How to Solve Blood Relation Questions Easily?

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : January 24th, 2023

The Reasoning section of every competitive exam includes questions from the topic "Blood Relations". This topic is considered to be quite important and every year a good number of questions are asked about this topic as per the exam analysis done by our experts of SSC & Railways 2022 exams. It is considered to be a very scoring topic. We are providing you with all the important tools to solve blood relations questions.

How to solve Blood Relation Questions easily?

The easiest way to solve the Blood Relation Questions is by drawing the Family tree.

"A family tree is a pictorial representation of genealogical data". 

The following points will help you draw the family tree.

  • A circle is used to represent the entire female population of the household. For convenience, the person's name is written inside the circle.
  • A square is used to represent every man in the household. For convenience, the person's name is written inside the square.
  • A double-headed arrow is used to connect two family members to highlight their relationship with one another.
  • The two points of a double-headed arrow stand in for the marriage relationship.
  • The family tree shows every member of the older generation of the family. Example: a parent, an aunt, an uncle, etc. By placing the grandparents above the parents in the family tree, the reasoning can be expanded. grandpa and grandma, for instance.
  • The centre of the family tree contains representations of every member of that generation. Examples include sisters, brothers, cousins, wives, and husbands.
  • The family tree below shows each member of the following generation of relatives. Son, daughter, niece, nephew, etc.

The virtual representation of the Family Tree is as follows:

byjusexamprep

Some Basic Aspects of Solving the Blood Relation Question are as follows:

Family or Blood Relationship means persons connected by relations like – father-mother, son-daughter, brother-sister, grandfather-grandmother, uncle-aunty, nephew-niece, brother-in-law sister-in-law etc. The list can go on and on adding members from father’s side and mother’s side etc.

Questions in Test of Reasoning on Family /Blood Relationship are about the relationship of a particular person with another person of the family, based on the chain of relationships between other members of that family

Family/Blood Relation Tests are an exercise to test the candidate’s ability to comprehend and come to the crux of an issue from complex, lengthy and unclear data.

Example 1: ‘Ram’ is the father of ‘Kusha’ but ‘Kusha’ is not his son. ‘Mala’ is the daughter of ‘Kusha’. ’Shalaka’ is the spouse of ‘Ram’. ‘Gopal’ is the brother of ‘Kusha’. ‘Hari’ is the son of ‘Gopal’. ‘Meena’ is the spouse of ‘Gopal’. ‘Ganpat’ is the father of ‘Meena’. Who is the granddaughter of ‘Ram’?

(1) Hari

(2) Mala

(3) Meena

(4) Shalaka

Solution:

‘Mala’ is the daughter of ‘Kusha’ and ‘Ram’ is the father of ‘Kusha’. So, ‘Mala’ is the granddaughter of ‘Ram’. Hence, the answer is (2) Mala.

Some Common Terms

Meaning of some terms often used in questions on the family relationship are given below:

a) Parent – Mother or father

b) Child – Son or daughter (even if an adult)

c) Sibling – Brother or sister (Including half brother and half sister - one parent in common)

d) Spouse – Husband or wife

Basic Relationships:-

Aunt, Uncle, Niece, and Nephew

  • Most English speakers useuncle” for any of four relationships: father’s brother, mother’s brother, father’s sister’s husband, or mother’s sister’s husband.
  • Again, “aunt” in English could mean father’s sister, mother’s sister, father’s brother’s wife, or mother’s brother’s wife.
  • Brother’s or sister’s son is called nephew. Brother’s or sister’s daughter is called niece.
  • Children of aunt or uncle are called cousins.

Relationships Involving the Term ‘-in-law

General

  •  Any relationship term ending with -in-law indicates that the relationship is by marriage and not by blood. In other words, -in-law will be a blood relative of the spouse.
  • In-law relationship terms are always written with hyphens. And the plural is formed on the part before the “-in-law”;

For example, “brothers-in-law” and not “brother-in-law”. The only exception is the general term “in-laws”, which is always plural.

Father-in-law, Mother-in-law, Son-in-law and Daughter-in-law

  •  Father-in-law is the father of spouse; mother-in-law is the mother of spouse. If parents get divorced and remarry, their new spouses are called stepparents, not mother-in-law and father-in-law.
  • The husband of daughter is son-in-law; the wife of son is daughter-in-law. If spouse has children from a previous marriage, those are called stepchildren, not sons-in-law or daughters-in-law. The person is their stepfather or stepmother, not their father-in-law or mother-in-law.

Brother-in-law and Sister-in-law

  •  Brother-in-law” and “Sister-in-law” each have two or three meanings as follows:

a) Sister-in-law could be

i) The sister of spouse, or

ii) The wife of brother, or

iii) The wife of spouse’s brother.

b) Similarly, Brother-in-law could be

i) The brother of spouse, or

ii) The husband of sister, or

iii)  The husband of spouse’s sister.

Relationships Involving the Terms ‘Grand’ and ‘Great’

  •  The relationships of the second generation are prefixed with the word Grand.
  • Similarly, for a person, the first generation above him would be that of his/her parents (Father/ Mother). The next/second generation above him/her would be the parents of the parents who would be called Grand Parents/ Grand Father/ Grand Mother of that person. The next/ third generation parents would be called Great Grand Parents/ Great Grand Father/ Great Grand Mother of that person.
  • This also applies to the collateral relationships.

For example Son of nephew of a person is called Grand Nephew; Brother of Grand Father is called Grand Uncle and so on.

  • The fourth generation relationships are called Great Great Grand. For example, Son of Great Grand Son is Great Great Grand Son.

There are two ways Martha could have a stepsister:

a) If Martha’s mother marries second time, and her new husband (Martha’s new stepfather) already has a daughter from a previous marriage, that daughter is Martha’s stepsister because one of her parents is married to one of Martha’s parents.

b) If Martha’s father marries second time, and his new wife already has a daughter, that daughter is again Martha’s stepsister.

Summary of Some Common Relationships

  • Summary of some common Relationships is given below in tabular forms:

Details of Relationship

Relation

Mother’s or Father’s son

Brother

Mother’s or Father’s daughter

Sister

Mother’s or Father’s father

Grandfather

Mother’s or Father’s mother

Grandmother

Son’s wife

Daughter-in-law

Daughter’s husband

Son-in-law

Husband’s or Wife’s sister

Sister-in-law

Husband’s or Wife’s brother

Brother-in-law

Brother’s or Sister’s son

Nephew

Brother’s or Sister’s daughter

Niece

Uncle or Aunt’s daughter or son

Cousin

Brother’s wife

Sister-in-law

Sister’s husband

Brother-in-law

Grandson’s or Granddaughter’s son

Great Grandson

Grandson’s or Granddaughter’s daughter

Great Granddaughter

Recently Asked Blood Relation Questions 

The following questions we are going to provide you were recently asked in SSC Exams 2022 and aspirants are advised to go through these questions to prepare well for this topic!

1.Rajat is Arun’s Father’s Daughter in law’s Son. How is Arun related to Rajat?

A. Paternal Grandfather
B. Grandson
C. Either Father or Uncle
D. Nephew

Answer ||| C

2.Pointing to a boy Lalit says, "He is the son of the only daughter of my grandfather." How is the man in the photograph related to Lalit?

A. Cousin
B. Father
C. Maternal Uncle
D. Brother

Answer ||| A

3.Rahul said to Aman, "That boy playing volleyball is the younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father's wife." How is the boy playing football related to Rahul?

A. Brother-in-law
B. Cousin
C. Father
D. Brother

Answer ||| D

4.Bikram is father of Ketan. Bikram has only two children. Ketan is the brother of Renu. Renu is the daughter of Pushpa. Anu is the granddaughter of Pushpa. Satish is the father of Anu. How is Satish related to Bikram?

A. Son-in-law
B. Son
C. Brother
D. Grandson

Answer ||| A

5.Abhi is son of Amit’s father’s sister. Pankaj is son of Tejasvasi who is mother of Vishal and grandmother of Amit. Harish is father of Neelam and grandfather of Abhi. Tejasvasi is wife of Harish. How is Abhi related to Tejasvasi.

A. Son
B. Son-in-law
C. Grandson
D. Brother

Answer ||| C

6.If X + Y means X is the brother of Y; X - Y means X is the sister of Y and X x Y means X is the father of Y. Which of the following means that D is the son of E?

A. E - N x D + F
B. F - D + N x E
C. N + E - F x D
D. E x N - D + F

Answer ||| D

7.Pointing to the photograph of Sanchi. Nitin said. “Her mother’s father’s son’s wife is my mother-in-law’s only daughter”. How is Nitin related to Sanchi’s mother?

A. Paternal uncle
B. Paternal grandfather
C. Brother
D. Maternal uncle

Answer ||| C

8.Read the given information and answer the question given below the information.

A + B means ‘A is the daughter of B’;

A – B means ‘A is the Wife of B’;

A × B means ‘A is the father of B’;

A ÷ B means ‘A is the son of B’;

If, L + M X Q ÷ S + T, then how is T related to Q? 

A. Maternal Grand Father
B. Maternal Grand mother
C. Either A or B
D. Cannot be determined

Answer ||| C

9.A and B are sisters. X and Y are brothers. A’s son is Y’s brother. How is B related to X?

A. Aunt
B. Mother
C. Grand-father
D. Brother

Answer ||| A

10.‘M+N’ means M is the brother of N.

‘M-N’ means M is the mother of N.

‘M÷N’ means M is the sister of N.

‘M×N’ means N is the father of M.

How is A related to B in the relation ‘A÷D×C+B’ ? 

A. Daughter
B. Niece
C. Son
D. Mother

Answer ||| B

11.M+N’ means M is the brother of N.
‘M-N’ means M is the mother of N.
‘M÷N’ means M is the sister of N.
‘M×N’ means N is the father of M.
How is E related to R in the relation E+Q-R+F?

A. Father
B. Son
C. Aunt
D. Uncle

Answer ||| D

12.Read the data carefully and select an appropriate option.


A is husband of B, B is sister C, J has a son C. A’s mother in law is J. C’s father is M. B has two children X and Y.

What is the relation of M with Y? 

A. Mother in law
B. Maternal Mother in law
C. Father in law
D. Grand Father

Answer ||| D

13.Read all the information and an answer to the question.
A + B means ‘A is the mother of B’;
A – B means ‘A is the brother of B’;
A × B means ‘A is the father of B’;
A ÷ B means ‘A is the daughter of B’;
How is L related to M in the expression M × N – J + R ÷ L?

A. Daughter-in-Law
B. Son-in-law
C. Son
D. Daughter

Answer ||| B

14.Read all the information and an answer to the question.
A + B means ‘A is the mother of B’;
A – B means ‘A is the brother of B’;
A × B means ‘A is the father of B’;
A ÷ B means ‘A is the daughter of B’;
How is D related to T in the expression U – V + T × W ÷ D?

A. Wife
B. Husband
C. Son
D. Sister

Answer ||| A

15.Read all the information and an answer to the question.
'A + B' means ‘B is the sister of A’;
'A – B' means ‘A is the father of B’;
'A × B' means ‘B is the son of A’;
'A ÷ B' means ‘B is the husband of A’;
If, Z ÷ C – V + H × N + M, then how is M related to H?

A. Daughter
B. Son
C. Niece
D. Nephew

Answer ||| A

Stay tuned for more updates!

All The Best 

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US! 

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!
 
byjusexamprep Get SSC Exams Important Updates, Study Notes, Free PDF & more, Join BYJU'S Exam Prep SSC Telegram Group Join Now

Comments

write a comment

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates