RPSC Senior Teacher Recruitment 2022 - Notification, Vacancy, Exam Date

By Komal|Updated : May 26th, 2022

RPSC (Grade 2) Senior Teacher Recruitment 2022 Notification Out!! Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) has released the Senior Teacher (Grade 2) Recruitment Official Notification for filling 9760 vacancies for subjects i.e., English, Hindi, Mathematics, Sanskrit, SST, Science, Punjabi & Urdu Subjects on the official website. Eligible and Interested candidates can apply online from 11th April 2022  to 10th May 2022.

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) has released the notification of Senior Teacher (Sanskrit Education Department) against the Advertisement No. 05/2022-23  for filling 370 vacancies for subjects i.e., Sanskrit, English, Hindi, Social Science, Science and Mathematics Subjects on the official website.

Eligible and Interested candidates can apply online from 23rd May 2022  to 21st June 2022. The candidates who have been waiting for this golden opportunity to start their career in teaching can apply for a particular post after ensuring their eligibility criteria.

RPSC (Grade 2) Teacher Recruitment 2022: Important Dates

Candidates can read the Official Notification of RPSC(Rajasthan Public Service Commission) Senior Teacher (Grade 2) notification from the link given below:

RPSC 2022 Senior Teacher (Grade 2) Official Notification PDF

 Candidates can check the important dates for RPSC (Grade 2) Senior Teacher Recruitment given below and can apply prior to the last date and start preparing for the particular subjects they are eligible for and ensure selection in the exam. Candidates can read the notice related to the exam date from the link given below

RPSC 2022 (Grade 2) Senior Teacher Exam Date Notice

EventsDates 
Release of Official notification5th April 2022
Online Application Link Begins11th April 2022
Last Date Of Online Application form10th May 2022
Exam Dates17th to 24th December 2022

RPSC Sr. Teacher Recruitment 2022: Important Dates

Candidates can read the Official Notification of RPSC(Rajasthan Public Service Commission) Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) notification from the link given below:

RPSC 2022 Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Official Notification: Download PDF

 Candidates can check the important dates for RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Recruitment is given below and can apply prior to the last date and start preparing for the particular subjects they are eligible for and ensure selection in the exam. Candidates can read the notice related to the exam date from the link given below

RPSC 2022 Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Exam Date Notice - Read Here

EventsDates 
Release of Official notification18th May 2022 
Online Application Link Begins 23rd May 2022
Last Date Of Online Application form 21st June 2022
Exam Date2nd week of January 2023

RPSC (Grade 2) 2022: Eligibility Criteria

Aspirants applying for the mentioned vacancies must ensure they have a Bachelor’s degree in a respective subject i.e., English, Hindi, Mathematics, Sanskrit,  Punjabi & Urdu, Science and Social Science from a Recognized University. It is mandatory to note that candidates must have a working knowledge of Hindi writing in Devnagari Script and knowledge of Rajasthani culture. The detailed Eligibility Criteria which include mainly the educational qualification and age limit are mentioned below:

Educational Qualification

SubjectQualification
English, Hindi, Mathematics, Sanskrit,  Punjabi & Urdu 
  • Graduate or equivalent examination recognized by UGC with concerned subject as Optional Subject, and Degree or Diploma in Education recognized by the National Council of Teacher Education/Government.
 Science
  • Graduate or equivalent examination recognized by UGC with at least two of the following subjects as Optional Subjects:-
    Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Botany, Micro-Biology, Bio-Technology and Bio-Chemistry and Degree or Diploma in Education recognized by the National Council of Teacher Education/Government.
Social  Science
  • Graduate or equivalent examination recognized by UGC with at least two of the following subjects as Optional
    Subjects:–History, Geography, Economics, Political Science, Sociology, Public Administration and Philosophy, and Degree or Diploma in education recognized by the National Council of Teacher Education/Government.

RPSC Grade 2 Age Limit 

The maximum and minimum age limit for all the posts mentioned under RPSC (Rajasthan Public Service Commission) Senior Grade 2 Teacher for the following subjects - English, Hindi, Mathematics, Sanskrit, SST, Science, Punjabi & Urdu Subject is mentioned below. 

Sr. No.CriteriaAge Limit
1Minimum18 years
2Maximum40 years

RPSC Grade 2 Age Relaxation

Candidates applying for RPSC (Grade 2) Senior Teacher are entitled to age relaxation. Age relaxation will be given to SC/ ST/ OBC applicants as per Rajasthan Government guidelines. It is important to note that no age relaxation is allowed for SC/ST/OBC candidates applying for unreserved vacancies.

Sr. No.Gender CategoryAge Relaxation
1MaleSC, ST, Other Backward Classes, More Backward Classes and Economically Weaker Sections of Rajasthan State5 years
2WomenSC, ST, Backward Classes, More Backward Classes and Economically Weaker Sections of Rajasthan State10 years
3Women General Category 5 years

How to Apply Online for RPSC (Grade 2) Teacher Recruitment 2022?

The online registration process for RPSC (Grade 2) Teaching Recruitment 2022 will be active from 11th April 2022 on the official website @ https://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. Candidates can apply through the direct link provided in this article or you can visit the official site and follow these below steps:

  • Go to the official website of RPSC  the link provided above.
  • Individuals must provide their basic details like their date of birth, Class 10 details, name, mobile number, and email ID and they will also have to choose a password. Carefully verify these details and click on ‘Proceed’.
  • Candidates will have to enter their personal, educational and work experience details.
  • Next, they must upload scanned images of their recent passport-size photograph and signature as per the specifications given in the form.
  • After filling all the necessary fields carefully, applicants can see the preview of their application form. They should go through all the details and click on ‘Final Submission’.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Fees can be rendered through online mode.
  • Print out the copy of the e-receipt of the transaction as proof of payment.
  • After completing all the steps, take 2 printouts of the confirmation page of the application form for reference.

RPSC(Grade 2) Teacher Vacancy Details

Around 9760 vacancies are released by the RPSC for the recruitment of Senior Teacher (Grade 2) Teacher for the following subjects i.e., English, Hindi, Mathematics, Sanskrit, SST, Science, Punjabi & Urdu Subject. The detailed vacancies of all the categories and subjects are mentioned below, candidates can read them properly and apply according to the requirement.

S. No.Name of the SubjectVacancies
General TSPTSP Sahariya (Tribe)Total
1.English150915181668
2.Hindi117312141298
3.Mathematics1356244131613
4.Sanskrit151028191800
5.Science138517281565
6.Social Science130033281640
7.Punjabi70--70
8.Urdu9412-106

RPSC (Grade 2) Teacher Selection Process:

The selection is based on the written examination only. There will be no interview so the candidates will only be selected based on the marks scored in the written examination. This is a good opportunity so the candidates should focus on the syllabus and try to score maximum in the exam.

RPSC (Grade 2) Teacher Salary Structure:

The salary structure for all the posts mentioned under RPSC (Rajasthan Public Service Commission) Senior Grade 2 Teacher for the following subjects - English, Hindi, Mathematics, Sanskrit, SST, Science, Punjabi & Urdu Subject mentioned below:- 

Pre-Matric LevelL-11
Grade Pay4200

 RPSC (Grade 2) Teacher Application Fees:

Sr. No.CategoryFees (In Rs.)
1.General350/-
2.EWS250/-
3.S.C./S.T.150/-
4.T.S.P. (S.C./S.T.)150/-

RPSC (Grade 2) Teacher Exam Pattern:

RPSC Grade- II exam will be conducted for 500 marks. There will be two papers in RPSC Grade- II exam - Paper 1 will be 200 marks and Paper 2 will be 300 marks. The minimum qualifying marks for each paper shall be 40%. Provided that the percentage fixed as above shall be relaxed by 5% for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.

RPSC Grade- II  Teacher Paper – I: Important Pointers
1. RPSC Grade- II  Paper I  will be 200 marks.
2. The duration of the exam will be 2 hours.
3. The question paper includes 100 questions in MCQ form.
4. Paper shall include the following subjects:-
(i) Geographical, Historical, Cultural and general knowledge of Rajasthan.
(ii) Current Affairs of Rajasthan
(iii) General knowledge of the world and India
(iv) Educational Psychology.
5. RPSC Grade- II  Paper I  includes negative marking (one third) marks.

RPSC Grade- II  Teacher Paper-II: Important Pointers
1. RPSC Grade- II, Paper-II will be 300 marks.
2. The duration of the exam will be 2 hours and 30 Minutes
3. The question paper includes 150 questions in MCQ form.
4. RPSC Grade- II  Paper II  includes negative marking (one third) marks.
5. Paper shall include the following subjects:-
(i) Knowledge of secondary and senior secondary standards about the relevant subject matter.
(ii) knowledge of graduation standards about the relevant subject matter
(iii) Teaching methods of the relevant subject.

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) - Eligibility Criteria

Aspirants applying for the mentioned vacancies must ensure they have a Bachelor’s degree in a respective subject i.e., English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Mathematics, Social Science & Science from a Recognized University. It is mandatory to note that candidates must have a working knowledge of Hindi writing in Devnagari Script and knowledge of Rajasthani culture. The detailed Eligibility Criteria which include mainly the educational qualification and age limit are mentioned below:

RPSC Educational Qualification

SubjectQualification
Sanskrit
  •  Shastri or an equivalent traditional Sanskrit examination with Sanskrit medium, and Shiksha Shastri/ Degree or
    Diploma in Education recognized by National Council for Teacher Education

Hindi, English & Mathematics
  • Graduate or equivalent examination with the concerned subject as Optional Subject, and
    Degree or Diploma in Education recognized by National Council for Teacher Education.
Science
  • Graduate or equivalent examination with at least two of the following subjects as Optional Subjects:- Physics,
    Chemistry, Zoology, Botany, Micro-Biology, Bio-Technology and Bio-Chemistry and Degree or Diploma in Education recognized by
    National Council for Teacher Education.
Social Science
  • Graduate or equivalent examination with at least two of the following subjects as Optional Subjects:–
    History, Geography, Economics, Political Science, Sociology, Public Administration and Philosophy, and Degree or Diploma in
    education recognized by National Council for Teacher Education

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Age Limit 

As of 1st July 2022, the maximum and minimum age limit for all the posts mentioned under RPSC (Rajasthan Public Service Commission) Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) for the following subjects - English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Mathematics, Social Science & Science Subject is mentioned below. 

Sr. No.CriteriaAge Limit
1Minimum18 years
2Maximum40 years

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.)Age Relaxation

Candidates applying for RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) are entitled to age relaxation. Age relaxation will be given to SC/ ST/ OBC applicants as per Rajasthan Government guidelines. It is important to note that no age relaxation is allowed for SC/ST/OBC candidates applying for unreserved vacancies.

Sr. No.Gender CategoryAge Relaxation
1MaleSC, ST, Other Backward Classes, More Backward Classes and Economically Weaker Sections of Rajasthan State5 years
2WomenSC, ST, Backward Classes, More Backward Classes and Economically Weaker Sections of Rajasthan State10 years
3Women General Category 5 years

How to Apply Online for RPSC Sr. Teacher Recruitment 2022?

The online registration process for RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Recruitment 2022 will be active from 23rd May 2022 on the official website @ https://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. Candidates can apply through the direct link provided in this article or you can visit the official site and follow these below steps:

  • Go to the official website of RPSC  the link provided above.
  • Individuals must provide their basic details like their date of birth, Class 10 details, name, mobile number, and email ID and they will also have to choose a password. Carefully verify these details and click on ‘Proceed’.
  • Candidates will have to enter their personal, educational and work experience details.
  • Next, they must upload scanned images of their recent passport-size photograph and signature as per the specifications given in the form.
  • After filling all the necessary fields carefully, applicants can see the preview of their application form. They should go through all the details and click on ‘Final Submission’.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Fees can be rendered through online mode.
  • Print out the copy of the e-receipt of the transaction as proof of payment.
  • After completing all the steps, take 2 printouts of the confirmation page of the application form for reference.

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Teacher Vacancy Details

Around 370 vacancies are released by the RPSC for the recruitment of a Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Teacher for the following subjects i.e., English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Mathematics, Social Science & Science Subject. The detailed vacancies of all the categories and subjects are mentioned below, candidates can read them properly and apply according to the requirement.

S. No.Name of the SubjectVacancies
General TSPTSPTotal
1.English16521
2.Hindi53356
3.Sanskrit90191
4.Social Science1182120
5.Mathematics47-47
6.Science75782

RPSC Sr. Teacher Teacher Selection Process:

The selection is based on the written examination only. There will be no interview so the candidates will only be selected based on the marks scored in the written examination. This is a good opportunity so the candidates should focus on the syllabus and try to score maximum in the exam.

