List of Folk Dances of India: State-wise Indian Folk Dance

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : January 13th, 2023

Folk Dances of India: The Staff Selection Commission conducts several top-notch exams for graduates, 12th and 10th passed candidates. One of the subjects that is common in all the SSC & Railway exams is General Awareness which is very vast but scoring as one does not have to learn tricks or complex formulas. This subject comprises 2-3 questions on Folk Dances of India for all the states.

So keeping the importance of the topic in mind, we are providing you with Important Dance Forms in India for SSC which will be helpful to enhance your scores in the impending exams. Candidates should revise the list of folk dances of India state-wise to score better in the upcoming SSC Exams 2023.

We have also provided the Folk Dances of India PDF for your reference, candidates can download the PDF from the link given below at the end of the article!

Table of Content

Folk Dances of India

Dance forms of India, which usually consist of just a few basic steps, are performed all over the world to commemorate the arrival of a new season, childbirth, marriages, gatherings, and other social events. Men and women participate individually in some Indian folk dances, while they dance together in others. Most of the time, the dancers would be joined by singers as they perform. The majority of folk dances have elaborately made costumes. Hence, folk dances of India hols high significance in all the states.

Important Dance Forms in India for SSC

The list of Folk Dances in India is the most useful General Knowledge, Static GK topic for people who are all preparing for competitive exams like SSC Exams. As per the exam analysis done till now, there are approximately 2-3 questions asked from this topic in the SSC & Railways exams. We have provided you with thorough information about this topic in this article. As the SSC exams are one of the most important exams for students who are aspiring to be Government officials therefore candidates need to prepare well for this topic i.e.,  Important folk dances of India for SSC Exams. 

Folk Dances of India State-wise 

We all know that humans are sociable animals, and since the beginning of civilization, people have incorporated recreation into their daily lives. When it comes to dancing, prehistoric digs have yielded figurines of dancing people in groups. Every society that we see today has a long history of evolution, and throughout that evolution, they have acquired certain traits that set them apart. Their culture has become their identity, and India is the centre of many such cultures that coexist. In this article, we will talk about the State-wise Folk Dances of India.

Folk dances are regionally specific dances that have persisted for generations. They provide us a look into the past and tell tales that highlight the dignity of society. Therefore, below we are going to provide the Folk Dances of India for all states for your reference.

State Dance forms in India
Arunachal PradeshBuiya, Chalo, Wancho, Pasi Kongki, Ponung, Popir, Bardo Chham
Uttar PradeshNautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita
ChhattisgarhGaur Maria, Panthi, Raut Nacha, Pandwani, Vedamati, Kapalik, Bharthari Charit, Chandaini

Tamil Nadu

Bharatanatyam, Kumi, Kolattam, Kavadi
GoaTarangamel, Koli, Dekhni, Fugdi, Shigmo, Ghode, Modni, Samayi nrutya, Jagar, Ranmale, Gonph, Tonnya mell
GujaratGarba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai
HaryanaJhumar, Phag, Daph, Dhamal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor
KeralaKathakali (Classical), Ottam Thulal, Mohiniattam, Kaikottikali
MizoramCheraw Dance, Khuallam, Chailam, Sawlakin, Chawnglaizawn, Zangtalam, Par Lam, Sarlamkai/Solakia, Tlanglam
Andhra Pradesh

Kuchipudi, Vilasini Natyam, Andhra Natyam, Bhamakalpam, Veeranatyam, Dappu, Tappeta Gullu, Lambadi, Dhimsa, Kolattam, Butta Bommalu 

Assam

Bihu, Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Bagurumba, Naga dance, Khel Gopal, Tabal Chongli, Canoe, Jhumura Hobjanai

Bihar

Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain, Panwariya, Sama Chakwa, Bidesia
 Himachal PradeshJhora, Jhali, Chharhi, Dhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi
KarnatakaYakshagan, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi

Jharkhand

Alkap, Karma Munda, Agni, Jhumar, Janani Jhumar, Mardana Jhumar, Paika, Phagua,Hunta Dance, Mundari Dance, Sarhul, Barao, Jhitka, Danga, Domkach, Ghora Naach

Jammu and Kashmir

Bacha Nagma Dance, Dumhal Dance, Rouf Dance, Kud Dance, Bhand Pather, Hafiza dance.
ManipurDol Cholam, Thang Ta, Lai Haraoba, Pung Cholom, Khamba Thaibi, Nupa Dance, Raslila, Khubak Ishei, Lhou Sha

Nagaland

Rangma, Bamboo Dance, Zeliang, Nsuirolians, Gethinglim, Temangnetin, Hetaleulee
 MaharashtraLavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala Dasavtar or Bohada
 OdishaOdissi (Classical), Savari, Ghumara, Painka, Munari, Chhau
Madhya Pradesh

Jawara, Matki, Aada, Khada Nach, Phulpati, Grida Dance, Selalarki, Selabhadoni, Maanch 

Meghalaya

Ka Shad Suk Mynsiem, Nongkrem, Laho

Tripura

Hojagiri
RajasthanGhumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Suisini, Ghapal, Kalbeliya, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma
 SikkimYak Chaam, Denzong Gnenha, Tashi Yangku Dance, Khukuri Naach, Chutkey Naach, Maruni Dance, Chu Faat Dance, Sikmari, Singhi Chaam or the Snow Lion Dance

Uttrakhand

Barada Nati, Choliya Dance, Jagars, Jhora, Bhotiya Dance, Chancheri, Chhapeli, Langvir Dance, Langvir Nritya, Pandav Nritya, Ramola, Shotiya Tribal Folk Dances, Thali-Jadda and Jhainta

West Bengal

Kathi, Gambhira, Dhali, Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan

Punjab

Bhangra, Giddha, Daff,  Naqual, Dhaman, Bhand

Classical Dances of India

India is the land of Art and Culture where there are different folk dances and classical dances of India which have always been a trade mark of Indian Culture. There are 8 Classical dances of India which are described as follows:

The table below mentions the eight classical dances of India: 

Name of Classical DancePlace of Classical Dance
BharatanatyamTamil Nadu
KathakNorthern India
KathakaliKerala
KuchipudiAndhra Pradesh
ManipuriManipur
MohiniyattamKerala
OdissiOdisha
SattriyaAssam

The Sangeet Natak Academy (India's National Academy) only acknowledges eight Indian classical dances, however, the Ministry of Culture also counts the Chhau Dance as one, bringing the total number of Indian classical dances to nine.  

Important Aspects of Classical Dances

There are two basic aspects of Natya Shastra (Classical Dances):  

  • Lasya: It denotes grace, bhava, rasa and abhinaya. It is symbolic to the feminine features of dance as an art form.
  • Tandava:  This is symbolic of the male aspects of dance and has more emphasis on rhythm and movement.

Three basic elements of a Classical Dance Act

  • Nritta – These are the basic dance steps and are performed rhythmically but devoid of any expression or mood
  • Natya – It means dramatic representations and refers to the story that is elaborated through the dance recital
  • Nritya – refers to the sentiment and the emotions evoked through dance. It includes the mime and the different methods of expression including mudras in the dance

9 Rasas of Indian Classical Dance

The 9 Rasas of Indian Classical Dances are as follows:

RasasAttributes
ShringaaraLove
RoudraAnger
BibhatsaDisgust
VeeraHeroism
ShaantPeace and Tranquility
HasyaLaughter and Comedy
KarunaTragedy
BhayanakHorror
AdbhutaWonder

Folk Dances of India Previous Year Questions

The Folk Dances of India are an important topic for the SSC & Railways exams and therefore below we have provided important Folk Dances of India Important Previous Years' Questions that have been asked in the SSC Exams. These questions will give ideas to aspirants regarding the types of questions that are going to be asked in the examination. 

1.‘Ponung’ and ‘Tapu’ are popular dance forms from the state of ______. 

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer ||| B

2. From which of the following English words is the name ‘Bhangra’ derived in the context of Bhangra Dance?

A. Hemp
B. Rhythm
C. Style
D. Movement

Answer ||| B

3. Which of the following is a UNESCO-recognised dance from?

A. Bhangra
B. Dalkhai
C. Kalbelia
D. Giddha

Answer ||| C

4. The efforts of Siddhendra Yogi have brought glory to the dance form called ______.

A. Bharatanatyam
B. Mohiniyattam
C. Kuchipudi
D. Kathakali

Answer ||| C

5. Which of the following states does NOT figure among the places of origins of the Chhau Dance?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer ||| A

6. The Koya Dance is associated with which of the following states?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer ||| B

7.‘Aaluyattu’ is a folk-dance form from the state of _____.

A. Nagaland
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Haryana

Answer ||| A

8. Kathakali is a dance form traditionally associated with the state of:

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer ||| C

9. Which is a solo woman dance which was further developed by Vadivelu in 19th century?

A. Manipuri
B. Sattriya
C. Mohiniattam
D. Kathak

Answer ||| C

10. Nayana, Suvarna, Ranjana and Darshana are major proponents of which dance?

A. Manipuri
B. Odissi
C. Bharatnatyam
D. Sattriya

Answer ||| A

Folk Dances of India PDF

Below we are going to provide you all with the Folk Dances of India PDF in which you will find the Folk Dances of India State-wise and other important information like dance forms for SSC CGL and much more. Candidates can download the PDF from the link given below which can be saved for future reference. 

 Folk Dances of India PDF

For complete preparation, candidates are advised to go through the SSC Online Coaching and SSC Mock Test by BYJU'S Exam Prep for SSC & Railways exam 2023.

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!  

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • Some Important Dance Forms in India for SSC exams are provided in this article. Candidates who are preparing for the SSC & Railways exam 2022-23 must go through this article for complete information regarding the  Important Dance Forms in India for SSC.

  • You can find the list of state folk dances in this article we have compiled list of state folk dances in this article where candidates can go through the dance form of each state. This article is useful for candidates who are preparing for the SSC & Railways exams 2023 and want to achieve excellent scores.

  • Yes,  this article contain Folk Dances of India PDF. In the PDF you will find the Folk Dances of India State-wise and other important information like dance forms for SSC CGL and much more. Candidates can download the PDF from the link given below which can be saved for future reference. 

  • Some important dance forms of India are as follows:

    Chhattisgarh - Gaur Maria, Panthi, Raut Nacha, Pandwani, Vedamati, Kapalik, Bharthari Charit, Chandaini

    Tamil Nadu - Bharatanatyam, Kumi, Kolattam, Kavadi

    Goa- Tarangamel, Koli, Dekhni, Fugdi, Shigmo, Ghode, Modni, Samayi nrutya, Jagar, Ranmale, Gonph, Tonnya mell

    Gujarat- Garba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai etc.

  • The state folk dances topic is important as approximately 2-3 questions are asked from this topic in the SSC & Railways exams. We have provided you with thorough information about this topic in this article. 

  • For complete preparation, candidates are advised to go through the Online Coaching and Mock Tests by BYJU'S Exam Prep for SSC & Railways exam 2023.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates