LIC ADO Vacancy 2022: Detailed Zone-wise vacancy information of LIC ADO Exam

LIC ADO Vacancy 2022: Detailed Zone-wise vacancy information of LIC ADO Exam

ByKanika Ralhan  |  Updated on: Sep 16, 2022
Check LIC ADO Vacancy 2022 updated on this page as soon as the notification PDF is available. Check complete information on LIC ADO vacancy zone-wise for the previous year and plan your preparation accordingly.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

LIC ADO Vacancy 2022 will be released soon enough. The official notification is expected to be out in the upcoming days, and many aspirants eagerly await the same. Understanding that the number of vacancies released with a recruitment notification is the most essential information that instantly catches every aspirant’s attention. In the previous LIC ADO recruitment of 2019, it had released around 8581 vacancies, and it has been more than two years since the last recruitment announcement. Therefore, we can expect a good number of vacancies this year after such a long gap.

This is a popular exam for aspirants interested in entering the insurance industry. Needless to say, this industry offers good opportunities, and thus, the number of interested candidates is also decent. This is why vacancy information plays a significant role in determining the competition. It has a big hand in concluding the cut-offs as well. A few of the applicants this year might be the ones who will be appearing in the exam for the first time, and therefore we have provided a detailed overview of the LIC ADO vacancy zonewise. Stay on the page for more details.

LIC ADO Vacancy 2022

The LIC ADO vacancy 2022 will be confirmed once the official notification is released. Having said that, the candidates are advised not to wait for the notification but commence their preparation. As the LIC ADO exam notification will be released after a long gap, you can expect tough competition with a good number of vacancies. Therefore, all the interested candidates should already be preparing for the same. By referring to the LIC ADO vacancy, the candidates can analyze the exam's expected level and prepare accordingly. Check the complete vacancy details for the past year’s recruitment below and analyze the trend.

LIC ADO Vacancy Zone-wise 2019

To ease the preparation process for the candidates, we are providing the list of LIC ADO vacancy zone-wise that were released with the 2019 notification. Referring to all the zone-wise vacancies will assist the candidates in creating a suitable preparation plan so they can easily score good marks and clear the cut-offs. Candidates can check the vacancy trend in their respective states and others to better understand the exam.

List of Zones

Total Number of Vacancies

Central Zonal Office, Bhopal

525

Eastern Zonal Office, Kolkata 

922

East Central Zonal Office, Patna

701

Northern Zonal Office, New Delhi

1130

North Central Zonal Office, Kanpur

1042

Southern Zonal Office, Chennai

1257

South Central Zonal Office, Hyderabad

1251

Western Zonal Office, Mumbai

1753

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Central Zonal Office, Bhopal

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Bhopal39142190141998
2Bilaspur9308000222
3Gwalior3017010170772
4Indore4717124017012118
5Jabalpur2710015070665
6Raipur203119222453
7Satna217010970458
8Shahdol16508250339
Total2097641131459347525

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Eastern Zonal Office, Kolkata

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Asansol19900070338
2Bongaigaon10105050122
3Bardhaman19804160442
4Guwahati3330181170779
5Howrah3519181160888
6Jorhat233070150553
7Jalpaiguri3625251111889
8KMDO-I442625122210112
9KMDO-II3619190170991
10KSDO752925435215167
11Kharagpur3318040100772
12Silchar286021170669
Total39116689110168583922

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Eastern Central Zonal Office, Patna

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Begusarai19400080334
2Berhampur3616023050888
3Bhagalpur227050115353
4Bhubaneshwar188211030446
5Cuttack288018380671
6Hazaribagh348027260885
7Jamshedpur395033190996
8Muzaffarpur25700090445
9Patna I2814000130661
10Patna II295000210661
11Sambalpur2410114151561
Total302923131798662701

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Northern Zonal Office, New Delhi

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Ajmer29140100110771
2Amritsar3626300180891
3Bikaner19705080443
4Chandigarh3224500142784
5Delhi-I/II/III10441621463825272
6Jaipur-I/II3423115182892
7Jalandhar3424200170885
8Jodhpur2511080120662
9Karnal2111100151554
10Ludhiana201510090449
11Rohtak236200110446
12Shimla261900171559
13Srinagar275080203669
14Udaipur219070101553
TOTAL451235216010233181021130

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for North Central Zonal Office, Kanpur

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Agra4123010250999
2Aligarh2411020150557
3Allahabad3919020251995
4Bareilly3819110260994
5Dehradun391321000560
6Faizabad2815100184672
7Gorakhpur2416010130660
8Haldwani30700070448
9Kanpur532811035012130
10Lucknow3821000262996
11Meerut603301039114148
12Varanasi3317110221883
TOTAL44722261102519961042

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Southern Zonal Office, Chennai

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Chennai I/II1175742072128281
2Coimbatore432602027411113
3Ernakulam389000171772
4Kozhikode4513010180885
5Kottayam4510010240888
6Madhurai631900023311119
7Salem522110026411115
8Thanjavur4018010201989
9Thrissur285010200660
10Tirunelveli3415000110666
11Trivandrum3610110190774
12Vellore4819010180995
TOTAL5892226100295141211257

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for South Central Zonal Office, Hyderabad

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Kadapa421808023110102
2Hyderabad401129024510101
3Karimnagar18905000335
4Machilipatnam3816171241997
5Nellore3413050232885
6Rajahmundry2612151163771
7Secunderabad559150120991
8Visakhapatnam2615160100664
9Warangal187000140443
10Bangalor - I391544129410106
11Bangalore - II451806022010101
12Belgaum258141100554
13Dharwad239231150558
14Mysore3413050190778
15Raichur249030160557
16Shimoga19904090445
17Udupi2412150123663
TOTAL53020314845278191181251


LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Western Zonal Office, Mumbai

Sr. No.Name of the Divisional OfficeLikely Number of postsTotal
URSCSTOBCEWS
CBCBCB
1Ahmedabad61123246371114168
2Amravati3310181152777
3Aurangabad3111170170774
4Bhavnagar224075132558
5Gandhinagar405070103671
6Goa302011550558
7Kolhapur206331152454
8Mumbai18657661690343452
9Nadiad21316192447
10Nagpur596011019010105
11Nanded18304030331
12Nashik561107023010107
13Pune691018124112126
14Rajkot492016492890
15Satara17303220229
16Surat396193151781
17Thane321060170662
18Vadodara254193160563
Total8081561820738339291581753

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Central Zonal Office, Bhopal

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Bhopal

39

14

2

19

0

14

1

9

98

2

Bilaspur

9

3

0

8

0

0

0

2

22

3

Gwalior

30

17

0

10

1

7

0

7

72

4

Indore

47

17

1

24

0

17

0

12

118

5

Jabalpur

27

10

0

15

0

7

0

6

65

6

Raipur

20

3

1

19

2

2

2

4

53

7

Satna

21

7

0

10

9

7

0

4

58

8

Shahdol

16

5

0

8

2

5

0

3

39

Total

209

76

4

113

14

59

3

47

525

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Eastern Zonal Office, Kolkata

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Asansol

19

9

0

0

0

7

0

3

38

2

Bongaigaon

10

1

0

5

0

5

0

1

22

3

Bardhaman

19

8

0

4

1

6

0

4

42

4

Guwahati

33

3

0

18

1

17

0

7

79

5

Howrah

35

19

1

8

1

16

0

8

88

6

Jorhat

23

3

0

7

0

15

0

5

53

7

Jalpaiguri

36

25

2

5

1

11

1

8

89

8

KMDO-I

44

26

2

5

1

22

2

10

112

9

KMDO-II

36

19

1

9

0

17

0

9

91

10

KSDO

75

29

2

5

4

35

2

15

167

11

Kharagpur

33

18

0

4

0

10

0

7

72

12

Silchar

28

6

0

21

1

7

0

6

69

Total

391

166

8

91

10

168

5

83

922

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Eastern Central Zonal Office, Patna

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Begusarai

19

4

0

0

0

8

0

3

34

2

Berhampur

36

16

0

23

0

5

0

8

88

3

Bhagalpur

22

7

0

5

0

11

5

3

53

4

Bhubaneshwar

18

8

2

11

0

3

0

4

46

5

Cuttack

28

8

0

18

3

8

0

6

71

6

Hazaribagh

34

8

0

27

2

6

0

8

85

7

Jamshedpur

39

5

0

33

1

9

0

9

96

8

Muzaffarpur

25

7

0

0

0

9

0

4

45

9

Patna I

28

14

0

0

0

13

0

6

61

10

Patna II

29

5

0

0

0

21

0

6

61

11

Sambalpur

24

10

1

14

1

5

1

5

61

Total

302

92

3

131

7

98

6

62

701

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Northern Zonal Office, New Delhi

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Ajmer

29

14

0

10

0

11

0

7

71

2

Amritsar

36

26

3

0

0

18

0

8

91

3

Bikaner

19

7

0

5

0

8

0

4

43

4

Chandigarh

32

24

5

0

0

14

2

7

84

5

Delhi-I/II/III

104

41

6

21

4

63

8

25

272

6

Jaipur-I/II

34

23

1

1

5

18

2

8

92

7

Jalandhar

34

24

2

0

0

17

0

8

85

8

Jodhpur

25

11

0

8

0

12

0

6

62

9

Karnal

21

11

1

0

0

15

1

5

54

10

Ludhiana

20

15

1

0

0

9

0

4

49

11

Rohtak

23

6

2

0

0

11

0

4

46

12

Shimla

26

19

0

0

1

7

1

5

59

13

Srinagar

27

5

0

8

0

20

3

6

69

14

Udaipur

21

9

0

7

0

10

1

5

53

TOTAL

451

235

21

60

10

233

18

102

1130

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for North Central Zonal Office, Kanpur

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Agra

41

23

0

1

0

25

0

9

99

2

Aligarh

24

11

0

2

0

15

0

5

57

3

Allahabad

39

19

0

2

0

25

1

9

95

4

Bareilly

38

19

1

1

0

26

0

9

94

5

Dehradun

39

13

2

1

0

0

0

5

60

6

Faizabad

28

15

1

0

0

18

4

6

72

7

Gorakhpur

24

16

0

1

0

13

0

6

60

8

Haldwani

30

7

0

0

0

7

0

4

48

9

Kanpur

53

28

1

1

0

35

0

12

130

10

Lucknow

38

21

0

0

0

26

2

9

96

11

Meerut

60

33

0

1

0

39

1

14

148

12

Varanasi

33

17

1

1

0

22

1

8

83

TOTAL

447

222

6

11

0

251

9

96

1042

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Southern Zonal Office, Chennai

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Chennai I/II

117

57

4

2

0

72

1

28

281

2

Coimbatore

43

26

0

2

0

27

4

11

113

3

Ernakulam

38

9

0

0

0

17

1

7

72

4

Kozhikode

45

13

0

1

0

18

0

8

85

5

Kottayam

45

10

0

1

0

24

0

8

88

6

Madhurai

63

19

0

0

0

23

3

11

119

7

Salem

52

21

1

0

0

26

4

11

115

8

Thanjavur

40

18

0

1

0

20

1

9

89

9

Thrissur

28

5

0

1

0

20

0

6

60

10

Tirunelveli

34

15

0

0

0

11

0

6

66

11

Trivandrum

36

10

1

1

0

19

0

7

74

12

Vellore

48

19

0

1

0

18

0

9

95

TOTAL

589

222

6

10

0

295

14

121

1257

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for South Central Zonal Office, Hyderabad

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Kadapa

42

18

0

8

0

23

1

10

102

2

Hyderabad

40

11

2

9

0

24

5

10

101

3

Karimnagar

18

9

0

5

0

0

0

3

35

4

Machilipatnam

38

16

1

7

1

24

1

9

97

5

Nellore

34

13

0

5

0

23

2

8

85

6

Rajahmundry

26

12

1

5

1

16

3

7

71

7

Secunderabad

55

9

1

5

0

12

0

9

91

8

Visakhapatnam

26

15

1

6

0

10

0

6

64

9

Warangal

18

7

0

0

0

14

0

4

43

10

Bangalore - I

39

15

4

4

1

29

4

10

106

11

Bangalore - II

45

18

0

6

0

22

0

10

101

12

Belgaum

25

8

1

4

1

10

0

5

54

13

Dharwad

23

9

2

3

1

15

0

5

58

14

Mysore

34

13

0

5

0

19

0

7

78

15

Raichur

24

9

0

3

0

16

0

5

57

16

Shimoga

19

9

0

4

0

9

0

4

45

17

Udupi

24

12

1

5

0

12

3

6

63

TOTAL

530

203

14

84

5

278

19

118

1251

LIC ADO Vacancy 2019 for Western Zonal Office, Mumbai

Sr. No.

Name of the Divisional Office

Likely Number of posts

Total

UR

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

C

B

C

B

C

B

1

Ahmedabad

61

12

3

24

6

37

11

14

168

2

Amravati

33

10

1

8

1

15

2

7

77

3

Aurangabad

31

11

1

7

0

17

0

7

74

4

Bhavnagar

22

4

0

7

5

13

2

5

58

5

Gandhinagar

40

5

0

7

0

10

3

6

71

6

Goa

30

2

0

11

5

5

0

5

58

7

Kolhapur

20

6

3

3

1

15

2

4

54

8

Mumbai

186

57

6

61

6

90

3

43

452

9

Nadiad

21

3

1

6

1

9

2

4

47

10

Nagpur

59

6

0

11

0

19

0

10

105

11

Nanded

18

3

0

4

0

3

0

3

31

12

Nashik

56

11

0

7

0

23

0

10

107

13

Pune

69

10

1

8

1

24

1

12

126

14

Rajkot

49

2

0

16

4

9

2

8

90

15

Satara

17

3

0

3

2

2

0

2

29

16

Surat

39

6

1

9

3

15

1

7

81

17

Thane

32

1

0

6

0

17

0

6

62

18

Vadodara

25

4

1

9

3

16

0

5

63

Total

808

156

18

207

38

339

29

158

1753

LIC ADO Vacancy Year-wise Trend

The LIC ADO vacancy is an ever-changing factor in the recruitment process. Every year when the notification comes, the number of vacancies keeps changing per the organization's requirement of employees. There may be several other reasons as well behind the changing number. We know that the vacancy constantly influences the final cut-offs and the difficulty level of the examination; therefore, tracking the trend is essential. By looking at the vacancy trend for the past years, candidates can analyze it and make their assumptions based on that. This will not only help them get better clarity but also may define the requirements of the exam. Check out the LIC ADO vacancies in the previous years below.

YearNumber of Vacancies
2022To be notified soon
20198581
20165066
20135201

LIC ADO Vacancy FAQs

  • LIC released more than 8000 vacancies in 2019, which creates a possibility of a good number of vacancies on similar lines. As the LIC ADO notification will be released after a long gap, there are high chances of a decent number of vacancies being released.

  • The LIC ADO vacancy for this year will be released as soon as the official notification PDF is out. The candidates are advised to keep a tab on the LIC ADO exam updates.

  • LIC had released 5066 vacancies in its notification for 2016. We can understand from the vacancy trend that LIC released its vacancies after a good gap, and the number of vacancies is also generally good.

  • Yes, very much. The LIC ADO vacancy is released for all the zones participating in the recruitment process. The vacancies are released with the official notification PDF.

  • Yes, ofcourse. The LIC ADO vacancy plays a significant role in determining the final cut-offs. A large number of vacancies implies a lower cut-off; whereas, a small number of vacancies implies a high cut-off and a high level of competition.

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIIDBI SOIBPS RRBLIC