75+ Static GK Questions asked in SSC CHSL Previous Year's Papers

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : November 1st, 2022

75+ Static GK Questions asked in SSC CHSL Previous Years' Papers: In SSC and Railway Exams, the General Knowledge Section is one of the scoring sections of all. The reason is, that aspirants can attempt more questions in less time with adequate preparation and practice, and you can score higher. This section assesses candidates' general knowledge and understanding of current events in the world and in India. SSC CHSL GK Syllabus 2022 comprises Current affairs, general science, static gk, computer awareness, and random questions commonly asked in the SSC CHSL GK section. 

To help you with your revision, we are providing you information regarding the General Awareness for SSC CHSL, SSC CHSL General Awareness Topic-wise Weightage, SSC CHSL GK Questions along with 75+ SSC CHSL Static GK Previous Year Questions PDF. This PDF is available in both Hindi & English language. 

Table of Content

These 75+ SSC CHSL Previous Years' Static GK Questions PDF will be very helpful for the upcoming SSC CHSL (10+2) exam 2022 for which the notification is going to be released on 5th November 2022

General Awareness for SSC CHSL

The general awareness for SSC CHSL 2022 includes all of the most recent changes and advancements in a certain setting. The General Awareness for SSC CHSL exam consists of a broad range of topics including current events, international news, and current happenings locally and abroad. One of the four categories of the SSC CHSL Tier I exam 2022 is general awareness, and applicants must study hard for it because it is worth 50 marks. 

The General Awareness for SSC CHSL includes the most recent information on a wide range of topics, including news, updates, and changes. The candidate must be well-versed in a wide range of subjects all together. 

SSC CHSL General Awareness Topic-wise Weightage 

SSC CHSL Syllabus for Static GK is aimed to assess candidates' current-affairs knowledge as well as their general understanding of Indian history, constitution, geography, and other topics. It takes time to become acquainted with this subject because it covers a vast range of subjects from our social, political, and economic environments. As a result, it is imperative to begin preparing General Awareness facts and knowledge well in advance by reviewing the SSC CHSL General Awareness Topic-wise Weightage provided below. 

Topics

Weightage of Questions

India's History

3-4

Indian Polity

3-4

Geography

2-3

Economics

1-2

General Science

4-5

GK

2-3

SSC CHSL Static GK Topics and Notes

In this segment, we are sharing some important Static GK topics and study notes for the upcoming SSC CHSL 2022. Candidates can go through these notes and revise them before the exam to improve their scores:

SSC CHSL GK Questions

SSC CHSL GK Questions that have been asked in the SSC CHSL Previous Year Exams are given below. Candidates should go through these questions in order to get acquainted with the types of questions asked in the SSC CHSL 2022 Examination.

1. Age of fishes was known as _______.

A. Devonian
B. Ordovician
C. Crustaceous
D. Silurian

Answer ||| A

2. Which one of the following is the sweetest natural sugar?

A. Lactose
B. Glucose
C. Sucrose
D. Fructose

Answer ||| D

3. The acid present in Vinegar is ______.

A. Citric Acid
B. Acetic Acid
C. Oxalic Acid
D. Malic Acid

Answer ||| B

4. Which of the following is an important sugar in honey?

A. Lactose
B. Fructose
C. Maltose
D. Sucrose

Answer ||| B

5. The biomass available for consumption by the herbivores and the decomposers is called______.

A. Gross primary productivity
B. Net primary productivity
C. Secondary productivity
D. Standing crop

Answer ||| B

6. Xerophthalmia is caused due to a deficiency of which vitamin?

A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D

Answer ||| A

7. Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their ______.

A. Embryonic zone
B. Growing point
C. Root hairs
D. Zone of elongation

Answer ||| C

8. Which part of human brain is affected by alcohol?

A. Cerebrum
B. Cerebellum
C. Medulla Oblongata
D. Corpus Callosum

Answer ||| B

9. The richest source of vitamin D is ______.

A. milk
B. cheese
C. cod liver oil
D. spinach

Answer ||| C

10. Malaria is caused by _____.

A. Entamoeba histolytica
B. Leishmania
C. Clostridium
D. Plasmodium

Answer ||| D

11. In which of the following dialects Kabir wrote?

A. Avadhi
B. Ardhamagadhi
C. Brijbhasa
D. Maithill

Answer ||| A

12. What is "Vishava Mohini"?

A. Name for India's Beauty Queen
B. The title given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
C. An Indian ship
D. None of these 

Answer ||| C

13. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?

A. Parveen Sultana
B. Prof. T.N. Krishnan
C. Ram Kinkar
D. Raja Ravi Varma

Answer ||| D

14. In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly word.
Who amongst the following is renowned in Hindustani classical music (vocal)?

A. Shovana Narayan
B. M.S. Subbalakahmi
C. Pt. Jasraj
D. M.S. Gopalakrishnan

Answer ||| B

15. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of

A. The Netherlands
B. Portugal
C. U.K.
D. France

Answer ||| D

16. In which field of Art Jamini Ray make his name?

A. Sculpture
B. Music
C. Painting
D. Drama

Answer ||| C

17. "The Constitution should give India Domination Status", was a proposal in___.

A. Cabinet Mission Plan
B. Cripps Mission
C. The Mountbatten Plan
D. Simon Commission

Answer ||| B

18. How many articles were there in the Indian Constitution at the time of its commencement?

A. 395
B. 396
C. 398
D. 399

Answer ||| A

19. Which country accepted the policy of Dual Citizenship?

A. India
B. Canada
C. Australia
D. Nepal

Answer ||| C

20. Setting a supreme court in Calcutta was a part of _____.

A. Regulating Act of 1773
B. Pitts India Act of 1784
C. Charter Act of 1793
D. Charter Act of 1893

Answer ||| A

SSC CHSL Static GK Previous Year Questions PDF

Candidates can download 75+ SSC CHSL GK previous year questions from the link given below. For the convenience of students, we have provided the Previous Year's SSC CHSL GK questions PDF in Hindi and English. Check out the direct links given below. 

These questions are equally crucial for all the upcoming examinations such as RRB NTPC CBT 2, SSC MTS, RRB Group D and other state exams, etc.

Tips to Improve Static GK Scores

As we all know, the SSC CHSL Static GK syllabus is very vast and students often find it difficult to complete the syllabus on time. Given below are some useful tips to prepare SSC CHSL Static GK questions to improve your performance in the GK Section in the upcoming exam. These tips will help you in acing the Static GK Section.

  • Structurize the study
  • Focus on Important Topics
  • Regular Practice
  • Subject Wise quizzes

Also Check: You can go through the articles given below:

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check Out:

Prepare for SSC CGL 2022 with Our Latest Batch

SSC CGL 2022: लक्ष्य / Target Batch

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads  | 50,000+ Selectionsbyjusexamprep

So why wait? Update your app right away!
 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC CHSL General Awareness

  • General Awareness for SSC CHSL is important as 1/4 of the questions asked in the SSC CHSL Tier 1 exam are from the General Awareness section. Due to such high weightage of the questions, General Awareness plays an important part in the SSC CHSL Examination.

  • You can find the SSC CHSL General Awareness Topic-wise Weightage in this article. The weightage of different sections given in the examination is provided in this article. Candidates are advised to go through the article to have complete information on SSC CHSL General Awareness Topic-wise Weightage.

  • Yes, thisarticle contain SSC CHSL GK Questions. We have compiled important SSC CHSL GK Questions in this article that have been asked in Previous Year's Papers. Candidates should go through these questions in order to get acquainted with the types of questions asked in the SSC CHSL 2022 Examination.

  • Following are some of the SSC CHSL Static GK important topics:

    • State & Its Folk Paintings
    • Know Your State : States and their Symbols
    • Dance in India- Classical and Folk
    • Famous Temples in India 
    • List of Indian Monuments 
    • List of the Nicknames of the Cities
  • You can find the 75+ SSC CHSL Static GK Previous Year Questions PDF in this article. Candidates can download 75+ SSC CHSL GK previous year questions from the link in the article. For the convenience of students, we have provided the Previous Year's SSC CHSL GK questions PDF in Hindi and English.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates