150+ SSC CGL History Questions in Hindi & English, Download PDF

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : January 11th, 2023

SSC CGL History Questions: SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam will be conducted in the month of June/July 2023 as per the latest calendar released by SSC. Candidates who are going to appear for CGL Exam must go through the previous year's GK questions. To help you score good marks in the GK section of the SSC CGL exam, we have uploaded a list of 150+ History questions that were asked in the SSC CGL exam over the years. 

As the SSC CGL syllabus is very vast therefore it is necessary for the candidates to go through the previous year history questions to get an idea about the types of questions asked in the examination.

This article will also provide information regarding the SSC CGL Previous Year History Questions where candidates can also find the SSC CGL History Questions PDF from the links that are given below in the article.

Table of Content

SSC CGL History Questions

As per the latest SSC CGL Exam Pattern, General Awareness is an integral part of both tier 1 and tier 2. It is very vast and divided into various subjects like History, Polity, Economy, General Studies, Geography etc. One of the most important subjects of SSC General Awareness is History.

Over the years, it has been observed that SSC CGL comprises of 7 to 8 history questions carrying a weightage of 2 marks each. Hence, candidates cannot afford to turn a blind eye towards SSC CGL History. So, to help you out, we have mentioned SSC history previous year questions to cognizant you with the important topics and types of questions asked.

SSC CGL Previous Year History Questions

SSC CGL History Previous Year Question is of great relevance for the SSC CGL 2023 examination. Therefore, in this article, we are going to provide you all with the SSC CGL History Previous Years' Questions PDF. These questions are important not only for SSC CGL 2023 but also for every Railway & SSC exam as well. A few of the SSC CGL History questions that are available in the PDF are provided below. Candidates can check the questions for reference:

1. Who was the founder of the Chalukya dynasty?
A. Pulaksen First
B. Kirtivarman
C. Narasimhavarman
D. Mangalsa
Ans. A

2. The period between __________ in India’s history is known as the Delhi Sultanate period.
A. 1206 AD and 1526 AD
B. 745 AD and 1245 AD
C. 1105 AD and 1445 AD
D. 1456 AD and 1675 AD
Ans. A

3. In 1876, the Indian National Association was established by _______ in Calcutta.
A. V. K. Chiplunkar
B. Anand Mohan Bose
C. Shishir Kumar Ghosh
D. Badruddin Tyabji
Ans. B

4. The invasion of Delhi by Taimar in _____ A.D marked the end of the Tughlaq empire.
A. 1645
B. 1398
C. 1452
D. 1215
Ans. B

5. Who amongst the following succeeded the Mughal throne in the year 1556?
A. Sher Shah Suri
B. Jehangir
C. Shah Jahan
D. Akbar
Ans. D

6. Who was the prime minister of India during “the Emergency between the year 1975 to 1977?
A. Charan Singh
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Moraj Desai
D. Rajiv Gandhi
Ans. B

7. Who had built Taj Mahal, for his wile Mumtaz Mahal along the banks of the Yamuna River in Agra?
A. Jahangir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. Aurangzeb
Ans. B

Previous Year SSC CGL History Questions in Hindi

Below we are going to provide the SSC CGL Previous Year History Questions in Hindi:

1.छोटानागपुर के आदिवासियों के अनुसार किसे ' दिकु ' कहा जाता था ?

A. दास
B. शिकारी
C. बाहरी लोग
D. योद्धा

Answer ||| C

2.निम्नलिखित विदेशी यात्रियों में से कौन एक इतालवी व्यापारी था जिसने विजयनगर साम्राज्य का दौरा किया था?

A. निकोला डी कोंटी
B. फर्नाओ नुनिज
C. डुआर्टे बारबोसा
D. मार्को रिक्की

Answer ||| A

3.बोधगया एक महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध तीर्थस्थल क्यों है ?

A. गौतम बुद्ध ने ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के बाद अपना पहला उपदेश यहीं दिया था।
B. गौतम बुद्ध ने यहीं परिनिर्वाण प्राप्त किया था।
C. गौतम बुद्ध ने यहीं ज्ञान प्राप्त किया था।
D. गौतम बुद्ध का जन्म यहीं हुआ था।

Answer ||| C

4.स्वराज पार्टी के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा/से कथन सही है/हैं?

1). 1923 में हुए चुनाव में स्वराज पार्टी ने 145 में से 45 सीटों पर कब्जा किया।

2). बंगाल में उस समय स्वराज पार्टी सबसे बड़ी पार्टी थी। 

A. केवल 1
B. केवल 2
C. 1 और 2 दोनों
D.  तो 1 और  ही 2

Answer ||| C

5.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा/से कथन सही है/हैं?

1). मोतीलाल नेहरू की अध्यक्षता में नेहरू समिति का गठन किया गया था।

2). सिफारिश ने भारत-डोमिनियन स्टेटस या पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता के लक्ष्य के बारे में एक जीवंत बहस छेड़ दी। 

A. केवल 1
B. केवल 2
C. 1 और 2 दोनों
D.  तो 1 और  ही 2

Answer ||| C

6. कुतुबुद्दीन ऐबक के बारे में दिए गए निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) वह हिंदुस्तान का मालिक बना और 1206 में तुगलक वंश की स्थापना की।

2) 1213 में चौगान या पोलो खेलते समय उनकी मृत्यु हो गई।

3) उसने दो मस्जिदों का निर्माण कराया - दिल्ली में कुव्वत-उल-इस्लाम और पेंच में अढ़ाई दिन का झोपड़ा। 

A. केवल 1 और 2
B. 1, 2 और 3
C. 2, और 3 केवल
D. 2 और 3 केवल

Answer ||| B

7.निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) चंगेज़ खान इल्तुतमिश के शासन में यमुना के तट तक आया था।

2) तर्मशीरीन खान दिल्ली के बाहरी इलाके तक पहुंचने में सक्षम था लेकिन मुहम्मद-बिन-तुगलक से हार गया था।

3) जलाल-उद-दीन खिलजी के शासन में लड़ाई में जफर खान मारा गया था। 

A. केवल 1 और 2
B. 1, 2 और 3
C. 1, और 3 केवल
D. 2 और 3 केवल

Answer ||| C

8.निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) तारीख -  - फिरोज शाही जियाउद्दीन बरनी द्वारा लिखी गई थी जो फिरोज शाह के शासनकाल का विवरण देती है।

2) लैला-मजनू की रचना अमीर खुसरो ने की थी और वह अलाउद्दीन खिलजी के दरबारी कवि थे।

3) तहकीक -  - हिन्द की रचना अलबरूनी ने की थी  वह एक अरबी विद्वान था जिसने गुलाम वंश के बारे में लिखा था। 

A. केवल 1 और 2
B. 1, 2 और 3
C. 2, और 3 केवल
D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer ||| D

9.शेरशाह के बारे में दिए गए निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) उसने दिल्ली में लाल किला बनवाया और उसे सासाराम में दफनाया गया।

2) उसने रुपये नामक सिक्का जारी किया और पूरे साम्राज्य में मानक वजन और माप तय किए।

3) उन्होंने कई राजमार्गों का निर्माण कर संचार व्यवस्था में सुधार किया। 

A. केवल 1 और 2
B. 1, 2 और 3
C. 1, और 3 केवल
D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer ||| D

10.निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) चालकोलिथिक चरण के दौरान उत्तर-भारत और दक्षिण-भारत में दफन प्रथाएं समान थीं।

2) जोर्वे संस्कृति ने आधुनिक कर्नाटक क्षेत्र को कवर किया।

3) सातवाहन काल में बड़ी संख्या में सीसे के सिक्के मिले थे। 

A. केवल 1 और 2
B. 1, 2 और 3
C. 1, और 3 केवल
D. 2 और 3 केवल

Answer ||| A

SSC CGL History Questions PDF

For more questions like these, candidates can download the SSC CGL History PDF in English & Hindi language, clicking on the direct link given below:

Importance of SSC CGL History Questions PDF

SSC CGL History Questions PDF is important as it provides candidates with handy information on the very important topic for SSC CGL Exam i.e, SSC CGL History Questions. Candidates can find all the important SSC CGL History Questions in the PDF that are important in the upcoming SSC CGL Tier 2 examination. As from this year onwards, SSC has included General Awareness in Tier 2 as well therefore complete preparation of this section is necessary. 

We have provided the PDFs above and candidates can download the PDF in Hindi or English Language as per their convenience.

Besides these, you must solve SSC CGL mock tests as these are prepared by subject-matter experts which will help you enhance your overall score exponentially. Moreover, it will enable you to enhance your time management and decision-making skills.

Since you have already got your hands on history questions for SSC CGL, you must begin your SSC CGL preparation now! Stay tuned with us for more such articles!

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away! 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC CGL History Questions

  • SSC CGL History Questions are important as General Awareness is an integral part of both tier 1 and tier 2 and one of the most important subjects of SSC General Awareness is History therefore due to high weightage SSC CGL History Questions are important.

  • You can find the SSC CGL History Questions PDF in this article in both Hindi and English language. Candidates can download the PDFs which can be used for future reference.

  • You can find the Important History questions in Hindi in this article. Along with that, you can also find the PDF of those questions in Hindi and English language. Candidates can download the PDFs at their convenience.

  • SSC CGL Previous Year History Questions are important as Previous Years' Questions provides the understanding of the types and depth of question asked in the examination whereas, SSC is also known for repeating the questions therefore there are high chances you may see those questions again and will score high marks in the upcoming examination.

  • There are generally 3-4 questions from the History section asked in SSC CGL 2022 Examination. There are a total of 25 questions asked from the General Awareness section of 2 marks each.

  • You can practice History Section for the upcoming SSC CGL 2022 exam through the PDFs that are provided in the article above.

  • The important SSC CGL History topics are Harappa Civilization, Vedic culture, Medieval India and their important systems; India’s freedom movement and their leaders etc.

  • There is 100 question asked in the SSC CGL 2022 exam of 2 marks each. There is a negative marking of 0.5 marks in which there is no sectional cut-off.

  • SSC CGL Tier 1 examination consists of 4 subjects namely,

    • General Intelligence & Reasoning - 25 questions (50 marks)
    • General Awareness - 25 questions (50 marks)
    • Quantitative Aptitude - 25 questions (50 marks)
    • English Comprehension - 25 questions (50 marks)

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates