NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2022: Expected & Previous Years Cutoff Marks

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2022: Expected & Previous Years Cutoff Marks

ByAkash Mishra  |  Updated on: Aug 4, 2022
NABARD Grade A cut off for the Assistant Manager post has been declared on the official site. Get the complete details of the cut off. Check out the NABARD Grade A cut off for all the posts.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

The NABARD Grade A cut off 2021 has been released on the official portal by the concerned authorities. You can get the complete details centering on all the parameters and pertinent of cut off. There are numerous factors determining the cut off. Hence it witnesses an altered trend. The authentic and accurate knowledge of the NABARD cut off will present a clear picture of the competition level of the exam and the difficulty level. You can get the range of the cut off and set a safe target score, framing an accurate strategy for the exam.

Check the NABARD Grade A cut off for different posts. The cut off is the minimum score to be attained by the candidates to be able to advance to the next level of the selection process and get closer to accomplishing their dreams. You need to perform exceptionally and extraordinarily well to advance to the next level of the selection process. The candidates who will meet the NABARD cut off will be able to advance and step up in the selection process. The NABARD Grade A cut off is released discipline-wise and for all the categories. You can get complete knowledge about all the aspects pertaining to the cut off.

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2021

The official cut off marks for the NABARD Grade A are decided by the officials of NABARD authorities. NABARD Grade A cut off 2021 has been released after the exam is successfully conducted along with the result. The cut off of the numerous posts and various disciplines has been illustrated here. You can get complete knowledge of the exam by looking at the below-mentioned cutoff range. Check the post-wise and discipline-wise cut off presented here in the table. The NABARD Grade A cut off for the qualifying section and the merit section have been presented here, you can get the complete details of the same. Check out the table illustrated herewith in our post for the merit section and the qualifying section.

NABARD has already declared the official cutoff marks for NABARD Grade A Prelims and Mains 2021 exams that we have shared the same with you for your reference. Many candidates are searching for NABARD Grade A Cut off of the previous years. Thus for your convenience, we are sharing the NABARD cut off 2020, 2019 (Grade A), 2018 (Grade A), and 2017 (Grade A & B Preliminary & Mains) which is important to know to qualify for the NABARD exam with reserved good marks.

Proper knowledge of the previous year's cut off of NABARD Grade A & B will help students understand the minimum number of questions that should be attempted correctly in the exam as well as the expected cut-off for this year. We have also covered the previous year's cutoffs (2016) of NABARD Grade A and B exams for both the phases (Phase I & II) below.

NABARD Grade A Prelims Cut Off 2021

NABARD Grade A Prelims Cut off is released after the successful completion of the exam. Candidates who appeared in the exam can check out the category wise as well as section wise NABARD Grade A cut off marks. Candidates are chosen for the mains exam based on sectional and overall cut off. The initial test is a qualifying one. For the mains exam, candidates in the merit list are contacted. Candidates can view the NABARD Grade A preliminary cut off scores from prior years below.

Post

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

CAT.B

CAT.C

CAT.A

CAT.E

General

44.00

41.50

45.75

31.75

53.50

14.25

37.50

38.75

12.75

Agriculture

31.50

28.00

40.75

29.00

46.25

Agriculture Engineering

15.50

-

16.00

-

40.00

Fisheries

23.00

--

19.25

22.00

Animal Husbandry

21.00

21.00

27.25

Forestry

30.50

27.00

Plantation/ Horticulture

14.75

21.50

24.75

Land Development/ Soil Science

18.75

20.75

Water Resources

15.50

36.25

Finance

8.75

11.75

8.25

16.75

Computer/ Information Technology

9.25

8.50

19.75

26.25

Rajbhasha

10.25

-

23.50

22.50

--

--


NABARD Grade A Prelims Section-wise Cut Off

Here you can check the NABARD Grade A section-wise cut off to have a detailed overview of NABARD Grade A cut off as per the categories and their merit section. 

Category

Qualifying Section

Merit Section

RE

EL

CK

QA

DM

GA

ES

AR

20

30

20

20

10

20

40

40

Unreserved and EWS

3.75

11.25

3.25

5.00

1.25

3.00

4.50

6.50

OBC, ST, SC, PWBD

1.25

7.50

2.00

2.50

1.00

1.75

1.00

3.00

NABARD Grade A Mains Cut Off 2021

For those who passed the preliminary exam, the major exam is held. Only those applicants who achieve the minimum cutoff in the main exam are chosen for the interview. For the interview, applicants are summoned in a ratio of one to three. Verify the NABARD Cut off scores from prior years.

NABARD Grade A (Assistant Manager) Cut Off 2021- Mains

Discipline

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

General

109.67

109.83

114.08

115.50

118.42

Agriculture

116.83

116.75

124.67

122.33

127.92

Agriculture Engineering

121.00

--

127.33

--

129.58

Animal Husbandry

107-83

--

120

114.92

134.50

Fisheries

100.33

--

104.33

--

117.08

Forestry

107.42

--

--

--

120.25

Plantation/ Horticulture

97.83

--

110.83

90.75

112.67

Land Development/ Soil Science

--

--

123.75

--

130.08

Water Resources

--

--

89.92

--

121.75

Finance

91.83

93.75

105.17

94.67

113.33

Computer/ Information Technology

98.33

Considered under 

UR Category

109.25

103.00

112.58

Rajbhasha

96

No candidate 

qualified

Considered under 

UR Category

No candidate 

qualified

102.67

NABARD Grade A Prelims Cut Off 2020

CATEGORY

RE

EL

CK

GA

ES

AR

QA

(20)

(40)

(20)

(20)

(40)

(40)

(20)

SC, ST, OBC, PWBD

1.00

3.50

1.50

1.00

1.00

1.00

1.00

EWS, UNRESERVED

2.25

8.50

3.25

1.75

2.00

1.00

1.25

Discipline & Category-wise Overall Cut Off for NABARD Grade A

DISCIPLINE

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

PWBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Category-B

Category-C

Category-A

Category-E

AM (RDBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General

98.50

92.00

104.00

95.75

118.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77.75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31.00

General Agriculture

-

62.25

82.25

61.75

99.50

Agriculture Engineering

62.50

-

82.25

-

96.50

Food/ Dairy Processing

-

33.25

71.00

-

87.75

Land Development – Soil Science

70.50

33.50

-

-

88.25

Environmental Engg/Sciences

49.50

22.25

48.75

-

82.00

Agriculture Marketing/ Agribusiness Management

-

-

56.25

-

71.00

Geo Informatics

-

-

26.50

-

45.75

Agriculture Economics/Economics

55.50

-

72.75

31.00

93.75

Information Technology

74.50

50.75

69.25

34.75

94.25

Chartered Accountant

37.00

36.50

37.75

44.25

57.50

Company Secretary

50.25

-

47.25

-

50.25

Finance

31.75

32.75

25.75

35.25

65.50

Human Resource Management

-

-

27.50

#

66.25

Statistics

-

-

33.25

-

61.50

AM (Rajbjasha)

23.75

25.00

-

-

34.25

-

25.00

-

-

AM (Legal)

36.75

28.50

-

-

84.50

-

-

-

-

# ALL QUALIFIED CANDIDATES ARE MERIT LISTED UNDER UNRESERVED CATEGORY ON OWN MERIT HENCE NO CANDIDATE AVAILABLE

NABARD Grade A Mains Cut Off Marks 2020

DISCIPLINE

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

PWBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Category-B

Category-C

Category-A

Category-E

AM (RDBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General

116.75

115.25

117.00

117.00

126.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NA

General Agriculture

-

100.00

112.00

103.50

117.75

Agriculture Engineering

101.00

-

108.50

-

125.25

Food/ Dairy Processing

-

84.50

106.25

-

119.50

Land Development – Soil Science

107.00

82.00

-

-

117.50

Environmental Engg/Sciences

107.25

101.50

114.75

-

124.75

Agriculture Marketing/Agri business

Management

-

-

105.00

-

110.00

Geo Informatics

-

-

93.00

-

103.00

Agriculture Economics/Economics

129.00

-

137.00

123.25

145.75

Information Technology

102.50

100.50

97.25

93.75

113.75

Chartered Accountant

97.25

@

102.75

97.75

110.50

Company Secretary

106.75

-

99.25

-

119.50

Finance

109.50

102.25

103.25

100.75

122.50

Human Resource Management

-

-

116.25

105.50

139.25

Statistics

-

-

108.25

-

122.00

AM (Rajbjasha)

119.75

98.75

-

-

131.50

-

110.50

-

-

AM (Legal)

114.00

89.75

-

-

121.50

-

-

-

-

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2019

For Phase 1

Below is the table showing test-wise & category-wise cut-off points applied for all disciplines

 

CATEGORY

REELCKGAESARQA
(20)(40)(20)(20)(40)(40)(20)
SC, ST, OBC, PWBD1.005.752.501.001.001.001.25
EWS, UNRESERVED3.0010.754.002.503.003.254.25

Below is the table showing discipline-wise & category-wise cut-off points applied to the total

