Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam 2022 - Date, Notification PDF

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam 2022 - Date, Notification PDF

ByKanika Ralhan  |  Updated on: Sep 13, 2022
Bihar State Cooperative Bank recruitment 2022 notification released for total 276 vacancies at the official website of BSCB. Check here the exam date, apply online, salary, exam pattern, eligibility and more.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

Bihar state cooperative bank (BSCB) has released an official notification PDF for the post of Assistant (Multipurpose) and Assistant Manager. A total of 276 vacancies have been released for the different posts. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online for the Bihar state cooperative bank recruitment on or before 9th October 2022.

The direct link to apply online for the BSCB recruitment 2022 vacancies has been activated by the organization. Out of the total 276 vacancies 31 vacancies are announced for Assistant Manager and 245 vacancies for Assistant(Multipurpose). It is suggested to go through all the details mentioned in the BSCB notification PDF to be on top of your preparation.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam 2022 Notification

Bihar State Cooperative Bank notification 2022 has been released officially. Bihar Cooperative societies have rolled out a total of 276 Bihar State Cooperative Bank vacancies along with District Central Cooperative Bank vacancies.

The direct link to apply online for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam 2022 notification is activated officially at the official website of Bihar Bank. Interested candidates must apply online to Bihar Bank vacancies on or before 9th October 2022.

The Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam date 2022 is yet to be announced, the exam is tentatively scheduled to be held in November/ December 2022. The selection of the candidates will be based on two different stages which are prelims and mains.

Candidates looking out for a job opportunity in Bihar Bank need to crack both stages successfully in order to grab a seat. Moreover, check out the Bihar Cooperative Bank notification 2022 PDF to know more details regarding the exam such as the exam date, notification PDF, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, selection process, vacancy details, admit card, and more.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Recruitment 2022 Notification, Download PDF!

Bihar State Cooperative Bank 2022 Latest Updates

Bihar State Cooperative Bank 2022 notification is rolled out officially. Candidates can apply online for Bihar State Cooperative Bank recruitment 2022 official website of BSCB from 09th September to 9th October 2022. This is an alluring opportunity for candidates who have been looking to join the Bihar State Cooperative Bank. Stay tuned for more updates.

Latest Updates of Bihar State Cooperative Bank Recruitment

  • 9th October 2022: Bihar State Cooperative Bank apply online 2022 link will be closed.
  • 09th September 2022: Bihar State Cooperative Bank apply online 2022 link activated.
  • 09th September 2022: Bihar State Cooperative Bank Recruitment 2022 notification pdf released.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Mains Admit Card 2021 out now! The officials of Bihar Bank have issued the Bihar Bank mains admit card 2021 on their official website only for the candidates who have cracked the prelims examination. Candidates can download the Bihar Bank mains admit card 2021 through the direct link provided below.

Bihar Bank Mains Admit Card 2021, Download Here!

Previously, Bihar State Cooperative Bank Mains Exam Date 2021 is revealed. Bihar Bank officials issued an official notice disclosing the BSCB mains 2021 exam date. Only the candidates who have successfully cleared the first stage of selection will be eligible to appear in the BSCB mains 2021 exam.

BSCB 2021 Result Out! The officials of Bihar Bank have declared the Bihar State Cooperative Bank result 2021 along with the cut off for the written conducted on 10th July 2021. Candidates who have successfully appeared for the exam can check their results for the Bihar Bank exam through the direct link shared below:

Bihar Bank 2021 Exam Result, Check Here!

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Admit Card 2021 is declared now by the officials of BSCB. Previously, BSCB has also revealed the BSCB exam date 2021 and is scheduled to be held on 10th July 2021. Below you can download the BSCB 2021 Admit Card.

BSCB Admit Card 2021, Download Now!

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam Date 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam date 2022 is scheduled to be held tentatively in November/December 2022. Below you can have a look at the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam schedule for better execution of your exam preparation.

Events

Important Dates

Bihar State Cooperative Bank 2022 Notification release date

09th September 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Online Registration begins on

09th September 2022

Last date to apply online for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam

09th October 2022

Last date to edit application details

09th October 2022

Payment of Fees online

09th September 2022 - 09th October 2022

Last date to Print Application Receipt

24th October 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Admit Card 2022 download date

10-15 days before the exam

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam Date 2022

November/December 2022 (Tentatively)

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Result 2022

To be notified

BSCB Mains Admit Card 2022 download date

To be notified

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Mains Exam Date 2022

To be notified

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Mains Result 2022

To be notified

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Vacancy 2022

The category-wise Bihar Bank vacancy details for both Bihar State Cooperative Bank as well as 11 district central cooperative banks are given below. Candidates applying for the Bihar bank exam must go through the vacancy details beforehand.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Vacancy 2022

