SSC CHSL Previous Year Chemistry Questions, Download SSC Chemistry Questions PDF

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : January 25th, 2023

SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions: SSC CHSL exam will be conducted soon & lakhs of candidates will appear to compete for various posts of Lower Division Clerk, Data Entry Operator, etc. To help you with your preparation, we are going to provide you with SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions which were asked in the previous year exams. Also, you can find the direct link to download SSC Chemistry Questions PDF in Hindi and English in this post.

Table of Content

Chemistry for SSC CHSL

Chemistry is one of the most important subjects of SSC CHSL General Awareness. The commission asks at least 4-5 chemistry questions in SSC CHSL Exam and with such a huge competition, candidates cannot afford to lose even a single mark. Hence, candidates must acquaint themselves with all the important details of SSC CHSL Chemistry, including, important topics, syllabus, preparation tips, and much more! But before jumping on it, you must know what exactly chemistry means!

Chemistry is the study of the properties and behaviors of matter. It is a branch of natural science that focuses on the atoms, molecules, and ions that make up compounds that makeup matter. It also explores the content, structure, properties, and behavior of these compounds as well as the changes that occur when they interact with other substances.

The term "alchemy," which once described a variety of fields including chemistry, metallurgy, philosophy, astrology, astronomy, mysticism, and medicine, is where the word "Chemistry" originates.

What are the Main Branches of Chemistry?

The main Branches of Chemistry are as follows:

  • Organic
  • Analytical
  • Physical
  • Inorganic
  • Biochemistry

SSC Chemistry Important Topics

Acids and bases, atomic structure, the periodic table, chemical bonding, and chemical reactions are among the major subjects covered in chemistry. The difficulty of the questions in Chemistry depends on the exam's syllabus. However, the majority of exams consider the SSC Chemistry topic to be easy to moderate. Since chemistry relies heavily on formulas, it can be challenging at times.

Candidates who are preparing for SSC Exams go through the following topics:

Acids, Bases, and pH

Atoms and Molecules

Periodic Table

Polymers

Equations and Stoichiometry

Bio-Molecules

Physical Chemistry

Chemical Bonding

Chemistry In Everyday Life

Thermochemistry

Chemistry Questions for SSC

A collection of significant Chemistry questions from SSC previous year examinations has been put together to help you prepare for the upcoming SSC exams 2023. All individuals who have been studying for the exam might use these questions as a guide. Going over these questions can improve not only your last-minute review but also your exam performance. The SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions PDF is portable and is available for download below.

SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions

Chemistry is an important part of the SSC CHSL Syllabus. Chemistry is an integral part of the SSC CHSL Exam and nearly 2-3 questions are asked from this section in the SSC CHSL Tier 1 examination. Therefore below we are providing you all with the SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions in order to prepare you well for the upcoming SSC CHSL Exam.

1.Name a common ingredient made from the starchy part of corn kernels used as a thickening agent for gravies, marinades, sauces, soups, and casseroles.

A. Corn starch
B. Gelatine
C. Potato starch
D. Pectin

Answer ||| A

2.Saw dust is used to adulterate:

A. vinegar
B. cheese
C. coriander powder
D. milk

Answer ||| C

3.Which functional group compound is obtained by the reaction of an oxoacid with a hydroxyl compound, such as alcohol or phenol?

A. Carbonyls
B. Esters
C. Amines
D. Carboxylic acids

Answer ||| B

4.Which of the following is NOT a part of the process of the manufacture of steel in India?

A. Ginning
B. Blast furnace
C. Pig iron
D. Shaping metal

Answer ||| A

5.What do you call a base that dissolves in water?

A. Alkali
B. Alkene
C. Aldehyde
D. Alcohol

Answer ||| A

6.Which protein acts like a binder, holding food together and adding a ‘stretch’ property, and is found naturally in some grains, including wheat, barley, and rye?

A. Prolamin
B. Albumin
C. Gluten
D. Glycinin

Answer ||| C

7.Which of the following is a white, crystalline organic acid often used as an acidulant in grape and lime-flavoured drinks, gelatine desserts, jams, jellies, and hard sour confectionery?

A. Malic acid
B. Tartaric acid
C. Oxalic acid
D. Ascorbic acid

Answer ||| B

8.Who proposed the ‘plum pudding’ theory of the divisible atom in which negatively charged electrons were scattered in a lump of positive charge like a raisin in plum pudding?

A. Robert Andrews Millikan
B. Ernest Rutherford
C. Sir JJ Thomson
D. Henri Becquerel

Answer ||| C

9.Who published the book 'Method de nomenclature (System of Chemical Nomenclature)' along with Claude Berthollet and others that determined the modern method of naming substances?

A. Jacob Berzelius
B. Georg Brandt
C. Antoine Lavoisier
D. Wilhelm Ostwald

Answer ||| C

10.Which chemical compound, with the chemical formula CH3CH2Cl, is used as a blowing agent in foamed plastics?

A. 3-Chlorohexane
B. 1-chloropropane
C. Chloromethane
D. Chloroethane

Answer ||| D

11.Who was famous for the invention of the vacuum pump in the 17th century and also pioneered the concept of the absolute vacuum of space, measured the weight of air and used air pressure to predict the weather?

A. John Cockcroft
B. Otto von Guericke
C. Enrico Fermi
D. Valerianus Magnus

Answer ||| B

12.What is the common name of the members of family Phaeophyceae?

A. Green algae
B. Red algae
C. Brown algae
D. Blue green algae

Answer ||| C

13.One of the important minerals for the generation of nuclear energy is:

A. uranium
B. mica
C. manganese
D. coal

Answer ||| A

14.In which year did Dmitri Mendeleev and Lothar Meyer individually come up with their own periodic law and proposed that on arranging elements in the increasing order of their atomic weights, similarities appear in physical and chemical properties at regular intervals?

A. 1870
B. 1879
C. 1869
D. 1850

Answer ||| C

15.Which is the toxin-causing bacterium that spoils cream, cheese and milk and makes them taste bitter, sour or bitter?

A. Bacillus cereus
B. Streptococcus thermophilus
C. Bifidobacterium
D. Lactobacillus plantarum

Answer ||| A

16.Antonie van Leeuwenhoek was known for which discovery in late 17th century?

A. Discovery of the properties of a stem cell
B. Observation of bacteria and protozoa
C. Discovery of the role of ATP as the source of energy for cells
D. Discovery of nucleus in the cell

Answer ||| B

17.Identify the chemical structure for potassium hydroxide.

A. KOH
B. K2O
C. POH2
D. K2H2

Answer ||| A

18.Identify the word that means vertical columns of Periodic Table.

A. Valence electrons
B. Groups
C. Periods
D. Orbitals

Answer ||| B

19.Which element’s symbol is derived from the Greek name hydrargyrum, meaning ‘liquid silver’ – indicating its shiny surface?

A. Antimony
B. Zirconium
C. Mercury
D. Silver

Answer ||| C

20.Which element of Group 13 of the periodic table liquefies just above room temperature?

A. Gallium
B. Indium
C. Thallium
D. Aluminium

Answer ||| A

SSC Chemistry Previous Year Questions

The SSC CHSL previous years' papers are the most reliable source of data about the type of questions asked in the preliminary and main exams. When you complete these papers, you gain insight into the types of questions that are asked across a variety of themes, the areas that are most crucial, whether inquiries are more frequently from static or dynamic parts, etc.
Here are some previous year SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions that will help you understand the SSC CHSL Exam pattern and depth of the questions asked in the examination.

1.Galvanisation is a method of protecting steel and iron from rusting by coating them with a thin layer of ______.

A. tin
B. copper
C. aluminium
D. zinc

Answer ||| D

2.Water containing ______ at concentrations below 60 milligrams per litre is generally considered as soft.

A. sodium carbonate
B. potassium carbonate
C. calcium carbonate
D. potassium bicarbonate

Answer ||| C

3.______ is also known as brown coal of the lowest rank of coal due to its relatively low heat content.

A. Bitumen
B. Lignite
C. Anthracite
D. Peat

Answer ||| B

4.Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?

A. Wind power
B. Hydel power
C. Solar power
D. Fossil fuels

Answer ||| D

5.Alkali metals react vigorously with cold water resulting in the displacement of _______.

A. Hydrogen
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Oxygen

Answer ||| A

6.Which one of the following is NOT a halogen element?

A. Fluorine
B. Iodine
C. Astatine
D. Selenium

Answer ||| D

7.Nitrous oxide is a colourless and odourless substance that is also known as ______.

A. Laughing gas
B. Sleeping gas
C. Balloon gas
D. Tear gas

Answer ||| A

How to Prepare Chemistry for SSC CHSL

Listed below are a few tips that will help you prepare chemistry for SSC CHSL.

  • Planning your study time and managing your time effectively are two of the most crucial aspects. Students should allocate the same amount of time for each subject when studying for exams. Students should create a target schedule based on days, weeks, and months. Don't forget to cover all the issues and give each one equal time.
  • Strengthen concepts: We are aware that if concepts are solid, answering a range of queries will be simple. Students must improve their comprehension abilities. Do not ignore a candidate's areas of weakness. One is recommended to set aside a specific amount of time for ideas they struggle with.
  • Revision: Candidates are recommended to set aside at least one or two months after finishing the exam syllabus for revision. Don't spend too much time on it, though, as it can affect your planning. At this point, revision should be brief and focus on going through each chapter of the curriculum. Use the brief notes you made during preparation to your advantage.
  • Write brief notes: As you study for the test, make brief notes frequently. This will come in handy when revising. Candidates might use acronyms, abbreviated forms, or formulas to avoid having to read the complete curriculum twice. Additionally, this will guarantee that every subject is covered and that not a single subject needs to be sacrificed. Since themes presented in this way will be simpler to detect and thus handier during revision, the brief notes should be concise and in bulleted points.
  • Include relaxation techniques: Applying pressure while preparing is not a good idea. Include relaxation techniques like watching your favourite TV show, going to the movies, or playing your preferred indoor or outdoor hobbies.
  • Advice on the day of the chemistry exam: Candidates should first carefully read the entire question paper. Only those questions that the student is certain about should be answered. Given that they are more complex than Inorganic and Physical Chemistry problems, Organic Chemistry questions are frequently answered by students toward the end of the exam.

SSC Chemistry Questions PDF

Below is the SSC Chemistry Questions PDF which can be downloaded as per the convenience of the candidates in both Hindi and English Language.

For complete preparation, candidates are advised to go through the SSC Online Coaching and SSC Mock Tests by BYJU'S Exam Prep.

byjusexamprep
Get SSC Exams Important Updates, Study Notes, Free PDF & more, Join BYJU'S Exam Prep SSC Telegram Group Join Now

Stay tuned for more updates!

All The Best

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC Chemistry Questions

  • Chemistry Questions for SSC exams are important as nearly 2-3 questions are asked from this section in the SSC CHSL Tier 1 examination. Therefore complete preparation of this section is required in order to score well in the examination.

  • You can find the SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions in this article. We are providing you all with the important SSC CHSL Chemistry Questions in order to prepare you well for the upcoming SSC CHSL Exam 2022-23.

  • The SSC CHSL previous years' papers are the most reliable source of data about the type of questions asked in the preliminary and main exams. When you complete these papers, you gain insight into the types of questions that are asked across a variety of themes, the areas that are most crucial, whether inquiries are more frequently from static or dynamic parts, etc. Therefore, SSC Chemistry Previous Year Questions are important.

  • Yes, this article contains SSC Chemistry Questions PDF. SSC Chemistry Questions PDF can be downloaded at the convenience of the candidates in both Hindi and English Language. Downloadable links are provided in the article.

  • Some important Tips for Preparing for Chemistry Section for SSC Exams 2022-23 are as follows:

    • Planning your study time and managing your time effectively are two of the most crucial aspects. 
    • Strengthen concepts
    • Strengthen concepts etc.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates