SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022: Check State-wise Prelims Cutoff

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022: Check State-wise Prelims Cutoff

ByAkash Mishra  |  Updated on: Jan 24, 2023
Check out SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains previous year cut off marks 2020, 2019, 2018, 2016. SBI Clerk Prelims cut off state-wise and category wise is now released.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

The SBI Clerk prelims cut off is declared after the release of the SBI Clerk prelims result on 2nd January 2023. The Mains examination of the SBI Clerk 2022 is set to be conducted on 15th January 2023. SBI Clerk Cut off are usually declared 20-25 days after the exam is successfully conducted all across the country. We have shared the SBI Clerk prelims cut off 2022 state-wise and category-wise for your convenience as it is officially declared.

Check the previous year SBI Clerk cut off to get an idea about the level of the exam and to prepare for your upcoming exams with ease. Candidates have been selected for the mains exam on the basis of the marks obtained in the prelims examination. Candidates have to qualify for each section of the exam to move further in the recruitment process.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2023

Here we will share the SBI Clerk cut off marks for Prelims and Mains for different states and categories. Aspirants who want to grab the SBI Clerk opportunity must be looking for the state-wise SBI Clerk cut off for the SBI Clerk exam. Thus, we are sharing with you the complete details of SBI Clerk Prelims & SBI Clerk Main cut off from 2016 to 2020.

What is SBI Clerk Cut off?

SBI Clerk Cut off is the minimum qualifying marks required to be secured by each candidate in each section to be qualified for the main examination. There is no sectional cut off in the SBI Clerk exam, but candidates have to qualify overall SBI Clerk cut off to get an entry pass for the mains examination which will take place on 15th January 2023.

Factors determining the SBI Clerk Cut off 2023

Although there are various factors that may affect the SBI Clerk cut off, we have listed a few for your reference. Check the various cut off determining factors below.

  • The level of the exam
  • The number of candidates who participated.
  • The number of vacancies released.

SBI Clerk Cut off: Different Stages

The first phase of the SBI Clerk exam is called the preliminary phase. It consists of three sections namely reasoning ability, quantitative aptitude, and English language. The overall exam consists of 100 marks and candidates who are taking the test have to secure minimum qualifying marks to be eligible for the mains examination. On the basis of the marks secured by the candidates in the SBI Clerk exam, 10 times the number of vacancies released are selected for the main exam.

The category-wise and state-wise SBI Clerk cut off for prelims are given below: Proper knowledge of theSBI Clerk cut off marks will help you understand the number of questions that you should target as safe attempts in SBI Clerk 2023. (SBI Clerk 2017 cut off isn't available because the SBI Clerk exam was not conducted in 2017).

IBPS and SBI Course 2022

SBI Clerk Mains Expected Cut Off 2022

The SBI Clerk mains exam is conducted on 15th January 2023. Here our experts have provided the expected cutoff scores for the SBI Clerk Mains in each state and category for 2022. This SBI Clerk main expected cut off for each state in 2022 is predicted by taking into account a number of significant elements. Keep an eye on this space to learn the expected state- and category-specific cutoff for the SBI Clerk Mains in 2022.

State

SBI Clerk Mains Expected Cut Off

Gujarat

85

Karnataka

79

Madhya Pradesh

84

Chhattisgarh

93

West Bengal

88

A & N Islands

87

Sikkim

-

Odisha

87

Jammu Kashmir

-

Himachal Pradesh

101

Punjab

96

Tamil Nadu

88

Puducherry

-

Delhi

102

Haryana

105

Telangana

86

Rajasthan

88

Kerala

86

Lakshadweep

-

Uttar Pradesh

87

Maharashtra

82

Goa

-

Assam

82

Arunachal Pradesh

-

Manipur

-

Meghalaya

-

Mizoram

-

Nagaland

-

Tripura

-

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2022

The SBI Clerk cut off 2022 is shared by the officials of SBI after the conclusion of the exam. The difficulty level and good attempts accordingly decide the SBI Clerk cut off. If the difficulty level of the exam is moderate, the cut off is expected to get high. Since lakhs of candidates appear for SBI Clerk prelims exams, official SBI authorities tend to rise the cut off in order to shortlist candidates for the next phase of selection. The SBI Clerk prelims cutoff marks are shared here after the examination is conducted successfully all across the country to help you determine your result accordingly.

Check out the SBI Clerk Prelims cut off here in the table mentioned below-

State

SBI Clerk Cut Off

Uttar Pradesh

77.5

Madhya Pradesh

74.75

Himachal Pradesh

79.50

Assam

69.25

Delhi

82.75

West Bengal

78.5

Maharashtra

65.5

Punjab

80.75

Telangana

69.00

Kerala

68.00

Karnataka

64.50

Gujarat

72.25

Rajasthan

75.00

Odisha

77.00

Tamil Nadu

62.25

Uttarakhand

78.75

Chhattisgarh

72.75

Haryana

82.75

Goa

45

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021

SBI Clerk cut off 2021 was declared along with the release of the official result. Candidates can have a look at the prelims and mains cut off for the SBI Clerk exam in order to judge the competition and prepare accordingly.

SBI Clerk Prelims Cutoff 2021

SBI Clerk prelims cut off 2021 is disclosed state-wise separately for all categories. Candidates can have a look at the State-wise SBI clerk cut off for the preliminary exam rolled out by the officials of the State Bank of India.

States/UTGeneralOBCSCSTEWS

Andaman & Nicobar

66.25

-

-

-

-

Arunachal Pradesh

69.25

69.25

69.25

55.75

69.25

Assam

68.50

67.75

67.50

60

67.25

Chhattisgarh

76.5

76.50 

64 

62.75 

73

Delhi

83

-

-

-

-

Gujarat

64.5

64.5

63.50

49

64.50

Haryana

79.75

76

-

-

-

Himachal Pradesh

80.25

Jharkhand

69.25

Karnataka

64.25

Kerala

69

Madhya Pradesh

81.75

Maharashtra

66.25

66.25

56

66.25

Odisha

82

Punjab

75.5

Rajasthan

77.75

Sikkim

72.50

Tamil Nadu

61.75

Telangana

73.75

Uttar Pradesh

81.25

78

70

55.25

81.25

Uttarakhand

81.75

73

66.75

66.75

75.25

West Bengal

79.75

76

64.75

79.75

79.75

SBI Clerk Mains Cutoff 2021

Candidates can check below the previous year's state-wise SBI Clerk cutoff for mains exam announced by the State Bank of India for the General Category.

State/UTGeneral

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

86.25

Assam

88

Chhattisgarh

94.75

Delhi

99

Gujarat

87

Haryana

97

Himachal Pradesh

99.5

Karnataka

86

Kerala

95

Madhya Pradesh

97.75

Maharashtra

88.25

Odisha

95.5

Punjab

94.5

Rajasthan

94.25

Telangana

94

Uttar Pradesh

95.75

Uttarakhand

96.25

West Bengal

95.25

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2020 (State-wise)

We are sharing SBI Clerk category wise cut off for different states in the table below-

State NameCut Off (General)
Uttar Pradesh71
Chhattisgarh68.75
Bihar68.75
Jharkhand68.25
Maharashtra59.5
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Odisha68.75
Delhi76.25
Chandigarh76
West Bengal67.5
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Gujarat56.75
Andhra Pradesh68
Tamil Nadu62
Uttrakhand78
Himachal Pradesh66

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off Marks 2020 (State-wise)

State NameSBI Clerk Cut Off
GeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Uttar Pradesh90.257864.2582.25
Maharashtra84.0077.5075.5060.0076.50
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Karnataka89.0575.2564.256074.25
Odisha87.7583.2579.25
Delhi86.75
Chandigarh96.7581.7577.2594.75
West Bengal86.7569.2565.56070.75
Rajasthan90.2582.7566.56080.75
Telangana86.7581.7569.2560.7581.5
Punjab96.2578.7569.2588
Gujarat82.7573666074.5
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Tamil Nadu92.2589.7574.7560.7572.25
Uttrakhand91
Himachal Pradesh87.257267.569

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2019 - State Wise

We are sharing category wise SBI Clerk cut off for different states in the table below -

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2019 out of 100

States

Gen

EWS

OBC

SC

ST

LD

VI

HI

XS

Madhya Pradesh

73.561.573.563.2550.558.566.51628

Rajasthan

7165.7571544852.556.5-34.5

Uttar Pradesh

72.2572.2570.2558.754259.756431.2541.75

Himachal Pradesh

71.75506258.7558.75

West Bengal

73.25

Maharashtra

62.2554.7562.2562.2545.50
Haryana75.25

Delhi 

71.255162.5044.2554.50

Bihar

76.25

Punjab

76.256659.576.2549.544.5-29.25

Chhattisgarh

57.535.557.553.25464449.5-13

Gujarat

65.5

Uttarakhand

75.2563.2560.551.2553.255049.2535.75

Tamil Nadu

61.25

Andhra Pradesh

74.7574.7573.7561.257481.25

Jharkhand

75

Meghalaya

66.7566.7566.75466.75

Assam

5729.755556.5

Telangana

68.5

Karnataka

48.548.548.548.548.550.2550.5

Kerala

7878

Odisha

73.573.2573.558.545.756067034

Jammu & Kashmir

81.5
Chandigarh77.25
Andaman and Nicobar65.25
Arunachal Pradesh56
Dadar and Nagar Haveli
Nagaland52.75
Daman & Diu1

We have updated the cut off of almost all the states. In the coming days, we will be updating the remaining cut off as well.

SBI Clerk Mains 2019 Cut Off - State wise

StatesCut off
Punjab102.75
Andhra Pradesh99.75
Bihar98.00
Karnataka85.75
Jharkhand97.50
Haryana103.25
Uttar Pradesh97.50
Delhi99.75
Madhya Pradesh94.75
Rajasthan97.00
Uttarakhand96.50
West Bengal97.25
Himachal Pradesh101.25
Odisha94.75
Chattisgarh87.75
Maharashtra89.75
Gujarat91.25
Kerala96.25
Tamil Nadu98.00
Assam85.00

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2018

SBI Clerk Main Cut off 2018 State wise

StateCut-off
Rajasthan96.75
Punjab100.65
Haryana99.00
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Himachal Pradesh 98.25
Delhi104.80
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Uttar Pradesh96.00
Maharashtra85.65
Jharkhand96.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Karnataka83.90
Chhattisgarh91.50
West Bengal95.30
Odisha88.80

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut off 2018 State wise

We are sharing category wise SBI Clerk cut off for different states in the table below -

SBI Clerk 2018 Cut Off out of 100

States

Gen

OBC

SC

ST

OH

VI

HI

XS

DXS

Madhya Pradesh

66.2566.255146

Rajasthan

69

Uttar Pradesh

69.2565.554.546.7556.558.7534.546.50

Himachal Pradesh

68.75

West Bengal

66.555.2551.754543013.2536.50

Maharashtra

57575742.2549.561.7518.5230
Haryana70.56755.7552.2543.7516.75490

Delhi

71.75

Bihar

66.50 66.5 52.25 53.25 57 54.5 37 44 0

Punjab

71.565585445.75042.53.25

Chhattisgarh

67.2567.2552.2545.553.7537.755.2537.53

Gujarat

57.557.557.539.7541.2538.25019.50

Uttarakhand

7166.256159.5-58.25549.59.25

Tamil Nadu

6060595351.2558.7518.532.250

Andhra Pradesh

717164.755767.2566.531451.5

Jharkhand

69.5

Meghalya

50.7550.7550.7546047-6.759.5

Assam

51.2550.2546.2546.7517.755000

Telangana

686859.2559.5667529.25441

Karnataka

635852.2551.7551.553.2536.7534.253.5

Kerala

696956.7544.545.7545.75549.751.75

Odisha

62.75
Chattisgarh 67.2567.2552.2545.553.7537.755.2537.53
Chandigarh 71.2564.564.5-----
Andaman and Nicobar53.553.553.553.5-----

We have updated SBI Clerk cutoff of almost all the states. In the coming days, we will be updating the remaining cut off as well.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut off 2018 State wise

StateCut-off
Rajasthan96.75
Punjab100.65
Haryana99.00
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Himachal Pradesh 98.25
Delhi104.80
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Uttar Pradesh96.00
Maharashtra85.65
Jharkhand96.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Karnataka83.90
Chhattisgarh91.50
West Bengal95.30
Odisha88.80

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2016

The cut off of SBI Clerk Exam was applied at 2 stages in 2016. These were:

1. Sectional SBI Clerk 2016 Cutoff
2. Overall SBI Clerk 2016 Cutoff

In the tables below, we have provided the complete details of SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains cut off of 2016.

SBI Clerk 2016 Prelims Cut off (Junior Associate)

Subjects

Total Marks

General

OBC/ST/SC/OH/VI/HI/DXS

Reasoning Ability

35

7.75

3.25

Numerical Ability

35

5.5

2

English Language

30

6.75

3.25

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off state-wise


Candidate’s Category & Total Marks obtained in SBI Clerk 2016 exam out of 100

States

Gen

OBC

SC

ST

OH

VI

HI

XS

DXS

Madhya Pradesh

54.75

54.75

36.5

9

36

12.75

14.25

11.75

19

Rajasthan

64.5

64.5

53.5

25.5

41.25

15.75

20.5

10.5

14.25

Uttar Pradesh

59

56.25

42.75

31.5

47.25

10.75

11.75

9.5

11.75

Himachal Pradesh

57.5

57

42.75

48.25

22.75

17.25

22.25

9.25

36.25

West Bengal

51.25

35.25

32

20.75

11

14.25

11.25

11.5

18.5

Maharashtra

51.5

51.5

51.5

24.5

39.5

55.75

14

11.25

23.75

Delhi /Haryana

66.25

50.75

56

10

-

-

-

-

-

Bihar

51.5

51.5

33.5

57.25

37

14.25

12

10.75

25.5

Punjab

67.5

56.5

45

45

-

-

-

-

-

Chhattisgarh

22.5

22.5

9.5

9.25

13

15

2.5

1.25

28.5

Gujarat

42

42

42

28

-

-

-

-

-

Uttarakhand

59.25

48.25

37.5

45.25

36.25

25.25

13.5

10.75

33.75

Tamil Nadu

21.25

21.25

21.25

21

11.75

15

9.5

9.75

15.25

NAGALAND

21.75

21.75

21.75

21.75

N/A

24.5

25

26.5

19.5

Andhra Pradesh

39.25

39.25

39.25

10

45.25

34

12.25

9

27.5

Jharkhand

38.5

38.5

31.5

29.25

11.25

11.75

10.5

11.25

31.75

SBI Clerk 2016 Main Sectional Cut Off

Subjects

Total Marks

GENERAL

SC/ST/OBC

OH/VI/HI/ XS/DXS

General / Financial Awareness

50

13.5

9.5

3.25

General English

40

14.25

10.25

4.5

Quantitative Aptitude

50

14.5

11.25

6.5

Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude

60

24

19

11.25

SBI Clerk Main cut off State-wise 2016

States

State-wise Cut off (Out of 200)

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

XS

OH

VI

HI

DXS

Madhya Pradesh

100.75

76.25

122.75

130.25

60.00

100.75

96.50

63.00

-

Uttar Pradesh

103.00

81.50

120.50

132.25

86.25

107.50

111.25

69.00

61.25

West Bengal

105.50

86.75

110.75

131.00

86.75

87.75

65.75

73.75

65.75

Bihar

98.25

80.50

123.00

130.25

76.50

103.75

101.00

60.50

62.50

Uttarakhand

102.25

105.50

116.75

133.50

69.75

106.00

107.25

66.50

86.00

Haryana

106.25

 -

119.50 

137.00

-

-

-

-

-

Gujarat

-

-

112.00 

122.50

-

-

-

-

-

Telangana

-

-

-

123.25

-

-

-

-

-

Punjab

-

-

-

138.50

-

-

-

-

-

Maharashtra

-

-

-

123.50

-

-

-

-

-

Andhra Pradesh

-

-

-

128.50

-

-

-

-

-

Jharkhand

-

-

-

127.00

-

-

-

-

-

Himanchal Pradesh

-

-

-

133.50

-

-

-

-

-

Nagaland

-

-

-

115.75

-

-

-

-

-

Karnataka

-

-

-

117.00

-

-

-

-

-

Kerala

-

-

-

135.75

-

-

-

-

-

Rajasthan

-

-

-

136.00

-

-

-

-

-

Tamil Nadu

-

-

-

132.00

-

-

-

-

-

Assam

-

-

-

124.50

-

-

-

-

-

Chandigarh

-

-

-

121.75

-

-

-

-

-

Important SBI Clerk Links:
SBI Clerk Apply OnlineSBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria
SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022SBI Clerk Salary
SBI Clerk Selection ProcessSBI Clerk Syllabus 2022 PDF
SBI Clerk Admit Card 2022SBI Clerk Previous Year Question Papers
SBI Clerk 2022SBI Clerk Books
SBI Clerk Preparation Tips 2022SBI Clerk Complete Study Material
SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan 2022SBI Clerk Result 2022

SBI Clerk Cut Off FAQs

  • SBI Clerk cut off is decided by the officials of the State Bank of India (SBI). They decide the SBI Clerk cut off as per the performance and requirements in the organization. SBI Clerk cut off is released 20-25 days after the examination. To check all the latest updates regarding SBI Clerk cut off you can visit the official website and be enlightened with the information.

  • Regular practicing of SBI Clerk Mock tests and SBI Clerk practice papers will help you crack the SBI Clerk Cut Off with ease. Conceptual clarity and practice play a major role in the path of qualifying the SBI Clerk exam. Our experts suggest practicing previous year question papers on a regular basis as these will help you to understand a set pattern of previous year question papers and what questions can be asked in upcoming exams.

  • Yes, there is a sectional as well as an overall cut off for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam. It is advised by our experts to check the SBI Clerk sectional cut off to be well versed with the exam pattern. The best and foremost thing to be done by any candidate is to read the SBI Clerk notification PDF in detail to be well versed with all the detailed information or rules and regulation.

  • No, SBI Clerk cut off is released after the result on 2nd January 2023. It is generally released 20-25 days after the exam. A huge number of candidates take SBI Clerk exam as it is one of the most highly desirable jobs and the aftermath of SBI Clerk exams takes time as there are many things that need to be done to finally release SBI Clerk cut off.

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIIDBI SOIBPS RRBLIC