Alphabet Test Reasoning Questions: Get Solved Examples & Download PDF

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : December 16th, 2022

The Reasoning section of every competitive exam includes questions from the topic “Alphabet Test”. This topic is considered to be quiet important and every year a good number of questions are asked from this topic. We are providing you with Alphabet test reasoning, Alphabet test Reasoning Questions, Alphabet Test Questions PDF, and Reasoning Alphabet Tricks which will surely help you in the upcoming  SSC Exams 2023 and other competitive exams.

Table of Content

Reasoning Alphabet Test

Every competitive exam has a component of reasoning, which is quite important for the candidate. For many students, this portion can make or break their exam performance. The reasoning part covers a wide range of topics, and this article covers the Reasoning Alphabet Test. This topic is crucial since it typically receives sufficient questions in competitive tests. We will go over the kind of questions in this part for you.

Alphabet Test Reasoning

The Alphabet Test Reasoning is an important component of the Reasoning section in the SSC & Railways exam. There are different types of Alphabet Questions asked in the examination:

  • Alphabetical Order
  • Letter-Word Test
  • Word Formation Test etc.

Let's go through the tips and tricks to solve the Alphabet Reasoning Test below along with some questions that have been asked in the examination.

Reasoning Alphabet Tricks

The question asked is based on finding an English letter to the left or right of another English letter in alphabetical order. Sometimes the Question is based on finding the number of English letter(s) between two different English letters.

This type of question varies on the arrangement of alphabetical order. For example, it can be Backward, first half backward, second half backward, multiple letter segments in changed order, etc. Some of the questions asked are based on finding the middle letter of two specified letters, and in some questions, it is asked which letters do not change their place after alphabet arrangement.

So, the detailed explanation with examples is as follows:

1. Place a letter in forward order

In this type of question, the exact letter has to be found out with the help of the direction of the question. The example discussed below will give you a better idea about this type of question.

Ex 1: Find the 11th letter to the left of the 20th letter from the left in the English alphabet.

(a) D

(b) J

(c) K

(d) I

Solution: (d)

Let us see

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

Hence, the 11th letter to the left of the 20th letter from the left is I.

Alternate Method

In the English alphabet, 11th letter to the left of 20th letter of your left =(20-11) th letter from the left=9th letter from the left =I

2. Place Of Letter in a Completely Backward Order

In such questions, the order of letters is completely reversed, or they are counted from Z to A, and then the place of the letter is asked with the help of direction.

Ex 2: If the English alphabet is written in backward order, then what will be the 13th letter to the left of the 3rd letter from the right?

(a) P

(b) N

(c) R

(d) Q

Solution: (a)

Backward order is written as

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

Now, the 13th letter to the left of the 3rd letter from the right is P.

Alternate Method

In backward order of the alphabet, the 13th letter to the left of the 3rd letter of your right =(3+13)th letter from right =16th letter from right P.

3. Place of a Letter When the First Half is in Backward Order

In such type of question, only the 1st half of the order of the alphabetical series is reversed. The remaining are left unaltered, i.e., the order of A to M is reversed, and then questions related to the latter's position are asked.

Ex 3: If 1st half of the English alphabet is written in backward order, what will be the 7th letter to the left the 10th letter from your right?

(a) C

(b) E

(c) D

(d) J

Solution: (c)

Let us see

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

The 7th letter to the left of the 10th letter from our right is D.

4. Place a Letter When Second Half is in Backward Order

In such types of questions, the 2nd half is reversed, i.e., from N to Z, and the remaining are kept as it is, and then questions related to the place of the English alphabet are asked.

Ex 4: If 2nd half of the English alphabet is written in backward order, what will be the 7th letter to the right of the 13th letter from your left?

(a) T

(b) U

(c) V

(d) S

Solution: (a)

Let us see

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

The 7th letter to the right of the 13th letter from our left is T.

5. Multiple Letter Segment in Backward Order

In such types of questions, no specified order of change is followed in alphabetical order. Instead, they are changed according to the condition given in a particular question.

Ex 5: If the first four letters of the English alphabet are written in reverse order; again next 5 letters are written in reverse order; again next 6 letters are written in reverse order; the next 7 letters are written in reverse order and finally, the remaining letters are also written in reverse order, then what will be the 7th letter to the left of the 8th letter from right?

(a) M

(b) N

(c) O

(d) L

Solution: (a)

Let us see the arrangement

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

The 7th letter to the 8th letter from the right is M.

6. Number of Letters in the Middle of Two Letters

In this particular type, the question asked to calculate the total number of English letters between any two specified letters as directed in the question.

Four situations can be created under these types of problems

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

Ex 6: How many letters are there between the 8th letter from left and the 7th letter right in the English alphabet?

(a) 7

(b) 11

(c) 8

(d) 9

Solution: (b)

Let us see

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

There are 11th letters between the 8th letter from left and the 7th letter from right.

Alternate Method

Total number of letters in the English alphabet =26

Required number of letters =26-(8+7) =11

7. Middle Letter between Two letters

In these types of questions, it is asked to find the middle letter of the two specified letters of the English alphabet.

Ex 7: Which letter is in the middle of the 7th letter from the left and the 10th letter from the right in the English alphabet?

(a) L

(b) P

(c) M

(d) Q

Solution: (a)

Let us see

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

The letter between G and Q is L.

Alternate Method

10th letter from right =27-10 =17th letter from left.

Required middle letter =7+(17-7)/2 =24/2 =12th letter from left =L

8. Same Position of the Alphabet after Arranging Alphabetically

A word is given in this type of question and then asked how many letters remain the same in their position if they are arranged in alphabetical order.

Ex 8: How many such letters are there in the word ‘CADMP’ which remain the same in their position if they are arranged in alphabetical order?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

Solution: (c)

Notes on Alphabet Test in Reasoning Section

So, such types of letters are D, M, and P.

Alphabet Test Reasoning Questions

1. Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. Magnetic

2. Magnify

3. Magnet

4. Magical

5. Majesty

A. 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
B. 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
C. 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
D. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5

Answer ||| B

2. Name a single letter that can be suffixed to the following group of letters to form new words?

Aun, Boa, Col, Dar, Dus

A. T
B. C
C. ;B
D. H

Answer ||| A

3. Arrange the letter in a meaningful order

byjusexamprep

A. 1 3 2 4 6 5
B. 1 3 2 6 5 4
C. 1 2 3 4 5 6
D. 1 3 2 6 5 4

Answer ||| A

4. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters “TAC” using each letter only once in each word?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer ||| B

5. Which of the following jumbled word is not a Country?

A. DNAII
B. NICHA
C. PRUE
D. KALBU

Answer ||| D

6. Find the correct order if the following five words are arranged in alphabetical order.

1. Letter 2. Paper 3. Write 4. Read 5. Draw

A. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
B. 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
C. 1, 5, 3, 2, 4
D. 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

Answer ||| B

7. If the following five words are arranged in alphabetical order. Which word will come at the second last position?
1. Doctors 2. Teachers 3. Engineers 4. Students 5. Children

A. Children
B. Doctors
C. Students
D. Teachers

Answer ||| C

8. If the following five-words are arranged in alphabetical order, then which of them comes in the middle

1. Dad 2. Dam 3. Daily 4. Damp 5. Damage

A. Dad
B. Dam
C. Damp
D. Daily

Answer ||| B

9. If the following five words are arranged in alphabetical order, then which of them comes in middle?

1. Dark 2. Data 3. Daughter 4. Danger 5. Day

A. Daughter
B. Dark
C. Day
D. Data

Answer ||| D

10. Name a single letter that can be suffixed to the following words to form new words?

MAR, MIT, LAK, HOP, SHO

A. S
B. W
C. M
D. E

Answer ||| D

11. Name a single letter that can be prefixed to the following group of letters to form new words?

Taff, Tage, Tair, Talk, Tall

A. E
B. C
C. S
D. O

Answer ||| C

12. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word STORM, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 1

Answer ||| A

13. Arrange the letters in a meaningful order.
byjusexamprep

A. 1 7 8 2 3 5 4 6 9
B. 1 7 8 2 3 6 5 4 9
C. 1 2 8 7 4 5 6 9 3
D. 1 7 8 2 3 4 5 6 9

Answer ||| D

14. If the following five words are arranged in alphabetical order, then which of them comes in middle.

1. Table 2. Tank 3. Tactful 4. Talent 5. Tape

A. Table
B. Tactful
C. Talent
D. Tape

Answer ||| C

15. Which letter in the English word “ASTONISH” occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?

A. S
B. T
C. N
D. H

Answer ||| D

16. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letter as indicated by the numbers to form a meaningful word.

U R T A N E

1 2 3 4 5 6

A. 5 4 3 2 6 1
B. 5 4 3 1 2 6
C. 4 5 3 2 1 6
D. 6 1 2 3 4 5

Answer ||| B

17. How many such pairs of letters are them in the word EDUCATION, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. More than 4

Answer ||| D

Alphabet Test Questions PDF

Alphabet Test Questions are important for the upcoming SSC & Railways exam 2022. Below we are going to provide you all with the Alphabet Test Questions PDF. Candidates can download the Alphabet Test Questions PDF for future reference from the link given below:

> Alphabet Test Questions PDF

Stay tuned for more updates!

All The Best 

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US! 

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!
 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on Alphabet Test Reasoning Questions

  • Reasoning Alphabet Test is considered to be quiet important and every year a good number of questions are asked about this topic therefore candidates need to prepare this topic thoroughly.

  • You can find the Reasoning Alphabet Tricks in this article. We have provided different tricks along with examples that will help the candidates understand the topic better.

  • Yes, this article contains Alphabet Test Reasoning Questions. These questions have a high tendency to be asked in the examination therefore candidates are advised to go through these questions and practice them.

  • You can find the Alphabet Test Questions PDF in this article. We have provided the PDF of the Alphabet Test questions for your practice. Cnadidates can download the pdf and save it for future reference.

  • The important Alphabet Test Reasoning topics are as follows:

    • Alphabetical Order
    • Letter-Word Test
    • Word Formation Test etc. 

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates