending on their strengths and shortcomings.
  • Take it one section at a time.
  • Plan daily breaks with tasks that will indirectly improve your preparation, like reading a book or taking out notes.
  • Solve APSET previous year question papers and practice test papers to understand the exam's general difficulty level.
  • Aim to answer each question in less than a minute so that the candidates will focus on the most challenging topics.

APSET Books

In order to cover the vast syllabus for APSET 2023, candidates need the best books. The best APSET books have been chosen by subject-matter specialists to include all the necessary materials and exam questions, but the authorities do not particularly recommend any one book for the exam. Check out a few important books for the APSET exam preparation

APSET Books

Authors/Publication

Trueman's UGC NET Anthropology

A. M. Tripathi

UGC NET Commerce: Previous Year's Papers Solved

R. Gupta

Computer Science and Applications NET/ SLET 

G.K. Publications

Objective Type Questions On Literature In English

Bhim S. Dahiya

APSET Paper 1 Guide

Krishnaveer Abhishek Challa

APSET Question Paper 2023

The final answer key and the APSET 2023 question paper will be made accessible on the candidate's registered account from Andhra University's official website as soon as the exam is over. Only registered candidates can access the platform and download their exam papers. To get a better idea of the level of difficulty of the exam, the types of questions that will be asked, and the important topics, candidates can look over the APSET question paper. Candidates can download the previous year's question paper PDF below.

APSET 2023 Exam Center

For the APSET 2023 exam, the Andhra University in Visakhapatnam will announce the exam venue and allocate it in accordance with the roll numbers. When the exam venue information is made available, it will be posted here or on the official website for applicants planning to register for the APSET exam. Exams will be administered in the APSET exam centers listed below, all of which are in the Andhra Pradesh State.

Centre name

Centre code

Vishakhapatnam

01

Rajahmundry

02

Guntur

03

Nellore

04

Ananthapur

05

Tirupati

06

Kadapa

07

Kurnool

08

APSET Exam Analysis

The APSET exam analysis will be provided by BYJU'S Exam Prep experts to assist the appearing students with the important exam information. The study is based on the questions made and the evaluations provided by applicants. After examining the APSET questions, some insightful conclusions were drawn about the types of questions asked, the level of difficulty, and the expected cutoff. After the examinations are taken, candidates must review the APSET analysis.

APSET Answer Key 2023

The Andhra University, Visakhapatnam official website will release the APSET answer key available after the exam. With the release of the answer key, applicants can evaluate their eligibility for the paper and discover how many marks they can expect to get on the relevant APSET exam. The direct link to access the APSET 2023 answer key is provided as soon as it is out after the successful completion of the examination. Candidates can follow the instructions below to download the answer key.

How to Download the APSET 2023 Answer Key?

Candidates can check the simple steps given below to download the response key.

  • Step 1: Visit the official website of the Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test.
  • Step 2: Select the "download APSET answer key" link.
  • Step 3: Check the corrected responses by date, shift, and subject.
  • Step 4: Save and download the response key PDF.

APSET Result 2023

The APSET exam results will be published on the official website shortly after the examination is completed and answer key is released. The scorecard and cut-off marks will be made available together with the result. The APSET result is made available to the public as a scorecard that lists the candidates' scores and percentages achieved as well as their eligibility for the exam. The total scores and percentages for each paper have been made public. Candidates who receive scores that are equal to or higher than the minimum qualifying marks are recognized as qualified.

How to Check the APSET Result 2023?

Candidates can check the following steps below to check their scorecard.

  • Step 1: Visit the official website of the Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test.
  • Step 2: Click on the "download APSET result" link.
  • Step 3: Enter the login credentials like the application number, date of birth, and security pin.
  • Step 4: Download the scorecard PDF.

APSET Qualifying Marks

To create a solid study schedule and take practise exams, candidates must be familiar with the minimum qualifying scores for their category. Check the table for the APSET qualifying scores per category.

Category

APSET Qualifying Marks 

General Category

40%

SC/ST/OBC

35%

PwD

35%

APSET Cut Off 2023

The APSET 2023 cut off will be released by category, paper, and subject for all 30 subjects. Along with the scorecard and result, the cut-off will be made public by the Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test. The category-wise cut-off is the minimum score needed to pass the exam in a given category. The APSET cut off is also affected by various factors such as the difficulty level of the exam.

  • General category candidates must have appeared in both papers and received at least 40% aggregate marks in both papers considered together.
  • For all applicants belonging to the backward categories, and SC/ST/PwD,must receive least 35% aggregate marks in both papers taken together are required.

APSET Previous Year Cut off

Candidates can check the APSET Previous Year Cut off below.

CodeSubjectGenWomenPWD
01Anthropology57.3357.3357.33
02History54.6750.0054.67
03Chemical Sciences48.6748.6748.67
04Commerce52.0052.0041.33
05Computer Sci. & Appli.49.3349.3340.00
06Economics48.6747.3343.33
07Education46.0046.0045.33
08English50.0050.0040.67
09Earth, Ato., Oce. & Plan. Sci.49.3349.3340.67
10Environmental Science54.6754.6754.67
11Geography50.0050.0050.00
12Hindi54.6754.6744.67
13Journalism & Mass Comm.57.3357.3357.33
14Law57.3357.3357.33
15Life Sciences46.6746.6746.67
16Library And Info. Sci.50.6746.6750.67
17Management56.6756.6747.33
18Mathematical Sciences45.3344.6740.67
19Physical Sciences50.0050.0040.00
20Physical Education50.0049.3350.00
21Philosophy58.6750.6758.67
22Political Science52.6749.3347.33
23Psychology52.6752.6752.67
24Public Administration55.3351.3355.33
25Sanskrit58.6758.6758.67
26Sociology61.3361.3361.33
27Social Work49.3348.0049.33
28Telugu48.0048.0042.00
29Urdu52.6752.6752.67
30Visual Arts49.3349.3349.33

APSET Exam FAQs

  • APSET Exam is the Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test conducted by the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. The APSET 2023 will be administered to select eligible candidates for the position of Lectureship and Assistant Professor for the Andhra Pradesh State.

  • The Andhra University, Visakhapatnam will release the APSET notification 2023 on the official website soon. A notification contains all the important information like Eligibility, Application Dates, Exam Dates, Syllabus, Pattern, and more.

  • Applicants must have obtained a Degree from a UGC-approved university or college with a minimum of 55%. Also, candidates in the last year of their Master's degree can apply, and candidates with a Master's degree from a UGC-approved institute who are SC/ ST/ PwD/ OBC (non-creamy layer) can apply for APSET with a minimum of 50% marks. Also, there is no upper age limit to apply for the exam according to the APSET eligibility.

  • To fill out the APSET application form, Candidates need to follow the steps below.

    • Step 1: Visit the official website of APSET.
    • Step 2: Sign up for registration using your valid email id and password.
    • Step 3: After the registration, Fill out the detailed application form with personal and educational qualifications, and the PG course passed or appearing information.
    • Step 4: Candidates must upload photographs and signatures and pay the application fee.
  • In APSET syllabus, there are two papers in the examination. Paper 1 is a General Paper, and Paper 2 is a subject paper that you opt for. Paper 1 consists of Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Comprehension, Communication, Mathematical Reasoning, Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation, Information, and Communication, Technology, People, Development, Environment, and Higher Education System. While Paper 2 is Subject Specific paper which contains 30 different subjects.

  • There is no upper age limit for applying for the assistant professor position through APSET 2023. Candidates with all required educational qualifications are eligible to take the APSET exam.

  • To effectively prepare for APSET 2023, Candidates must be familiar with the exam pattern and syllabus. Candidates must also finish each topic and study the course regularly to ensure maximum memory. Candidates must complete just one section at a time during the APSET preparation.

  • APSET full form is Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test. it is a state eligibility test exam organized by Andhra University, Vishakhapatnam, for Lecturers or Assistant Professors posts in state-run colleges and universities.

  • The overall level of the APSET exam is Moderate. Andhra University administered the previous APSET exam in an offline format. According to the previous APSET exam report, the exam was moderate. It is a state-level examination.

  • APSET Paper 1 Guide by Krishnaveer Abhishek Challa, Trueman's UGC NET Anthropology by A M Tripathi, UGC NET/SET Paper 2: History Guide by G K P, UGC NET/JRF/SET Commerce Paper 2 by Arihant, etc. are some of the best APSET books for exam preparation.

  • Candidates can check their APSET admit card on its official website by following the instructions below:

    • Step 1: Visit the official websites.
    • Step 2: Click the download/check APSET admit card link.
    • Step 3: Fill in all required information, such as the Application Number and Date of Birth.
    • Step 4: Click the 'Download' button to get the APSET hall ticket.
  • Candidates can access their APSET result on its official website by following the instructions below:

    • Step 1: Visit the official website.
    • Step 2: Select ‘Download APSET result 2023' from the drop-down menu.
    • Step 3: Enter your application number and date of birth.
    • Step 4: Download and Save PDF.
  • In the APSET exam pattern, the mode of examination is offline (OMR Sheet). There will be no negative marking. Two marks for each question. Paper 1 will be on the common subject, while Paper 2 will be a specific subject. Paper 1 carries 100 marks, and Paper 2 carries 200 marks. And a total of 3 hours is provided for the APSET exam.

  • KSET Exam is the Karnataka State Eligibility Test conducted by the Karnataka State Eligibility Test Center, University of Mysore. The KSET 2023 is administered to select eligible candidates for the post of Lectureship and Assistant Professor for the Karnataka State. While APSET is the Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test conducted by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam appoints assistant professors in Andhra Pradesh's colleges and universities.

  • APSET exam certificate is valid for a lifetime. Candidates who have cleared the exam will be issued a certificate that can be used as an eligibility certificate for assistant professor posts.

  • Andhra Pradesh University has not defined the number of attempts for the assistant professor post. Candidates can attempt the exam at any age.

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation