UKPSC Lower PCS Subordinate 2022 - Exam Date, Notification

UKPSC Lower PCS Subordinate 2022 - Exam Date, Notification

ByArpit Kumar Jain  |  Updated on: Dec 31, 2021
UKPSC Lower Subordinate 2021 Answer Key for Prelims exam is released. Check the official answer key & raise objections till 6 January. Check the latest updates here.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

UKPSC Lower PCS answer key 2021 has been released along with the answer key objection. Candidates who have appeared for the UKPSC Lower PCS Prelims exam held on 12 December 2021 can download the answer key and know their probable score.

UKPSC will fill up 190 vacancies for the post of Lower PCS through Prelims, Mains and Interview. Read this post to know about the UKPSC Lower PCS exam such as syllabus, selection process, exam pattern, preparation tips and more. 

Latest Updates about UKPSC Lower PCS Exam 2022

UKPSC Lower PCS Answer Key 2021-22 out! UKPSC has released the official answer key for the UKPSC Lower PCS prelims exam that was conducted on 12th December 2021. The direct link to download the UKPSC Lower Subordinate exam official answer key is given below. The answer key contains the correct answer key for all set of question papers, i.e. Set A/B/C/D. 

UKPSC has also announced that the candidates would be able to file an objection against the provisional answer key for UKPSC Lower PCS till 6 January 2022, 11:59. However, the candidates will be required to pay an objection fee of Rs. 50 per question. The direct link to raise an objection is given below here. 

Download UKPSC Lower PCS Answer Key PDF 2021-22

Click Here to Raise Objection Against UKPSC Lower PCS Answer Key

Uttarakhand Public Service Commission (UKPSC) released the notification for the UKPSC Lower PCS exam on the official website @ukpsc.gov.in. The notification was released on August 09, 2021, for 190 vacancies of lower subordinate services. The candidates holding a bachelor’s degree are eligible for the exam. Vacancies are released for a lot of posts.

Check the details of notification like vacancies, important dates, eligibility criteria, selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, and other details here.

Latest Updates:

  • 31 December 2021: UKPSC Lower PCS answer key released.
  • November 22, 2021: UKPSC Lower PCS Exam date 2021 announced
  • August 09, 2021: The online application for UKPSC Lower PCS is released by the commission.

UKPSC Lower PCS Exam 2021 Dates

Check the importnat dates for the UKPSC Lower Subordinate Exam 2021. 

EventDate
UKPSC Lower PCS Advertisement DateAugust 09, 2021
Last Date to fill Online ApplicationAugust 29, 2021
Last Date to Submit Application FeesAugust 29, 2021
UKPSC Lower Subordinate Admit Card 2021November 26, 2021
UKPSC Lower PCS Date of ExamDecember 12, 2021
UKPSC Lower PCS Answer Key Release Date (Prelims)December 31, 2021
Last Date to Raise Objections January 6, 2022

UKPSC Lower PCS Application Form 2021

The online application for the lower Subordinate exam was released by the Commission on August 09, 2021, with the notification. Interested candidates can fill the application till August 29, 2021.

UKPSC Lower PCS Application 2021

How to Apply for UKPSC Lower PCS Exam 2021?

Candidates who wish to join the Uttarkhand Lower PCS posts need to submit the application form. This is the first step of the selection process.

  • Visit the website of UKPSC, www.ukpsc.net.in or visit the direct link given above and click on the Apply Now tab under the Lower Subordinate 2021 advertisement.
  • Submit all the details carefully and click on the submit button to receive your registration number. The login information will be intimated to you by Email and Mobile Number.
  • Go to the login page and enter the details you have received on your phone.
  • Add further required details like educational qualification and upload your photo and signature.
  • Pay the required Application Fee through Debit Card, Net Banking, etc.
  • Click on the Final Submit button to submit your application, download a PDF of the form for future references.

Fee for UKPSC Lower PCS Application

The Application Fee of UKPSC Lower Subordinate Exam 2021 for various categories is as follows:

CategoryApplication Fee
UnreservedRs 176.55
Uttarakhand EWSRs 176.55
Uttarakhand OBCRs 176.55
Uttarakhand SCRs 86.55
Uttarakhand STRs 86.55
Ex-ServicemenRs 176.55
Orphans living in State-operated orphan homesNIL
Uttarakhand Handicapped Rs 26.55

What is the UKPSC Lower PCS Exam?

The Lower Subordinate Services Exam is also known as the Lower PCS exam is conducted by the Uttarakhand PSC for selecting desired candidates for Group B and Group C posts. This exam is one of the popular exams among Uttarakhand aspirants. Aspirants having bachelor's degrees from a recognized University or college are eligible. The selection process involves three stages viz., prelims, mains, and Interview. 

UKPSC Lower subordinate notification provides a lot of information like the eligibility criteria, vacancies, selection process, exam pattern, and other details. All these details are provided here for students. Check the posts for which recruitment is happening:

  • Naib Tehsildar, 
  • Deputy Jailor, 
  • Sugarcane Inspector, 
  • Tax Officer, 
  • Excise Inspector, 
  • Supply Inspector, 
  • Marketing Inspector,
  • Labour Enforcement officer,
  • Senior Cane Development Inspector, 
  • Khandsari Inspector.

Uttarakhand Lower PCS Exam 2021 Highlights

Check the vital information of the UKPSC Lower PCS Exam 2021. The information is very useful for all the aspirants.

Events

Details

Name of the Organization

Uttarakhand Public Services Commission (UKPSC)

Posts

Naib Tehsildar, Deputy Jailor, Sugarcane Inspector, Tax Officer, 

Excise Inspector, Supply Inspector, Marketing Inspector,

Labour Enforcement Officer, Senior Cane Development Inspector,

Khandsari Inspector.

Vacancies

190

Notification Dates

August 09, 2021

Application Mode

Online

Exam Mode

Offline

Selection Process

Prelims, Mains, and Interview

Language

English & Hindi

Location

Uttarakhand

Official Website

ukpsc.gov.in

UKPSC Lower subordinate Exam Notification PDF

The commission has notified 190 vacancies for the Lower PCS posts on the official website through the notification. The vacancies, selection process, eligibility criteria, are notified in the notification. Check the important details in the notification PDF from the link given here.

UKPSC Lower PCS Notification PDF (official)

UKPSC Lower Subordinate Exam 2021 Vacancies

The commission has released 190 vacancies for various posts. Here we have provided the category-wise distribution for each post.

Post NameGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Nayab Tehsildar22030406035
Deputy Jailor14030208027
Supply Inspector03109120328
Marketing Inspector260408100250
Labour Enforcement Officer010202030109
Excise Inspector0500104010
Tax Inspector10001002
Senior Cane Development Inspector010001002
Cane Development Inspector2010101023
Khandsari Inspector030001004

UKPSC Lower PCS 2021 Salary Structure

The posts released through the notification are in Pay Level 5, 6, & 7. Check the pay level of each post in the table given here. Apart from the basic pay selected candidates will be entitled for various perks and allowances like DA, HRA, and others.

Name of the departmentName of the PostSalary
Revenue DepartmentNayab TehsildarRs. 44,950- 1,42,400 (Level 7)
Home DepartmentDeputy JailorRs. 35,400- 1,12,400 (Level 6)
Food Civil Supply and Consumer Affairs DepartmentSupply InspectorRs. 35,400- 1,12,400 (Level 6)
Marketing InspectorRs. 35,400- 1,12,400 (Level 6)
Labour DepartmentLabour Enforcement OfficerRs. 35,400- 1,12,400 (Level 6)
Excise DepartmentExcise InspectorRs. 44,950- 1,42,400 (Level 7)
Panchayati Raj DepartmentTax InspectorRs. 35,400- 1,12,400 (Level 6)
Sugarcane Development and Sugar Industries DepartmentSenior Cane Development InspectorRs. 35,400- 1,12,400 (Level 6)
Cane Development InspectorRs. 29,200- 92,300 (Level 5)
Khandsari InspectorRs. 29,200- 92,300 (Level 5)

Wo are eligible for UKPSC Lower PCS 2021?

Candidates who are interested in the Lower Subordinate exam must check the eligibility criteria and ensure that meet all of them. Check all the eligibility criteria

Age Limit:

The below-given age limits are inclusive of special 1-year relaxation given according to state government order for the year 2021-22.

Minimum AgeMaximum Age
2143

Educational Qualification:

Candidates must have a Graduate degree from a recognized university. For educational qualifications for specific posts please download the official notification from the link provided above.

Domicile Requirement:

Only the candidates who have done their High School and Intermediate from Uttarakhand are eligible to apply for UKPSC Lower Subordinate 2021 Exam.

What is the selection process of UKPSC Lower Subordinate 2021?

Aspirants who are interested in the Lower Subordinate recruitment must go through the selection process of the exam. There are 3 stages in the exam. Candidates need to clear all stages to get a post in the Uttarakhand government. The exam stages are:

  • Prelims Examination,
  • Mains Examination, and
  • Interview.

UKPSC Lower PCS Exam Pattern 2021

UKPSC Lower Subordinate Exam 2021 will be conducted in 3 stages:

  1. Preliminary Exam
  2. Mains Exam
  3. Interview

Preliminary Exam Pattern

The preliminary exam will be objective in nature. It is a screening test, the marks of prelims will not be added in the final merit list. The exam scheme is as follows:

ExamTotal MarksDurationNumber of Questions
General Studies and General Aptitude1502 hours150

Mains Exam Pattern

 The Mains exam will be of descriptive nature.

PaperSubjectMarksDurationNumber of Questions
Paper 1General Studies20003 hours20
Paper 2Essay20003 hours05

Note: Candidates are required to score a minimum of 35% marks in the Essay Paper.

Interview

Personal Interview will be the final stage of examination and it will be allotted 50 Marks. 

UKPSC Lower PCS Syllabus 2021

The UKPSC Lower PCS Prelims comprises only one paper. The syllabus is pretty vast, and candidates need to prepare for each topic to score higher marks. Check out the exam syllabus below.

General Science and Knowledge of Computer Operation

General understating and application of science and computers, including matters of day-to-day observation and experience.

History of India and Indian National Movement

Questions based on a broad understanding of ancient, medieval, and modern India’s political, social, economic, and cultural aspects and India’s Freedom movement, growth of nationalism, and attainment of Independence.

Indian polity and Economy

Questions based on Indian polity, Constitution, Panchayati raj and Community development, broad features of Indian economy and planning.

Geography and Demography of India

Questions will be based on a broad understanding of India’s geographical, ecological and socio-economic aspects and demography.

Current Events

Questions will be based on important Uttarakhand State, National, and current International events, including games.

History of Uttarakhand

Ancient period (from earliest to 1200 AD); Medieval period (from 1200 to 1815 AD): Important dynasties and their achievements; Gorkha invasion and administration, British rule, Tehri State and its administration, the role of Uttarakhand in the Freedom Movement of India and related eminent personalities, historical sites, and monuments; movements for the formation of Uttarakhand, the contribution of people of Uttarakhand in National and International fields, especially in Armed forces; different social reform movements, and different welfare programs of Uttarakhand for SC, ST, children, minorities, and women.

Culture of Uttarakhand

Castes and tribes, religious and folk beliefs, literature and folk literature, traditions and customs, costumes and ornaments; Fairs and Festivals, food habits, art and Crafts, dances, songs, musical instruments, prominent tourist places, important sports, tournaments, and awards, famous authors and poets of Uttarakhand and their contribution in the field of Hindi literature and folk literature, State steps taken by Uttarakhand for the development of culture.

Geography and Demography of Uttarakhand

Geographical Setup. Salient features of Uttarakhand Himalaya. Rivers and streams, mountains, climate, forest resources, and horticulture. Major crops and crop rotation. Means of irrigation. Agricultural holdings. Natural and man-made calamities and Disaster management. Water crises and watershed management. Problems of remote areas. Environment and environmental movements. Biodiversity and its preservation. The population of Uttarakhand: Classification, density, sex ratio, literacy, and out-migration.

Economic, Political and Administrative Background of Uttarakhand

  • Political and Administrative Background– Elected governments in Uttarakhand and their policies, different services in the State, the political and administrative systems, Panchayati raj, Community development, and Co-operatives.
  • The Historical Background of the Administrative System in Uttarakhand– Land management system under Gorkhas rule and British rule, district land management (Thokdari, van panchayat, civil and some forest, Kesar-i-hind(benap land)Nazul, nayabad settlements) Modern period Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand-Kumaun land reforms, changes in land tenures and collection of land revenue after the enforcement of Zamindari Abolition Act, revenue police system.

Economic and Natural Resources

  • Human resources, Education system of the State and essential educational institutes; forest, water, herbs, agriculture, animals, hydroelectricity, minerals, tourism, industries (Small and Village), the position of the utilization of resources.
  • Various schemes are being implemented in Uttarakhand for the eradication of poverty and unemployment and economic development. Economic activities and their contribution to the State GDP. The priorities of development in Uttarakhand and new strategies of planning and its problems. Marketing facilities in Uttarakhand and agriculture mandis. The salient features of the budget of Uttarakhand State.

General Intelligence

The questions on general intelligence will cover both verbal and non-verbal type questions on analogies, similarities, differences, space visualization, problem-solving, analysis, judgment, decision making, visual memory, discrimination, observation, relationship concepts, arithmetical reasoning, verbal and figure classification, and arithmetical number series. The test will also include questions designed to test the candidate’s ability to deal with abstract ideas, symbols and their relationships, arithmetical computations, and other analytical functions.

UKPSC Lower Subordinate Admit Card 2021

The admit card for UKPSC Lower PCS is going to be released 10-15 days before the exam. Candidates can download the Lower subordinate admit card from the link given below once it is officially released.

UKPSC Lower Subordinate Admit Card 2021 (To be notified)

UKPSC Lower PCS Result 2022

The result for the Lower subordinate services will be out within a month from the date of the exam. The commission releases the result after the release of the tentative answer key.

UKPSC Lower Subordinate Result 2021 (To be notified)

UKPSC Lower PCS Exam Centers 2021

Here we have provided the exam center for the UKPSC Lower PCS exam with the codes. Check the list below.

CenterCode
Haridwar02
Haldwani01
Roorkee03
Dehradun04
Rishikesh05
Udhamsingh Nagar09
Srinagar07
Pauri Garhwal06
Almora08
Tehri Garhwal14
Pithoragarh17
Chamoli16
Uttarkashi13
Khatima10
Bageshwar11
Champawat12
Rudraprayag15

UKPSC Lower PCS Exam FAQs

  • The notification for the UKPSC Lower PCS exam 2021 was released on August 09, 2021, on the official website of UKPSC.

  • The online applications of the UKPSC Lower Subordinate 2021 exam are available from August 09 to 29, 2021.

  • The age limit for the UKPSC Lower PCS exam is 21 to 43 years of age.

  • The aspirant must have a graduate degree from a recognized university or institute.

  • The selection process of the UKPSC Lower Subordinate exam involves prelims, mains, and interviews.

Other State PSC

State ExamsJKPSCPPSCHPSCOPSCPSSSBOthers
Related ExamsView All