Posts

Vacancy

Assistant (Multipurpose)

245

Assistant Manager

31

Total

276

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Vacancy 2021

Name of Institution Name of Vacant post and numberCategory-wise Vacancy for Assistant (Multipurpose)
The Bihar State Cooperative Bank
Ltd.
GENEWSSCSTMBCBCWBCTotal
1120031219

Vacancy details of 11 District Central Cooperative Banks

Name of Institution Name of Vacant post and numberName of Vacant post and number
11 District Central Cooperative Banks:-GENEWSSCSTMBCBCWBCTotal
BETTIAH40200006
BHAGALPUR1124053126
GOPALGANJ824042020
SASARAM922142020
ARA 2148160141
AURANGABAD40101107
NAWADA613022014
PATLIPUTRA923050120
SITAMARHI412020110
ROHIKA510015012
Purnea30200005
Total84153102301504181

Vacancy in PWD Category (Including in total vacancy i.e 200)

VIDDOHMI
2431

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Apply Online 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank application form 2022 is activated now at the official website of BSCB. Candidates must fill up the application form for the Bihar State Cooperative exam latest by 9th October 2022. Below we have provided the direct link to apply online for Bihar Bank exam 2022.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Application Form 2022, Apply Now!

Steps to Apply Online for Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam 2022

  • Visit the official website of Bihar State Cooperative Bank.
  • Click on the apply online link on the home page.
  • Fill up all the details carefully.
  • Cross-check all the details before submitting.
  • Now, click on the submit button.
  • Pay the requisite application fee.
  • Don't forget to print the application receipt.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam Application Fee

The Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam application fee will be paid online. No other mode of payment will be accepted. Applications submitted without an application fee will be rejected immediately. Below is the detailed category-wise application fee for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam.

Category

Application Fee

General/OBC/Others

₹ 850/-

SC/ST/PHD

₹ 650/-

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Eligibility Criteria 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Eligibility Criteria 2022 is the major aspect to be considered before applying for the examination. The Bihar State Cooperative Bank eligibility standards are set by the officials of BSCB. Candidates failing to fulfill the Bihar Bank eligibility at any stage won't be allowed to participate in the recruitment process.

Below are the detailed Bihar State Cooperative Bank eligibility criteria as stated by the officials in the official notification.

Age Limit Criteria

  • Minimum Age: - 18 years
  • Maximum Age: - 33 years

The candidate applying for Bihar State Cooperative Bank must fall in the range of 18-30 years as on 01/01/2022. Candidates born not earlier than 02.08.1989 and not later than 01.01.2004(both days inclusive) are only eligible to apply.

Candidates exceeding the age limit will not be allowed to participate. However, there is relaxation for several categories which are as follows:

Categories

Age Relaxation

SC/ST

5 years

MBC/WBC/BC

3 years

PWD

10 years

Staff Members

5 years

Ex-Servicemen

no relaxation

Educational Qualification

Candidates applying for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam must hold a graduation degree in any subject from a recognized university, or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Govt. of India. Knowledge of Computers is essential. A basic Diploma in computer application (DCA) is required.

Note: The date of passing the eligibility examination will be the date appearing on the mark sheet /provisional certificate or the date on which the result was posted on the website of the university/institution.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Salary 2022

Below we have listed down the Bihar State Cooperative Bank-wise post pay scale as shared under the official notification. The Bihar State Cooperative Bank salary is one of the major reasons for attraction towards this post.

Name of InstitutionPay Scale
Bettiah₹ 11765/-31540/ (UNREVISED)
Bhagalpur₹ 7200- 19300/ (UNREVISED)
Gopalganj₹ 11765-31540/ (UNREVISED)
Sasaram₹ 7200- 19300/ (UNREVISED)
ARA₹ ₹ 11765-31540/ (UNREVISED)
Aurangabad ₹ 7200-19300/ (UNREVISED)
Nawada₹ 6200-18300/ (UNREVISED)
Patliputra₹ 11765-31540/ (UNREVISED)
Sitamarhi₹ 11765-31540 (UNREVISED)
Rohika₹ 11765-31540 (UNREVISED)
Purnea₹ 7200- 19300/ (UNREVISED)

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Selection Process 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank selection process and exam pattern are as follows:

The selection of the candidate for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam as well as for the 11 district Central Cooperative Bank will be based on two different stages which are as follows:

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam Pattern 2022

The preliminary exam pattern for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam 2022 is an online objective test that will be conducted for a total of 100 marks. The Bihar State Cooperative Bank prelims exam pattern is as follows:

Name of the tests

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

Duration

English Language

30

30

20 Minutes

Reasoning

35

35

20 Minutes

Quantitative Aptitude

35

35

20 Minutes

TOTAL

100

100

60 Minutes

The mains exam pattern for Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam 2022 will consist of five different subjects for a total of 200 marks. The details of Bihar State Cooperative Bank mains exam pattern is as follows:

Name of the tests

No. of

Questions

Maximum

Marks

Duration

Reasoning

40

40

35 Minutes

Computer Knowledge

40

40

20 Minutes

General Awareness

40

40

20 Minutes

English Language/Hindi

Language (Optional)

40

40

35 Minutes

Quantitative Aptitude

40

40

35 Minutes

TOTAL

200

200

150 Minutes

Note: The medium of questions will be bilingual except for the English Language section in both prelims as well as in mains.

Also, check out the detailed Bihar State Cooperative Bank Syllabus for prelims as well as for the mains exam.

Bihar Bank Analysis 2022

The detailed Bihar Bank 2022 exam analysis will be shared by subject-matter experts soon after the conclusion of the examination. The Bihar Bank exam analysis will include topics asked, no. of questions from each topic, difficulty level, good attempts, memory-based pdf, and more.

The Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam analysis will be based on the feedback shared by the candidates who will appear for the examination. However, for reference candidates have a look at the previous year's Bihar Bank exam analysis to understand the trend of the examination and prepare accordingly.

Bihar Bank Cut Off 2021

The candidates can check the category-wise cut off for Bihar State Cooperative Bank Prelims 2021 Exam as declared by the officials. Below is the tabular data showing category-wise cut-off used on Objective Test & Total (out of 100).

Category

T1

EL (30)

T2

RE (35)

T3

QA (35)

Total Out of 100

SC

7.25

6.50

9.25

55.00

ST

7.25

6.50

9.25

60.50

MBC

7.25

6.50

9.25

73.25

BC

7.25

6.50

9.25

74.50 $

WBC

7.25

6.50

9.25

74.50 $

EWS

11.25

11.75

14.25

74.50 $

GENERAL

11.25

11.75

14.25

74.50

DD

7.25

6.50

9.25

28.25*

OH

7.25

6.50

9.25

56.00

VI

7.25

6.50

9.25

48.75

MI

7.25

6.50

9.25

46.00*

FF

7.25

6.50

9.25

59.50

**ALL QUALIFIED CANDIDATES ARE MERIT LISTED HENCE, THE LIST CAN NOT BE EXTENDED**

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Admit Card 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank admit card 2022 will be available on the official website of BSCB 10-15 days prior to the exam. We will share the direct link to download the Bihar State Cooperative Bank admit card above as it will be released officially. Candidates must download the Bihar Bank mains admit card 2022 in order to appear for the exam.

Steps to download Bihar State Cooperative Bank Admit Card 2022

  • Visit the official website of Bihar State Cooperative Bank.
  • Click on the link Bihar State Cooperative Bank admit card on the home page.
  • Enter the required credentials.
  • Click on the login button.
  • Your Bihar State Cooperative Bank admit card will appear on the screen.
  • Download 2 copies of the Bihar State Cooperative Bank admit card.

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Exam Centres

Following are the examination centers to be allotted based on his/her preference of center as opted in the application form:-

  • Arrah
  • Aurangabad (Bihar)
  • Bhagalpur
  • Darbhanga
  • Gaya
  • Muzaffarpur
  • Patna
  • Purnea
  • Samastipur

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Result 2022

Bihar State Cooperative Bank Result 2022 will be available after the successful completion of the exam. We will avail you with the direct link to check your Bihar State Cooperative Bank Result status as soon as it is officially available. Stay tuned for more updates.

Bihar Bank FAQs

  • The exam date for Bihar State Cooperative Bank 2022 exam is scheduled to be held tentatively in November/December. It is advised to our candidates to constantly visit the official website to be well versed with the latest updates regarding the examination.

  • The last date to apply online for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam 9th October 2022. It is advised by our experts to fill out the BSCB apply online form as soon as possible to avoid any last-minute hassle.

  • No, candidates can only apply online for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam 2022 at the official website of Bihar Bank. Click on the apply online like facilitated here by our experts to fill your application form before 9th October 2022.

  • A total of 276 vacancies are released for Bihar State Cooperative Bank along with District Central Cooperative Bank vacancies. Out of which 31 are rolled out for the post of Assistant manager and rest 245 are for the post of Assistant (multipurpose).

  • A candidate applying for the Bihar State Cooperative Bank exam must fall in the range of 18-30 years. Candidates born not earlier than 02.08.1989 and not later than 01.01.2004(both days inclusive) are only eligible to apply.

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIIDBI SOIBPS RRBLIC