IES Vacancies 2023- Check Year Wise and Branch-Wise Vacancies

By Himanshu Bajpai|Updated : September 14th, 2022

The Engineering Services Examination (ESE) is one of the most prestigious examinations conducted in India by UPSC. UPSC has released the IES vacancies 2023 with the Notification on 14 September 2022. The IES vacancies 2023 have been released with a Notification, and the final IES vacancies 2023 will be released with the ESE DAF. The final ESE IES vacancies 2023 are given for various central Government Engineering departments.

Candidates can obtain detailed information regarding the IES vacancies 2023 (year-wise and branch-wise) available from the below article in a detailed form. ESE exam consists of a Preliminary exam, a Mains exam followed by an Interview. So, here we are providing the analysis for year-wise vacancies for all branches. This analysis for IES Vacancies 2023 is useful for expecting vacancies for future exams.

Table of Content

UPSC IES Vacancies 2023

A total of 327 UPSC IES vacancies have been released for applicants in various departments of the government of India. The total number of UPSC ESE 2023 vacancies includes branch-wise and category-wise ESE vacancies to be shared in the notification.

Download IES 2023 Official Notification

IES 2022 Vacancy Table

IES Vacancy 2023 - Highlights

Particulars

Vacancy Details

UPSC ESE vacancy (General except for PwBD))

327
Vacancies reserved for PWD (Locomotive)7

Hard of Hearing (Under PwBD)

2

Specific Learning Disability

1

Multiple Disability

1

Release of IES Vacancies

14 September 2022

Branches

Civil Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Electronics Telecommunication Engineering

IES Vacancies 2023 - Detailed Vacancy

UPSC will conduct the IES exam 2023 to recruit 327 engineers under four branches, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Electronics Telecommunication Engineering, mainly for various government departments. The table will be updated once the vacancies are released.

Engineering DisciplineGENEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Civil Engineering------
Mechanical Engineering------
Electrical Engineering------
Electronics Telecommunication Engineering------
Total Vacancies-----327

UPSC IES Vacancies 2022 - Branch-wise

The candidates will choose the various departments based on the department-wise distribution of UPSC ESE 2022 vacancies for various categories. Various departments, like Central Engineering Service (Gr 'A'), Central Water Engineering Services (Gr 'A'), etc., have announced their vacancies through ESE 2022, for which candidates will choose their preferences. The UPSC IES Vacancies 2022 table, as per the notification released by UPSC, is shared below for candidates' reference.

Engineering DisciplineGENEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Civil Engineering549341911127
Mechanical Engineering201104439
Electrical Engineering13164125
Electronics Telecommunication Engineering265167155
Total Vacancies11316663417246

UPSC IES Vacancies 2021 - Branch-wise

The category-wise details are provided in the below table. Two hundred fifteen vacancies were announced for recruitment in various central government engineering posts through ESE 2021.

Engineering DisciplineGENEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Civil Engineering3772314586
Mechanical Engineering19065232
Electrical Engineering287156258
Electronics Telecommunication Engineering195102338
Total Vacancies10319542712215

ESE IES 2009-2022 Vacancy - Year-wise Branch-wise

The category-wise and branch-wise UPSC IES Vacancies 2021 were published with DAF for the ESE mains examination. UPSC also publishes department-wise vacancies. Meanwhile, candidates can find below the branch-wise vacancy analysis for the past 13 years.

YearESE CEESE MEESE EEESE ECETotal
2022127392555246
202186325838215
202019386100116495
201925213395101581
2018187158139107591
20172581355948500
2016204177123104608
2015151998698434
2014242125104108579
2013233150181138702
201226916910394635
2011248170112163695
2010178134102170584
20092051305975469

UPSC IES Vacancies - Previous Years Vacancy Table

The previous 5 years (2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018) department-wise vacancies for the civil engineering branch are shared below. In addition, various departments like the Indian Railway Service of Engineers, Indian Railway Stores Service, Central Engineering Service (Gr 'A'), etc., have announced their vacancies for final selection through ESE 2022, which Civil Engineering candidates can fill choices of preference.

ESE Previous Years Vacancy for Civil Engineering

Name of ServiceVacancies in 2022Vacancies in 2021Vacancies in 2020*Vacancies in 2019Vacancies in 2018
Indian Railway Service of Engineers-597661
Indian Railway Stores Service-7116
AEE (QS C) in MES Surveyor Cadre1031045
Central Engineering Service,(Gr 'A')21172655-
Central Water Engineering Services, (Gr 'A')9419-40
Survey of India (Gr 'A')223110-
Central Engineering Service(Roads), (Gr 'A')1210101010
AEE(Civil) in Border Road Engineering Service5122375656
Indian Defence Service of Engineers2222207
Indian Skill Development Service-42102
Total12786193252187

ESE Previous Years Vacancy for Mechanical Engineering

Name of ServiceVacancies in 2022Vacancies in 2021Vacancies in 2019Vacancies in 2018
Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers--4554
Indian Railway Stores Service--116
Central Electrical Mechanical Engineering Service3677
Indian Ordnance Factories Service AWM/JTS-33035
Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II32211
AEE in GSI Engineering Service Gr 'A'7311-
Indian Defence Service of Engineers3121
Indian Naval Armament Service3122
Asstt. Naval Store Officer2541
AEE(Mech) in Border Roads Engineering Service16111919
Central Power Engg. Services (Gr 'A')---3
Indian Skill Development Service---10
Central Power Engg. Services (Gr 'B')1--9
Central Water Engg. Services (Gr 'A')1---
Total3932133158

ESE Previous Years Vacancy for Electrical Engineering

Name of ServiceVacancies in 2022Vacancies in 2021Vacancies in 2020Vacancies in 2019*Vacancies in 2018
Indian Railway Services--357150
Indian Ordnance Factories Services-4--1
Indian Defence Service of Engineers7 -763
Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II272-2
Central Power Engg. Services (Gr 'A')-2115-17
Indian Skill Development Service--4-10
Central Mechanical Electrical Engineering Service4318-
Assistant Naval Store Officer24443
Indian Naval Armament Service42-22
Indian Railway Stores Service--444
Central Power Engg. Services (Gr 'B')61728-47
Total255810095139

ESE Previous Years Vacancy for Electronics Engineering

Name of ServiceVacancies in 2022Vacancies in 2021Vacancies in 2020Vacancies in 2019Vacancies in 2018
Indian Railway Services--295138
Indian Ordnance Factories Services---71
Indian Telecommunication Services8101581
Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II36--9
Central Power Engg. Services (Gr 'A')-22-2
Indian Skill Development Service--4-10
Junior Telecom officer Gr'B.'321449-25
Assistant Naval Store Officer--442
Indian Naval Armament Service3122
Indian Railway Stores Service2-444
Central Power Engg. Services (Gr 'B')124-6
Indian Radio Regulatory Services6-427
Total5538116101107

IES 2023 Departments for Various Branches

A total of 327 vacancies have been released this year. Various Central Government Engineering departments announce their tentative vacancies when the notification for ESE is released. These notifications are further confirmed upon successful conduction of the ESE mains examination. Similarly, UPSC IES Vacancies 2023 are also announced after conducting the ESE mains exam. Various group 'A' and group 'B' services of the central cadre are shared below for all four branches.

Civil Engineering (Group-A Services/posts)

  • Central Engineering Service
  • Central Engineering Service (Roads), Group‐A (Civil Engineering Posts).
  • Survey of India Group' A' Service.
  • AEE(Civil) in Border Road Engineering Service.
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
  • AEE(QSC) in MES Surveyor Cadre.
  • Central Water Engineering (Group 'A') Service.

Mechanical Engineering (Group-A/B Services/posts)

  • AEE in GSI Engineering Service Gr' A'.
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Naval Material Management Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts)
  • Central Water Engineering (Group 'A') Service.
  • Indian Skill Development Service.
  • Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II (Mechanical).
  • Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service (Mechanical Engg.)

Electrical Engineering (Group-A/B Services/posts)

  • Central Electrical Mechanical Engineering Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers.
  • Indian Naval Material Management Service (Electrical Engineering Posts)
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr 'A' (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Naval Armament Service
  • Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II (Electrical).
  • Central Power Engineering Service Gr 'B' (Electrical Engineering Posts).

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Group-A/B Services/posts)

  • Indian Radio Regulatory Service Gr' A'.
  • Indian Telecommunication Service Gr' A'.
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Posts).
  • Indian Naval Material Management Service (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Posts)
  • Junior Telecom Officer Gr' B'.
  • Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service/SSO‐II (Electronics Telecommunication).

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on IES Vacancies 2023

  • The total IES vacancies 2023 are 327. Therefore, the final vacancies for various engineering branches (category-wise and branch-wise) will be released soon.

  • ESE 2023 Prelims will be conducted on 19 February 2023, and ESE mains will be conducted on 25 June 2023 (Sunday) in two shifts - 9 AM to 12 noon and 2 PM to 5 PM as per the UPSC Calendar. Final results will be announced after Interviews are conducted.

  • The branch-wise IES vacancies are given below.

    • Civil Engineering - To Be Updated
    • Mechanical Engineering - To Be Updated
    • Electrical Engineering - To Be Updated
    • Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering - To Be Updated
  • The department-wise vacancies released for Mechanical engineering in ESE 2023 are -

    • AEE in Geological Survey of India Engineering Services Grade A- To Be Updated
    • India Defence Service of Engineer - To Be Updated
    • Indian Naval Armament Service- To Be Updated
    • Indian Naval Material Management Service - To Be Updated
    • Central Water Engineering (Gr A) Service- To Be Updated
    • Indian Skill Development Service- To Be Updated
    • Defense Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service / SSO-II- To Be Updated
    • Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service - To Be Updated
    • Total - To Be Updated
  • The department-wise vacancies released for Civil engineering in ESE 2022 are

    • Indian Civil Engineering Service of Engineers - 59
    • Indian Railway Stores Service - 7
    • AEE (QS & C) in MES Surveyor Cadre - 10
    • Central Engineering Service, (Gr 'A') - 21
    • Central Water Engineering Services, (Gr 'A') - 9
    • Survey of India (Gr 'A') -2
    • Central Engineering Service(Roads), (Gr 'A') - 12
    • AEE(Civil) in Border Road Engineering Service - 51
    • Indian Defence Service of Engineers- 22
    • Indian Skill Development Service - 4

ESE & GATE ME

Mechanical Engg.GATEGATE MEHPCLBARC SOESEIES MEBARC ExamISRO ExamOther Exams

Follow us for latest updates