KVS Vacancy: PRT, PGT, TGT Teacher Vacancy

KVS Vacancy: PRT, PGT, TGT Teacher Vacancy

ByAshish Kumar  |  Updated on: Jan 12, 2023
Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has released KVS vacancy for PRT, PGT, TGT, teachers. A total of 13,404 vacancies have been released for teaching and non-teaching posts. Check category-wise KVS PRT, PGT, TGT vacancy here.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

KVS Vacancy notification has been published on the official website. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has announced KVS Teacher Recruitment for PGT, PRT, and TGT roles. A total of 13,404 vacancies for KVS teachers have been announced, including vice principal, principal, and other non-teaching posts. The post-wise KVS teacher vacancy is as follows: 6414 vacancies for PRT, 3176 for TGT, and 1409 for PGT. Read the complete detail on the latest vacancy in this post below.

KVS Vacancy 2023

KVS Vacancy 2022-2023 has been released to fill the vacant posts in various Kendriya Vidyalaya Schools across India. There are a total of 13404 teaching and non-teaching vacancies. The vacancies are based on the requirements in the schools of different cities. KVS Vacancy 2023 is a fantastic opportunity for those preparing for KVS recruitment.

PGT, PRT, TGT, PRT(Music), Principal, Vice-Principal, Librarian, Assistant Commissioner, Finance Officer, Assistant Engineer (Civil), ASO, UGC, LDC, Stenographer Grade-3, and Hindi translator are among the positions that are vacant at KVS. Candidates can check the most recent KVS vacancy by post in the table below.

 PostsVacancies
KVS Teaching Vacancy
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)1409
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT)3176
Primary Teachers6414
Primary Teacher (Music)303
KVS Non-Teaching Vacancy
KVS Assistant Commissioner52
KVS Principal239
KVS Vice–Principal203
KVS Librarian355
Finance Officer06
Assistant Engineer02
Assistant Section Officer156
Hindi Translator11
Senior Secretariat Assistant322
Junior Secretariat Assistant702
Stenographer Grade III54
Total13404

KVS Teacher Vacancy

A total number of 11302 KVS teacher vacancy has been released for different posts. Candidates holding the required degree/diploma in teaching can check out the vacancy table. KVS vacancy for teachers is divided into PRT, TGT, PGT, and PRT (Music), and details for the same have been elaborated below.

Posts Vacancies
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)1409
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT)3176
Primary Teachers Vacancy6414
KVS PRT Vacancy (Music)303
Total11302

Check: KVS Eligibility Criteria

KVS PRT Vacancy

A total of 6414 vacancies for the position of Primary Teachers (PRT) have been announced through KVS Recruitment. We have provided a table of KVS PRT vacancies by category in the table given below:

KVS Primary Teacher Vacancy 2022-2023
CategoryVacancies
UR2599
OBC1731
SC962
ST481
EWS641
Total6414
OH97
VH96

Check: KVS PRT Syllabus

KVS PRT Vacancy (Music)

Sangathan has released 303 vacancies for the KVS PRT (Music) exam on the website. It is a great opportunity for the candidates waiting for the music vacancies. Check the category-wise vacancies in the table.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHH
1248146223030305050

KVS TGT Vacancy

A total of 3176 vacancies for the post of Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) for various subjects are listed in the KVS Notification. KVS TGT Vacancy 2022-2023 for all subjects is listed below:

TGT Subject PostVacancies
Hindi377
English401
Sanskrit245
Social Studies398
Maths426
Science304
Physical & Health Education435
Art Education251
Work Experience339
Total Vacancies3176

Check: KVS Exam Pattern

Category-wise KVS TGT Vacancy 2022

Check out the category-wise TGT KVS vacancy for various subjects below:

TGT Subject PostUROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVH
Hindi15510156283737766
English16310860304040178*
Sanskrit1016636182424545*
Social Studies16410759293939866
Maths17511563314242620*0
Science1258245223030400
Physical & Health Education17811765324343500
Art Education1046737182525140
Work Experience1409150253333944
Total Vacancies130585447123331331765129

Checkout Tips for KVS Preparation

KVS PGT Vacancy

As discussed above, KVS has also notified about the Post Graduate Teachers (PGT) vacancies. There are 1409 open positions in 12 subjects for PGT. Check out the subject-wise KVS PGT Vacancy in the table presented below:

Subjects/PostsVacancies
Hindi172
English158
Physics135
Chemistry167
Maths184
Biology151
History63
Geography70
Economics97
Commerce66
Computer Science142
Bio-Technology04
Total Vacancies1409

Check: KVS Question Papers

Category-wise KVS PGT vacancy

The category-wise KVS vacancy for PGT teachers for different subjects has been illustrated below:

SubjectsUROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHH
Hindi7246251217172330
English6742231115158230
Physics5636201013135000
Chemistry6945251216167000
Maths7749271318184600
Biology6340221115151000
History271709040663110
Geography301810050770210
Economics4126140709974*3*0
Commerce3017090406664*00
Computer Science5938211014142000
Bio-Technology030100000004000
Total Vacancies59437520599136140922110

KVS Vacancy for Non-Teaching Posts

KVS has also announced preliminary vacancies for non-teaching positions. KVS Vacancy 2023 for non-teaching posts is a fantastic opportunity for those looking to work in the administration department at a KVS school. Assistant commissioner, principal, librarian, assistant engineer, Hindi translator, junior secretariat assistant, vice-principal, finance officer, senior secretariat assistant, stenographer grade-3, and assistant section officer are among the positions available. Aspirants can view the most recent KVS vacancies by post for 2023.

PostsKVS Vacancies
Assistant Commissioner52
Principal239
Vice–Principal203
KVS Librarian Vacancy355
Finance Officer06
Assistant Engineer02
Assistant Section Officer156
Hindi Translator Vacancy11
Senior Secretariat Assistant322
Junior Secretariat Assistant702
Stenographer Grade III54
Total2102

Check: KVS PRT, TGT, PGT Books

KVS Vacancy for Assistant Commissioner

Sangathan has released 52 vacancies for the assistant commissioner posts. Candidates interested in the post must check the category-wise assistant commissioner vacancy to prepare well for the exam.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTTotalHH
281407035201

KVS Principal Vacancy

A total of 239 principal vacancies are released by Sangathan. Candidates must check the category-wise KVS vacancy for principals to ace the exam in their category.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTTotalHHOH
1236435172390404

KVS Vice-Principal Vacancy

For the vice principal post, Sangathan has released 203 vacancies. Check the category-wise KVS vacancy for vice-principal in the table.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTTotalHH
2814070320301

KVS Librarian Vacancy

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has released 355 vacancies for the KVS exam. Check category-wise KVS Librarian vacancy below.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHH
1469553262535506005

KVS Finance Officer Vacancy

Only 6 vacancies are released for the KVS finance exam.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHH
04010100060001

KVS Vacancy for Assistant Engineer (Civil)

Two vacancies are released for the KVS Assistant engineer posts. 

UROBC (NCL)SCSTTotalHH
010010020

KVS Assistant Section Officer Vacancy

A total of 156 ASO vacancies are relased by Sangathan. Candidates can check category-wise KVS vacancies for the ASO exam.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHH
6542231115156020201

KVS Hindi Translator Vacancy

Eleven vacancies are released for Hindi translator posts. Check category-wise vacancies below:

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalHH
0702010011100

KVS Vacancy for Senior Secretariat Assistant

For senior secretariat assistants, 322 vacancies are released by the KVS. Check the category-wise KVS vacancy for the senior secretariat assistant exam.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHH
13286482421322040303

KVS Junior Secretariat Assistant Vacancy

Sangathan has released 702 vacancies for junior secretariat assistant posts. Check the category-wise KVS vacancy for JSO in the table.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHHEx-ser
286189105527070208080770

KVS Stenographer Grade-3 Vacancy

Check the category-wise distribution of stenographer grade-3 vacancies in the table below.

UROBC (NCL)SCSTEWSTotalOHVHHHEx-ser
23140804055401010005

KVS Vacancy FAQs

  • Kendriya Vidhyala Sangathan has advertised 13,404 teaching and non-teaching positions. PGT, TGT, PRT, and PRT (Music) are among the teaching positions available at KVS, while non-teaching positions include principal, vice-principal, assistant commissioner, LDC, UGC, Hindi Translator, Librarian, finance officer, ASO, stenographer, and others.

  • A total of 11,302 KVS vacancies have been released for the teacher posts of KVS recruitment. Most vacancies, i.e., 6414, are for PRT and 303 for PRT (music). 3176 vacancies are released for the TGT posts and 1409 for the PGT posts.

  • There are a total of 6717 KVS PRT vacancies. The vacancies are divided into PRT and PRT (music). There are 303 vacancies for PRT (Music) positions and 6414 vacancies for regular primary teacher positions.

  • KVS has released a total of 1409 KVS PGT vacancy for various subjects. There are openings in English, Chemistry, Biology, Geography, Commerce, Hindi, physics, maths, history, economics, commerce, computer science, and biotechnology.

  • A total of 3176 KVS TGT vacancies are released by the sangathan. The vacancies are released for English, sanskrit, social science, Hindi, science, physical & heal education, art education, work experience, maths subjects.

  • The Sangathan has released 355 vacancies for KVS librarian vacancies in the notification. The number of vacancies is huge. It is a great opportunity for the candidates waiting for the librarian posts. 

  • Candidates must check the KVS 2023 vacancy before going through the KVS syllabus. Attempt the previous year's questions to know the level of the questions and make a study plan according to the preparation level. Revise and attempt mock test regularly to stay connected with the syllabus.

PRT, TGT & PGT Exams

KVS Recruitment ExamNVS ExamDSSSB ExamUP Assistant Teacher (Super TET)UP Junior Teacher Recruitment ExamUP TGT PGT Recruitment ExamArmy Public School Teacher ExamUPPSC GIC Lecturer Exam