SSC CGL Tier II Exam Most Expected Quantitative Aptitude Questions. 

By Neha Uppal|Updated : July 10th, 2019

SSC CGL Tier-II Exam Most Expected Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Quantitative Aptitude is another important element in deciding one's fate in the SSC CGL Tier-II Examination. It used to be the scoring section until 2018 when SSC CGL Tier-II quantitative aptitude has shown its true colors and broke so many dreams through its complexity. 

To give you an idea of what you can expect in your SSC CGL Tier-II Quantitative Aptitude Exam, we are providing you with some questions right below.

1. In this figure a regular hexagon, a regular pentagon and a square are connected. Find the value of byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep

A. byjusexamprep 
B. byjusexamprep 
C. byjusexamprep 
D. byjusexamprep 

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| We know that each interior angle of regular 
Hexagon is byjusexamprepand that of a regular pentagon is 
byjusexamprep . At point byjusexamprep
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep

2. A root of the equation byjusexamprepis byjusexamprep What is the value of byjusexamprep

A. byjusexamprep 
B. byjusexamprep 
C. byjusexamprep 
D. None of these 

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Irrational and imaginary roots always occur in pair. So, another root of the given equation must be byjusexamprep 
Let byjusexamprep Then the equation is 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
Comparing with byjusexamprep we get byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep

3. A sum of money was invested at SI at a certain rate for 3 years. Had it been invested at a 4% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 480 more. Find the principal.

A. Rs. 4000
B. Rs. 4400 
C. Rs. 5000
D. Rs. 3500 

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| Rate was increased from r% to (r+4)%
Increase in SI in 1 year = 4%
in 3 years = 3*4 =12%
This extra 12% amounts to 480 Rs
12% = 480 Rs
1% =40 Rs
100%= 4000 Rs

4.In a Mathematics examination the numbers scored by 5 candidates are 5 successive odd integers. If their total marks are 185, the highest score is

A. 39
B. 43
C. 41
D. 37

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Let marks obtained by all five candidates be byjusexamprep and byjusexamprep respectively. 
Now, according to the question, 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep Highest score = byjusexamprep

5. A brick of height byjusexamprep meter is placed on the ground such that it is touching a circle byjusexamprepmeter away from the point where circle touches the ground. Find the radius of the circle. 
byjusexamprep

A. byjusexamprep 
B. byjusexamprep 
C. byjusexamprep 
D. byjusexamprep 

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| byjusexamprep 
Let byjusexamprepbe the radius of circle. byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
In byjusexamprep using Pythagoras theorem, 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep

6. On selling an article for 105 a trader loses 9%. To gain 30% he should sell the article at what rate?

A. 126
B. 144 
C. 150
D. 139 

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| When 9%loss = (100-9%) = 91% of CP
When 30% profit =130% of CP
91% = 105 Rs
130% will be equal to
 byjusexamprep

7. The students in three classes are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If 40 students are increased in each class the ratio changes to 4 : 5 : 7. Originally the total number of student was

A. 100
B. 180
C. 200
D. 400

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Short Trick:-
Old Ratio = 2 : 3 : 5
New Ratio = 4 : 5 : 7
In each class 2 unit is increased, the value of which is 40
2 unit = 40
1 unit = 20
Total Number of students in the beginning
= 10 unit
= 10*20 = 200
Basic Method:-
Total number of students in three classes = 2x +3x + 5x = 10x 
If 40 students are increased in each class. Therefore, 
byjusexamprep 
Thus, total number students originally = 10 ×20 = 200 
Hence, option C is correct.

8. In the following figure byjusexamprepbyjusexamprepand byjusexamprep . Find the area of shaded region? 
byjusexamprep

A. byjusexamprep 
B. byjusexamprep 
C. byjusexamprep 
D. byjusexamprep 

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| Given byjusexamprep 
Now since byjusexamprepare similar 
byjusexamprep 
And since byjusexamprepbyjusexamprep 
So, byjusexamprep is an equilateral triangle 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
Diameter of circle byjusexamprep 
Area of full rectangle byjusexamprep 
Area of byjusexamprep 
Area of circle byjusexamprep 
Area of shaded region byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep

9.For what value of byjusexamprepdo the roots of equation byjusexamprep satisfy the condition 
byjusexamprepwhere byjusexamprep are the roots of equation?

A. byjusexamprep 
B. byjusexamprep 
C. byjusexamprep 
D. byjusexamprep 

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Sum of the roots byjusexamprep 
Product of the roots byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep 
byjusexamprep

10. Richa purchased an article at byjusexamprepof its list price and sold it at 20% more than the list price. Richa's profit percent was

A. 50
B. 40
C. 30
D. 25

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| Let the list price = 100 Rs
So, Richa bought it at  4/5 * (100) =80 Rs
But she will sell it at 20% more which will be equal to = 120
Profit of Richa = 40Rs
Profit%=
byjusexamprep

 

To get a complete set of questions (Free of Cost)Click Here. 

Score Better, Go BYJU'S Exam Prep.

Comments

write a comment

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates