RBI Assistant 2021: Notification, Exam Date, Apply Online, Vacancy, Salary, Fee, Eligibility, Pattern

RBI Assistant 2021: Notification, Exam Date, Apply Online, Vacancy, Salary, Fee, Eligibility, Pattern

ByKanika Ralhan  |  Updated on: Aug 19, 2021RBI Assistant 2021 Notification PDF to be announced soon by the officials of the Reserve Bank of India. Interested candidates can check here the exam date, salary, syllabus, cut off, question papers and more to prepare for the RBI Assistant 2021 exam.
RBI Assistant 2021 Notification PDF to be announced soon by the officials of the Reserve Bank of India. Interested candidates can check here the exam date, salary, syllabus, cut off, question papers and more to prepare for the RBI Assistant 2021 exam.
...Read More
Sign up for Free Mock Test

What is RBI Assistant?

The Reserve Bank of India conducts the RBI Assistant exam in a frequency of 2-3 years. The RBI Assistant exam is basically conducted to recruit graduates for clerical posts in the different branches of RBI across the country. RBI Assistant is one of the most admired exams by the graduates to join the Central Bank.

The Reserve Bank of India is India is the regulatory body under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India. It is further responsible for the issue and supply of the currency across the other banks along with the regulation of the Indian banking system.

A huge number of applicants apply for this year to get their journey streamlined with RBI. The selection of the candidates for the assistant post is based on 2 major factors which are prelims and mains. As we know, prelims is only of qualifying in nature. Thus, the final merit list will be declared on the basis of marks scored in the mains examination.

RBI Assistant 2021 Notification

RBI Assistant 2021 Notification PDF to be out soon. Reserve Bank of India will soon release the RBI Assistant recruitment 2021 notification PDF at its official site. Along with the RBI Assistant recruitment 2021 notification, the total number of assistant vacancies will also be disclosed.

RBI Assistant application form 2021 direct link will also be activated soon after the release of the notification. Interested as well as eligible candidates are requested to fill the RBI Assistant application form before the last date to avoid any last-minute hassle.

RBI Assistant exam is considered one of the most prestigious exams organized annually on a National Level for the recruitment process of Assistants in different branches of RBI across India. Candidates will be shortlisted for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2021 on the basis of the Main examination & Language Proficiency Test.

Last year a total of 926 assistant vacancies were rolled out by RBI. Also, there was a major change introduced in the selection process which is the Prelims phase of the examination. From then, the RBI Assistant Prelims phase will have sectional timings (20 mins for each section), whereas the total timing of the exam remains the same (one hour).

For more details on the RBI Assistant 2021 exam, you can check the official recruitment notification PDF, exam date, RBI Assistant apply online link, application fee, and city & category-wise vacancies. Moreover, see detailed eligibility criteria (age limit & qualification), selection process, syllabus & exam pattern, salary, question papers, cut off, & preparation tips below.

RBI Assistant 2021 Notification PDF, Download Soon!

RBI Assistant 2020 Notification PDF, Download Here!

RBI Assistant Mock Test [Attempt here] | RBI Assistant Syllabus

Highlights of RBI Assistant Exam 2021

  • Last year the number of released assistant vacancies was more than that of the previous year.
  • Only the candidates possessing graduation degrees will be eligible to apply for RBI Assistant 2021 recruitment.
  • The RBI Assistant exam date 2021 will be released soon.
  • Candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of the mains examination.

RBI Assistant 2021: Important Dates

Candidates can check here the entire RBI Assistant 2021 exam schedule below. However, the RBI Assistant exam date 2021 has not been revealed yet but will be posted along with the release of the notification. Thus, stay tuned for all the important dates for RBI Assistant 2021 exam here.

Events

Important Dates

RBI Assistant 2021 notification release date

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Apply Online Start Date

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Apply Online Last Date

To be announced soon

Last Date to Pay the Application Fee

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date 2021

Events

Important Dates

RBI Assistant Admit Card Download Date

10-15 days before the exam date

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Prelims Result Date

-

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 2021

Events

Important Dates

RBI Assistant Mains Admit Card Date

10-15 days before the exam date

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 2021

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Mains Result Date

-

RBI Assistant Final Result

-

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2021

RBI Assistant 2021 vacancies will be issued along with the notification PDF. Last year, a total of 926 vacancies were released officially by RBI. This year also 900+ assistant vacancies are expected to be rolled out by RBI. However, for reference, you can have a look below at the category-wise RBI Assistant 2019 vacancies for various cities.

