Haryana HSSC Teacher Recruitment Notification 2022: Apply Online for 7471 TGT Vacancy, Eligibility & More Details

By Karishma Singh|Updated : September 28th, 2022

Haryana HSSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 Notification Out: The Haryana Staff Selection Commission, Haryana has declared the notification for the recruitment of 7471 Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) vacancies today i.e., 27th September 2022 on its official website. Interested and eligible aspirants can apply for TGT posts from 5th October 2022 to 26th October 2022 once the online application form link gets activated. This is a very good opportunity for all those aspirants who want to become teachers in Haryana State.

Along with the Haryana TGT 2022 official notification, the HSSC has also released the online application form date and subject-wise vacancies. So let's discuss all the Haryana TGT recruitment 2022 details comprehensively. Here we are providing the information about Haryana TGT Notification 2022, Important Dates, Official PDF download link, vacancies, fees, and eligibility criteria.

Haryana TGT Recruitment 2022 Overview

An overview of any official recruitment notification is an important aspect. Aspirants must go through the exam overview to collect all the important details like recruiting body, number of vacancies, application fees, etc. Let's discuss all the details of the Haryana TGT notification and exam details comprehensively in the following table.

CategoryOverview
Name of the ExamHaryana TGT
Conducting BodyHaryana Staff Selection Commission
Post NameTrained Graduate Teachers
Number of Vacancies7471
Notification Release Date27th September 2022
Starting Date of Online Application5th October 2022
Last Date of Online Application26th October 2022
Closing Date for Deposit of Fees28th October 2022
Level of the ExamState Level Examination

HSSC TGT Recruitment Notification 2022 PDF Direct Link

Aspirants can download the Haryana Trained Graduate Teachers notification 2022 PDFs from the below table. After downloading aspirants should go through all the crucial details from a selection point of view.

Haryana TGT Recruitment Notification 2022 PDF: Download Here

HSSC TGT Recruitment Category-wise Vacancies Details

The number of vacancies for Haryana TGT Recruitment 2022 is announced. The vacancies has been announced on 27th September 2022. The Haryana TGT Recruitment 2022 has released 7441 vacant seats for eligible candidates for the TGT posts. The subject-wise and category-wise TGT Post is mentioned below in a tabular form have a look.

Name of the PostCategoryGrand Total
GeneralSCBCA and BCBEWSESM
TGT English6132973681752981751
TGT Home Science271114071473
TGT Music040202010110
TGT Physical Education28813917282140821
TGT Arts5052453031442461443
TGT Sanskrit25012215171120714
TGT Science4532202731302211297
TGT Urdu080405020221

HSSC TGT Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

This is the first step where an aspirant will first check whether he/she is eligible to apply for the HSSC TGT recruitment or not. In this phase, he/she has to check educational criteria and age criteria. Aspirants who want to work for Haryana TGT Teacher must meet all of the HSSC TGT eligibility requirements. Check the details given below.

Educational Qualification

The aspirants willing to be a part of the HSSC TGT Recruitment process must possess any one of the following educational qualifications:

  • Certificate of having qualified Haryana Teacher Eligibility Test (HTET)/School Teachers Eligibility Test (STET);
  • Matric with Hindi/Sanskrit or 10+2/B.A./M.A. with Hindi as one of the subjects.
  • Bachelor’s degree with at least 50 % marks in the subject/subject combination concerned and in total
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized Accredited University & HTET
  • Hindi/Sanskrit as one of the subjects in Matriculation or Higher.
  • Proficiency in Hindi and English language teaching

Age Limit

The minimum age of the candidate must be no less than 18 years. The upper age limit specified by the Commission for the HSSC TGT Recruitment 2022 is set as 42 years for all the general category candidates. Aspirants from the reserved categories get certain age relaxations for the upper age limit as specified in the table below.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC (A)5 years
SC (B)5 years
PwD General Candidates10 years
PwD (SCs/BCs)15 years
Ex-servicemen3 years
Widow, legally separated woman, divorcee, deserted woman and an unmarried womanUp to 47 years

How to Apply for HSSC TGT Recruitment 2022?

Aspirants can apply online for the HSSC TGT Recruitment process. The procedure to apply for the HSSC TGT posts is simple and easy to follow. However, aspirants must be aware of the exact procedure to apply for the written examination so that they can fill out the application form without making any mistakes or errors. Make sure that your computer system has a stable internet connection before attempting to fill out the form. The steps are given below for the reference of the candidates:

  • Visit the official website of the HSSC Commission.
  • On the homepage, browse over to the notifications panel and check for the “HSSC TGT Notification 2022.”

  • Click on it. Fill in all the required details and upload the required documents. Make sure that there are no spelling mistakes or other errors before you click on the submit button.

  • Click on Submit after verifying all the details. After the registration process is done, the candidates will be provided with an online registration ID which they must preserve for future purposes.

  • Once done with the HSC TGT Punjabi application process, You will then be redirected to an online payment portal. Pay the required application fee of Rs. 150 (UR Male) through net banking

HSSC TGT Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

The aspirants appearing for the HSSC TGT Exam must qualify for the written exam to be selected for the post of TGT in the Commission. The exam pattern for the same is described below:

Written Test

  • The questions are objective.
  • A total of 80 questions are asked in the exam
  • Each correct answer is awarded 2 marks in the HSSC TGT Exam
  • There is no negative marking scheme.
  • 75% weightage is given for General Awareness, Reasoning, Maths, Science, Computer, English, Hindi and concerned or relevant subjects, as applicable.
  • 25% weightage for History, Current Affairs, Literature, Geography, Civics, Environment, Culture etc. of Haryana
S.noSubject NameMarks
1.Written Exam90
2.Socio-Economic Criteria and Experience10

Socio-Economic Criteria and Experience

The Socioeconomic criteria and experience section for the HSSC TGT is of 10 marks. The candidates are awarded marks based on certain conditions. The applicants shall not be awarded more than 10 marks under any circumstances. These are given in the table below:

Criteria/Condition of the applicantsMarks AllottedTotal Marks
If no nearest family member is an employee of Govt of India, Haryana or any other state government5 marks10 marks
If a widow or orphan whose father died before 15 years/42 years5 marks
If a candidate belongs to a denotified or nomadic tribe of Haryana other than SC/ST/OBC5 marks
Having 6 months to 16 years of prior experience in the same or higher post under the Haryana govt8 marks (Maximum)

 

Thanks!

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now.
The most comprehensive exam prep app

#DreamStriveSucceed

byjusexamprep

Comments

write a comment

PRT, TGT & PGT Exams

KVS Recruitment ExamNVS ExamDSSSB ExamUP Assistant Teacher (Super TET)UP Junior Teacher Recruitment ExamUP TGT PGT Recruitment ExamArmy Public School Teacher ExamUPPSC GIC Lecturer Exam

Follow us for latest updates