DISCIPLINESCSTOBCEWSURHILDMD
GENERAL109.50100.50117.00111.00129.0065.2592.2543.75
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY/ DAIRY TECHNOLOGY31.5060.2562.75
ECONOMICS & AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS66.0066.5075.0074.25101.25
ENVIRONMENT48.5033.5070.2594.00
FOOD PROCESSING41.2567.7588.50
FORESTRY47.2555.2579.25
FINANCE53.0024.0035.2562.0094.50
LAND DEVELOPMENT – SOIL SCIENCE93.00102.50
PLANTATION & HORTICULTURE59.0069.25

Phase 2

Below is the table showing discipline, category-wise cut-off points applied on the total

DisciplineSCSTOBCEWSURHILDMD
General115.50111.75120.75118.50127.50 101.00 111.00

105.25

Animal Husbandry/ Dairy Technology 111.00125.50115.00128.25
Economics & Agricultural Economics100.00105.75105.75101.00116.00
Environment113.75115.25125.50 132.50
Food Processing107.50 96.25 121.25
Forestry 121.00120.50 131.50
Finance118.00105.25103.75132.00133.75
Land Development – Soil Science94.00 100.50 108.25
Plantation & Horticulture  96.75 106.25

Check the category-wise cut-off points applied on an Objective test and Descriptive paper in the table below:

 PaperIII
DPES
(100)(100)
Post NameFor All Post 

 

General

Animal Husbandry/Dairy TechnologyEconomics & Agricultural EconomicsEnvironmentFood Processing 

 

Forestry

 

 

Finance

Land Development- Soil Science 

 

Plantation & Horticulture

SC, ST, OBC, PWBD (HI, LD & MD)56.0040.7542.5037.5056.7534.0046.2543.7522.2525.25
EWS & Unreserved58.0045.5049.7541.2560.5040.0052.2551.2528.7530.75

Final Cut-off Grade A – 2019 – Select List· Cut Off

DisciplineEWSOBCOBC-HIOBC-MDSCSTURUR-LDUR-MD
Ah/Dairy148.25168.25 165.5158.75 
Eco & Agri Eco138.75134.25 124.75135141.50
Environment162 148.25138.25157

 

Finance147147.75

 

140 157.75 
Food Processing 145.5 129.5153.50 
Forestry 152 152157 
General149.25152.25121126.25146.75149.25154142.50135.75
Land Dev – Soil Sci133.25

 

 125.25

 

138.25  
Plant & Horticulture127.75    134.50
Check also: Best Strategy to Crack NABARD Grade A 2022 Cut Off

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2018

(a) Preliminary Exam-Discipline-wise and category-wise cut-off(applied on total):

Discipline 

 

Category

SC

ST

OBC

UR

HI

LD

MD

VI

General

99.7594.75105.25116.5051.5088.5034.0090.75

Economics

-61.7567.5090.50----

Environment Engineering

--68.7590.75----

Animal Husbandry

19.25-55.0064.75----

Forestry

28.75-57.0077.75----

Chartered Accountant

53.75-34.5074.50----

Food Processing/Food Tech

-25.5069.2586.00----

Land Development(Soil Science)/Agriculture

76.062.2579.2591.50----

Minor Irrigation(Water Resources)

35.2529.2546.2559.75----

Social Work

23.50-39.2570.75----

(b) Discipline-wise and category-wise cut-off(applied on test papers):

DisciplineCategoryTest
RE(20)EL(40)CK(20)GA(20)ES(40)AR(40)QA(20)
General

SC,ST,OBC,PWBD

(HI, LD, MD,VI)

1.758.752.501.252.502.001.75
Unreserved4.5013.254.003.005.754.004.00
All other disciplines

SC,ST,OBC,PWBD

(HI, LD, MD,VI)

1.003.001.001.001.001.001.00
Unreserved11.007.252.0011.002.053.001.00

(c) Main Exam-Discipline-wise and category-wise cut-off(applied on total):

Discipline 

 

Category

SC

ST

OBC

UR

HI

LD

MD

VI

General

113.75114.25117.75124.00104.75106.75#106.75

Economics

-102.00113.75128.00----

Environment Engineering

--120.25127.00----

Animal Husbandry

128.25-130.50134.00----

Forestry

141.50-139.75145.25----

Chartered Accountant

108.00-131.25142.25----

Food Processing/Food Tech

-98.50111.50121.75----

Land Development(Soil Science)/Agriculture

124.25121.75132.50136.75----

Minor Irrigation(Water Resources)

9385.75103.25111.50----

Social Work

121.25-128.50137.75----

Note:

  • (-) means No Vacancy
  • (#) No Candidate Qualified

(d) Discipline-wise and category-wise cut-off applied on Descriptive Paper & Objective Test:

PaperIII
DPESI/Specialised Paper
(100)(100)
DisciplineAll postGen

Animal

Husbandry

CAEconomics

Environment

Engineering

Food

processing

Forestry

Land

Development

Minor

Irrigation

Social work

SC,ST,OBC,PWBD

(HI, LD, MD, VI)

56.5039.5044.2544.7525.0035.5026.5054.5043.259.0049.25
Unreserved60.0044.0049.2550.5031.7540.2532.7559.7548.5017.0052.75

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2017

Phase 1 Cutoff Marks of NABARD Grade A 2017 (Preliminary Exam)

(a) Discipline-wise and category-wise cut-offs:

Name of the Section

Post

General

All other Disciplines

SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD

Unreserved

SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD

Unreserved

Reasoning Ability

1.25

4.00

1.00

1.50

English Language

2.50

6.50

1.00

4.00

Quantitative Aptitude

1.00

3.00

1.00

1.00

Computer Knowledge

2.75

4.50

1.75

3.25

General Awareness

1.00

1.00

1.00

1.00

Economic & Social Issues

1.00

2.00

1.00

1.25

Agriculture & Rural Development

1.00

1.00

1.00

1.25

(b) Overall Post-wise cutoff of NABARD Grade A Prelims 2017

Discipline 

 

Category

SC

ST

OBC

UR

HI

OC

VC

General

93.50

88.00

98.25

109.25

36.50

79.25

77.50

Economics

53.25

46.25

66.25

89.00

-

-

-

Agriculture

67.75

59.50

74.50

82.00

-

-

-

Agriculture Engineering

-

-

59.75

80.75

-

-

-

Plantation & Horticulture

38.00

-

49.50

63.75

-

-

-

Animal Husbandry

15.00

-

38.00

51.25

-

-

-

Fisheries

19.25

-

18.25

53.75

-

-

-

Food Processing

-

-

55.75

73.00

-

-

-

Forestry

-

-

48.50

66.50

-

-

-

Environmental Engineering

-

-

58.75

75.00

-

-

-

Water Resource Development & Management

28.75

31.00

-

46.75

-

-

-

Social Work

-

-

19.75

57.50

-

-

-

Chartered Accountant

58.50

-

46.25

66.25

-

-

-

Company Secretary

-

-

57.75

57.75

-

-

-

Phase II Cutoff of NABARD Grade-A Exam 2017 (Main Exam)

(a) Category-wise cutoff of Descriptive & Objective Test:

 

 Discipline

Paper I (Descriptive Test)
(100 Marks)

Paper-II (ESI)
(100 Marks)

SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD

General

SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD

General

General

62.75 66.0041.50 46.75

Economics

62.7566.0041.00 47.75 

Agriculture

62.75  66.0032.0037.00

Agriculture Engineering

62.75 66.00 20.00 24.75 

Plantation & Horticulture

62.75 66.00 33.5039.00 

Animal Husbandry

62.75 66.00 21.75 26.50

Fisheries

62.75 66.00 10.2515.25 

Food Processing

62.75 66.00 16.75 21.00 

Forestry

62.75 66.00 34.75 39.50 

Environmental Engineering

62.75 66.00 26.25 30.00

Water Resource Development & Management

62.75 66.00 17.50 24.50

Social Work

62.75 66.00 36.75 42.00 

Chartered Accountant

62.75 66.00 40.00 44.75 

Company Secretary

62.75 66.00 54.00 58.00 

(b) Overall Post-wise cutoff marks:

Discipline 

 

Category

SC

ST

OBC

UR

HI

OC

VC

General

118.50115.75125.00132.50111.25110.00116.00

Economics

126.50114.00128.00137.25

-

-

-

Agriculture

104.75101.50116.25119.00

-

-

-

Agriculture Engineering

--102.00113.25

-

-

-

Plantation & Horticulture

99.25-115.25117.75

-

-

-

Animal Husbandry

94.75-104.25110.75

-

-

-

Fisheries

79.75-90.5096.25

-

-

-

Food Processing

--98.75102.00

-

-

-

Forestry

--118.50121.75

-

-

-

Environmental Engineering

--107.50111.50

-

-

-

Water Resource Development & Management

87.5089.00-106.00

-

-

-

Social Work

--114.00124.50

-

-

-

Chartered Accountant

128.25-117.25128.25

-

-

-

Company Secretary

--127.00138.00

-

-

-

NABARD Grade B Cutoff 2017

Phase I Cutoff Marks of NABARD Grade B 2017 (Preliminary Exam)

(a) Section-wise Cutoff of NABARD Grade B Phase I Exam:

Name of the SectionName of the DisciplineGeneralSC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD (OC)
Reasoning AbilityGeneral & Agriculture5.503.25
English Language11.006.00
Computer Knowledge5.503.75
General Awareness2.751.25
Economic & Social Issues4.751.75
Agriculture & Rural Development2.251.00
Quantitative Aptitude4.002.00

(b) Overall Cutoff of NABARD Grade B Phase II Exam:

DisciplineSCSTOBCGeneralOC
General96.2587.7599.25111.5058.75
Agriculture58.0042.0063.2575.00-

Phase II Cutoff Marks of NABARD Grade B 2017 (Main Exam)

(a) Section-wise Cutoff of NABARD Grade B Phase II Exam (Descriptive & Objective Test):

DisciplineName of the CategoryPaper I (Descriptive Test)
(100 Marks)
Paper II (ESI)
(100 Marks)
Paper III (AP)
(100 Marks)
GeneralSC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD (OC)61.2545.5038.00
General65.0049.5044.75
AgricultureSC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD (OC)61.2525.5038.00
General65.0030.5044.75

(b) Overall Cutoff of NABARD Grade B Phase II Exam:

DisciplineSCSTOBCGeneralOC
General177.75161.75179.25195.75159.00
Agriculture140.00-139.25159.00-

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2016

You can now go through the previous year (2016) cut-off of NABARD Grade A and B Officer Exam for Prelims as well as the main phase.

NABARD Grade A & B Prelims Cut Off

(a) Sectional Cutoff of NABARD Grade A & B Prelims Exam

The sectional cut-off of NABARD Grade A & Grade B for the Phase I exam was the same.

Name of Subject

Total Marks

SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD

General

Economic and Social Issues

25

4.25

6.00

Agriculture & Rural Development

25

5.00

7.00

Reasoning Ability

40

6.50

10.50

English Language

40

10.25

14.50

Computer Knowledge

20

8.50

10.50

General Awareness

20

5.00

6.75

Quantitative Aptitude

30

2.75

4.75

(a) Overall Cutoff of NABARD Grade A & B Prelims Exam

Here is the overall cut-off of the NABARD Grade A & B Phase I exam -

Category

Assistant Manager (Grade A)

Manager (Grade B)

SC

95.00

104.75

ST

81.50

99.25

OBC

99.25

109.25

General

112.50

122.00

HI

65.75

*

OC

88.25

*

VC

84.75

*

(* No Vacancy)

NABARD Grade A & B mains Exam Cut Off 2016

You can go through the previous year (2016) category-wise cut-off of the NABARD Grade A and B main exams below.

Cut Off of NABARD Grade A-Mains Exam

Category

Cut Off Marks

General

125.75

SC

108.25

ST

103.25

OBC

116.50

HI

-

OC

109.50

VC

115.25

Cut Off of NABARD Grade B mains Exam

Category

Cut Off Marks

General

159.25

SC

139.50

ST

147.00

OBC

148.75

Check also: 

NABARD Cut Off FAQs

  • NABARD Grade A cut off marks are released along with the result. The NABARD Grade A cut off 2021 has been released on the official site by the concerned authorities. The NABRD Grade A cut off has been released discipline-wise and category-wise on the official portal.

  • Yes, it is important to secure NABARD cut off at every stage. The candidates securing the NABARD Grade A cut off at every stage will be able to get through the selection process and accomplish their dreams. 

  • The official authorities of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development decide the NABARD Grade A cut off, candidates meeting the cut off will be promoted to the next level of the selection process. They decide the cut off on the basis of numerous factors such as the number of candidates taking exam, and the number of vacancies rolled out etc. Hence, the NABARD Grade A cut off witnesses an altered trend each year. You can analyze the previous year cut off to have  a crystal clear picture of the competition level and the difficulty level of the exam.

  • NABARD sectional cut off isn't mandatory. Candidates only need to secure the overall cut off in NABARD Grade A exam. It is of prime importance for the candidates to secure the NABARD Grade A cut off at all the stages of the selection process.

  • Normalization of marks is done to adjust the difficulty level of NABARD Grade A exams since it is held in multiple shifts. This factor also contributes to determining and influencing the NABARD Grade A cut off and the factors centering on it.

Regulatory Bodies

Regulatory ExamsRBI Grade BSEBI Grade AFCISIDBINABARDUPSC EPFO