Office

Vacancies*

PWD #

EXS #

SC

ST

OBC$

GEN

EWS

Total

VI

HI

OH

4th Category

EX-1

EX-2

Ahmedabad

1

2

4

11

1

19

0

1

0

1

1

2

Bengaluru

0

1

6

12

2

21

1

0

0

0

1

2

Bhopal

4

8

4

22

4

42

1

1

0

1

1

4

Bhubaneswar

5(2)

4

2

15

2

28

0

1

1

0

1

2

Chandigarh

6

0

7

19

3

35

1

1

0

0

1

3

Chennai

11

0

15

35

6

67

0

1

1

1

2

6

Guwahati

4(2)

12(1)

7

27

5

55

1

1

1

0

2

5

Hyderabad

3

1

5

14

2

25

0

1

0

0

1

2

Jaipur

5

3

6

20

3

37

0

0

1

1

1

3

Jammu

0

1

3

8

1

13

1

0

0

0

1

1

Kanpur & Lucknow

11

0

14

32

6

63

1

1

1

0

2

6

Kolkata

2

0

0

8

1

11

0

0

1

1

0

1

Mumbai

34(1)

46(17)

101(2)

199

39

419

4

6

4

4

16

39

Nagpur

1

2

0

9

1

13

1

0

1

0

1

1

New Delhi

6(1)

0

7

18

3

34

0

1

0

1

1

3

Patna

3

0

6

13

2

24

0

1

0

1

1

2

Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi

2

0

5

11

2

20

0

1

1

0

1

2

Total

98

80

192

473

83

926

11

17

12

11

34

84

How to Apply Online for RBI Assistant 2021?

The registration link for the RBI Assistant application form will be opened soon after the release of the notification. The last date to apply online for RBI Assistant will also be conveyed through the official notification.

Canidates are requested to submit the online application forms only through the official website of RBI. No other mode for submission of application is available. Moreover, we will update you with the direct link to apply online for RBI Assisatnt 2021 exam as soon as it is available officially.

Steps to Apply Online for RBI Assistant 2021

The eligible candidates are required to follow the step-by-step procedure mentioned below to apply online for RBI Assistant 2021 exam:

  • Go to the official website or follow the link.
  • At the Top click the "Click here for New Registration" link.
  • Enter your valid details as mentioned in your professional documents.
  • Check the details carefully and click on the "submit" button.
  • You will be shared a Registration Number on your Email ID & Mobile number.
  • Upload scanned photograph and signature.
  • Fill in other details like exam centers, address detail, educational qualification & work experience, etc.
  • Click on the "Submit" button and start fees payment.
  • The final step is to download a copy of the application form.
  • Print it out for future reference.

RBI Assistant Application Fee

It is mandatory for all the applicants to pay the application fee in order to successfully submit the application form. The RBI Assistant application fee should be paid through a credit/debit card or using net banking. Below is the category-wise application fee to be paid while submitting the RBI Assistant application form.

CategoryAmount
OBC/General₹ 450/-
SC/ST/PWD/EXS₹ 50/-

RBI Assistant Eligibility Criteria 2021

Before applying candidates are required to go through the RBI Assistant eligibility criteria 2021. To be qualified for the post of RBI Assistant students have to fulfill the following criteria:

1. Age Eligibility

  • The minimum age is 20 Years and the Maximum is 28 years.
  • However, RBI has given some age relaxation for the students applying for the post of Assistant in different categories which are stated below:

Category

Age Relaxation

SC/ST

5 Years

OBC

3 Years

PwD

10 Years for Gen, 13 years for OBC & 15 years for SC/ST

Ex-Servicemen

To the extent of service provided by them to Armed Forces+ 3 years additional (Up to 50 Years)

Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married

10 Years

Candidates who were domiciles in the state of Jammu and Kashmir in between the period 1st January 1980 to 31st December 1989

5 Years

Candidates, holding working experience of RBI

Years of Experience (Maximum 3 years)

2. Educational Qualification:

Aspirants can check the educational criteria below:

  • Graduate from University/ Institution/Board recognized by the Government of India.
  • Minimum of 50% marks (Pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in the aggregate
  • Knowledge of word processing on Personal Computer (PC).
  • For more details, you can go through the RBI Assistant Eligibility Criteria.

