Quantitative Aptitude for SSC CGL 2023: Questions, Preparation Tips, Important Topics

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : January 12th, 2023

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions: SSC has recently conducted the SSC CGL Tier 1 exam from 1-13th December 2022 and now the commission is all set to conduct the SSC CGL Tier 2 examination. Going by the latest exam pattern, there will be 30 quant questions in SSC CGL tier 2 carrying a weightage of 90 marks.

Now the question arises what topics are majorly asked from Quant section in SSC CGL exam. How should we cover these important quantitative aptitude topics and what should be the strategy to cover the entire SSC CGL quant syllabus. If you are also in this dilemma, you are in for a treat, as here we have curated a list of important quant questions for SSC CGL. Go through the article to find out!

Table of Content

Quantitative Aptitude is a strenuous subject and can be difficult for any candidate. Because of its complex formulas, time-consuming questions and ‘not-so-easy’ to remember tricks, it has become difficult for the candidates to fetch good marks in this section. Hence, to help you out, our experts have carefully curated the list of SSC CGL Quant Questions covering must-read topics, most likely to be asked in the upcoming SSC CGL 2023 exam.

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude

The SSC CGL Math section is one of the trickiest & difficult sections because the difficulty level of the questions is getting complex with every exam passed. But according to the recent trend, the questions are based on the topics like Profit, Loss & Discount, Data Interpretation, HCF & LCM, Simple and Compound Interest, Mixture and Alligations, Mensuration, Simplification, Trigonometry, and Algebra. Therefore, candidates are advised not to turn a blind eye to these topics and understand them thoroughly, along with practising the given below SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude questions.

The SSC CGL syllabus' Quant component is a straightforward section. The Quant Section answers are impossible to guess. By resolving, individuals can determine whether they already know the solution or not. Quantitative aptitude might be a very high-scoring section in the SSC CGL 2023 exam if the SSC CGL preparation approach is effectively focused on it. Through this blog, we hope to assist you in creating the ideal SSC CGL Quant preparation strategy so that you can succeed in this section and get the highest possible marks.

How to Prepare Quant for SSC CGL?

As per the revised SSC CGL exam pattern, the weightage of the section is decreased even though it is one of the most important subjects in the Tier 2 examination where there are going to be 30 questions of 3 marks each. Therefore, candidates need to understand the syllabus properly and follow the right strategy for the upcoming SSC CGL examination.

It takes a lot of time to study mathematics. We frequently failed to answer all of the questions in an exam that we might have easily answered at home. Therefore, we must complete these problems within the allotted time if we hope to receive a perfect score on the SSC CGL math exam.

  • Understand exam pattern and syllabus properly.
  • Concepts should be clear in your head.
  • Prior to exams, practice mock tests and previous years' papers frequently.
  • Strike balance between advanced and arithmetic maths.
  • Improve your speed and accuracy.

SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Important Topics

The below table provides all the topics asked in SSC CGL according to SSC CGL Syllabus for Maths. Next, We will also discuss the detailed strategy to cover these topics in the most efficient way.

Important Quant topics for SSC CGL

  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Percentage
  • HCF & LCM
  • Divisibility & Reminder
  • Simple Interest & Compound Interest
  • Profit, loss & discount
  • Average
  • Number System
  • Boat & Stream
  • Time & Work
  • Pipe & Cistern
  • Time, Distance & Speed
  • Problem on ages
  • Mixture & Alligation
  • Partnership
  • Geometry
  • Mensuration
  • Trigonometry
  • Coordinate Geometry
  • Height & Distance
  • Algebra
  • Data Interpretation

Preparation Strategy for SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude

From the above table the syllabus of the quantitative aptitude section is vast. Proper planning and strategy are required to cover these topics and score maximum marks in SSC CGL exam. We are going to discuss the topic-wise strategy to prepare each topic.

1. Ratio & Proportion & Percentage: These two topics are very basic and most of the chapters of Quantitative Aptitude are based on these two. If you want to solve Quants questions in a short time then the master key is Ratio Proportion & Percentages. You will find the use of Ratio & Percentages in Data Interpretation, Average, Mixture Allegation, SI & CI, Profit Loss, Partnership etc. First, go through the below study notes then practice some quizzes. You can also check the practice section on the BYJU'S Exam Prep app and practice questions from there.

2. Number System, HCF & LCM, Divisibility & Reminder - Number System is a very long and very much conceptual chapter. You need a lot of practice to be a master in this chapter. HCF LCM and Divisibility Reminder are easy chapters which you can easily learn if you are good in the Number system.

Example: Find HCF (18, 42)?
Solution : Find the prime factors of 18 = 2 * 3 * 3 and 42 = 7 * 2 * 3 and notice the "common" of the two expressions is 2 * 3; So HCF (18, 42) = 6.

Example : LCM (18,42)
Solution : Factors of 18 (2 * 3 * 3) and 42 (7 * 2 * 3). LCM = (2*3*3*7)= 126 (HCF * other factors)

3. Simple Interest & Compound Interest, Partnership: You will get 4-5 questions from these two topics. These 3 chapters are based on Principle, Rate, Time, and Amount. The formula will change according to the different situation. First, go through the basics of these chapters and then solve some quizzes on BYJU'S Exam Prep. You can also refer tostudy notes for Simple Interest.

4. Profit loss & discount: This is also a very important chapter as you will find a lot of questions in SSC CGL. This chapter is purely based on percentages & ratio proportion. First, go through the fundamentals of these chapters. We are providing you notes to understand the basics and then solve some good questions.

5. Average: You will see good questions from the average chapter too. This chapter is based on Ratio & Proportion.

6. Time & Work, Pipes & cistern: 3-4 questions are asked from these two chapters. Method to solve questions from time & work, Pipes & Cistern is almost the same. Students find these chapters easy and scoring. Make sure you practice well. You can find below notes to prepare these two chapters for SSC CGL Exam.

7. Time, Distance & Speed (TDS), Boat & Stream: You will find 4-5 tricky questions based on TDS, Boat & Stream in your exam. Questions are generally based on trains, race on a circular track, boat & stream, etc. The simple formula to be used in these questions is Distance = Speed * Time. Go through the below links first and then solve questions from practice section on BYJU'S Exam Prep. You can also check out the tips to solve Boat & Stream Questions

8. Co-ordinate Geometry: This year Co-ordinate geometry questions were asked in SSC CGL tier 1 exam. It is expected that 2 questions can be asked from this chapter in SSC CGL Tier-II Exam. Go through the notes on BYJU'S Exam Prep and then practice some questions.

9. Geometry & Mensuration: Many questions are asked from geometry & mensuration in SSC CGL Exam. Questions are based on circle, quadrilateral, triangle, square, cube, cylinder, sphere, hemisphere, pyramid etc. You need a lot of practice as geometry contains many formulas and short tricks. You can find all the important notes & quizzes on BYJU'S Exam Prep.

11. Algebra: 5-7 questions are generally asked from Algebra in SSC CGL Exam. Most of the questions are based on X + 1/X format. Attempt quizzes and mock tests on BYJU'S Exam Prep. However, you must know that knowingshort tricks and formulas for Algebra is mandatory as it will help you solve the question in less time.

12. Trigonometry, Height & Distance: Some questions are asked from trigonometry and Height & Distance. Questions are not much difficult and options are really helpful to solve them easily.

Find here some important questions of trigonometry.

13. Data Interpretation: Mostly 4-5 questions are asked from Data Interpretation in SSC CGL Exam. DI questions are nothing but the application of percentages and ratio & proportions.

Note: Apart from the entire syllabus, Time & Speed are two most important factors. You should try to solve the questions in minimum time. We will provide more short tricks and methods to increase the speed in the exam.

Quant Questions for SSC CGL 

1.In an exam consisting of 200 questions, a student scored 500 marks after attempting all the questions. But he was awarded 4 marks for each correct answer & lose 1 mark for incorrect answer. Find the number of incorrect answers?

A. 120
B. 80
C. 50
D. 60

Answer ||| D

2.A river 3 m deep and 40 m wide is flowing at the rate of 2 km per hour. How much water (in litres) will fall into the sea in a minute?

A. 40,00,000
B. 4,00,000
C. 40,000
D. 400

Answer ||| A

3.A man rows at 5 km/h in still water. If the river is flowing at 1 km/h, it takes him 75 minutes to row to a place and back. How for is the place?

A. 2.5 km
B. 3 km
C. 4 km
D. 5 km
E. None of these

Answer ||| B

4.The sum of five consecutive odd numbers is equal to 125. What is the sum of the product of the largest and the smallest numbers and the second largest number?

A. 512
B. 535
C. 634
D. 636

Answer ||| D

5.A certain sum of money becomes 4 times in 2 years at SI per annum. In how many years can it become 25 times of itself?

A. 18
B. 13
C. 16
D. 19

Answer ||| C

6.If the average of 5 consecutive even numbers is 102, then what is the sum of the first and last numbers?

A. 204
B. 212
C. 200
D. 211

Answer ||| A

7.The sum of five consecutive even numbers is 400. What is the half of the sum of the smallest number and the largest number of the set?

A. 80
B. 81
C. 79
D. 82

Answer ||| A

8.The sum of two numbers is 56 and difference of their squares is 448. The difference between the numbers is:

A. 10
B. 12
C. 8
D. 22

Answer ||| C

9.A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The Quantity sold at 18% profit is

A. 400
B. 300
C. 600
D. 250
E. None of these

Answer ||| C

10.A person bought an article and sold it at a loss of 10%. If he had bought is for 20% less and sold it for Rs.55 more he would have had a profit of 40%. Find the C.P of the article.

A. Rs.250
B. Rs.225
C. Rs.222
D. Rs.230

Answer ||| A

11.In winters, the meter scale of a cloth merchant shrinks by 10% of its actual length. If the meter scale in its regular condition was rigged to measure 10% more than it is supposed to measure , what is the profit / loss percent the cloth merchant makes in winter, if he sell goods at the rate at which he purchase?

A. 1.0101%
B. 0.0101%
C. 1.1010%
D. 1.0011%
E. 2%

Answer ||| A

12.A merchant agrees to give a discount of 20% on cost price of articles but gives away only 700gms for every 1400gms weight of articles. Find his profit%?

A. 40
B. 55
C. 65
D. 60

Answer ||| D

13.0.1 × 0.01 × 0.001 × 107 is equal to:

A. 100
B. 1/10
C. 1/100
D. 10

Answer ||| D

14. byjusexamprep

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1

Answer ||| D

15.In the diagram alongside, AD = 2, AB = d. What is the area of the shaded portion?
byjusexamprep

A. 2d2
B. byjusexamprep
C. byjusexamprep
D. d

Answer ||| D

16.byjusexamprep is equal to :

A. byjusexamprep
B. byjusexamprep
C. byjusexamprep
D. byjusexamprep

Answer ||| B

17.A train takes 2 hours more to cover the distance of 384 km when its speed is reduced by 16km/hr. Find the 75% of the original speed of train.

A. 48
B. 36
C. 64
D. 54

Answer ||| A

18.Find the value of byjusexamprep.

A. byjusexamprep
B. byjusexamprep
C. byjusexamprep
D. byjusexamprep

Answer ||| A

19.Area of the triangle formed by the graph of the line 2x – 3y + 6= 0 along with the coordinate axes is how much?

A. 1/2 sq. units
B. 3/2 sq. units
C. 3 sq. units
D. 6 sq. units

Answer ||| C

20.₹ 3,000 is divided between A, B and C such that A receives 1/3 of the amount received by B and C together and B receives 2/3 of the amount received by A and C together. Then the share of C is

A. ₹ 600
B. ₹ 525
C. ₹ 1625
D. ₹ 1050

Answer ||| D

21.In a department, 24 employees know typing and 11 know stenography, 25 know to use a computer. 7 know both typing and stenography, 4 know stenography and computers, 12 know typing and computers and 3 know all the three. If there were 50 employees in the department, find how many employees don’t know none of the three jobs.

A. 40
B. 10
C. 47
D. 33

Answer ||| B

22.If m * n = m2 – mn – 2, then (–4 * –5) = ?

A. –6
B. -2
C. 6
D. 7

Answer ||| A

23. What least number must be subtracted from 1936 so that the resulting number when divided by 9, 10 and 15 will leave in each case the same remainder 7?

A. 37
B. 36
C. 39
D. 30

Answer ||| C

24.The number obtained by interchanging the digits of a two digit number is less than the original number by 18. If sum of the digits is 6, what was the original two-digit number?

A. 51
B. 24
C. 42
D. 15
E. None of these

Answer ||| C

25.O is the centre of the circle and ∠DAB = 50°. Calculate the value of x and y.
byjusexamprep

A. 100°, 130°
B. 130°, 100°
C. 80°, 120°
D. 120°, 80°

Answer ||| A

26.In the given figure ∠BAC = 60° and ∠BCA = 20°, find ∠ADC?
byjusexamprep

A. byjusexamprep
B. byjusexamprep
C. byjusexamprep
D. byjusexamprep

Answer ||| D

27.byjusexamprep
In the following figure byjusexamprep, AC= BC and AD = CD then find byjusexamprep.

A. byjusexamprep
B. byjusexamprep
C. byjusexamprep
D. byjusexamprep

Answer ||| B

28.The external bisector of b and c of the ΔABC meet at point p. if ∠BAC = 800 then ∠BPC is:

A. 50
B. 40
C. 80
D. 100

Answer ||| A

29.If in any triangle ABC , the base BC is produced in both ways, the sum of the exterior angles at B and C is :

A. π-A
B. π+A
C. (π/2)+A
D. π-byjusexamprep

Answer ||| B

30.6 men and 8 women can do a work in 10 days, then 3 men and 4 women can do the same work in

A. 24 days
B. 20 days
C. 12 days
D. 18 days

Answer ||| B

31. Two numbers a and b are 15% and 30% of a number c. What percentage is the number b of the number a correct to the nearest integer?

A. 175%
B. 200%
C. 180%
D. 150%

Answer ||| B

32. The marked price of a shirt is ₹2000. The shirt is sold at a discount of 20%. If the profit percentage is 12%, then what is the cost price (in ₹) of the shirt?

A. 1,400.5
B. 1,125
C. 1,428.5
D. 1,200

Answer ||| C

33. On selling 19 balls at ₹960, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 7 balls. The cost price (in ₹) of a ball is:

A. 85
B. 80
C. 75
D. 70

Answer ||| B

34.30 men can do a piece of work in 60 days. After how many days from the start of the work, should 20 more men join then so that the work is done in 50 days?

A. 20
B. 35
C. 25
D. 15

Answer ||| B

35. A alone can do 2/5 of a work in 12 days. B is 25 percent more efficient than A. C alone can do the same work in 12 days less than B. D is 25 percent less efficient than C. If they all works together, then the work will be complete in how many days?

A. 240/53
B. 180/43
C. 200/51
D. 300/47

Answer ||| A

36. What is the product of two consecutive even numbers, the difference of whose squares is 76?

A. 500
B. 440
C. 400
D. 360

Answer ||| D

37. What is the sum of first 20 terms of the following series?

1 × 2 + 2 × 3 + 3 × 4 + 4 × 5 +……..

A. 3160

B. 2940

C. 3240

D. 3080

Answer ||| D

38. x, y and z are distinct prime number where x < y < z. If x + y + z = 70, then what is the value of z?

A. 29
B. 43
C. 31
D. 37

Answer ||| D

How to Prepare Quant for SSC CGL?

  • Set a time for practising maths questions. It should be that part of the day where your mind is the most active.
  • Devote at least 3-4 hours a day. One-fourth part of this duration should focus only on honing your calculation skills.
  • Not all questions that are asked in the exam are difficult, some questions are very basic and scoring. Therefore, your preparation should be a good mix of easy and tough questions.
  • To give your preparation an extra edge, practice the SSC CGL previous year question paper, sample paper, mock test, etc.
  • Solve at least 4 practice sets (2 of each subject), SSC CGL practice set gives you speed and helps in handling the pressure during exam time.
  • After checking the solution of every test, analyze the questions which are time-consuming or the one that seems difficult to solve.
  • Try to solve questions with a short trick and always solve questions of that type with a fixed method or short trick so that you can solve that type of question within a second.
  • If you encountered any new type of question in the practice set then jot down the question and find a simple way to solve that question.
  • Note down the questions in which you use the long method or traditional approach to solve questions because these are questions that can affect your performance in the exam.
  • Whenever you opt for the new test then identify the pattern in which you commit the mistakes. Make a diary and note down those mistakes and go through them before attempting any test.
  • Analyze the improvement in your performance with the help of SSC CGL Test Series.
  • During the analysis of the SSC CGL question paper, see whether you skip any questions which are easy and can be solved easily if so then try to refrain from committing such mistakes.
  • Give proper time and attention while reading questions, in this way you can skip human error. 

Best Book for Quantitative Aptitude for SSC CGL

 The SSC CGL Books that you can refer to for the preparation of SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude are as follows:

  • Magical Books On Quicker Maths by M-Tyra (BSC publication)
  • SSC Mathematics 5800+ by Kiran Publication
  • Online Quiz (thousands of questions to practice are available) by BYJU'S Exam Prep

Candidates must note that they might come across these questions with slight modifications. Hence, the concepts should be clear, and they must solve mock tests as many as they can. These mock tests are equipped with all the important Quant questions for SSC CGL that can enhance your overall score exponentially!

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away! 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on Quant Questions for SSC CGL

  • Quant for SSC CGL is important as Maths is an integral part of the SSC CGL Examination and a total of 55 Questions were asked from this section in Tier 1 and Tier 2 combined. Therefore, due to this weightage candidates should prepare for this section completely.

  • You can find the Quant Questions for SSC CGL in this article we have complied a list of the most important questions that are asked in the examination and candidates should go through these questions and prepare accordingly.

  • Some important topics of Quant for SSC CGL are as follows:

    • Ratio & Proportion
    • Percentage
    • HCF & LCM
    • Divisibility & Reminder
    • Simple Interest & Compound Interest
    • Profit, loss & discount
    • Average
    • Number System
    • Boat & Stream etc .
  • Important Pointers for SSC CGL Tier 2 Math according to new exam pattern are as follows:

    • Understand exam pattern and syllabus properly. 
    • Concepts should be clear in your head.
    • Prior to exams, practice mock tests and previous years' papers frequently.
    • Strike balance between advanced and arithmetic maths.
    • Improve your speed and accuracy. 
  • Practising SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude questions will help candidates to give their preparation a boost and step it up a level. It will not only help you become more accustomed to the question patterns, but it will also boost your confidence. Additionally, since SSC frequently repeats exam questions, answering these questions improves your chances of succeeding in this section.

  • The SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude questions fall under the easy to moderate difficulty category. SSC frequently concentrates on a small number of subjects, from which the majority of questions are chosen. As a result, it is essential to practice sufficient questions from each topic from the SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude expected questions. For a better idea of what to expect in the exam, you can review the previous year exam papers and SSC CGL mock test.

  • To assist you in preparing for the forthcoming SSC CGL 2023 exam, this post includes a compilation of SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude questions. To find SSC CGL Previous year paper, you may also check the SSC website or browse Byju's Exam Prep platform. Remember that Quantitative Aptitude is a subject that requires continual practice and revision of important concepts and formulae; you cannot prepare for it in one day.

  • Quant questions for SSC CGL can easily be solved by the application of the formula. If the question takes more time, candidates must use simple tricks and calculation shortcuts to save time.

  • The maximum number of SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude questions typically are from the following topics - Arithmetic, Algebra, Mensuration, Geometry and Data Interpretation. You can find a few examples of previously asked questions from the SSC CGL exam in the article above.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates