50 Important DFCCIL General Science Questions, Download PDF in English and Hindi

By Parnab Mallick|Updated : May 13th, 2021

After discussing the preparation strategy and expert’s tips of General Science for the DFCCIL Junior Executive/ Executive 2021 Exam, we are here with the 50 most important questions for the General Science subject.

As per the exam experts, General Science plays a key role in the Computer Based Test (CBT) as it consists of 20 percent of the overall exam percentage. Thus, it becomes essential to practice questions from this subject. To solve the purpose, in this blog, we have provided questions from three sections of General Science which are Biology, Chemistry, and Physics in both English and Hindi language which will help you prepare better for the DFCCIL 2021 exam.

Table of Content
After discussing the preparation strategy and expert’s tips of General Science for the DFCCIL Junior Executive/ Executive 2021 Exam, we are here with the 50 most important questions for the General Science subject.
As per the exam experts, General Science plays a key role in the Computer Based Test (CBT) as it consists of 20 percent of the overall exam percentage. Thus, it becomes essential to practice questions from this subject. To solve the purpose, in this blog, we have provided questions from three sections of General Science which are Biology, Chemistry, and Physics in both English and Hindi language which will help you prepare better for the exam.

DFCCIL 2021 General Science Questions 

Here is the list of General Science questions, correct answers, and their detailed solutions:

1.A type of reproduction in which a part of a plant body develops into a new individual is called _____.

  1. fission
    B. regeneration
    C. vegetative propagation
    D. sexual propagation

Answer: C

Solution:

  • A type of reproduction in which a part of a plant body develops into a new individual is called Vegetative propagation.
  • It is an asexual method of plant reproduction.
  • There are two types of vegatative propagation:

1) Natural vegetative propagation

2) Artificial vegetative propagation

2. A force increases the speed of a 1.0 kg object 4 m/s to 8 m/s. The work done by the force will be _____ .

  1. 8 J
    B. 32 J
    C. 24 J
    D. 16 J

Answer:  C

Solution:

  • A force increases the speed of a 1.0 kg object from 4 m/s to 8 m/s.

Put the value into the formula

  • The work done by the force will be 24 J.
  • The SI unit of work done is Joule.

3. In which of the following processes in oxygen released into the air?

  1. Photosynthesis
    B. Respiration
    C. Transpiration
    D. Excretion

Answer: A

Solution:

  • The oxygen is released into the air through the process of Photosynthesis.
  • It is a process through which green plants transform light energy into chemical energy.
  • The movement of oxygen from the environment to the cells within tissues is called Respiration.
  • The process by which water is lost in the form of water vapor from the aerial parts of the plants.

4.Which of the following metals reacts with steam to form the metal oxide and hydrogen?

  1. Copper
    B. Silver
    C. Lead
    D. Aluminium

Answer: D

Solution:

  • Aluminium reacts with steam to form a metal oxide and hydrogen.
  • It is softnon-magneticductile and It never occurs in the metallic form in nature.
  • The symbol of the AluminiumisAland Its atomic number is 13.
  • Copper was the first metal used by man.

5.Atomic radius is measured in:

A. Micrometres
B. Nanometres
C. Millimetres
D. Centimetres
Answer: B

Solution:

  • Atomic Radius can be measured in Nanometer (10-9) or Picometer (10-12), symbolic representation is nm and pm respectively.
  • Atomic radius decreases from left to right within a period. This is caused by the increase in the number of protons and electrons across a period.
  • Atomic radius increases from top to bottom within a group. This is caused by electron shielding.

6. Where the mature sperm are produced?

A. Scrotum
B. Vas deferens
C. Prostate gland
D. Testes

Answer: D

Solution:

  • Sperm are produced in the testes and develops to maturity while traveling from the seminiferous tubules through the epididymis into the vas deferens.
  • The process of producing mature sperm is called spermatogenesis. The entire process takes about 9 to 10 weeks.

7. Bending of light rays in the denser medium is termed as:

  1. Reflection
    B. Dispersion
    C. Refraction
    D. Deflection

Answer: C

Solution:

  • The bending of lightas it passes from one mediumto another is called refraction. The angle and wavelength at which the light enters a substance and the density of that substance determine how much the light is refracted.
  • Snell’s Lawis a formula used to describe the relationship between the angles of incidence and refraction

n1 sin𝛉1 = n2 sin𝛉2

n1   = incident index

n2         = refractive index

sin𝛉 = incident angle

sin𝛉 = refracted angle

8.The atomic number of the atom that becomes stable by gaining 3 electrons in 5th shell is:

  1. 57
    B. 51
    C. 55
    D. 59

Answer: B

Solution:

  • The atomic number of the atom that becomes stable by gaining 3 electrons in 5thshell is 51.
  • The element Sb has atomic number 51. It has electronic configuration is 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 3d10 4s2 4p6 4d10 5s2 5p3.
  • We know that the orbital P tries to fulfill its orbital which has total of 6 electrons.
  • As we can see that Antimony has atomic no. 51and there are three electrons in its P orbital and hence 3 more electrons are required to achieve stability.

9.Transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma of a flower is called ............

  1. Pollination
    B. Regeneration
    C. Transpiration
    D. Sexual reproduction

Answer: A

Solution:

  • Pollinationis the act of transferring pollen grains from the male anther of a flower to the female stigma.
  • The study of pollination spans many disciplines, such as botany, horticulture, entomology, and ecology.
  • The pollination process as an interaction between flower and pollen vector was first addressed in the 18th century by Christian Konrad Sprengel.

10.The secretion from the prostate gland enters into the:

  1. Kidney
    B. Ureter
    C. Urethra
    D. Testis

Answer: C

Solution:

  • The prostate gland secretes fluid that nourishes and protects sperm. During ejaculation, the prostate squeezes this fluid into the urethra, and it’s expelled with sperm as semen.
  • The prostate is a gland of the male reproductive system. The prostate is located in the pelvis. It sits below the urinary bladder and surrounds the urethra. The part of the urethra passing through it is called the prostatic urethra, which joins with the two ejaculatory ducts.

DFCCIL General Science PDF of 50 Important Questions

DFCCIL परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान के 50 महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों की PDF डाउनलोड करें

Important DFCCIL Links:

DFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Eligibility Criteria in Hindi
DFCCIL Recruitment 2021DFCCIL Recruitment in Hindi
DFCCIL Syllabus and Exam Pattern PDFDFCCIL Syllabus and Exam Pattern in Hindi
DFCCIL Preparation Tips 2021DFCCIL Study Material and Plan 2021
DFCCIL Exam Vacancy 2021DFCCIL Selection Process
DFCCIL Cut OffDFCCIL Cut Off in Hindi
DFCCIL Question Papers
DFCCIL Salary 2021
DFCCIL Books 2021
DFCCIL Apply Online

Subscribe to DFCCIL Executive (Operations & BD) Course

Important FAQs regarding DFCCIL General Science Questions

Posted by:

Parnab MallickParnab MallickMember since Aug 2020
Parnab Mallick is an educator and mentor with an expertise in SSC and Railway exams. He tries to make students’ life easy by guiding them the right path and knowledge to cater to their dream govt. job. He lives with the notion ‘We all have equal opportunity to be unequal’
...Read More
Share this article   |

Comments

write a comment
Kavya

KavyaMay 13, 2021

Mujhe hindi me chiye
Rkcb आरआर
mujhe hindi me chahiye

FAQs

  • Gradeup is now BYJU'S Exam Prep that offers the most comprehensive preparation for all exams. Get Monthly/Weekly Current Affairs, Daily GK Update, Online Courses, Latest Pattern Test Series and detailed Study Material from the top faculty at your fingertips. Want to learn more? Do not hesitate to contact our customer care here.

  • A. As per the exam experts, there will be at least 24 questions asked from General Science section in DFCCIL Exam. 

  • A. Yes, NCERT books are helpful for basic concepts of the General Science section. However, to take the complete benefit out of it you have to study all the chapters of 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th Class. 

  • A. You can get the complete notes for General Science section from this link.

  • A. There are 3 sections of General Science section in DFCCIL Exam which are Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. 

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test
tags :SSC & RailwayGeneralDFCCIL OverviewDFCCIL Admit CardDFCCIL Answer KeyDFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Vacancy

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test
tags :SSC & RailwayGeneralDFCCIL OverviewDFCCIL Admit CardDFCCIL Answer KeyDFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Vacancy

Follow us for latest updates