RBI Assistant Salary 2021

  • The basic pay is ₹ 14650/- per month (i.e. ₹ 13150/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates only) in the scale of 13150-750 (3)-15400- 900(4) -19000-1200(6)-26200-1300 (2)-28800- 1480(3) – 33240 – 1750 (1)- 34990 (20 years).
  • Along with the grade pay, an RBI assistant is entitled to several other benefits such as DA, HRA, Transport allowance, etc.
  • Click here to check RBI Assistant In Hand Salary and Job Profile.

RBI Assistant Job Profile

  • RBI Assistant is a clerical-level job.
  • Assistants are being recruited to provide support in the various departments of RBI offices for performing better & smoother functions at banks.

RBI Assistant Promotion and Career Growth

Career growth of an Assistant in RBI takes place after a two-year service (minimum) as a clerk with a JAIIB and CAIIB diploma conducted by the Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF) is a must with a graduate/post-graduate degree.

  • Scale 1 – Officer/ Assistant Manager (Grade A)
  • Scale 2 – Manager (Grade B)
  • Scale 3 – Senior Manager (Grade C)
  • Scale 4 – Chief Manager (Grade D)

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern 2021

The RBI Assistant Exam pattern is the same as other bank clerk exams followed by Preliminary, Main, and Language Proficiency Test. This year a new change has been introduced i.e. the sectional timing in the exam pattern. You can go through the Prelim & main exam pattern below:

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for Prelims

Sr. No.

Subject

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

Time

1

English Language

30

30

20 min

2

Reasoning Ability

35

35

20 min

3

Numerical Ability

35

35

20 min

 

Total

100

100

60 mins.

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for Mains

Sr. No.

Subject

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

Total

1

Reasoning Ability

40

40

30 minutes

2

Numerical Ability

40

40

30 minutes

3

English Language

40

40

30 minutes

4

Computer Knowledge

40

40

20 minutes

5

General Awareness

40

40

25 minutes

 

Total

200

200

 

Syllabus for RBI Assistant 2021 Exam

Reasoning Ability

  • Syllogism
  • Seating Arrangement -Circular, Square & Linear
  • Puzzle
  • Blood Relation
  • Inequality
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Coding & Decoding
  • Distance & Direction
  • Ranking

Check here Reasoning Ability Questions PDF for RBI Assistant exam

Numerical Ability

  • Number Series
  • Data Interpretation
  • Average
  • Profit & Loss
  • Time & Work
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Simplification/Approximation
  • Quadratic Equation
  • Time & Distance
  • Partnership
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Problem on Ages
  • Boats & Streams
  • Pipe & Cisterns

English Language

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Spotting Error
  • Fill in the blank
  • Cloze test
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Para-Jumbles

General Awareness

  • News related to Reserve Bank of India
  • Banking/Financial Awareness/Economics news
  • Current Affairs

Computer Knowledge

  • Computer Generation
  • MS Word
  • MS Excel
  • PowerPoint
  • Internet
  • Operating System
  • Computer Hardware
  • Abbreviations related to Computer Knowledge

Click here to Read RBI Assistant Exam Pattern & Syllabus for more details.

RBI Assistant Selection Process 2021

RBI Assistant Selection Procedure is an initial approach to get involved with each stage of the exam for the respective job profile. The Selection process involves the following phases -

  • Prelims: This phase is of qualifying in nature. Marks of this phase aren't considered for the final selection.
  • Mains: Marks obtained in this phase will be considered for the final selection. Hence, just clearing the cut off is not enough, scoring good marks is essential to ensure your selection.
  • Language Proficiency Test: The final selection will be based on the performance in the main & language proficiency test. This test will be conducted in the local language of the concerned state. Candidates found inefficient in the local language would be disqualified.
  • Click here to check full RBI Assistant Selection Procedure

RBI Assistant Cut Off 2021

RBI releases RBI Assistant cut off marks after the announcement of the result declaration. Cut-Offs help you to give a basic idea to identify a minimum number of questions that you should attempt in the exam. Here you can have a look at the RBI Assistant previous year cut off marks to strategize your preparation and set the target accordingly.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2020

StateSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad112.00108.25112.50-123.50
Bengaluru--94.00-99.25
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.25121.25
Bhubaneshwar95.5087.75103.25-103.25
Chandigarh82.75-100.25-111.00
Chennai101.50-119.75108.50121.00
Guwahati72.2597.25105.75-105.75
Hyderabad98.00-111.50104.00121.00
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50-114.25
Jammu--111.75108.50123.25
Kanpur & Lucknow92-91.00105.25117.25
Kolkata114.25--122.75126.25
Mumbai86.2576.2586.25-86.25
Nagpur103.50---103.50
New Delhi95.00-106.50115.75116.75
Patna90.25-107.50106.25108.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.25-90.50-114.25

RBI Assistant Main Category-Wise Cut off 2020

Category

T1

RE (40)

T2 

EL (40)

T3

GA (40)

T4

CK (40)

T5

NA (40)

SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2017

RBI Assistant Office

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

Ahmedabad

69.75

74.00

80.00

Bengaluru

68.75

68.25

74.75

77.75

Bhopal

78.00

63.75

83.25

Bhubaneswar

71.25

68.50

82.25

84.50

Chandigarh

77.00

70.25

81.75

87.50

Chennai

76.00

81.75

83.50

Guwahati

71.00

63.75

73.50

77.25

Hyderabad

80.50

74.50

84.25

87.00

Jaipur

74.50

67.50

81.75

85.75

Jammu

70.25

56.25

72.25

80.00

Kanpur & Lucknow

72.75

64.25

78.50

85.00

Kolkata

74.50

78.50

86.50

Mumbai

70.00

56.50

68.25

74.25

Nagpur

54.00

75.75

80.00

New Delhi

74.75

79.25

85.75

Patna

69.75

72.50

86.25

Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi

76

84.25

87.25

RBI Assistant Preparation 2021

Follow the #1 best preparation tips in order to ace the RBI Assistant 2021 Exam. Make a smart strategy and give priority to important topics on a daily basis and try to revise them regularly. We would like to share the best possible tricks and tips to improve your study level.

  • Go through the latest Exam Pattern of RBI Assistant.
  • Check the no. of questions and marks distribution carefully for the respective subjects.
  • Read the syllabus detail along with important topics.
  • Mark Important topics as your priority.
  • Check the time allotment for each subject as per exam pattern notification.
  • Now prepare the calendar for RBI Assistant exam preparation.
  • Divide the daily study plan into 3 shifts (Morning, Evening & Night).
  • Prioritize the most important topics along with the revision plan.
  • Read English newspapers and focus on grammar.
  • Read the newspaper on a daily basis for general awareness and current affairs.
  • Start solving previous question papers to practice the questions solving proficiency.
  • Start FREE Online Mock test of RBI Assistant on BYJU'S Exam Prep site.
  • Click here to read the RBI Assistant exam preparation strategy.

RBI Assistant Question Papers

  • Previous year question papers are the best resources that should be used by the aspirants in order to prepare for the RBI Assistant exams.
  • These materials can help you to understand the various questions asked from important topics
  • Candidates can easily get the solutions to those question papers
  • Learn more about previous papers and how these resources can help you in upcoming exam preparation
  • You can check out the RBI Assistant previous year question paper of the year 2017 & 2016
RBI Assistant Question Papers
RBI Assistant Papers 2017 with Solutions, Download PDF
RBI Assistant Prelims Papers 2017 with Solutions in Hindi, Download PDF

RBI Assistant Test Series

  • To Analyse your preparation, one should attempt the test series on a regular basis to score more in the examination.
  • Start a free mock test and get top rank among all applicants who are participating in the exam.
  • You can subscribe to our test series for RBI Assistant Exam from here.

RBI Assistant Online Coaching

BYJU'S Exam Prep has introduced RBI Assistant online coaching classes taken by the expert faculty members to revolutionize the learning experience of the banking aspirants. Here you get 150+ live classes, 1000+ practice questions, 30+ mock tests and above all 24X7 assistance of expert faculty to solve your query instantly.

RBI Assistant Exam Analysis

  • RBI Assistant Mains 2020 exam successfully conducted on 22nd Nov 2020. BYJU'S Exam Prep experts have shared the detailed analysis including good attempts, cut off and more.
  • RBI Assistant exam analysis of previous years can help you in knowing the types of questions asked along with the important topics asked regularly.
  • To know the difficulty level & topics being asked in the exam students can go through the RBI Assistant 2017 Exam Analysis & RBI Assistant 2020 Exam Analysis.

RBI Assistant Admit Card 2021

The candidates who will successfully submit their application form will be eligible to download the RBI Assistant admit card from the official website before the examination date. The admit card is issued for all three phases of the exam separately.

The RBI Assistant call letter is usually issued 10-15 days prior to the exam date on the official website of RBI. However, we will update you with the direct link to download the RBI assistant hall ticket as soon as it is available officially. To download the admit card for RBI Assistant exam candidates are required to enter the following details:

  • Roll Number/Registration No.
  • Password/Date of Birth

Steps to download the RBI Assistant Admit Card

  • Go to the official website of RBI.
  • Click on the current openings shown at the bottom of the home page.
  • Now, click on the vacancies option.
  • Now, you will find the link of the admit card.
  • Click on that link & enter the credentials such as registration number & password.
  • Enter captcha & click on the submit button.
  • Your RBI Assistant Admit Card will appear in the next tab.
  • Download & take a print of the same.

RBI Assistant Result 2021

  • Reserve Bank of India releases the result of the RBI assistant exam within 1-2 weeks after the examination is over.
  • The result can be viewed directly through the official website of RBI.
  • The result for each phase will be shared separately by RBI.
  • The appointment letters to the final list of selected candidates will be sent personally by RBI.
  • We will share the direct link to check the RBI Assistant 2021 Result as soon as it is available.

Sahi Prep Hai To Life Set Hai!

Posted by:

Kanika RalhanKanika RalhanMember since Jan 2018
Program Manager- Banking & Insurance exams
Share this exam info   |

RBI Assistant FAQs

  • Gradeup is now BYJU'S Exam Prep that offers the most comprehensive preparation for all exams. Get Monthly/Weekly Current Affairs, Daily GK Update, Online Courses, Latest Pattern Test Series and detailed Study Material from the top faculty at your fingertips. Want to learn more? Do not hesitate to contact our customer care here.

  • Yes, RBI will soon release the official notification on the official website of RBI.

  • Yes, all tests will be available in both languages, i.e. in English as well as in Hindi.

  • Yes, RBI recruits candidates for the post of Assistant almost every year.

  • The maximum salary of an RBI Assistant can be nearby to 2–3 Cr before retirement with the calculation below:

    • Present salary - ₹ 30,000 monthly or ₹ 3.6 lakh per annum
    • Expected Job period to be 35 years, if you join at the age of 25 years.
    • For the last 10–15 years salary in govt/RBI growing more than 15% annually, after considering pay settlement every 5 years in banking

    The calculation for the Next 35 (till you retire)

    • Case 1: The average annual salary growth is 10%
    • Annual salary expected after 35 years = 3.6 x (1.1)^35 = 1.01 Cr
    • Case 1: The average annual salary growth is 15%
    • Annual salary expected after 35 years = 3.6 x (1.15)^35 = 4.79 Cr

    Thus, the annual package of RBI Assistant will be in the range of somewhere between Rs. 1–5 Cr (2–3 Cr is more probable) after 35 years.

  • The job profile of an RBI Assistant is a clerical level job and involves daily tasks such as currency circulation, data entry etc.

  • RBI assistant exam can be cracked easily with the help of proper preparation study plan and regular practice of RBI Assistant mock test.

  • You can apply for the RBI Assistant 2021 exam as soon as the link is activated on the official website of RBI.

  • You can directly check your RBI Assistant result on the official website of RBI as soon as, it is announced.

  • No, there isn't any interview in RBI Assistant.

  • Yes, there is a sectional as well as overall cut off in RBI Assistant 2021 exam.

  • The language proficiency test is conducted to check whether the candidate is proficient in the local language of the concerned state or not.

  • Yes, there is a negative marking of the 1/4th mark for every wrong answer at every stage of RBI assistant exam.

  • No, since RBI has clearly stated that only graduates can apply for the RBI assistant exam.

  • There is no limit.

  • Candidates who have submitted the application form will only be eligible to download the admit card through the official website of RBI.

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS ClerkNABARDSBI PONainital BankNIACL AOIDBIApprenticeHPSCBSBI ClerkIBPSLICESICJAIIBBNPBSCBPSCBRBIOtherQuick LinkMock Test