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Teacher Salary Structure:

The salary structure for all the posts mentioned under RPSC (Rajasthan Public Service Commission) Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) for the following subjects - English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Mathematics, Social Science & Science Subject mentioned below:- 

Pre-Matric LevelL-11
Grade Pay4200

 RPSC Sr. Teacher Teacher Application Fees:

Sr. No.CategoryFees (In Rs.)
1.General350/-
2.EWS250/-
3.S.C./S.T.150/-
4.T.S.P. (S.C./S.T.)150/-

 RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Teacher Exam Pattern:

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) exam will be conducted for 500 marks for Sanskrit & Other than Sanskrit posts. There will be two papers in the RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) exam - Paper 1 will be 200 marks and Paper 2 will be 300 marks. The minimum qualifying marks for each paper shall be 40%. Provided that the percentage fixed as above shall be relaxed by 5% for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.

RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.): Important Pointers

1. RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) exam will be conducted for 500 marks.

2. RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) exam includes two papers. Paper-I shall be 200 marks and Paper-II shall be 300 marks. The duration of Paper-I shall be two hours and the duration of Paper-II shall be two hours and 30 minutes.

3. All the questions in both the Papers shall be multiple choice type (MCQ) questions.

4. RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) exam includes negative marking. For every wrong answer, one-third of the marks will be deducted.

Syllabus of competitive examination for the Post of RPSC Senior Teacher (PAPER – I)

 The paper shall include the following subjects carrying the number of marks mentioned below. The question paper will carry 100 questions of multiple choices.
(i) Geographical, Historical, Cultural and general knowledge of Rajasthan --- 80 marks
(ii) Current Affairs of Rajasthan --- 20 marks
(iii) General knowledge of the world and India --- 60 marks
(iv) Educational Psychology --- 40 marks

For the Post of Senior Teacher (Sanskrit) (PAPER-II)

The paper shall include the following subjects carrying the number of marks mentioned below. The question paper will carry 150 questions of multiple choices. The medium of examination shall be the Sanskrit language.

(i) Knowledge of Praveshika and Varistha Upadyaya standards about the relevant subject matter. 180 marks
(ii) knowledge of Shastri standards about the relevant subject matter. 80 marks
(iii) Teaching methods of the relevant subject. 40 marks

For the Post of Senior Teacher (Other than Sanskrit)  (PAPER-II)

The paper shall include the following subjects carrying the number of marks mentioned below. The question paper will carry 150 questions of multiple choices.

(i) Knowledge of secondary and senior secondary standards about the relevant subject matter ---- 180 marks
(ii) knowledge of graduate standard about the relevant subject matter ---- 80 marks
(iii) Teaching methods of the relevant subject ---- 40 marks

Thanks

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now.
The most comprehensive exam prep app

#DreamStriveSucceed

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

 byjusexamprep

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • RPSC stands for Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), which conduct exam for the recruitment of teachers in the state of Rajasthan. Recently RPSC has released a notification related to the recruitment of a Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.).

  • To apply for RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) 2022, candidates must have a graduation degree along with working knowledge of Hindi writing in Devnagari Script and knowledge of Rajasthani culture. The detailed eligibility criteria include parameters like educational qualification, age limit, nationality etc mentioned in the post.

  • The RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) 2022 exam date is the 2nd week of January 2023.

  • The online application form for RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.)2022 will be activated soon on the official site - on 23rd May 2022. The application forms will only be available online. Hence, candidates must proactively check the official website for any updates on the RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) exam application process.

  • RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) 2022 exam includes two papers - Paper 1 & 2. To clear the RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) 2022 exam candidates must score 40% marks on both papers individually.

  • RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) Application fees: -

    • General - ₹ 350/-
    • OBC - ₹ 250/-
    • SC/ST - ₹ 150/-
    • T.S.P. (S.C./S.T.) - ₹ 150/-


  • The RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.)  selection process consists of a written exam for paper 1 and paper 2. Those who will clear the written exam will be recruited as Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.).

  •  The official website of the RPSC Sr. Teacher (Sanskrit Edu.) is https://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/. Applicants can visit this website to submit the online application form here. The online application link will be active on  23rd May 2022 and the last date to apply will be 21st June 2022.

PRT, TGT & PGT Exams

KVS Recruitment ExamNVS ExamDSSSB ExamUP Assistant Teacher (Super TET)UP Junior Teacher Recruitment ExamUP TGT PGT Recruitment ExamArmy Public School Teacher ExamUPPSC GIC Lecturer Exam
tags :PRT, TGT & PGT ExamsGeneralRPSC Teacher Exam OverviewRPSC Teacher Exam Syllabus

Follow us for latest updates