UGC NET Paper 1 - Questions Papers, Study Material, Preparation Guide

By Mohit Choudhary|Updated : August 6th, 2022

UGC NET Paper 1 is standard for all the subject's UGC NET exams. Therefore, candidates targeting the NET exam must prepare for Paper 1, which is mandatory for all subjects. Paper is conducted for 50 questions of 2 marks each. Hence, the paper has good weightage in the final marks. 

Candidates must target the UGC NET Paper 1 to qualify for the exam. The minimum qualifying marks for the exam is 40% of the total marks. If you fail to secure Paper 1 marks, you will be considered disqualified for the UGC NET exam.

Table of Content

UGC NET Paper 1 2022

UGC NET 2022 Paper 1 is a generic exam and mandatory for all aspirants, irrespective of their choice of subject for Paper 2. It is a critical paper with 50 questions and 100 marks. The first paper tests the aspirants on the basics of Teaching Ability, Research Methodology, Logical Reasoning, Communication, and other general areas, which is expected of an Assistant Professor or Junior Fellow. The score has a higher significance in overall results. Therefore, we bring you some essential points that will help you develop an excellent strategy to prepare for Paper 1 of UGC NET. The one positive point that can help improve your chances is that there is no negative marking on Paper 1. So, if you put in the right amount of hard work, you have a better chance of qualifying for the exam.

UGC NET Paper 1 Topics Weightage

Before jumping to UGC NET Paper 1 preparation, let's look at the topics and their weightage in the exam. It is essential to check the weightage of each section before making any strategy. The UGC NET exam pattern for paper 1 is shared. The questions in the UGC NET Paper 1 are objective-type questions that may include True or False, Matching the correct options, Multiple Choice and Assertion, and Reasoning, among others. The candidates are tested on ten core areas, and the break-up of questions is as follows:

TopicNumber of Questions
Teaching Aptitude5
Reading & Comprehension5
Logical Reasoning5
Research Aptitude5
Data Interpretation5
Communication5
Reasoning (including Mathematical Reasoning)5
People & Environment5
Information & Communication Technology5
Higher Education System5

Thus, each topic has equal weightage, and preparing the topics that are your strength can help you score higher and much faster. So, start your UGC NET preparation with topics you are comfortable with, which helps you speed up your preparation.

UGC NET Paper 1 Syllabus

When you sit down to work out the best strategy to prepare the UGC NET paper 1 syllabus, keep these points in mind: Select the topics to be prepared, based on the understanding that attempting more questions will not have a negative impact, giving you the freedom to go for a higher number of attempts. UGC NET Paper 1 syllabus comprises Comprehension, teaching and research aptitude, Reasoning, communication, information and communication technology, etc. Candidates must work on all the given units for the exam to cover the whole UGC NET Syllabus for Paper 1. The topics in the UGC NET Paper 1 are:

UGC NET Paper 1 Syllabus

Below are the main units of the the UGC NET Paper 1 Syllabus. Candidates should go through all these very carefully.

  • Teaching Aptitude: Concept, objectives, levels of teaching, (memory, understanding, and reflective) characteristics, and basic requirements
  • Comprehension: Questions are asked from a passage given in the paper. The passage is designed to check the analytic Reasoning of the candidates.
  • Research Aptitude: Types, meaning, and characteristics, research ethics, positivism, and post-positivist approaches to research.
  • Communication: Meaning, types, and characteristics of communication, verbal and non-verbal, inter-cultural and group communications.
  • Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude: Types of Reasoning, number series, letter series, codes, and relationships, mathematical aptitude.
  • Logical Reasoning: Argument forms, mood, and figure, formal and informal fallacies, uses of language, the classical square of opposition, analogies, Venn diagram,
  • Data Interpretation: sources, acquisition, and classification of data, graphical representation, data interpretation, data, and governance
  • Information and Communication Technology (ICT): General abbreviations and terminology, digital initiatives in higher education, ICT and governance
  • People, Development, and Environment: Sustainable development goals and Millennium development, local, regional and global; air pollution, water pollution, soil pollution, impacts of pollutants on human health
  • Higher Education System: institutions of higher learning and education in ancient India, oriental, conventional, and non-conventional learning programs in India, environmental education, policies, and administration

UGC NET Paper 1 Books

When preparing for an exam selecting the right book is very important. UGC NET Paper 1 books play an essential role in the success of the exam. Therefore, include the books in the study plan. List of important UGC NET books for paper 1 for best study material.

UGC NET Paper 1 Books
Trueman's UGC NET /SET General Paper 1Trueman
UGC NET/JRF/SLET General Paper-1 Teaching & Research AptitudeArihant Experts
NTA UGC NET/SET/JRF Paper 1- Teaching and Research AptitudeKVS Madaan (Pearson Education)
UGC NET/JRF/SLET General Paper-1 Teaching & Research Aptitude General Paper-1Upkar Prakashan

Note: You can refer to any UGC NET books mentioned above. You can refer to two books for more clarity and better preparation. if needed

UGC NET Paper 1 Preparation Strategy

The UGC NET 2022 Paper 1 is mainly designed to check the candidates' aptitude for the roles they are applying for and hence consists of 10 varied topics. These topics, though general in Nature, have their importance. Therefore, it would be best if you were prepared for each of these sections, and below are outlined some valuable points for assisting in your preparation:

Understand the syllabus

Instead of studying from the word go, take some time to understand the syllabus. Understanding the topics expected to be covered in paper 1 and why helps make a much better strategy to prepare for UGC NET Paper 1.

Plan thoroughly

Now that you know the syllabus, the exam pattern, and the relative importance of the topics, prepare a well-structured UGC NET study plan. This one point is so critical that you will find it in every preparation tip you see for the UGC NET Paper 1. Not just studies, ensure your plan contains enough time for revision as well as relaxation.

Make notes while studying

Once you start studying, make sure you are making extensive notes on the topics you cover. Each of the ten topics is exhaustive, and it is easy to forget what you are studying. In addition, there may not be enough time to review the entire syllabus again. However, your notes will be handy for a quick review of concepts.

Revise as many times as possible

Simply studying the syllabus is not the best strategy to prepare for UGC NET paper 1. Instead, revise the topics and concepts as often as your schedule allows. The constant revision will help you recollect the information easily on exam day.

Try different types of questions.

Once you are confident in your preparation for a topic, try solving various questions to help you gain an even better understanding and apply the concept. The broader questions you cover, the better you can relate to and apply the ideas of the topic.

Practice previous years' papers

It is as accurate for any exam as for UGC NET Paper 1. Practicing the UGC NET past years' question papers help you get a clear idea of what to expect during the exam and avoids surprises on the last day. It also indicates the amount of time you must dedicate to each topic on the exam day.

Appear for mock tests

Having familiarized yourself with the course content and exam pattern now is the time to test where you stand concerning your preparation. Appear for UGC NET mock tests and see if you can solve the paper under time pressure.

Practice managing your time

It is no secret that the entire syllabus of the UGC NET Paper 1 is vast, and if you do not manage your time efficiently, chances are. You will miss studying specific topics, which is not a good situation; hence, make sure you manage your time judiciously.

Stick to the study schedule

Once you have prepared a plan for paper 1, make sure that you stick to it consistently. Your dedication at this preparation stage can make or break your chances at the examination center.

Rest and relaxation

As important as studying, if not more, is to ensure that you rest enough during your preparation. This helps you be more relaxed and, therefore, more alert during your exam. A tired mind may be unable to focus on the paper, whereas a thoroughly rested mind is your key to success.

Following the above preparation tips when studying for the UGC NET Paper 1 will be thoroughly prepared on the exam day. Combined with the command of your elected subject for paper 2, this can help you sail through the exam. All you need is a will to succeed and the determination to work hard.

UGC NET Paper 1 Preparation Tips

While you may be inundated with advice from well-meaning peers and family for the UGC NET Paper 1, remember that you and your preparation matter at the end of the day. So, there are a couple of tricks that can help you get through your exam quickly. First, do not attempt to score 100%. Yes, you read that right!

  • Undoubtedly, scoring the maximum marks guarantees success, and attempting all questions in a paper with no negative marks is tempting. The best strategy, however, is to aim for a slightly lower score (say 80%) and then try to achieve that. It helps you free up some crucial time and focus on getting the correct answers to the questions you attempt. Moreover, this will help improve your accuracy and chances of attaining the score in UGC NET Paper 1.
  • The other trick nobody tells you about has nothing to do with studying. It is a well-known fact that a calm and relaxed mind can help you focus better and achieve much more than otherwise. So, the night before the exam, forget all the revision and stop tiring your brain. Instead, you can relax and watch your favorite TV show or game before sleeping peacefully. A good night's sleep will recharge your mind and help you perform your best during the exam.

UGC NET Paper 1 Study Material

Byjus Exam Prep has prepared well-structured study material for the UGC NET Paper 1 for the candidates who want to prepare online via PDFs. Here are the links for topic-wise UGC NET notes for paper 1 :

UGC NET Paper 1 TOPICSDirect Study Material LINK
Study Notes on Teaching AptitudeTeaching Aptitude
Study Notes on Research AptitudeResearch Aptitude
Solving Reading Comprehension Questions
Study Notes on CommunicationCommunication
Study Notes on Mathematical Reasoning and AptitudeMathematical Reasoning and Aptitude
Study Notes on Logical ReasoningLogical Reasoning
Tips & Strategies to solve Data Interpretation QuestionsData Interpretation
Study Notes on Information and Communication TechnologyInformation and Communication Technology (ICT)
Study Notes on People, Development and EnvironmentPeople, Development and Environment
Study Notes on Higher Education SystemHigher Education System

UGC NET Paper 1 Study Plan

To help UGC NET Paper 1 aspirants with the timetable, we are sharing a week-wise study plan for the upcoming UGC NET exam. Many candidates have scored well by following the UGC NET study plan for Paper 1.

UGC NET Paper 1 Study Plan
WeekTopics to be covered
Week-1 (Day 1-Day 7)Teaching Aptitude (3 days including Revision and practice questions)
Week 2 (Day 8-Day 14)Research Aptitude (4 days)
Week 3 (Day 15-Day 21)Reading Comprehension (1-2 days)
Week 4 (Day 22-Day 28)Communication (2-3 days)
Week 5 (Day 29-Day 35)Reasoning (Including Mathematical) (2-3 days)
Week 6 (Day 36-Day 42)Logical Reasoning (4 days)
Week 7 (Day 43-Day 49)Data Interpretation (2 days)
Week 8 (Day 50-Day 56)Data Interpretation (2 days)
Week 9 (Day 57-Day 63)Information and Communication Technology (ICT) (4-5 days)
Week 10 (Day 64-Day 70)People and Environment (4-5 days)
Week 11 (Day 71-Day 77)Higher Education System Part - I: Governance, Polity, and Administration (2 days)
Week 12 (Day 72-Day 84)Higher Education System Part - II: Governance, Polity, and Administration (3 days)
Week 13 (Day 85-Day 91)Revision: Practice questions based on these two units (1 hour daily)
Week 14 (Day 92-Day 98)Revision: Practise questions based on these two units (1 hour daily)
Week 15 (Day 99-Day 105)Revision: Practice questions based on these two units (1 hour daily)
Week 16 (Day 106-Day 112)Revision: Practice questions based on these two units ( 1 hour daily)
Week 17 (Day 113-Day 119)Solve previous year's papers and Mock Tests

UGC NET Paper 1 Analysis

It is essential to check the analysis of UGC NET Paper 1 before starting the preparation, which helps candidates know the latest changes in the exam pattern, syllabus, question types, difficulty level, and more. Experts conduct the UGC NET Paper 1 analysis. In addition, you can check out the paper timing and schedule below.

UGC NET Exam DateUGC NET Exam ShiftExam Timings
9, 11, and 12 July 2022UGC NET Exam Shift 1 (Paper 1 + Paper 2)9:00 A.M. to 12:00 P.M.
UGC NET Exam Shift 2 (Paper 1 + Paper 2)3:00 P.M. to 6:00 P.M.

Here please check the UGC NET Paper 1 highlights, which help in understanding the overall brief idea of the difficulty level and reasonable attempts through the UGC NET analysis:

  • The level of UGC NET Paper 1 is moderate for most shifts.
  • As per the pattern, 3 hours are given to solve the paper in which the student could attempt any section anytime.

UGC NET Paper 1 Question Papers

Candidates must check the question papers for the UGC NET Paper 1 with answers that will help them understand the expected questions, level of difficulty, and other important information.

UGC NET Paper 1 Expected Questions

To help candidates prepare well, we have provided the expected questions for the UGC NET Paper 1. Which helps all candidates know what will be asked in the exam. Practice this type of question from BEP mock tests to boost your confidence.

Q: In a classroom situation, a teacher organizes group discussions to help solve a problem. In terms of a model of communication used, it will be called.

A: A transactional model

B: An interaction model

C: A horizontal model

D: A linear model

Solution: The Transaction Model of communication describes communication as a process in which communicators generate social realities within social, relational, and cultural contexts.

Thus, option A is the correct answer.

Q: What is the theme for World Environment Day 2022?

A: Only One Earth

B: Time for Nature

C: Ecosystem Restoration

D: None of the above

Solution: The theme for World Environment Day 2022 is "Only One Earth," which will be hosted by Sweden with UNEP.

Thus, option A is correct.

Q: One of the primary outcomes of the Rio +20 conference was to develop a set of

A: Sustainable Development Goals

B: Millennium Development Goals

C: National Development Strategy

D: National Land Restoration Strategy

Solution: The United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development - or Rio+20 - took place in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on 20-22 June 2012. It resulted in a focused political outcome document that contains clear and practical measures for implementing sustainable development.

Thus, option A is correct.

Q: In a classroom situation, a teacher organizes group discussions to help solve a problem. In terms of a model of communication used, it will be called.

A: A transactional model

B: An interaction model

C: A horizontal model

D: A linear model

Solution: The Transaction Model of communication describes communication as a process in which communicators generate social realities within social, relational, and cultural contexts.

Thus, Option A is the correct answer.

Q: In which of the following cases must the principle of natural justice (Hear the other party) be followed? (a) Dismissal of an employee (b) Supersession of a municipality (c) Threat to national security (d) Disciplinary action against a student or an employee Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes :

A: (a) and (b)

B: (a) and (d)

C: (a), (b) and (d)

D: (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Solution: The Principle of Natural Justice must be followed in the case of the the Dismissal of an employee, the supersession of a municipality, or disciplinary action. Disciplinary action is taken because of misconduct, violation of the rule, poor performance, and misbehavior. It can be a warning, or any action can be taken as a temporary pay cut, demotion, termination, etc. So option C is correct.

Q: According to National Education Policy 2020, the current system of 10+2 is to be replaced by one of the following curriculum structures.

A: 5+3+3+4

B: 4+3+3+4

C: 3+3+4+5

D: 4+3+3+5

Solution: The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 replaced the current system of 10+2 with a new curricular and pedagogical structure (5+3+3+4). * The NEP (2020) is the first education policy in the 21st century to make "India a Global Knowledge Superpower". The 5+3+3+4 system covers 4 stages, 5 years at the foundation stage, 3 years in the preparatory stage, 3 years in the middle stage, and 4 years in the secondary stage.

Thus, option A is correct.

Q: Which of the following does Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launch a clean energy initiative?

A: Mission Integrated Waste Removal

B: Mission Integrated Bio-refineries

C: Mission on Net Zero Carbon Emission

D: None of the above

Solution: Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, has launched a clean energy initiative named Mission Integrated Bio-refineries. It has been launched to enhance and accelerate clean energy solutions nationwide through various Public -Private Alliances.

Thus, option B is correct.

Q: Through which Act did University Grants Commission come into existence?

A: UGC Act – 1956

B: UGC Act – 1949

C: UGC Act – 1944

D: UGC Act – 1968

Solution: In November 1956, the UGC became a statutory body upon the passing of the "University Grants Commission Act 1956" by the Indian Parliament. In 1994 and 1995, the UGC decentralized its operations by setting up six regional centers at Pune, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bhopal, Guwahati, and Bangalore.

Thus, option A is correct.

Q: Which of the following institutions has topped the overall NIRF India ranking in 2021?

A: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

B: Jawaharlal Nehru University

C: Indian Institute of Technology Madras

D: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Solution: The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has topped in the overall NIRF India ranking 2021 with 87. 76. The top 10 institutes are:

  • Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru Karnataka
  • Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai Maharashtra
  • Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Kharagpur, West Bengal
  • Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee Uttarakhand
  • Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Guwahati Assam
  • Jawaharlal Nehru University New Delhi, Delhi
  • Banaras Hindu University Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

Thus, option C is correct.

Q: What is the complete form of RP given in the parameters of The National Institutional Ranking Framework, NIRF website, MoE, India?

A: Research and Professional Practice

B: Research Parameters

C: Research Policy

D: Research Protocols Policies

Solution: The parameters given in the NIRF are: Teaching Learning and Resources(TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes(GO), Outreach and Inclusivity(OI), and Peer Perception(PP).

Thus, option A is correct.

Comments

write a comment

UGC NET Paper 1 FAQs

  • Yes, paper 1 is mandatory for all the candidates who want to qualify for the UGC NET exam. The candidates must score 40% on the paper to qualify. Otherwise, they will be declared unqualified.

  • The topics in the UGC NET paper 1 are essential for the lectureship and junior research fellowship. All 10 units have good weightage in the exam.

  • To prepare for paper 1 of the UGC NET exam, candidates must go through the exam pattern and syllabus. In addition, make a UGC NET study plan and collect good study material.

  • The syllabus of Paper 1 of the UGC NET exam is elementary. It contains topics from the units like Comprehension, teaching and research aptitude, Reasoning, communication, information and communication technology, etc. Therefore, candidates should go through the detailed UGC NET Syllabus to prepare well.

  • No, Candidates need to attempt paper 1 in the exam. Per the latest NET exam pattern, a single computer-based exam will be divided into papers 1 and 2. Therefore, candidates can leave the center after attempting both papers.

  • Candidates can check the UGC NET books for paper 1 below. These are the most recommended UGC NET books for the candidate.

    • Trueman's UGC NET /SET General Paper 1 - Trueman,
    • NTA UGC NET/SET/JRF Paper 1- Teaching and Research Aptitude - KVS Madaan (Pearson Education), etc.
  • Candidates can use the UGC NET Paper 1 analysis during their preparation. Candidates need to keep themself updated with the latest changes in the question level, changes in the question types, etc.

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation

Follow us for latest updates