KSET Analysis 2022 - Difficulty Level, Good Attempts, Paper Review

KSET Analysis 2022 - Difficulty Level, Good Attempts, Paper Review

ByNikhil Verma  |  Updated on: Oct 14, 2022
To assist you in becoming familiar with the exam pattern, difficulty level, and key topics, we have included a thorough KSET Exam Analysis exam below. Get to know the subject-wise difficulty level as per the KSET Exam Analysis 2022.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

Details on the types of questions asked in the KSET 2022 will be available in the KSET Exam Analysis 2022. Candidates can study at the KSET Exam Analysis to familiarize themselves with the exam format, difficulty level, types of questions, and important subjects they must pay close attention to before taking the KSET exam.

Candidates who intend to take the KSET Exam 2022 should organize their Karnataka SET preparations by studying the complete KSET Exam Analysis from the previous year's exam. Read on for a detailed analysis of the KSET exam, including  information on successful attempts, the difficulty level of exam, shift schedules, and more.

KSET Exam Analysis 2022

It is important that students have a thorough understanding of the exam's level of difficulty. Based on the candidate feedback, the experts will conduct the KSET Exam Analysis. The applicants' chances of being picked will increase with the right KSET exam analysis of the question paper helping them develop and strengthen their preparation approach. The exam analysis will be carried out following the KSET Exam.

The KSET exam analysis of the experts will be based on the feedback obtained by the candidates.   KSET exam consisted of 2 sections, i.e., Paper 1 and Paper 2. Paper-1 had 50 questions, and Paper-2 included 100 Questions. The applicants must demonstrate competence, accuracy, and speed in order to complete the sections within the allotted time.

KSET Exam Analysis 2022 Highlights

KSET Exam is conducted in 41 different subjects by the University of Mysore for Assistant Professorship. After the exam, the experts will share the highlights with the candidates. The highlights included below help you determine the exam's general difficulty. The highlights shared here tell you the overall level of the exam. Check the detailed analysis for both papers below.

  • The overall difficulty level for the KSET Paper 1 will be shared here.
  • Subject experts will share the KSET Paper 2 reviews after the exam.
  • There was no change in exam pattern and syllabus.

KSET Exam Timings

ShiftPaperMarksDuration
FirstPaper-11001 Hour (09.30 A.M. to 10.30 A.M.)
SecondPaper-22002 hours (11.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M.)

KSET Exam Analysis 2022: Difficulty Level

The Exam Analysis of KSET Paper 1 will be updated after the exam. Candidates can check the difficulty level of the exam here. Paper 1 consists of Teaching Aptitude, Research Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Information Technology and more.

Topic Difficulty level
Teaching AptitudeTo be notified
Research AptitudeTo be notified
ComprehensionTo be notified 
Logical ReasoningTo be notified
Data InterpretationTo be notified 
Math's/ReasoningTo be notified
CommunicationTo be notified
EnvironmentTo be notified 
Higher EducationTo be notified
Information TechnologyTo be notified

KSET Exam Analysis 2022: Question Asked

After the KSET Exam, The number of questions asked will be shared here. Candidates can check the question asked in Paper 1 below.

TopicQuestions Asked 
Teaching AptitudeTo be notified
Research AptitudeTo be notified
ComprehensionTo be notified
Logical ReasoningTo be notified
Data InterpretationTo be notified
Maths/ReasoningTo be notified
CommunicationTo be notified
EnvironmentTo be notified
Higher EducationTo be notified
Information TechnologyTo be notified

KSET Exam Analysis 2022: Good Attempts

The number of good attempts will be given here following the KSET exam.  It is helpful to ascertain your exam performance by analyzing the average good attempts for the KSET exam. Check the good attempts for Paper 1 below.

TopicGood Attempts
Teaching AptitudeTo be notified
Research AptitudeTo be notified
ComprehensionTo be notified
Data InterpretationTo be notified
Math's/ReasoningTo be notified
CommunicationTo be notified
EnvironmentTo be notified
Higher EducationTo be notified
Information TechnologyTo be notified

Expected KSET Cut-off 2022

Following the KSET exam, Candidates may check the expected cut-off for the KSET and the Exam Analysis. The KSET Cut-off is determined by various factors such as the difficulty level of the question, types of questions from different topics, and the previous year’s trends.

KSET Exam Pattern 2022

The KSET Exam Pattern 2022 specifies that there will be two papers: Paper I and Paper II. On both papers, there are questions with multiple choices (MCQs). In Paper I, there are 50 MCQs, and in Paper 2, there are 100 MCQs. On both examinations, every question carries two marks. Paper-I, a necessary paper emphasizing general teaching and research aptitude, will be required. Paper II, in contrast, will be a subject-based paper that focuses on the candidates' chosen topics. Candidates can check the detailed KSET Exam Pattern in the table below.

SectionPaperMax. MarksNumber of QuestionDuration
FirstI10050 Compulsory questions1 Hour (09.30 A.M to 10.30 A.M)
SecondII200100 Compulsory questions2 Hours (11.00 A.M to 1.00 P.M)

Previous Year KSET Analysis

Candidates can develop a strong exam preparation plan with the help of the KSET analysis from the previous year, which allowed them to outperform all competitors.

KSET Exam Highlights:

  • The level of the KSET Exam was Easy to Moderate.
  • The student had a total of 3 hours to complete the paper, during which time they could attempt any section at any time.

KSET Exam Analysis 2021: Difficulty Level

The table below contains information about the difficulty level of KSET Exam Paper 1 for candidates.

TopicDifficulty level
Teaching Aptitude Moderate
Research Aptitude Difficult
Comprehension Moderate
Logical Reasoning Moderate
Data Interpretation Moderate
Math's/Reasoning Easy-Moderate
Communication Moderate
Environment Easy-Moderate
Higher Education Moderate-Difficult
Information Technology Moderate

KSET Exam Analysis 2021: Good Attempts

Candidates can assess their exam performance by looking at the average number of Good attempts for the KSET Exam. 30-35 was a decent effort overall. Check the Good Attempts for each section below.

TopicGood attempts
Teaching Aptitude 3
Research Aptitude 3
Comprehension 5
Logical Reasoning 2
Data Interpretation 3
Math's/Reasoning 4
Communication 3
Environment 4
Higher Education 3
Information Technology 3-4

KSET Exam Analysis 2021: Questions Asked

The table below contains information about the number of questions asked in the KSET 2021.

TopicQuestions Asked in KSET 2021
Teaching Aptitude 5
Research Aptitude 5
Comprehension 5
Logical Reasoning 3
Data Interpretation 5
Math's/Reasoning 7
Communication 5
Environment 5
Higher Education 5
Information Technology 5

KSET Exam Analysis 2021: Cut-off

Candidates can check the KSET Cut-off in the table below.

SubjectsGeneralSCST
Commerce144132132
Kannada142130134
Economics144132138
English154134142
Political science142130134
History144132136
Sociology146134138
Geography156144152
Hindi142126126
Management152138144
Tourism Administration and Management1441280
Education144132130
Library and Information Science150138140
Mass Communication and Journalism162132134
Psychology162140154
Social Work142136134
Criminology1601560
Law158140152
Sanskrit15600
Physical education138128132
Folk literature164156156
Urdu16200
Public Administration156148130
Physical sciences148122130
Computer science and Application148136132
Mathematical Sciences138120128
Life sciences152136140
Chemical sciences150126132
Environmental Sciences1541500
Home Sciences1641500
Electronic Sciences140128136
Earth sciences158142140
Archaeology152142150
Anthropology1641500
Marathi14800
Philosophy1621300
Linguistics1561540

KSET Analysis FAQs

  • KSET Exam Analysis is a review and analysis of the KSET Exam, which consists of Papers 1 and 2. The KSET Exam Analysis covers the key aspects of the exam, including good attempts, difficulty level, questions asked, expected cut-off, and more. 

  • According to the KSET Exam Analysis 2021, the level of the Karnataka SET exam was moderate. Therefore, passing the KSET Exam 2022 won't be tough, if the study is done properly.

  • After the exam, the KSET expected cut-off would be provided here. Candidates may find the minimum score needed to pass the exam and be considered for the associate professor position by checking the KSET cutoff.

  • After the exam, candidates can check the KSET exam analysis for Papers 1 and 2. The KSET exam analysis for both papers will be provided by BYJU'S Exam Prep Experts, allowing candidates to track their progress throughout the exam.

  • After collecting candidates' feedback, subject-matter experts will evaluate the KSET exam's section-by-section and overall difficulty level. The difficulty level is judged in three terms, easy, moderate, and tough, depending on the KSET Question Paper.  

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation