Ranking & Arrangement Questions: Tips, Tricks, and Solved Examples

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : December 20th, 2022

Ranking Arrangement is an important topic from the point of view of SSC and other govt competitive exams. We are providing some notes on Ranking. It will help you to understand the topic. There are several types of Ranking Arrangements and we are providing you with the methods to solve them.

In this article we are going to provide you all with the ranking arrangement, ranking arrangement questions, ranking arrangement questions pdf, ranking arrangement tricks, position questions in reasoning, etc. Candidates are advised to go through the article to know the complete details!

Table of Content

Ranking Arrangement

The topic of Ranking Arrangement, which is covered in the logical reasoning portion of the SSC & Railway exam, covers the arranging of the position or ranks of an object or a person from left to right or top to bottom. It requires the use of a few strategies discovered in the seating arrangement. Using basic shortcut techniques, one can quickly figure out the ranking and order in the banking question paper.

Note:

  1. Read the statement carefully and draw the diagram.
  2. Consider your Left Hand as the Left side and your Right Hand as the Right side.

Position Questions in Reasoning

Below we are going to provide you with all the Position Questions in Reasoning of all types, candidates can go through the questions of each type that is going to asked in the examination :

Type 1 of Ranking Arrangement

Case 1.

Total number of persons = (Sum of the number of the same person from both sides) – 1

Example: In a row of persons, Position of Rahul from the left side of the row is 34th and position of Rahul from the right side is 37th. Find the total number of persons in the row?

Sol: Total no. of person= (Position of Rahul from left + Position of Rahul from right) – 1 =(34 + 37)-1= 71-1=70

Case 2.

Position of a person from another side = (Total number of persons- Position of the same person given side)+1

Example: In a row of 22 persons, the Position of Rahul from the right side of the row is 13th. Find the position of Rahul from the left side of the row?

Sol: Position of Rahul from left=(Total number of persons- Position of Rahul from right side) +1 =(22-13)+1= 9+1= 10

Type 2 of Ranking Arrangement

When the positions of two persons are given from both ends and the total number of persons are also given and we have to find the number of persons between them-

There are two cases:-

Case 1: When there is no overlapping and we have to find the number of persons between them.

  • of Persons between two different persons = Total no. of Persons – (Sum of positions of two different persons from both sides)

Example: In a row of 62 persons. Rahul is 24th from the left side of the row and Nitesh is 20th form the right side of the row. Find out the number of persons sitting between them?

Sol: No. of Persons between Rahul and Nitesh= 62-(24+20)=62-44=18

Case 2: When there is overlapping and we have to find the number of persons between them.

  • of Persons between two different persons = (Sum of positions of two different persons from both sides) -Total no. of Persons –2

Example: In a row of 62 persons. Rahul is 36th from the left side of the row and Nitesh is 29th form the right side of the row. Find out the number of persons sitting between them?

Sol: No. of Persons between Rahul and Nitesh=(36+29)-62-2=65-62-2=1

Type 3 of Ranking Arrangement

If total no. of Persons is to be asked and positions of different persons from any side are given then it is always a case of ‘cannot be determined’. Because we do not know if there will be overlapping or not.

Example: In a row Position of Rahul from the left side of the row is 22nd and position of Nitesh from the right side of the row is 35th. Find the total no. of students in the row?

Solution: Cannot be determined

Type 4 of Ranking Arrangement

If positions are interchanged.

Example: Rahul and Nitesh are standing in a row of persons. Rahul is 12th from the left side and Nitesh is 18th from the right side of the row. If they interchanged their positions Rahul becomes 25th from left. Find these-

a) The new position of Nitesh from the right side

b) Total number of person

c) Number of person between them

Sol: A) Rahul Position changes from 12th to 25th from the left end. So there is an increase of 13 ranks. Since Rahul and Nitesh both are interchanged their positions so there must be same increase in ranks. So new position of Nitesh from right side= 18 +13= 31

B) In this question, Rahul position changes from 12 to 25 from left. That means 24 persons are standing from his left side. Now Rahul is at Nitesh’s position which is 18th from the right side. That means 17 persons are standing from his right. Add all these left and right= 24+17+1(Rahul’s own)=42 total persons

C) of persons between Rahul & Nitesh = (Position of Rahul from left after interchanging– Position of Rahul from left before interchanging) – 1 ⇒ No. of persons between Rahul & Nitesh = (25 – 12) – 1 = 13 – 1 = 12

Type 5 of Ranking Arrangement

If the positions of two persons are given and the third person is sitting exactly between them.

Example: In a row of persons, the position of Rahul from the left side of the row is 10th and position of Nitesh from the right side of the row is 9th. If Gaurav is sitting just in the middle of Rahul and Nitesh and position of Gaurav from the left of the row is 16th. Find the total number of persons in the row?

Sol: Position of Gaurav from left is 16th and Rahul from left is 10th so there are (16-10-1=5) persons are sitting between Rahul and Nitesh. As Gaurav is sitting exactly middle between them so 5 persons sitting between Gaurav and Nitesh. Position of Gaurav from right= Position of Nitesh from right 9 + 5 +1= 9+6=15the

Total number of persons= Sum of Gaurav’s positions from both sides -1 =(16+15)-1=31-1=30

Ranking Arrangement Tricks

Below we are going to provide you with Ranking Arrangement Tricks that will help you solve the Ranking arrangements question with great ease:

  • Read the question properly and don't read the whole question in one go, try to read the question sentence by sentence and draw logic according to that.
  • Try to consider both the possibilities of solving the question i.e. horizontally or vertically.
  • Try to solve as many mock tests and previous years' papers to get well-versed with every type of question that is going to be asked in your examination.

Ranking Arrangement Questions

Ranking and Arrangement Questions are provided below candidates can go through these questions and prepare them accordingly.

1.In a row where all are facing north, Shruti is 19th from the left end and Seema is 11th from the right end. They interchange their positions, and Shriesh who sits 20th from the left end sits at the 5th place to the left of Shruti's new position. How many persons were there in the row?

A. 34
B. 36
C. 35
D. 37

Answer ||| C

2.According to the examination results of a class, X ranked 11th from the top and 30th from the bottom amongst those who passed the examination. 6 students did not gave the examination whereas 4 failed in it. How many students are there in the class?

A. 49
B. 51
C. 50
D. 52

Answer ||| C

3.In a queue of boys and girls, Amar is 14th from starting and 23rd boy from end. Rita is 13th from end and 12th girl from starting. If Amar is 37th person from end and Rita is 9th girl from end. Find the number of boys sitting before Amar?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer ||| A

4.A and B are standing in a queue in which A is standing 10th from the start of the queue and B is standing 20th from the end, and there are 8 members who are standing in between A and B . Find the minimum number of persons standing in that queue?

A. 8
B. 15
C. 17
D. 20

Answer ||| D

5.Trump who got 16th rank in a class got 75 percentile. How many students were there in his class?

A. 110
B. 54
C. 64
D. 295

Answer ||| C

6. A is more powerful than B, B is not as powerful as C. C is more powerful than D but not as powerful as A. Who is the most powerful among them?

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. A

Answer ||| D

7. Boris Johnson’s rank in a class is 20 and he scored at least more than 75% of the class. What is the minimum strength of the class?

A. 80
B. 108
C. 60
D. 50

Answer ||| A

8.In a class, there are 120 students, where boys are twice that of girls, Ramu a boy was ranked 25th from the top. if there are 10 girls ahead of Ramu. How many boys are after him?

A. 85
B. 45
C. 75
D. 65

Answer ||| D

9.Amar is 20th from starting in a queue and Vimal is 15th from the end in that queue, and there are 5 persons sitting between Amar and Vimal. Find the maximum number of persons sitting in that queue?

A. 40
B. 50
C. 35
D. 45

Answer ||| A

10.E, F, G and H are sisters. E is shorter than H. G is the tallest. F is taller than H. Who is the shortest of all?

A. E
B. F
C. G
D. H

Answer ||| A

11.In a class, Ravish is ranked 185th from the first and 244th from the last. How many students are there in the class?

A. 500
B. 396
C. 428
D. 449

Answer ||| C

12.Six students, Abhay, Bhanu, Charu, David, Ekta and Farheen, are the top six rank holders in a school. The rank of Bhanu is between the ranks of Charu and David. Bhanu is on the fourth rank. There are two students between the ranks of Ekta and David. Ekta is at the lowest rank among all the given students. The rank of Abhay is immediately below the rank of Farheen. Who is on the fifth rank?

A. Ekta
B. Charu
C. David
D. Abhay

Answer ||| B

13.Radha wears five different coloured clothes, red, green, yellow, purple and brown, on five different days of a week, from Monday to Friday. She wears red clothes on Wednesday. She does not wear green and brown clothes on Monday or Friday. She wears green clothes on the next day of wearing yellow clothes. On which day does she wear brown clothes?

A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Friday
D. Thursday

Answer ||| D

14.Nikhil ranks 6th in a class. Shivam is 9th from the last. If Tarun is 7th after Nikhil and just in the middle of Nikhil and Shivam. Then how many student are there in the class?

A. 26
B. 25
C. 28
D. 30

Answer ||| C

15.Prakash, Qadir, Ramesh, Saurabh and Tariq are friends. Ramesh is taller than Qadir but shorter than Saurabh. Prakash is the shortest, and Tariq is taller than Saurabh. Who is the tallest among them?

A. Tariq
B. Saurabh
C. Qadir
D. Ramesh

Answer ||| A

16.Five friends, H, I, J, K and L, are top rank holders of a school. The rank of H is just above the rank of K and just below the rank of L. I is at the top rank and J is not at the lowest rank. Who among them is at the lowest rank? 

A. M
B. L
C. K
D. J

Answer ||| C

17.Among five boxes A, B, C, D, and E, B is thrice as heavy as A. C is 40 kg heavier than E. D is three and a half times as heavy as E and C is five times as heavy as A. The weight of E is 40 kg. Which object is the lightest of all and what is its weight? 

A. B - 50 kg
B. A - 16 Kg
C. B - 12 Kg
D. D - 125 Kg

Answer ||| B

18.How many 2s are preceded by 5 and followed by 6 in the following sequence?

2 8 5 2 6 4 3 1 5 2 6 1 5 7 5 2 6 1 2 4 2 9 8

A. 4
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3

Answer ||| D

19.In a row of the fifty students, A is the fourteenth from the left end the B is the 10th from the right end. How many students are there between A and C if C is fourth to the left of B?

A. 35
B. 22
C. 32
D. 30

Answer ||| B

20.Romila ranks 4th from the top and 22nd from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in a class.

A. 26
B. 27
C. 25
D. 22

Answer ||| C

21.In a row of girls facing the south. P is 17th from the left end and R is 17th from the right end. Q who is 6th to the right of P, is 5th to the left of R in the row. How many girls are there in the row?

A. 35
B. 44
C. 32
D. 45

Answer ||| B

22.Faiza collected more mugs than Suraiya but less than Saifina. Roohi collected more mugs than Razia but less than Heena. Saifina collected less mugs than Razia. Who obtained the most mugs?

A. Roohi

B. Heena

C. Saifina

D. Razia

Answer ||| B

23.In a row of 42 persons. Richa is 26th from the left side of the row and Rajan is 19th from the right side of the row. How many persons are sitting between them?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

Answer ||| D

24.If Esha is taller than Nitansha. Nitansha is taller than Alisha; Alka is taller than Esha. Harshita is shorter than Alisha, then who among them is the tallest?

A. Esha

B. Nitansha

C. Alka

D. Alisha

Answer ||| C

25.R, G, S, T are friend. R is taller than S. S is taller than G who is smallest among G and T. T is taller than S but not the tallest. Who is the tallest among all of them?

A. R
B. G
C. S
D. T

Answer ||| A

Ranking and Seating Arrangement

Ranking and Seating Arrangement is an important aspects of the SSC & Railway exam and candidates can find important seating arrangement questions below:

1. Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in two lines of four persons each. Both the lines are facing each other. A is facing D . E is to the immediate left of G. H is to the immediate right of B . C is facing G. F is facing H. B is to the immediate right of the person who is facing G. D is to the immediate left of F. Which four persons are sitting in the same line?

A. A, B, C, H
B. B, C, D, H
C. A, C, F, G
D. C, D, E, F

Answer ||| A

2. Raghav, Manpreet, Sunaina, Prakrit, Vedika and Arwa are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Raghav is second to the left of Prakrit. Manpreet is to the immediate left of Sunaina. Arwa is second to the right of Vedika. There are an equal number of persons between Raghav and Manpreet from both the ends. Who is sitting third to the left of Sunaina?

A. Raghav
B. Vedika
C. Arwa
D. Prakrit

Answer ||| C

3. Nine employees, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S, are sitting in the office in a straight line, all facing the east. O is third to the right of M. K is third to the left of P. Q is the only one between P and S. N is fourth to the right of M. P is to the immediate right of N. R is fourth to the left of O. Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

A. R and S are sitting at the corners.
B. L is sitting third to the left of O.
C. Q is sitting fourth to the right of K.
D. O is sitting between K and N.

Answer ||| B

4. Five friends, Vishnu, Chirag, Raina, Kavya and Surbhi, are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. Vishnu is to the immediate right of Kavya. Chirag is third to the left of Kavya. Surbhi is not adjacent to Chirag. Who is second to the left of Kavya?

A. Chirag
B. Raina
C. Surbhi
D. Vishnu

Answer ||| B

5. Six friends, David, Bhanu, Minto, Krita, John and Nisan, are sitting in a circle with their backs towards the centre. David and Minto are sitting to the immediate left and right of Bhanu, respectively. John is not sitting to the immediate left of David. Nisan is sitting third to the right of Bhanu. Who is sitting second to the left of Bhanu?

A. John
B. Krita
C. Nisan
D. Minto

Answer ||| B

6. Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit. Yukti is sitting at one corner. Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti. Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav. Who is sitting at the second place to the left of Zaid?

A. Varun
B. Yukti
C. Hatim
D. Amit

Answer ||| C

7. Eight north-facing restaurants named P, Q, R, S , T, U, V and W are located in a straight line. S is second to the left of T. W is third to the left of P. T is between P and V. S is third to the left of V.W is the immediate right of U.R is third to the right of P, Who is sitting fourth to the right of S?

A. U
B. W
C. R
D. V

Answer ||| C

8. Seven friends, Subhi, Prince, Ketan, Vishal, Mahima, Krish and Naitik, are sitting around a circular table with their backs towards the centre. Subhi is sitting to the immediate right of Prince. Naitik and Krish are not sitting to the immediate left or right of Vishal. Vishal is sitting third to the left of Prince. Mahima is sitting to the immediate right of Vishal. Who is sitting third to the right of Prince?

A. Naitik
B. Krish
C. Ketan
D. Mahima

Answer ||| C

9. Five persons are sitting in a row facing the north. One of the two persons at the extreme ends is an introvert and the other one is an extrovert. A thin person is sitting to the immediate right of an intelligent person. A weak person is sitting to the immediate left of the extrovert person. The intelligent person is sitting exactly between the introvert and the thin persons. Which of the following persons is sitting at the centre?

A. Extrovert
B. Intelligent
C. Weak
D. Thin

Answer ||| D

10.Raju, Seema, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit are standing in a row. Raju is between Seema and Mohit. Sumit is at the extreme right end who is standing 4th to the right of Rajat. Who is at the extreme left end?

A. Seema
B. Sumit
C. Raju
D. Rajat

Answer ||| D

11. Five teachers, H, K, P, R and T, are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (not necessarily in the same order). T is between H and R. P is second to the right of R. H is to the immediate left of T. Who is sitting to the immediate left of K?

A. T
B. H
C. P
D. R

Answer ||| D

12. Eight friends, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are sitting clockwise in the same order around a circular table at equal distances between them, facing the centre of the table. If S is sitting in the west, then who is sitting in the south-west direction?

A. T
B. R
C. V
D. P

Answer ||| B

13. Bindu, Krunal, Manoj, Nilima, Omkar, Piyush, Renu and Sundar are sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Sundar sits second to the right of Piyush. Only two persons sit between Sundar and Krunal. Omkar sits opposite to Bindu, who is not an immediate neighbour of Krunal and Piyush. Nilima is the immediate neighbour of Krunal and Bindu. Manoj sits third to the right of Bindu.

Which of the following statements is/are true?

A. Manoj is the immediate neighbour of Nilima.
B. Sundar sits third to the right of Krunal
C. Nilima sits opposite the one who sits to the immediate left of Renu.
D. Omkar is the immediate neighbour of Renu and Piyush.

Answer ||| C

14. Anamika, Gopal, Nischal, Vanmayi, Shresta and Sripad are sitting in a straight line facing the north. Nischal is to the immediate left of Gopal. Shresta is between Anamika and Sripad. Sripad is at the second place from the right end. Four persons are sitting between Nischal and Vanmayi. If Gopal and Sripad interchange their positions, then who will be sitting between Vanmayi and Shresta?

A. Anamika
B. Gopal
C. Sripad
D. Nischal

Answer ||| B

15. Six students A, B, C, D, E, F are standing in a row. E and F are standing at the end of the row. C is in the middle of B and D. A is in the middle of D and F. Who is in the middle of C and A?

A. E
B. B
C. F
D. D

Answer ||| D

Ranking Arrangement Questions PDF

The Ranking Questions for SSC PDF are provided below for the candidates who are preparing for SSC & Railways exams 2022. Candidates can look for the link given below to download the Ranking Arrangement Questions PDF for the upcoming Government exam which can be saved for future reference.

Stay tuned for more important updates!
All The Best !!!
DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

 SSC CGL 2022 Tier 2 लक्ष्य / Target Batch | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on Ranking Arrangement Questions

  • The Ranking Arrangement Questions in the Reasoning Section are covered in the logical reasoning portion of the SSC & Railway exam and cover the arranging of the position or ranks of an object or a person from left to right or top to bottom.

  • The Weightage of Ranking Arrangement Questions in the Reasoning section is high as there are almost 4-5 questions asked in Tier 1 of the SSC & Railways exam 2022-23. Therefore candidates are advised to go through the topic throughout and prepare accordingly.

  • You can find the Ranking Arrangement Questions in this article. There are several questions provided in the article of many types. Aspirants s are advised to go through these questions and practice them to score better marks in the upcoming SSC & Railways Exams 2022-23.

  • Ranking and Seating Arrangement questions are important as the weightage of the questions in SSC & Railways exams is high and there are a definite number of questions asked in the exams.

  • You can find the Ranking Arrangement Questions PDF in this article. We have provided the PDF in both Hindi and English Language. Candidates can download the PDF as per their preference and save for the future reference.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates