Indian Polity Notes for SSC Exam 2022, Download PDF

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : October 21st, 2022

Indian Polity Notes for SSC: General Awareness is a scoring section in SSC CGL Examination. In the General Awareness section, many questions come from Indian Polity. There are nearly 4-5 questions asked from Indian Polity in the SSC Exams. Hence, having Indian Polity notes for SSC is extremely crucial to fetch the maximum marks from this topic. In this post, we are providing Indian polity notes for SSC aspirants to score well in the upcoming exam along with Polity Questions for SSC and direct link to download Indian Polity Notes PDF. 

Table of Content

Indian Polity refers to the way the Indian government and its system operate. It emphasises the regulatory agencies in charge of upholding the nation's administration. Indian politics encompasses a wide range of subjects, including the historical issues that underpin the functioning of the current administration. Being a government employee requires having strong skills in public administration and governance.

Polity Notes for SSC

Polity is one of the important sections of the general awareness syllabus of SSC Exams. Candidates can expect 4 - 5  questions from polity in SSC and Railway Exams. In this article, we are providing complete Indian Polity Notes SSC to help you revise polity. These SSC polity notes would be very crucial for upcoming SSC exams 2022 like SSC MTS, RRB NTPC CBT 2, GD Constable etc.

Indian Polity Syllabus for SSC

The detailed Polity Syllabus for SSC is provided below, candidates can check the entire syllabus before appearing for the examination.

Indian Constitution

  • The making of the Constitution of India
  • Preamble of the Constitution
  • Making of the constituent assembly
  • The Constituent Assembly of India
  • Basic Structure (Doctrine) of the Constitution
  • Features of the Indian Constitution
  • Constitution of India: features taken from other countries
  • Parliamentary System in India
  • Citizenship
  • Directive Principles of State Policy
  • Political Parties in India
  • Elections in India
  • Schedules in the Constitution of India
  • Scheduled and Tribal Areas in India
  • Co-operative Societies
  • Emergency Provisions in Indian Constitution
  • Electoral Reforms in India
  • Panchayati Raj Systems in India
  • List of Important Articles of the Indian Constitution
  • MSME: Definition, Types & Loan Eligibility

Fundamental Rights & Fundamental Duties

  • Fundamental Rights
  • Fundamental Duties of the Citizens of India

Parliament & Indian Judiciary

  • Parliament of India
  • Parliamentary Committees
  • Budget in Parliament
  • Amendment of the Constitution
  • Anti-Defection Law
  • Supreme Court of India
  • High Courts in India
  • Subordinate Courts in India
  • Central Administrative Tribunal

Union & State Executive

  • Office of the President of India: Instructions to electors
  • List of Vice-Presidents in India and their Term of Office
  • Rashtrapati Bhavan
  • Prime Minister of India
  • Cabinet Committees
  • Union-State Relations / Centre-State Relations
  • Governor in Indian Constitution
  • Chief Minister in India
  • The Union
  • States and Union Territories

Constitutional & Non-Constitutional Bodies

  • Election Commission of India
  • Union Public Service Commission
  • State Public Service Commission
  • National Finance Commission
  • State Finance Commission
  • Comptroller and Auditor General of India
  • Attorney General of India
  • Planning Commission of India
  • National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog
  • Central Vigilance Commission
  • Central Bureau of Investigation

Preparation Tips for Indian Polity

In the section on general awareness, Indian politics serves as a basis. Here are several methods for comprehending Indian politics:

  • The articles of the constitution should be carefully read. Regularly try to memorise them. 
  • For this process, it is required to read and revise repeatedly. You would learn more if you read more frequently. 
  • Prepare notes with underlined terms on significant subjects and connect them to a current issue. 
  • Refer to Previous Years' Questions and solve Mock Tests. 

Polity Questions for SSC CGL

Below we are going to provide you all with the Polity Questions for SSC CGL, refer to these questions to get an idea about the types of questions that are going to be asked in the examination. 

1. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India deal with the right to equality?

A. 14 to 18
B. 25 to 28
C. 19 to 22
D. 23 to 24

Answer ||| A

2. Which of the following Amendment Acts of the Constitution of India abolished the privy purses and privileges of former rulers of princely states?

A. 25th Amendment Act 1971
B. 26th Amendment Act 1971
C. 28th Amendment Act 1972
D. 27th Amendment Act 1971

Answer ||| B

3. GV Mavalankar was the Chairman of the ______ of the Constituent Assembly of India.

A. Advisory Committee on Fundamental Rights, Minorities and Tribal and Excluded Areas
B. Committee on the Functions
C. Order of Business Committee
D. Ad hoc Committee on the National Flag

Answer ||| B

4. Realising the importance of maintaining the cleanliness of the water bodies, the Government of India passed the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, ________, to safeguard our water resources.

A. 1974
B. 1973
C. 1971
D. 1969

Answer ||| A

5. How many Schedules did the Constitution of India contain as of April 2021?

A. 14
B. 16
C. 12
D. 10

Answer ||| C

6. The Constitution (112th Amendment) Bill 2009 provides for ______ reservation for women in Urban Local Bodies was introduced in Lok Sabha on 24th November 2009.

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 50%

Answer ||| D

7. The Contingency Fund of India is to be augmented from Rs.500 crores to ______ crores through the Finance Bill as per the Union Budget 2021-22.

A. Rs.25,000
B. Rs.30,000
C. Rs.15,000
D. Rs.10,000

Answer ||| B

8. The Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly was consisted of ______ members.

A. 8
B. 14
C. 9
D. 7

Answer ||| D

9. When was the Tenth Session of the Constituent Assembly held?

A. 6-17 October 1949
B. 14-31 July 1947
C. 4 November 1948 - 8 January 1949
D. 16 May - 16 June 1949

Answer ||| A

10. Which of the following Amendments of the Constitution of India amended Article 19 and inserted provisions fully securing the constitutional validity of zamindari abolition laws in general and certain specified State Acts in particular? 

A. Fourth Amendment
B. First Amendment
C. Third Amendment
D. Second Amendment

Answer ||| B

11. The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act or Right to Education (RTE) Act is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted in the year ______.

A. 2009
B. 2012
C. 2005
D. 2007

Answer ||| A

12. Who was the chairman of the House Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India?

A. B Pattabhi Sitaramayya
B. AV Thakkar
C. JB Kripalani
D. KM Munsi

Answer ||| A

13. The fine for extinguishing public lamps may extend to ______ as per Section 141 of The Electricity Act, 2003.

A. 2,000
B. 3,000
C. 2,500
D. 5,000

Answer ||| A

14. The 61st Amendment to the Constitution of India ______.

A. Restricted the size of the council of ministers to 15% of the number of legislative members
B. Reduced the age for voting from 21 to 18 years
C. Substituted ‘Odia’ for ‘Oriya'
D. Exempted Arunachal Pradesh from reservation for Scheduled Castes in Panchayati Raj institutions

Answer ||| B

15. The Directive Principles of State Policy in the Constitution of India were borrowed from the ______ Constitution.

A. Spanish
B. Norwegian
C. Irish
D. Australian

Answer ||| C 

Indian Polity Notes PDF for SSC

Indian polity notes PDF for SSC are provided below. These notes will be helpful for the candidates that are looking for the study material for the Indian Polity subject before appearing for SSC CGL 2022 Examination. 

Those who will be attempting the SSC exam in hindi, can download the Indian Polity notes PDF in hindi via the direct link shared below.

This Indian polity Capsule has five parts which include-

Indian Polity Part-1

  • Acts passed by British Administration
  • Constituent Assembly and framing of Constitution
  • Various sources of Indian Constitution
  • Parts of Indian Constitution
  • Schedules of Indian Constitutions
  • The Preamble
  • The Union and its territory
  • Citizenship
  • Fundamental Rights
  • DPSP
  • Fundamental Duties 

Indian Polity Part-2

  • President
  • Vice President
  • Prime Minister and Council of Minister
  • Parliament

Indian Polity Part-3

  • Governor
  • Chief Minister and State Council of Minister
  • State Legislature
  • Local self-government
  • Centre-state relation

Indian Polity Part-4

  • Judiciary

Indian Polity Part-5

  • Constitutional Bodies
  • Non-constitutional Bodies

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check Out

Prepare for SSC CGL 2022 with Our Latest Batch

SSC CGL 2022: लक्ष्य / Target Batch

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on Indian Polity Notes for SSC

  • Candidates can find the important Polity Notes for SSC Exams in this article. We have provided detailed Polity Notes on various topics that are included in the polity section, Students can go through the complete article, to get complete Polity Notes for SSC Exams.

  • The important topics for Polity Syllabus for SSC are provided below:

    • Indian Constitution
    • Fundamental Rights & Fundamental Duties
    • Parliament & Indian Judiciary
    • Union & State Executive
    • Constitutional & Non-Constitutional Bodies
  • Yes, we have provided Polity Questions for SSC CGL in this article, candidates can refer to these question for appearing for the SSC CGL 2022 Examination.

  • The Indian Polity Notes PDF for SSC is important as it provides study material that can be saved for study as well as revision purposes. This article contains an Indian Polity Notes PDF in both Hindi and English language. Candidates are advised to go through these PDFs if they are planning to appear for SSC Exams 2022.

  • The Preparation Tips for Polity Section are as follows:

    • The articles of the constitution should be carefully read. Regularly try to memorise them. 
    • For this process, it is required to read and revise repeatedly. You would learn more if you read more frequently. 
    • Prepare notes with underlined terms on significant subjects and connect them to a current issue.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates