RBI Assistant Cut Off 2022: Previous Years Cutoff Prelims, Mains

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2022: Previous Years Cutoff Prelims, Mains

ByAmrit Gouda  |  Updated on: May 17, 2022Check here RBI Assistant Cut Off released State-wise as well as category-wise. Know the RBI Assistant Previous Year Cutoff Marks of Prelims & Mains to identify the level of the competition.
Check here RBI Assistant Cut Off released State-wise as well as category-wise. Know the RBI Assistant Previous Year Cutoff Marks of Prelims & Mains to identify the level of the competition.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

RBI Assistant cut off 2022 is the minimum mark that any candidate is required to score to qualify for the RBI Assistant exam. Only the candidates cracking the RBI Assistant cut off marks will be able to advance to the next level of the selection process. There are numerous factors that influence the cut off and hence it witnesses an altered trend.

RBI Assistant prelims cut off 2022 has been released on the official website. You can check the range of the cut off and the complete details to analyze your performance in the exam and your chances of grabbing the desired post and the aspired job profile.

RBI Assistant Cut off 2022 for Mains will be disclosed by the officials of RBI after the successful conduction of the exam on its official website. Thus, for now, you can have a look at the RBI Assistant previous years cutoff for both Prelims and Mains Exam. 

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2022

The preliminary RBI Assistant expected cut off 2022 will be disclosed here for all subjects by our subject matter experts soon after the completion of the examination. The RBI Assistant expected cut off marks will be based on the maximum questions attempted by the candidates with accuracy. The candidates must check the RBI Assistant mains exam is scheduled on 8th May 2022 the RBI the expected cut off list will be released after the successful conduction of the exam.

Only the candidates securing the RBI Assistant qualifying cutoff marks will be shortlisted for the next round of selection. Thus, have a look at the RBI Assistant expected cut off 2022 for prelims in order to analyze your performance and have a clear picture of your results.

Candidates can also check here the RBI Assistant cut off of previous year 2020/2019/2017/2016. Knowing the RBI Assistant previous year cut off marks will help you identify the difficulty level of the RBI Assistant exam in order to ascertain the target score and prepare a strategy accordingly.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2022

The concerned authorities will be releasing the RBI Assistant mains cut off 2022 after the successful conduction of the exam. We have facilitated the candidates with the expected cut off that has been decided by the experts on the basis of feedback received by the candidates. 

You will be able to rightly audit your performance and analyze whether you will be able to step up to the next level of the selection process or not. The candidates who will perform exceptionally well in the RBI Assistant exam and will be able to meet the cut off will proceed to the next level of the selection process. 

You can look into the RBI Assistant previous year cut off and get insights into the range of cut off and have a safe target score. You can also gauge the changes introduced in the range of the cut off. Also, note the trends witnessed in the RBI Assistant cut off in the subsequent years and calculated an estimate of the cut off this year.

Check here the category-wise expected RBI Assistant cut off list and analyze your performance in the exam. The experts have taken into consideration the difficulty level of the questions, exam pattern, and the range of the previous year cut off.

SectionExpected Cut Off
General120-130
EWS113-122
OBC110-120
SC95-110
ST75-90

 

How is RBI Assistant Cut Off Decided and Applied?

The candidates must be conversant with the RBI Assistant cut off and the details of the same will be elaborated here. The cut off determines the chances of the candidates getting selected for the examination and grabbing the desired post. The accurate knowledge of the RBI Assistant cut off will assist the candidates in formulating an effective strategy for the examination.

  • RBI Assistant cut off are divided into 2 sections, one being the Sectional and the other being the overall cut-off applied to both Prelims as well as Mains.
  • The candidates are required to score a minimum score in the individual sections as well as the overall exam in order to qualify. 
  • The provisional allotment also depends on various factors such as the number of State/UT wise vacancies available and cut off.
  • The final merit list is prepared on the basis of the marks obtained in the RBI Assistant Mains examination. 

Factors Influencing RBI Assistant Cut Off

There are numeorus factors that determine and influence the RBI Assistant cut off, it witnesses an altered trend each year according to the variables affecting its range. The candidates must be conversant with all the factors that affect the cut off to have realistic expectations and a safe target score. Take a look at the factors determining the RBI Assistant cut off and get fully equipped with the cognizance. 

  • Number of candidates taking the exam
  • Number of vacancies rolled by the concerned authorities
  • Difficulty level of the exam [Easy, medium, difficult]

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2021

The RBI Assistant prelims cut off 2021 has been released on the official portal by the concerned authorities on 17th May 2022. You can get acquainted with the range of cut off and analyze the difficulty level of the exam and the competition it poses. The candidates who have performed exceptionally well in the prelims exam will be able to proceed to the mains stage of the selection process. Take a look at the table illustrated herewith to get the complete details of the same. Take a look at the illustrated table herewith.

Office

ST

SC

Gen

OBC

EWS

Bengaluru

71.00

76.75

82.75

82.25

80.00

Ahmedabad

74.50

82.25

87.25

82.25

82.75

Bhopal

76.00

80.25

82.75

-

80.00

Bhubaneshwar

79.00

80.50

89.50

-

87.50

Chennai

-

80.50

87.75

86.00

77.75

Chandigarh

80.25

80.25

90.75

84.75

87.50

Hyderabad

80.75

84.00

90.25

88.50

88.00

Guwahati

73.50

79.25

86.00

 

82.00

Jaipur

81.00

79.00

89.25

87.75

86.75

Jammu

69.50

85.50

78.25

78.75

Kolkata

73.25

83.25

89.25

90.75

Kanpur and Lucknow

78.75

79.00

89.25

85.25

86.75

Nagpur

72.00

84.00

87.00

85.00

82.25

Mumbai

70.00

85.25

82.50

Patna

75.00

81.00

89.00

87.50

Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi

57.00

74.75

86.50

84.50

76.00

New Delhi

80.00

89.25

89.25

85.75

RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off 2020 State & Category-wise Marks

The candidates can check the RBI Assistant previous year cut off to get an estimated value of cut off. This will also assist the applicants in learning about the range of the cut off, the trend witnessed in the subsequent years and various other factors. The RBI Assistant cut off is released state-wise and category-wise. 

StateSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad112.00108.25112.50-123.50
Bengaluru--94.00-99.25
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.25121.25
Bhubaneshwar95.5087.75103.25-103.25
Chandigarh82.75-100.25-111.00
Chennai101.50-119.75108.50121.00
Guwahati72.2597.25105.75-105.75
Hyderabad98.00-111.50104.00121.00
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50-114.25
Jammu--111.75108.50123.25
Kanpur & Lucknow92-91.00105.25117.25
Kolkata114.25--122.75126.25
Mumbai86.2576.2586.25-86.25
Nagpur103.50---103.50
New Delhi95.00-106.50115.75116.75
Patna90.25-107.50106.25108.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.25-90.50-114.25

RBI Assistant Main Category-Wise Cut off 2020

The table below illustrates the RBI Assistant Mains cut off. Take a look at the category-wise cut off released in 2020.

Category

T1

RE (40)

T2 

EL (40)

T3

GA (40)

T4

CK (40)

T5

NA (40)

SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2020

The RBI Assistant Prelims cut off of 2020 is laid below in the table. Check the zone-wise cut off released in 2020. 

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.0092.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.0095.0089.7596.25

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2019 State and Category-wise Marks

Check here the overall as well as sectional RBI Assistant Cut off 2019 as released officially by Reserve Bank of India. This table will provide the candidates with an insight into the RBI Assistant cut off. This will aid the candidates in realizing the changes in the trend of the RBI Assistant cut off in the subsequent years. 

RBI Assistant Office-wise & Category-wise Cut Off 2019

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGenPWDEXS
VIHIOH4th CAT.EXS-1EXS-2
Ahemdabad112.00108.25112.50-123.50------
Bengaluru--94-99.25------
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.252121.25110.50----86.00
Bhubaneswar95.5087.75103.25-103.25-----114.50
Chandigarh82.75-100.25-111.00----108.50-
Chennai101.50-119.75108.50121.00--97.50--117.75
Guwahati72.2597.25105.75-105.75-----85.00
Hyderabad98.00-111.50104.00121.00-92.75 ----
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50-114.25-----98.00
Jammu--111.75108.50123.25------
Kanpur & Lucknow92.00-91.00105.25117.75-----96.00
Kolkata114.25--122.75126.75------
Mumbai86.2576.2586.25-86.25-----121.75
Nagpur103.50---103.5081.25-----
New Delhi95.00-106.50115.75116.75-----93.50
Patna90.25-107.50106.25108.25------
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi 114.25-90.50-114.25------

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut Off 2019

The table schematizes underneath elucidates the RBI Assistant Mains cut off as released in 2019. Check out the cut off for different categories. 

CategoryT1T2T3T4T5
SC/ST11.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
OBC12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Gen/EWS14.0014.0014.0014.0014.00

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2017 (State-wise)

Here is the RBI Assistant state-wise cut off released by the official authorities of the Reserve Bank of India for the RBI Assistant Prelims 2017 exam: - 

StateGENSCSTOBC
Ahmedabad80.0069.7574.00
Bengaluru77.7568.7568.2574.75
Bhopal83.2578.0063.75
Bhubaneswar84.5071.2568.5082.25
Chandigarh87.5077.0070.2581.75
Chennai83.5076.0081.75
Guwahati77.2571.0063.7573.50
Hyderabad87.0080.5074.5084.25
Jaipur85.7574.5067.5081.75
Jammu80.0070.2556.2572.25
Kanpur & Lucknow85.0072.7564.2578.50
Kolkata86.5074.5078.50
Mumbai74.2570.0056.5068.25
Nagpur80.0054.0075.75
New Delhi85.7574.7579.25
Patna86.2569.7572.50
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.257684.25

RBI Assistant Mains Cut off 2017

The table elucidates the RBI Assistant previous year cut off of 2017. The details of the cut off of different categories have been laid here. 

OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad75.75101.00115.50
Bengaluru90.0076.25103.25105.75
Bhopal74.3370.25117.25
Bhubneshwar92.2576.50110.50120.50
Chandigarh94.75103.7597.75120.00
Chennai95.25116.25119.50
Guwahati95.5078.75101.00106.50
Hyderabad104.00100.75114.00112.50
Jaipur98.2577.75107.25119.25
Jammu96.7568.5096.50116.25
Kanpur & Lucknow94.00105.75110.00121.25
Kolkata100.00108.25118.25
Mumbai98.0064.5096.25105.75
Nagpur68.25104.50115.50
New Delhi96.50109.00121.25
Patna83.2591.00117.25
Thiruvanantapuram & Kochi91.25116.25124.50

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2016 (State-wise)

Take a look at the RBI Assistant Prelims cut off elucidated herewith. Gain knowledge about the RBI Assistant previous year cut off by steering through the table laid below. 

StateSCSTOBCGenPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad-51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00-48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75-50.0039.50-50.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.25-79.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.00-73.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.25-76.2578.25-32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50-39.7566.50-35.75
Hyderabad73.2570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50---49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00-41.2556.00-41.25
Kanpur & Lucknow67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.25-72.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur--68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00-43.00
New Delhi70.00-73.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi68.75-77.7581.00--42.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant Preliminary Cut off 2016

Below is the preliminary office-wise cut of the RBI Assistant 2016 exam:

OfficeSCSTOBCGenPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad-51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00-48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75-50.0039.50-50.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.25-79.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.00-73.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.25-76.2578.25-32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50-39.7566.50-35.75
Hyderabad73.2570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50---49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00-41.2556.00-41.25
Kanpur & Lucknow67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.25-72.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur--68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00-43.00
New Delhi70.00-73.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi68.75-77.7581.00--42.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant Main Cut Off 2016

Candidates can check here the category-wise and state-wise cut off of RBI Assistant Mains 2016 Exam:

CategoryReasoningEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessComputer KnowledgeNumerical Ability
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, All PWD11.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
General, Gen-EXS14.0014.0014.0014.0014.00

RBI Assistant Mains State-wise Cut off 2016

Get the detailed cognizance of the RBI Assistant Mains cut off released in 2016. 

CentreGenSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.50--
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75-
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75-
Bhubaneswar116.5088.7579.75NV--
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75--
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75-
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50--
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75-115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75-120.25
Jammu116.5096.50-104.00--
Kanpur & Lucknow119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75-
Kolkata126.0091.50NV107.00-106.00
Mumbai111.5097.0073.00105.25115.50-
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25--
New Delhi128.25108.50-113.25128.00-
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.50--
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi128.7597.25NV119.00131.00103.75

The selection process of RBI Assistant comprises of a Prelims, Mains & Language Proficiency Test. No interviews are being conducted in the recruitment procedure of the RBI Assistant exam. For complete information about the RBI Assistant Exam check out the Vacancy Details, Eligibility Criteria, and Job Profile as well.

Good Luck!

RBI Assistant Cut Off FAQs

  • The candidates must check the RBI Assistant cut off to analyse their performance and get the detailed knowledge whether they will be able to step up in the next stage of the selection process. RBI Assistant cutoff is announced after Prelims and Mains Exam on the RBI official website. We will be facilitating the candidates with the RBI Assistant cut off after it is made available officially.

  • RBI Assistant cut off is determined by various factors such as the number of vacancies, difficulty level of the paper, average performance of the candidates and more. These factors play a key role in determining the cut off, henceforth it witnesses a different trend each year. 

  • The official authority of the Reserve Bank of India releases RBI Assistant cut off after the successful conduction of the examination on their official website. The cut off is decided by the Board keeping in mind various attributes that affect the RBI Assistant cut off 2022. 

  • No, RBI Assistant cut off varies based on different categories. Also, it is further classified in sectional as well as an overall cutoff for prelims and mains examination.

  • You can check here the previous year RBI Assistant cut off to determine the level of competition and prepare accordingly. You can move to the official website for checking the cut off, or can bookmark this page. We will be providing the RBI Assistant Prelims and Mains cut off after it is available officially. 

  • Yes, it is mandatory to crack RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off in order to get shortlisted for the next round of selection. However, the marks obtained in the preliminary phase will not be counted for the final selection.

  • Yes, RBI Assistant Mains Cut Off is released category-wise. The candidates can refer to the RBI Assistant previous year cut off for their referral. 

  • RBI Assistant Expected Cut Off will be disclosed soon by the experts of BYJU's Exam Prep after the successful conduction of the examination. The experts will be analyzing the cut off on the basis of the difficulty level of the examination.

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIRRBLICESICNainital BankOtherQuick LinkMock Test