AP SET Cut Off Marks 2022: Check Previous Year APSET Cut Off Marks

AP SET Cut Off Marks 2022: Check Previous Year APSET Cut Off Marks

ByAshwani Tyagi  |  Updated on: Mar 29, 2022
Andhra Pradesh University releases the notification for Andhra Pradesh State Eligibility Test (APSET 2022). Check the complete information of the APSET recruitment 2022 like exam pattern, syllabus, eligibility criteria and more here
Sign up for Free Mock Test

APSET Cutoff Marks are released along with the declaration of the APSET result by the university. The Andhra Pradesh University will publish a specific APSET cut off by subject and category. Candidates preparing for the upcoming APSET Exam must go through the APSET Cutoff marks along with the previous year's trend to have a good understanding of the level of the exam.

APSET 2022 Cut Off 

The APSET 2022 cut-off and merit list will be released after the results are out. Students should keep checking the official website for the latest update on the merit list. Cut-off marks are issued for each subject and each category separately. Candidates who score higher than the APSET 2022 cut-off score are considered to be eligible for Assistant Professor posts all around Andhra Pradesh. The direct link to check the official cut-off of the APSET 2022 is mentioned below

Direct Link to check the APSET Cut-off 2022

AP SET Cut Off Marks Details

The AP SET cutoff is published by Andhra Pradesh University on its official website. Candidates can view the cut-off marks by subject and category. APSET merit list will be published according to the categories of all the candidates. APSET's cut-off score is the minimum score that candidates need to score in order to qualify for the exam. The agency announces the cut-off marks after the results are out. The candidate needs to score equal to or above the merit score to qualify for APSET 2022. 

The minimum APSET cut-off 2020 for the overall General category was 61.33 Environmental Sciences, while the lowest is 46.00 for Telugu. For everyone looking for a detailed step-by-step process for the APSET 2022 Cut-off list download, this article below will provide you with every detail. Below mention is previous year cut-off of APSET exam

APSET Cut Off 2021

APSET cut off 2021 for General category candidates given below. For other categories refer to the image below.

CodeSubjectUnreserved
GenWomenPWD
01Anthropology57.3357.3357.33
02History54.6750.0054.67
03Chemical Sciences48.6748.6748.67
04Commerce52.0052.0041.33
05Computer Sci. & Appli.49.3349.3340.00
06Economics48.6747.3343.33
07Education46.0046.0045.33
08English50.0050.0040.67
09Earth, Ato., Oce. & Plan. Sci.49.3349.3340.67
10Environmental Science54.6754.6754.67
11Geography50.0050.0050.00
12Hindi54.6754.6744.67
13Journalism & Mass Comm.57.3357.3357.33
14Law57.3357.3357.33
15Life Sciences46.6746.6746.67
16Library And Info. Sci.50.6746.6750.67
17Management56.6756.6747.33
18Mathematical Sciences45.3344.6740.67
19Physical Sciences50.0050.0040.00
20Physical Education50.0049.3350.00
21Philosophy58.6750.6758.67
22Political Science52.6749.3347.33
23Psychology52.6752.6752.67
24Public Administration55.3351.3355.33
25Sanskrit58.6758.6758.67
26Sociology61.3361.3361.33
27Social Work49.3348.0049.33
28Telugu48.0048.0042.00
29Urdu52.6752.6752.67
30Visual Arts49.3349.3349.33

byjusexamprep

APSET Previous year Cut Off 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017

It is important to go through the previous year's APSET cutoff marks as it provides a better understanding of the level and helps you set a target score for the upcoming exam. 

APSET Cutoff Marks 2020

Check the APSET Cutoff marks 2020 for all the subjects and categories below. 

Sr. No. SubjectUnreservedSCSTGeneral-EWS
01Anthropology61.3348.00_50.00
02History50.0045.3340.00 44.00
03Chemical Sciences48.6742.6739.33 43.33
04Commerce50.6744.6741.33 46.00
osComputer Sci. & App.50.0046.0042.00 46.67
06Economics48.0042.6738.0042.00
07Education46.6744.0041.33 44.67
08English49.3343.3340.0045.33
09Earth, Plan. Sci.48.6742.6736.0042.67
10Environmental Science59.3354.0054.67 53.33
11Geography51.3348.00_44.67
12Hindi50.6745.3342.00 46.67
13Journ. And Mass Comm.54.0046.6737.33 42.00
14Law52.0041.3345.33 48.00
15Life Sciences48.0043.3340.67 43.33
16Library And Info Sci.52.0047.3342.67 42.00
17Management55.3350.0045.33 48.67
18Mathematical Sciences47.3341.3341.33 44.00
19Physical Sciences48.0042.6742.67 44.00
20Physical Education48.6742.0039.33 46.00
21Philosophy54.0044.6736.00_
22Political Science48.6744.0042.00 44.00
23Psychology49.3344.0038.67 45.33
24Public Administration56.0052.0044.00 _
25Sanskrit54.0044.67_48.67
26Sociology51.3344.6742.67 49.33
27 Social Work54.6752.6738.00 50.67
28Telugu46.00 41.3338.00 43.33
29Urdu56.00 -_43.33
30Visual Arts53.3346.0040.67_

APSET Cut Off Marks 2019

Code

Subject

UR

OBC

SC

ST

PwD

01

Archaeology

62.86

52.57

56

48.57

43.43

02

Anthropology

60

56.57

58.86

56.57

-

03

Chemical Sciences

61.14

54.29

52.57

52.57

51.43

04

Commerce

60

54.29

51.43

50.29

48.57

05

Computer Science & Application

60

53.71

52

51.43

52

06

Economics

57.14

52.57

50.29

51.43

49.14

07

Education

61.71

57.71

56

54.86

56

08

English

64.57

54.86

51.43

50.86

59.43

09

Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean & Planetary Science

59.43

53.14

49.71

48.57

52.57

10

Environmental Science

57.14

52.57

52

45.14

-

11

Geography

-

49.71

-

-

-

12

Hindi

57.71

50.29

49.71

50.29

45.14

13

History

59.43

54.86

53.71

52.57

49.71

14

Journalism and Mass Communications

60

57.14

45.71

-

-

15

Law

58.29

53.14

46.86

-

48.57

16

Linguistics

66.29

60

53.14

-

-

17

Life Sciences

59.43

52.57

51.43

50.86

49.71

18

Library and Information Science

61.14

56

53.71

53.14

54.29

19

Management

61.71

54.86

52.57

48.57

54.29

20

Mathematical Sciences

57.14

50.29

45.71

45.14

-

21

Philosophy

54.86

53.14

50.29

50.86

43.43

22

Physical Sciences

58.86

53.14

50.29

53.71

52.57

23

Physical Education

60

53.71

54.29

48.57

-

24

Political Science

60.57

50.29

51.43

45.71

46.86

25

Psychology

62.29

56.57

53.14

52.57

49.71

26

Public Administration

60

54.29

53.14

53.71

53.14

27

Sanskrit

60.57

54.29

52.57

-

46.29

28

Sociology

68.57

53.71

48

45.14

49.14

29

Social Work

58.86

52.57

53.14

46.29

57.71

30

Telugu

60.57

54.86

52.57

53.71

50.29

31

Urdu

64.57

54.29

-

-

-

APSET Cut Off 2018

Subjects

General

SC

ST

Archaeology

54

38.67

-

Anthropology

51.33

48

37.33

Chemical Sciences

48

42

39.33

Commerce

54

46.67

42

Computer Sci. & Appli

45.33

42

38

Economics

49.33

44

40

Education

46

42

39.33

English

48

41.33

39.33

Earth, Ato.,Oc. & Plan. Sci.

48.67

45.33

46.67

Environmental Science

54

51.33

46.67

Geography

50.67

44.67

36

Hindi

48.67

44

42.67

History

50.67

44.67

41.33

Journal & Mass Comm.

58.67

48

46

Law

50

46

44.67

Linguistics

53.33

46.67

-

Life Sciences

47.33

42.67

40

Library And Info. Sci.

53.33

47.33

44

Management

50.67

47.33

42

Mathematical Sci.

45.33

40.67

39.33

Philosophy

55.33

54

-

Physical Sciences

50

43.33

36.67

Physical Education

49.33

44.67

42.67

Political Science

50.67

46

44.67

Psychology

52

46

46

Public Administration

52

44.67

44.67

Sanskrit

55.33

42

-

Sociology

50.67

43.33

40.67

Social Work

50.67

44.67

38.67

Telugu

45.33

41.33

38

Urdu

50

-

APSET Cut Off 2017

Name of Subject

UR

SC

ST

PwD

Archaeology

62.86

56

48.57

43.43

Anthropology

60

58.86

56.57

-

Chemical Sciences

61.14

52.57

52.57

51.43

Commerce

60

51.43

50.29

48.57

Computer Science and Application

60

52

51.43

52

Economics

57.14

50.29

51.43

49.14

Education

61.71

56

54.86

56

English

64.57

51.43

50.86

59.43

Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean, and Planetary Science

59.43

49.71

48.57

52.57

Environmental Science

57.14

52

45.14

-

Geography

-

-

-

-

Hindi

57.71

49.71

50.29

45.14

History

59.43

53.71

52.57

49.71

Journalism and Mass Comm.

60

45.71

-

-

Law

58.29

46.86

-

48.57

Linguistics

66.29

53.14

-

-

Life Sciences

59.43

51.43

50.86

49.71

Library and Information Science

61.14

53.71

53.14

54.29

Management

61.71

52.57

48.57

54.29

Mathematical Sciences

57.14

45.71

45.14

-

Philosophy

54.86

50.29

50.86

43.43

Physical Sciences

58.86

50.29

53.71

52.57

Physical Education

60

54.29

48.57

-

Political Science

60.57

51.43

45.71

46.86

Psychology

62.29

53.14

52.57

49.71

Public Administration

60

53.14

53.71

53.14

Sanskrit

60.57

52.57

-

46.29

Sociology

68.57

48

45.14

49.14

Social Work

58.86

53.14

46.29

57.71

Telugu

60.57

52.57

53.74

50.29

Urdu

64.57

-

-

-

How To Check AP SET Cut Off 2022?

Candidates can check the cutoff for the APSET 2022 exam by following the methods outlined below:

  • Candidates need to visit the official APSET 2022 website apset.net.in or click on the link given below.
  • After the results are released, you can view the link to the 'AP 2022 state eligibility test cut off' on the homepage of the website.
  • Click the link, enter all the required credentials such as Hall Ticket Number and Password details and submit.
  • Now the final AP SET 2022 merit list will appear on the screen.
  • You can check your merit list according to your subject and category. 

How is APSET Cutoff Calculated?

The Criteria for Determining APSET Cut-off are as follows. 

  • The difficulty level of the examination
  • The number of candidates who have appeared in the exam.
  • Number of applicants for a specific subject
  • Preparation level of the candidates, etc.

APSET Cutoff Marks: Minimum Percentage of Marks Required

The percentage of qualified candidates for APSET  is 6%. The minimum Percentage of Marks for the APSET exam is given below in the table.

CategoryAggregate Marks
General/EWS40%
OBC/Differently Abled/SC/ST35%

 

APSET Exam Cut Off FAQs

  • The Andhra University will publish the APSET cut-off 2022 on the official website after the written examination is over along with the APSET Result 2022 soon.

  • Candidates can go to the official website of APSET 2022 to download their cut-off list. Candidate can follow simple step to check the APSET Cut-off 2022

    • Visit the official website.
    • Click on the APSET Result/Cut-off tab
    • Click on the link stating cutoff marks
    • View and download APSET cutoff list
  • A general category candidate must get at least a 40% aggregate score to pass AP SET. OBC candidates (belonging to Non-Creamy Layer)/EWS category, SC, ST, and PWD category candidates must score at least 35% in aggregate.

  • The difficulty level of the examination, The number of candidates who appeared in the examination, the number of applicants for a specific subject, the preparation level of the candidates, etc. are the main factors determining the APSET merit.

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation