Error Spotting Questions for SSC CGL, CHSL and Other SSC Exams 2023

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : January 10th, 2023

Error Spotting for SSC CGL, CHSL and Other SSC Exams 2023 must be prepared thoroughly by the aspirants who are planning to appear for the exams mentioned before. The SSC CGL English Comprehension Error Spotting English language is a section in which most of the aspirants make blunders in grammar part. It's a natural propensity, but the Error Spotting topic in SSC CGL English Comprehension section isn't difficult to learn. All that is required to ace this topic of the English Language syllabus is the learn the Important rules of error spotting and practice questions on them. To successfully answer the spot the error questions in SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and other exams, a candidate must develop a strong knowledge of English grammar and vocabulary.

Table of Content

In this article, we are providing important Error Spotting Rules with Examples for SSC CGL, CHSL and other SSC Exams 2023, which will help you ace error-spotting questions without any mistakes. Once you learn the rules, you can check important spotting Error Questions to practice. Let us These rules will be really helpful for upcoming SSC Exams 2023.

SSC CGL English Comprehension Error Spotting

Attempting error-spotting questions is an effective way of practicing the topic. It is an important topic of the English section which is covered in every competitive exam. Hence, candidates must be a pro in it to score well in the exam, irrespective of the exam they are preparing for. Through this, candidates' fluency and knowledge of English language are tested. It includes grammatically incorrect sentences that candidates have to answer correctly. Error Spotting questions are a bit tricky but regular practice can make you ace SSC CGL English Comprehension Error Spotting.

Error Spotting Rules with Examples for SSC CGL and CHSL Exams

To attempt the Error Spotting questions in SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL etc. candidates must be well aware of the English grammar rules. Let us learn the most basic and important spotting error rules and their usage along with examples. Aspirants must go through these rules before appearing for the SSC exams.

byjusexamprep

Rule 1: ‘No sooner’ is followed by ‘than’

Explanation:

The phrase "no sooner" is used to indicate that one event occurs quickly after another. It is frequently used with the past perfect and is typically followed by "than".

Example:

(i) No sooner had I entered the class when the students stood up. (Incorrect)
(ii) No sooner had I entered the class than the students stood up. (Correct)

Note: The Sentence Form must be past perfect or past indefinite

Rule 2: "More than one" is considered a singular noun and takes a singular verb

Explanation:

"More than One" indicates a plural sense, but it is treated as a sort of compound of one. Thus it agrees with a singular noun and takes a singular verb.

Example:

(i) More than employees were killed in the accident. (Incorrect)

(ii) More than one employee was killed in the accident. (Correct)

Rule 3: While asking for confirmation,

  • Patten for a Positive statement = Auxiliary + n’t + Subject
  • Pattern for a negative statement = Auxiliary + n’t + Subject

Explanation:

It is common practice in conversation to make a statement and ask for confirmation; as , ‘it’ is very hot, isn’t it? Two points are to be kept in mind. If the statement is positive, the pattern will be

Auxiliary + n’t + Subject

If the statement is negative, the pattern will be

Auxiliary + subject

Example:
(i) It is raining, is it? (Incorrect)
(ii) It is raining isn’t it?(Correct)
(iii) You are not busy, aren’t you? (Incorrect)
(iv) You are not busy, are you? (Correct)

Rule 4: Use of "The two First" is wrong, the right expression is "the first two"

Explanation:

‘The two first’ is a meaningless expression for it implies that two things may be first. We should say ‘the first two’.

Example:
(i) The two first chapters of the novel are dull. (Incorrect)
(ii) The first two chapters of the novel are dull.(Correct)

Rule 5: ‘Only’should be placed immediately before the word it qualifies.

Explanation:

When you say there is just one person or object engaged in a scenario, you imply there are no others.

Example:
(i) He only lost his ticket in the stampede. (Incorrect)
(ii) Only he lost his ticket in the stampede.(Correct)

Rule 6:An infinitive verb should not be split.

Example:
(i) I request you to kindly help me.(Incorrect)
(ii) I request you kindly to help me. (Correct)

Rule 7: Examples of Empathy statements to show care

Explanation:

Empathy statements are used to show that you really care about the person and his/her situation. Care should be taken with some statements like

Example:
(i) The doctor saw the pulse of the patient.(Incorrect)
(ii) The doctor felt the pulse of the patient. (Correct)

Rule 8: Scarcely should be followed by 'when', not by 'than'.

Explanation

The word "scarcely" is used to emphasize how swiftly one event happened followed another. The verb used to describe the previous event is generally in the past perfect tense.

Example:

(i) Scarcely had he arrived than he had to leave again. (Incorrect)
(ii) Scarcely had he arrived when he had to leave again. (Correct)

Rule 9: Use of "Till" and "To".

Explanation:

'Till' is used to indicate time and 'to' is used to indicate the place.

Example:

(i) The office will remain open to six in the evening. (Incorrect)
(ii) The office will remain open till six in the evening. (Correct)

Rule 10: Use of "Off" and "of"

Explanation

  • The preposition “off” denotes “separation”, “at a distance from” or “far from”
  • The preposition “of” denotes cause, origin, quality, possession.

Example:

(i) He put of his coat. (Incorrect)
(ii) He put off his coat. (Separation) (Correct)
(iii) He died off cancer. (Incorrect)
(iv) He died of cancer. (Cause) (Correct)

Rule 11: Use of 'Beside' and 'Besides'

Explanation:

  • Beside means by the side of while
  • Besides means in addition to.

Example:

(i) He sat besides the chair. (Incorrect)
(ii) He sat beside the chair. (Correct)

Rule 12: Use of 'Between' and 'Among'

Explanation:

Between is used for only two things or persons while among is used for more than two.

Example:

(i) You have to choose among tea and coffee. (Incorrect)
(ii) You have to choose between tea and coffee. (Correct)

Rule 13: Use of 'Above', 'Below', 'Over' and 'Under'

Explanation:

  • Above and below merely denote a position
  • Over and under also carry a sense of covering or movement.

Example:

(i) The bird flew above the lake. (Incorrect)
(ii) The bird flew over the lake. (Correct)

Rule 14: Use of 'During' and 'For'

Explanation:

  • During is used when we are talking about the time within which something happens.
  • For is used when we are talking about how long something lasts.

Explanation:

(i) There were few incidents of irregularity for the Emergency years. (Incorrect)
(ii) There were few incidents of irregularity during the Emergency years. (Correct)

Rule 15: Nouns expressing numbers are used as singular with numerical adjectives.

Explanation:

  • There are some nouns that indicate length, measure, money, weight or number. When they are preceded by a numeral, they remain unchanged in form.
  • Foot, meter, pair, score, dozen, head, year, hundred, thousand, million

Example:

(i) It is a three – years degree course. (Incorrect)
(ii) It is a three – year degree course. (Correct)

Rule 16: Nouns such as articles of dresses, names of instruments, etc. that are often used as plural and take plural verbs. 

Explanation:

  • Articles of dresses: shorts, jeans, trousers etc
  • Instruments: scales, spectacles, scissors etc.
  • Other nouns: credentials, contents, riches, refreshments, requirements etc.

Example:

(i) Where is my trouser? (Incorrect)
(ii) Where are my trousers? (Correct)

Rule 17: A pronoun must agree with its antecedent in person, number, and gender.

Explanation:

Personal pronouns must be used in agreement with the terms to which they refer (called their antecedents). A pronoun's antecedent must be matched in three ways: number, person, and gender. A pronoun and its antecedent must correspond in number, which means they must both be singular or plural.

Example:

(i) Every man must bring his luggage.
(ii) All students must do their homework.
(iii) Each of the girls must carry her own bag.

Rule 18The pronoun ‘one’ must be followed by ‘one’s’.

Explanation:

  • One is a gender-neutral, indefinite pronoun that is used to indicate "a person."
  • It is a third-person singular pronoun for the sake of verb agreement.
  • One's is a possessive determiner used for 'one'

Example:

(i) One must finish his task on time. ( Incorrect)
(ii) One must finish one’s task on time ( Correct)

Note:

  • Do not confuse between "Ones" and "One's"
  • One's is a possessive determiner whereas "ones" is a plural form of 'one' which is used to indicate more than one person/ people.

Rule 19:Use of 'Whose' and 'Which'

Explanation:

‘Whose’ is used for living persons and ‘which’ for lifeless objects.

Example:

(i) Which photograph is lying here? ( Incorrect)
(ii) Whose photograph is living there? ( Correct)

Rule 20: Use of ‘less’ and ‘fewer’

Explanation:

‘Less’ denotes quantity and ‘fewer’ denotes number.

Example:

(i) No less than fifty persons were (In correct)
(ii) No fewer than fifty people were (Correct)

Rule 21: ‘One of’ always takes a plural noun after it.

Explanation:

  • "One of" generally takes a singular verb and used to talk about noun or pronoun
  • The noun/pronoun following "one of" is always a plural

Example:

(i) It is one of the most important day in my life. (Incorrect)
(ii) It is one of the most important days in my life. (Correct)

Rule 22: Use of ‘not only ‘and ‘but also'

Explanation: 

  • "Not only ......But also" is co-relative conjunction. It is used to link and highlight two words or sentences that are in the same place.
  • It is used for emphasizing the fact that there is something more to add

Example:

(i) He not only comes for swimming but also for coaching the learners. (Incorrect)
(ii) He comes not only for swimming but also for coaching the learners. (correct)

Rule 23: Correct use of adverb "as" with verbs

Explanation:

The adverb ‘as' is not used with verbs like ‘appointed’, ‘elected’, ‘considered’, ‘called’ but it is used with ‘regard’.

Example:
(i) I regard Ramesh my friend (Incorrect)
(ii) I regard Ramesh as my friend (Correct)

Rule 24: Rules of Noun and Pronoun while using the verb 'to be'.

Explanation: 

The case of the noun or pronoun preceding or succeeding the verb ‘to be’ should be the same.

Example:

(i) It is him who came to see us. (Incorrect)
(ii) It is he who came to see us. (Correct)
(iii) It is me who caught the thief. (Incorrect)
(iv) It is I who caught the thief. (Correct)

Rule 25: Neither is followed by 'nor', and not followed by 'or'

Explanation:

"Neither/Nor" is used in a sentence in a negative sense. When you wish to say that two or more things/cases are not true.

Example:

(i) The phone neither went dead or worked properly. (Incorrect)
(ii)The phone neither went dead nor worked properly. Correct)

Check: Rules of Question Tag in English Grammar

Error Spotting Questions for SSC CGL

Now that you have learnt about the basic rules and their application while attempting error-spotting questions, it is pertinent to check sample questions based on error-spotting to practice and check your knowledge. Let us have a look at them

1.

|||Common||| In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'. |||End|||
Heena is loving this chocolate cake.A. Heena
B. is loving this
C. chocolate cake
D. No error

Answer ||| B

2.

|||Common||| In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'. |||End|||

Don’t worry, there is less time for the train to arrive.

A. Don’t worry,
B. there is less time
C. No error
D. for the train to arrive

Answer ||| B

3.

|||Common||| In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'. |||End|||
In 1913, he become the first non-European to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature.A. In 1913 he become the
B. first non-European to receive
C. No error
D. the Nobel Prize for Literature

Answer ||| A

4.

|||Common||| In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. |||End|||

If children are treating with respect, they will behave accordingly.

A. behave accordingly
B. treating with respect
C. If children are
D. they will

Answer ||| B

5.

|||Common|||

In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

|||End|||

Do not let the opportunity slip away and you will repent.

A. No error
B. and you will repent
C. Do not let the
D. opportunity slip away

Answer ||| B

6.

|||Common||| In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'. |||End|||

It take her a long time to get over her failure in the examination.

A. long time to get over
B. her failure in the examination
C. No error
D. It take her a

Answer ||| D

7.

|||Common||| In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. |||End|||
Typically, the bride would seclude hers in another room.A. Typically
B. the bride
C. would seclude
D. hers

Answer ||| D

8.

|||Common||| In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. |||End|||

The government’s proposal has been set alarm bells ringing for people with low incomes.

A. with low incomes
B. ringing for people
C. The government’s proposal
D. Has been set alarm bells

Answer ||| D

9.

|||Common|||

In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

|||End|||

She loved herself so more that she thought of no one else. 

A. thought of no one else
B. No error
C. so more that she
D. She loved herself

Answer ||| C

10.

|||Common||| In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'. |||End|||
I had to content my with a few rupees.A. I had to
B. content my
C. with a few rupees
D. No error

Answer ||| B

11.

|||Common||| The given sentence contains a grammatical error. Identify the segment that contains the error. |||End|||

I will join you tomorrow if I will have time.

A. if I
B. will have time
C. you tomorrow
D. I will join

Answer ||| B

12.Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. If there is no error, select 'No error'.

One of the apples that you have picked up are rotten.

A. that you have picked up
B. No error
C. are rotten
D. One of the apples

Answer ||| C

13. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. If there is no error, select 'No error'.

Hundred and fifty rupees seem a high price for this little vase.

A. seem a high price
B. for this little vase
C. No error
D. Hundred and fifty rupees

Answer ||| A

14. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains a grammatical error.

Last week we thrown a party for Arun.

A. we thrown
B. Last week
C. a party
D. for Arun

Answer ||| A

15.

|||Common||| Direction: Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. |||End|||

A businessman at our colony was found COVID positive.

A. at our colony
B. A businessman
C. was found
D. COVID positive

Answer ||| A

16.

|||Common||| Direction: Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. |||End|||

Scarcely had the train stopped at the platform than the passengers started pushing each other to enter the train.

A. to enter the train
B. than the passengers
C. started pushing each other
D. stopped at the platform

Answer ||| B

17.

|||Common||| Direction: Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. |||End|||

Walking on the road a rickshaw hit him.

A. on the road
B. hit him
C. Walking
D. a rickshaw

Answer ||| C

18.

|||Common||| Direction: Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. |||End|||

Either of these two roads lead to the post office.

A. Either of these
B. the post office
C. lead to
D. two roads

Answer ||| C

19.

|||Common||| Direction: Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. |||End|||

I’m sure to succeed at the long run.

A. at the
B. I’m sure
C. to succeed
D. long run

Answer ||| A

20.

|||Common||| Direction: Parts of the following sentence are given as options. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. |||End|||

His father prevented him to go abroad for higher studies.

A. for higher studies
B. His father
C. to go abroad
D. prevented him

Answer ||| C

Check: 15 Most Important English Grammar Noun Rules for SSC Exams

Tips to Solve SSC CGL English Comprehension Error Spotting Questions

Aspirants often find spot the error questions confusing and tend to make mistakes while attempting these questions. To help aspirants solve errors spotting questions for SSC CGL English Comprehension section in a more easy way, we have penned down quick tips below
  • The first step in answering questions on spotting errors is to carefully read the entire statement. Most of the time, you will be able to spot the error on the first try. You must carefully verify the subject-verb agreement while reading the complete phrase.
  • The following step is to double-check all spellings. Many times, a spelling mistake can be detected.
  • If you still cannot discover the error or are doubtful about the correct answer, read each section of the phrase and carefully check which portion has an error.
  • Review the list of common rules so that you can verify them when answering questions.

That's all from our side in this article. 

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC CGL English Comprehension Error Spotting

  • To solve error-spotting questions for SSC CGL English Comprehension section, candidates must carefully read the entire statement. Most of the time, you will be able to spot the error on the first try. You must carefully verify the subject-verb agreement while reading the complete phrase.

  • Spotting error questions for SSC CGL, CHSL and other SSC Exams are often asked based on the application of simple grammar rules. In this article, we have shared important Error Spotting Questions with Answers for SSC Exams to practice and check your knowledge.

  • To attempt the error-spotting questions in SSC exams such as SSC CGL, CHSL etc. candidates must be well aware of the English grammar rules. In this article, candidates can check the most basic and important spotting error rules and their usage along with examples. Aspirants must go through these rules before appearing for the SSC exams.

  • Candidates studying for the SSC CGL understand the significance of the topic "Error Spotting Questions" for the SSC CGL test. Spotting mistake questions are asked in both Tier 1 and Tier 2 tests. The SSC CGL Tier 1 exam has around 2-3 spotting mistake questions. In the Tier 2 test, the weightage of identifying mistake questions rises, and candidates should expect 5-6 questions from this area.

  • Spotting error questions asked in SSC exams are centred on verbs, adverbs, adjectives, nouns, superfluous, and conjunctions. We have provided solutions to all forms of spotting the errors questions in this post. You may also find a link to download spotting error questions pdf for SSC examinations such as SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, Steno, and so on.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates