APSET Cut Off  2023: Expected & Previous Year Cut Off Marks

APSET Cut Off 2023: Expected & Previous Year Cut Off Marks

ByAshwani Tyagi  |  Updated on: Jan 9, 2023
Candidates can check the expected APSET Cut Off here for upcoming examination. Candidates can also check the Previous year APSET Cut Off from 2021 to 2017 that have been provided by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

The minimum score required to proceed on to the next phase of the selection process is specified by the APSET Cut Off. A few days following the examination, the APSET Cut Off 2023 and results will be made public. The cut off scores from the previous year must be reviewed by candidates preparing for the upcoming exam in order to understand the exam's difficulty level and determine a target score.

Using the APSET Cut off 2023, candidates can find out the number of applicants who qualified for the next step of the selection process as well as the category-specific passing scores. The authority posts the cut-off each year following the announcement of the results for the Assistant Professor position in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Candidates can check the information about the APSET Cut Off marks in detail below.

APSET Cut Off 2023

The minimum passing score that candidates must obtain on the APSET Exam, as determined by the exam's authorities, is the APSET Cut Off 2023. Candidates must obtain the minimum score required to take the exam in order to move further in the selection process. Candidates won't be allowed to take the recruiting exam if they don't meet the requirements. The direct link to download the PDF is given below.

APSET Cut Off 2023 - Download PDF Here (Inactive Link)

Candidates should have a realistic understanding of both the exam's expected cut-off and the cut-off from the previous year in order to better grasp the exam. The information regarding the APSET Cut Off 2023, as well as the cut-off from the previous year and factors affecting it, is provided below for candidates to review.

APSET Cut Off 2023 Important Dates

For information on the APSET Cut Off 2023 dates as well as other important dates, Candidates can check the table below:

EventsDates
APSET exam dateTo be announced
Answer Key Release DateTo be announced
Result DateTo be announced
APSET Cut-off To be announced

APSET Expected Cut Off 2023

Our experts will soon release the APSET Expected Cut Off 2023 following the exam's conclusion. It will be provided after a review of the factors determining the passing score, a breakdown of the exam's questions, and a look at trends from previous years.

How To Check APSET Cut Off 2023?

Along with the declaration of the result and scorecard, the APSET Cut Off will also be released publicly. The cut-off can be found on the official website in PDF format. Candidates should follow the methods given below to check their APSET Cut Off:

  • Step 1: Visit the official website.
  • Step 2: On the website, look for the link " APSET Cut Off 2023 PDF" and click on it.
  • Step 3: The cut-off list will open on the next page.
  • Step 4: Candidates can check their cut-off score according to the Subject and Category.
  • Step 5: Save and Download the PDF.

Factors Determining APSET Cut Off

The Andhra University, Visakhapatnam has the authority to determine the APSET Cut Off 2023, which depends on a various factors. Some of the factors are listed below.

  • The difficulty level of the examination
  • The number of candidates who have appeared in the exam.
  • Number of applicants for a specific subject
  • Preparation level of the candidates, etc.

APSET Previous Year Cut Off

In the table below, candidates can check the APSET Cut Off scores from the previous years. The cut-off scores for each subject and category for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017 are listed here for candidates to review. Candidates may learn how the minimum score needed to pass the exam and how it has changed over time by looking at the APSET Cut Off marks from the prior year.

APSET Cut Off Marks 2021 

Candidates can check the Subject-wise and Category-wise APSET Cut Off 2021 in the table below.

SubjectUnreserved
GenWomenPWD
Anthropology57.3357.3357.33
History54.6750.0054.67
Chemical Sciences48.6748.6748.67
Commerce52.0052.0041.33
Computer Science49.3349.3340.00
Economics48.6747.3343.33
Education46.0046.0045.33
English50.0050.0040.67
Earth Science49.3349.3340.67
Environmental Science54.6754.6754.67
Geography50.0050.0050.00
Hindi54.6754.6744.67
Journalism & Mass Communication57.3357.3357.33
Law57.3357.3357.33
Life Sciences46.6746.6746.67
Library And Information Science50.6746.6750.67
Management56.6756.6747.33
Mathematical Sciences45.3344.6740.67
Physical Sciences50.0050.0040.00
Physical Education50.0049.3350.00
Philosophy58.6750.6758.67
Political Science52.6749.3347.33
Psychology52.6752.6752.67
Public Administration55.3351.3355.33
Sanskrit58.6758.6758.67
Sociology61.3361.3361.33
Social Work49.3348.0049.33
Telugu48.0048.0042.00
Urdu52.6752.6752.67
Visual Arts49.3349.3349.33

APSET Cut Off 2020

Check the APSET Cut Off Marks 2020 for all the subjects and categories provided in the table below. 

 SubjectUnreservedSCSTGeneral-EWS
Anthropology61.3348.00_50.00
History50.0045.3340.00 44.00
Chemical Sciences48.6742.6739.33 43.33
Commerce50.6744.6741.33 46.00
Computer Science50.0046.0042.00 46.67
Economics48.0042.6738.0042.00
Education46.6744.0041.33 44.67
English49.3343.3340.0045.33
Earth Science48.6742.6736.0042.67
Environmental Science59.3354.0054.67 53.33
Geography51.3348.00_44.67
Hindi50.6745.3342.00 46.67
Journ. And Mass Comm.54.0046.6737.33 42.00
Law52.0041.3345.33 48.00
Life Sciences48.0043.3340.67 43.33
Library & Info Science52.0047.3342.67 42.00
Management55.3350.0045.33 48.67
Mathematical Sciences47.3341.3341.33 44.00
Physical Sciences48.0042.6742.67 44.00
Physical Education48.6742.0039.33 46.00
Philosophy54.0044.6736.00_
Political Science48.6744.0042.00 44.00
Psychology49.3344.0038.67 45.33
Public Administration56.0052.0044.00 _
Sanskrit54.0044.67_48.67
Sociology51.3344.6742.67 49.33
Social Work54.6752.6738.00 50.67
Telugu46.00 41.3338.00 43.33
Urdu56.00 -_43.33
Visual Arts53.3346.0040.67_

APSET Cut Off Marks 2019

Candidates can check out the APSET Cut Off 2019 below.

 

Subject

UR

OBC

SC

ST

PwD

Archaeology

62.86

52.57

56

48.57

43.43

Anthropology

60

56.57

58.86

56.57

-

Chemical Sciences

61.14

54.29

52.57

52.57

51.43

Commerce

60

54.29

51.43

50.29

48.57

Computer Science & Application

60

53.71

52

51.43

52

Economics

57.14

52.57

50.29

51.43

49.14

Education

61.71

57.71

56

54.86

56

English

64.57

54.86

51.43

50.86

59.43

Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean & Planetary Science

59.43

53.14

49.71

48.57

52.57

Environmental Science

57.14

52.57

52

45.14

-

Geography

-

49.71

-

-

-

Hindi

57.71

50.29

49.71

50.29

45.14

History

59.43

54.86

53.71

52.57

49.71

Journalism and Mass Communications

60

57.14

45.71

-

-

Law

58.29

53.14

46.86

-

48.57

Linguistics

66.29

60

53.14

-

-

Life Sciences

59.43

52.57

51.43

50.86

49.71

Library and Information Science

61.14

56

53.71

53.14

54.29

Management

61.71

54.86

52.57

48.57

54.29

Mathematical Sciences

57.14

50.29

45.71

45.14

-

Philosophy

54.86

53.14

50.29

50.86

43.43

Physical Sciences

58.86

53.14

50.29

53.71

52.57

Physical Education

60

53.71

54.29

48.57

-

Political Science

60.57

50.29

51.43

45.71

46.86

Psychology

62.29

56.57

53.14

52.57

49.71

Public Administration

60

54.29

53.14

53.71

53.14

Sanskrit

60.57

54.29

52.57

-

46.29

Sociology

68.57

53.71

48

45.14

49.14

Social Work

58.86

52.57

53.14

46.29

57.71

Telugu

60.57

54.86

52.57

53.71

50.29

Urdu

64.57

54.29

-

-

-

APSET Cut Off 2018

Candidates can check the Subject wise APSET Cut Off 2018 below.

Subjects

General

SC

ST

Archaeology

54

38.67

-

Anthropology

51.33

48

37.33

Chemical Sciences

48

42

39.33

Commerce

54

46.67

42

Computer Sci. & Appli

45.33

42

38

Economics

49.33

44

40

Education

46

42

39.33

English

48

41.33

39.33

Earth, Ato.,Oc. & Plan. Sci.

48.67

45.33

46.67

Environmental Science

54

51.33

46.67

Geography

50.67

44.67

36

Hindi

48.67

44

42.67

History

50.67

44.67

41.33

Journal & Mass Comm.

58.67

48

46

Law

50

46

44.67

Linguistics

53.33

46.67

-

Life Sciences

47.33

42.67

40

Library And Info. Sci.

53.33

47.33

44

Management

50.67

47.33

42

Mathematical Sci.

45.33

40.67

39.33

Philosophy

55.33

54

-

Physical Sciences

50

43.33

36.67

Physical Education

49.33

44.67

42.67

Political Science

50.67

46

44.67

Psychology

52

46

46

Public Administration

52

44.67

44.67

Sanskrit

55.33

42

-

Sociology

50.67

43.33

40.67

Social Work

50.67

44.67

38.67

Telugu

45.33

41.33

38

Urdu

50

-

APSET Cut Off 2017

Candidates can check the APSET Cut Off 2017 in the table below in detail.

Name of Subject

UR

SC

ST

PwD

Archaeology

62.86

56

48.57

43.43

Anthropology

60

58.86

56.57

-

Chemical Sciences

61.14

52.57

52.57

51.43

Commerce

60

51.43

50.29

48.57

Computer Science and Application

60

52

51.43

52

Economics

57.14

50.29

51.43

49.14

Education

61.71

56

54.86

56

English

64.57

51.43

50.86

59.43

Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean, and Planetary Science

59.43

49.71

48.57

52.57

Environmental Science

57.14

52

45.14

-

Geography

-

-

-

-

Hindi

57.71

49.71

50.29

45.14

History

59.43

53.71

52.57

49.71

Journalism and Mass Comm.

60

45.71

-

-

Law

58.29

46.86

-

48.57

Linguistics

66.29

53.14

-

-

Life Sciences

59.43

51.43

50.86

49.71

Library and Information Science

61.14

53.71

53.14

54.29

Management

61.71

52.57

48.57

54.29

Mathematical Sciences

57.14

45.71

45.14

-

Philosophy

54.86

50.29

50.86

43.43

Physical Sciences

58.86

50.29

53.71

52.57

Physical Education

60

54.29

48.57

-

Political Science

60.57

51.43

45.71

46.86

Psychology

62.29

53.14

52.57

49.71

Public Administration

60

53.14

53.71

53.14

Sanskrit

60.57

52.57

-

46.29

Sociology

68.57

48

45.14

49.14

Social Work

58.86

53.14

46.29

57.71

Telugu

60.57

52.57

53.74

50.29

Urdu

64.57

-

-

-

APSET Cut Off Marks: Minimum Percentage of Marks Required

To pass the exams, candidates must achieve the following marks. But passing the test merely ensures that you won't be chosen. The APSET Cut Off is used to create the merit list of chosen candidates.

CategoryAggregate Marks
General/EWS40%
OBC/Differently Abled/SC/ST35%

APSET Cut Off FAQs

  • The score needed to pass the APSET Exam is known as the APSET Cut Off. For each category and subject, the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam will release the APSET Cut Off separately. It depends on a number of factors, including the number of applicants, the level of exam difficulty, and others.

  • Candidades can follow the simple steps provided below to check the APSET Cut Off marks list.

    • Step 1: Visit the official website.
    • Step 2: Click on the "APSET Cut Off" tab.
    • Step 3: Click on the link and open it.
    • Step 4: Save and Download the APSET Cut Off list.
  • According to APSET Cut Off 2023, A general category candidate must get at least a 40% aggregate score to pass APSET 2023. OBC candidates (belonging to Non-Creamy Layer)/EWS category, SC, ST, and PWD category candidates must score at least 35% in aggregate.

  • The APSET Cut Off 2023 will be determined by the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam and will be based on the following factors.

    • The number of candidates who appeared in the examination.
    • The difficulty level of the examination.
    • Previous year cut off trends.
  • Depending on the category, the APSET Cut Off will change. The cut-off changes direction depending on the category. For their category, candidates must achieve a score higher than the minimum needed by the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam.

  • After the exams are over, the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam will issue the APSET Cut Off PDF along with the exam results and scorecard. Candidates can get the PDF on the official website by entering "APSET Cut Off" into the search bar. For your convenience, we have provided direct download links for the category- and subject-based cut-off above

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation