Percentage Questions for SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO & Other SSC Exams

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : September 22nd, 2022

Percentage Questions for SSC: A substantial portion of competitive government exams involves quantitative aptitude, and the percentage topic is a key topic that is extensively asked in this part. It's simple to understand and easy to score topic. As a result, it is crucial for candidates for the SSC and other government exams to prepare properly for the subject.

BYJU'S Exam Prep seeks to give candidates important first-hand knowledge on Percentage for SSC exams, including SSC Percentage Questions, SSC Percentage Mock Tests, SSC Percentage Previous Year Questions and SSC Percentage Questions.

Table of Content

Percentage Questions for SSC Exams

Percentage is an important topic in various Government Exams including SSC CGL 2022, SSC CHSL 2022, SSC MTS 2022 and other Government exams. Therefore candidates are advised to go through this topic completely and prepare well in advance. Read the article till the end to get the complete information on Percentage Questions for SSC.  

Also Read: Formulas and Shortcuts to solve Percentage For SSC & Other Competitive Exams 2022

Books on Percentage Questions

The following are the ones we advise most, despite the fact that there is an enormous amount of study material accessible for practising percentage questions for SSC:

Books on Percentage

Authors/Publication

Percentage Type 1

Kiran Publications

Quantitative Aptitude

RS Aggarwal

SSC Percentage Questions

1.A person spends 75% of his monthly income. If his income increases by 50% and the expenditure increases by 80%, then what is the percentage increase/decrease in his monthly savings?

A. Increase by 35%
B. Decrease by 40%
C. Increase by 25%
D. Decrease by 15%

Answer ||| B

2.What percentage of 4.5 kg is 18 gm?

A. 4%
B. 0.4%
C. 0.004%
D. 0.04%

Answer ||| B

3.A reduction of 20% in the price of bananas enables a customer to buy 6 more bananas for Rs.80. What is the reduced price of bananas per dozen (in Rs.)?

A. 32
B. 35
C. 36
D. 40

Answer ||| A

4.A invested 30% more than B. B invested 40% less than C, who invested Rs.8000. The average of the total amount invested by all of them together (to the nearest Rs.) is:

A. 6,347
B. 6,417
C. 6,215
D. 6,143

Answer ||| A

5.A man started off a business with a certain capital amount. In the first year, he earned 60% profit and donated 50% of the total capital (initial amount + profit). He followed the same procedure with remaining capital after the second and the third year. If at the end of the three years, he is left with Rs.15,360, what was the initial amount (in Rs.) with which the man started his business?

A. 20,000
B. 30,000
C. 25,000
D. 32,000

Answer ||| B

6.A person's salary was increased by 50% and subsequently decreased by 50%. How much percentage does he lose or gain?

A. Loss of 25%
B. Gain of 50%
C. Loss of 30%
D. Gain of 20%

Answer ||| A

7.A person's salary was decreased by 50% and subsequently increased by 50%. By what much percent does his salary increase or decrease?

A. Decrease 18%
B. Increase 15%
C. Increase 20%
D. Decrease 25%

Answer ||| D

8.Ankita's weight is 20% less than that of her grandmother. The grandmother weighs 26 kg less than grandmother's husband, whose weight is 81 kg. If Ankita's brother is 8 kg heavier than Ankita, then what is the weight (in kg) of Anikita's brother?

A. 60
B. 19
C. 36
D. 52

Answer ||| D

9.A reduction of 15% in the price of wheat enables a housewife to buy 6 kg more for Rs. 2,720. The reduced price of wheat per kg (in Rs.) is:

A. 75
B. 68
C. 70
D. 65

Answer ||| B

10.A is 25% more than B, and B is 40% less than C, If C is 20% more than D, then A is what percentage less than D?

A. 11%
B. 10%
C. 9%
D. 12%

Answer ||| B

11.Number A and B are 0% and 50%, respectively, more than the number C. The ratio of A to that of B is: 

A. 2 : 3
B. 13 : 15
C. 15 : 13
D. 5 : 4

Answer ||| A

12.Fruit seller sells 45% of the oranges that he has along with one more orange to a customer. He then sells 20% of the remaining oranges and 2 more oranges to a second customer. He then sells 90% of the now remaining oranges to a third customer and is still left with 5 oranges. How many oranges did the fruit seller have initially?

A. 100
B. 111
C. 121
D. 120

Answer ||| D

13.The price of an item is reduced by 20%. As a result, customers can get 2 kg more of it for Rs.360. Find the original price (in Rs.) per kg of the item.

A. 40
B. 45
C. 48
D. 36

Answer ||| B

14.If a positive number 'k' when multiplied 30% of itself given a number which is 170% more than the number 'k', then the number 'k' is equal to:

A. 9
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

Answer ||| A

15. A is 120% of B and B is 65% of C. If the sum of A, B and C is 121.5, then the value of C  2B + A is:

A. 14
B. 35
C. 24
D. 39

Answer ||| C

Preparation Tips for Percentage Questions for SSC

The following formulas and percentage rules are some of the most helpful ones that any SSC candidate should know how to utilise when answering questions on the subject:

  • The term percentage denotes “for every hundred”.
  • The sign % is read as a percentage while the sign preceded by a number, for example, x % is read as x per cent.
  • A change in percentage is calculated with the formula, {change/(initial value)} x 100
  • Remember that x % of y = y % of x
  • To calculate what percentage of x is y, use the formula y/x × 100

SSC Percentage Previous Year Questions

Below we have provided you all with the important SSC Percentage Previous Year Questions, SSC is known to repeat its questions therefore candidates are advised to go through these questions to have an edge in the examination. 

1. In an election between two candidates, 5% of the registered voters did not cast their vote. 10% of the votes were found to be either invalid or of NOTA. The winning candidate received 60% votes in his favour and won the election by 17271 votes. Find the number of registered voters.

A. 90525
B. 100000
C. 101000
D. 102500

Answer ||| C

2. The base of a triangle is increased by 40%. By what percentage (correct to two decimal places) should its height be increased so that the area increases by 60%?

A. 14.29%
B. 20.01%
C. 15.54%
D. 18.62%

Answer ||| A

3. In a factory with 400 employees, the ratio of the number of male employees to that of female employees is 5 : 3. There are 87.5% regular employees in the factory. If 92% of male employees are regular employees, then what is the percentage of regular female employees?

A. 80%
B. 78%
C. 87.5%
D. 85%

Answer ||| A

4. A spends 65% of his income. His income is increased by 20.1% and the expenditure increased by 20%. By what per cent (correct to one decimal place) does his saving increase or decrease?

A. Increase by 20.3%
B. Decrease by 17.7%
C. Increase by 21.5%
D. Decrease by 18.9%

Answer ||| A

5. A person’s salary was decreased by 50% and subsequently increased by 50% and then again increased by 100%. How much percentage does he lose or gain?

A. Loss of 40%
B. Gain of 50%
C. Gain of 25%
D. Loss of 10%

Answer ||| B

6. The reduction of 15% in the price of salt enables a person to buy 2 kg more for Rs. 272. The reduced price of salt per kg (in Rs) is:

A. 20.40
B. 22.16
C. 24.25
D. 25.00

Answer ||| A

7. In a manufacturing unit, it was noted that the price of raw material has increased by 25% and the labour cost has gone up from 30% of the cost of raw material to 38% of the cost of the raw material. What percentage of the consumption of raw material be reduced to keep the cost the same as the before the increase?

A. 20.7%
B. 30.2%
C. 24.6%
D. 25.5%

Answer ||| C

8. The price of petrol shot up by 5%. Before the hike, the price was Rs.82 per litre. A man travels 3045 km every month and his car gives a mileage of 15 km per litre. What is the increase in the monthly expenditure (to the nearest Rs.) on the man’s travel due to the hike in the petrol prices?

A. 832
B. 859
C. 758
D. 944

Answer ||| A

9. Some students (only boys and girls) from different schools appeared for an Olympiad exam. 20% of the boys and 15% of the girls failed the exam. The number of boys who passed the exam was 70 more than that of the girls who passed the exam. A total of 90 students failed. Find the number of student that appeared for the exam.

A. 420
B. 400
C. 500
D. 350

Answer ||| C

10. The price of petrol shot up by 5%. Before the hike, the price was Rs.82 per litre. A man travels 3045 km every month and his car gives a mileage of 15 km per litre. What is the increase in the monthly expenditure (to the nearest Rs.) on the man’s travel due to the hike in the petrol prices?

A. 832
B. 859
C. 758
D. 944

Answer ||| A

11. The monthly salary of a person was Rs. 1,60,000. He used to spend on three heads - Personal and family expenses (P). Taxes (T) and Education loan (E). The rest were his savings. P was 50% of the income. E was 20% of P, and T was 15% of E. When his salary got raised by 30%, he maintained the percentage level of P, but E became 30% of P and T became 20% of E. The sum of the two savings (in Rs.) is:

A. 2,11,680

B. 1,28,160

C. 1,18,620
D. 1,62,810

Answer ||| B

12. The income of A is 80% of B's income and the expenditure of A is 60% of B's expenditure. If the income of A is equal to 90% of B's expenditure, then by what percentage are the savings of A more than B's savings?

A. 125%
B. 140%
C. 100%
D. 150%

Answer ||| B 

13. Avinash has 20% less coins of different countries than Gaurav has. Gaurav has 40% more such coins than Chetan has. By what per cent of the number of coins which Chetan has is less number of coins which Avinawh has? (correct to one decimal place)

A. 12
B. 10.5
C. 10.7
D. 10.6

Answer ||| C 

SSC Percentage Syllabus

The importance of percentage in the SSC exam syllabus can be attributed to a variety of factors. However, these four are the most crucial ones that any candidate should remember:

  • Not only does the quantitative aptitude section of competitive government exams contain percentage problems, but also the themes of data interpretation (DI) and data sufficiency (DS), which are specifically covered in the SSC CGL Exam
  • Since ratio and percentage are closely related topics that are both covered in competitive government exams, getting ready for one will aid in getting ready for the other.
  • Aspirants for SSC and other competitive exams would easily be able to solve as many as 60 % aptitude questions offered in the exam with comprehensive practice and knowledge of the topic of percentages. 
  • Knowing the answers to the questions and the percentage formulas aids candidates in managing their time while taking the exam.

There are several topics in the Quantitative Aptitude section in which the percentage is used. Percentage is a core concept which can be used extensively in various fields like

Even though these topics have their own concepts and theories but the concept of percentage is used in all these, which makes this an important topic to go through before you appear for any SSC Exams 2022.

SSC Percentage Mock Tests

Practising SSC Percentage Mock Tests and Previous Year Papers are important from the exam perspective as it tells us the types and depth of the questions asked in the examination. Practising the Mock test also tells about your preparation and the mistakes that you are currently committing. 

Click Here to Practice the Mock Tests

To enhance your practice, you can attempt these free quizzes, the link for which is provided below:

Name of Quizzes

Direct Link of Quiz

Percentage Quiz 1

Attempt Now

Percentage Quiz 2

Attempt Now

Percentage Quiz 3

Attempt Now

Percentage Quiz 4

Attempt Now

Percentage Quiz 5

Attempt Now

So, what are you waiting for? You have everything that you need to cover Percentage questions for SSC. Start your preparation now!

Related Article:
SSC CGL Eligibility CriteriaSSC CGL Salary and Job Profile
SSC CGL VacancySSC CGL Selection Process
SSC CGL SyllabusSSC CGL Cut Off
SSC CGL Question PapersSSC CGL Preparation Strategy

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Prepare for SSC CGL 2022 with Our Latest Batch 

SSC CGL 2022: लक्ष्य / Target Batch

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads  | 50,000+ Selectionsbyjusexamprep

So why wait? Update your app right away! 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • Percentage is an important topic in various Government Exams including SSC CGL 2022, SSC CHSL 2022, SSC MTS 2022 and other Government exams. Therefore candidates are advised to go through this topic completely and prepare well in advance. Candidates can find the Percentage Questions in this article.

  • Different important SSC Percentage Questions are provided in this article and the questions have a high chance of appearing in the SSC examinations in 2022. Therefore, you are advised to go through all these questions and practice them for the upcoming exams.

  • You can find the SSC Percentage Previous Year Questions along with important Percentage Questions for SSC in this article. We have compiled different sets of questions for you all to prepare this section thoroughly and practice them in advance.

  • Yes, this article contains SSC Percentage Mock Tests along with the quizzes on percentages that you can attempt to assess your preparation on the SSC Percentage section for the upcoming examination.

  • The following are the ones we advise most, despite the fact that there is an enormous amount of study material accessible for practising percentage questions for SSC:

    • Percentage Type 1 - Kiran Publications
    • Quantitative Aptitude - RS Aggarwal

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates