KVS Recruitment 2021: Application Form, Exam Date, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Teacher Salary

KVS Recruitment 2021: Application Form, Exam Date, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Teacher Salary

ByAshish  |  Updated on: Apr 5, 2021KVS Recruitment 2021 Notification to be out soon, Stay tuned!
KVS Recruitment 2021 Notification to be out soon, Stay tuned!
Sign up for Free Mock Test

KVS Latest Updates 2021

KVS Recruitment 2021 notification to be out soon. 9000+ KVS vacancies have been released for KVS PGT, PRT, TGT & Non-teaching staff at the official website of KVS. However, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is going to release the KVS Recruitment 2021 notification for TGT/PGT/PRT teacher vacancy on the official website soon.

KVS exam date 2021, application form, and other important dates are not announced yet. However, it's expected that the KVS will release the exam notification in the coming month of 2021.

KVS Recruitment 2021 Notification PDF: Download Soon

KVS Apply Online 2021 Link: [to be Activated Soon]

KVS Vacancy 2020-2021 for PGT, PRT & TGT posts

Latest KVS 2021 Updates:

  • On 15th March 2021, Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank informed the Lok Sabha that there is no fresh recruitment of teachers in Kendriya Vidyalayas due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The minister also added that proposals for the opening of new KVs are considered only if sponsored by ministries or departments of the government of India/ state governments, as per prescribed norms of KVS for setting up new KVs. The proposal received from various sponsoring authorities for the opening of new KVs complete in all respects has to compete with other proposals under the challenge method.” However, as informed by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, the minister said there is fresh recruitment of 572 teachers in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas last year. At present, there are 40,662 teachers in the Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs), and 11,808 teachers in the Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), the education minister informed in a written reply to the lower house.

  • 02nd July 2020: KVS 2021 Vacancies has been released for PGT, PRT & TGT posts.

KVS Notification 2021

KVS 2021 notification date is yet to be released. However, KVS 2021 notification PDF for PGT/PRT/TGT is expected to be out soon. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Recruitment 2021 is expected to be out soon on the official site. We request you to keep an eye on the official site, also keep visiting BYJU'S Exam Prep to get all the latest KVS 2021 exam. 

KVS Exam Dates 2021

Candidates preparing for KVS 2021 exam, can check here the KVS 2021 notification date, application form dates, exam dates and more for TGT/PRT/PGT exam in regards with KVS recruitment 2021:

Exam EventsImportant Dates
KVS Recruitment Notification 2021To be out soon
KVS Online Application Start DateTo be out soon
Last Date of KVS Apply OnlineTo be out soon
KVS Online Form Correction Last DateTo be out soon
KVS Admit Card Download DateTo be out soon
KVS Exam Date 2021To be out soon
KVS TGT Exam Date 2021To be out soon
KVS PGT Exam Date 2021To be out soon
KVS PRT Exam Date 2021To be out soon
KVS Librarian Exam Date 2021To be out soon
KVS Principal/Vice Principal Exam DateTo be out soon

KVS TGT/PGT/PRT Exam Date Schedule 2021

Post NameExam DateTime of ExamDuration
KVS PRT

To be out soon

09:00 AM - 11.30 AM2.30 Hrs
KVS TGT(P & HE,AE,WE)12:30 PM - 03:00 PM
KVS PRT (Music)04:00 PM - 06:30 PM
KVS PGT

To be out soon

09:00 AM - 11.30 AM
KVS TGT12:30 PM - 03:00 PM
KVS Librarian04:00 PM - 06:30 PM

KVS 2020-2021 Vacancy

KVS 2021-2020 vacancies (tentative) have been released now. Below you can check out the latest KVS vacancy 2021 as per the official notice for PGT, PRT, TGT & Non-teaching Staff:

Vacancy DetailNumber of Vacancies
KVS PGT Vacancy 2021926
KVS TGT Vacancy 2020-20211693
KVS PRT Vacancy 2020-20212048
Primary Teacher (Music)-
KVS Librarian Vacancy 2020-2021139
KVS Principal Vacancy 2020-2021-
KVS Vice Principal Vacancy 2020-2021-
KVS Non-teaching Staff4768
Total9574

You can check the post wise detailed KVS 2018 vacancies below for your refrence:

1. KVS TGT Vacancy

SubjectsUROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
Hindi1347140202654400
English1377240212704400
Sanskrit61361891242200
Science1467844222900000
Mathematics965134141956000
Social Studies21911865334356700
P&HE4531147970000
Art & Edu.50341581072011
WET50293081171110
Total9385203001421900251821

2. KVS PRT Vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
267214317983995300808000

KVS Primary Teacher Music (Group B) Vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1015431152013300

KVS Librarian (Group B) Vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
241484501010

3. KVS PGT Vacancy

Sr. No.SubjectsUROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1Hindi221974521000
2English241885551100
3Physics2513124540000
4Chemistry291795600000
5Maths281685572000
6Biology2314103500000
7History281585561100
8Geography282085611100
9Economics281684561100
10Commerce2110113451000
11Computer Science211465460000
Total27717295485928400

KVS Principal (Group A) Vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
4119115762020

KVS Vice Principal Group A Vacancy

UROBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers*
1175731152203320

KVS Apply Online 2021

The link of the KVS application form 2021 is expected to activate soon. The KVS application form start date and end date will be disclosed along with the KVS 2021 notification PDF. The KVS application form direct link will be made available at the official website of KVS and also at BYJU'S Exam Prep. Make sure you have the required documents in order to fill KVS application form 2021 hassle-free.

How to Apply Online for KVS 2021?

To avoid any form cancellation while applying for KVS 2021 exam, make sure you follow the below step carefully:

  • Visit the official website of KVS.
  • Click on the link for "Apply online for KVS" on the home page itself.
  • Register yourself first, using a valid phone number.
  • Now, login using the registration details.
  • Fill up the application form as per the official documents.
  • Now, submit the application form.
  • Pay the application fee as per your category.
  • Don't forget to print the application receipt for reference.

KVS Salary

KVS salary is different and varies for every defined post. The KVS has segregated the salary for PGT/PRT/TGT candidates based on the pay level Group A & Group B posts.

Post NamePay LevelSalary
Principal (Group - A)Pay Level 12Rs.78800 - 209200
Vice Principal (Group - A)Pay Level 10Rs.56100 - 177500
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs) (Group - B)Pay Level 8Rs.47600 - 151100
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) (Group - B)Pay Level 7Rs.44900 - 142400
Librarian (Group - B)Pay Level 7Rs.44900 - 142400
Primary Teacher (Group - B)Pay Level 6Rs.35400 - 112400
Primary Teacher (Music) (Group - B)Pay Level 6Rs.35400 - 112400

KVS Eligibility Criteria 2021

Before applying for the post of Principal, Vice Principal, Librarian, TGT, PRT & PGT in KVS recruitment, it’s necessary to go through the important KVS eligibility criteria for age limit and educational qualification.
Note: Candidates who have applied for CTET are eligible for the KVS recruitment online application form.

Age Limit

The KVS age limit (as on 30th September 2020) for the candidates for the different posts of KVS recruitment is as follows:

KVS PostAge Limits
PrincipalMinimum Age - 35 years
Maximum Age - 50 years
Vice PrincipalMinimum Age - 35 years
Maximum Age - 45 years
Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)Maximum Age - 40 years
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs)Maximum Age - 35 years
LibrarianMaximum Age - 35 years
Primary TeacherMaximum Age - 30 years
Primary Teacher (Music)Maximum Age - 30 years

To Check the detailed educational eligibility we are referring to this post "KVS eligibility criteria". The post includes the required post-wise qualification criteria for applying Group A & Group B vacancies.

KVS 2021 Exam Pattern

The KVS syllabus and exam pattern for TGT PGT & PRT vacancies is almost the same but this time little more changes were done with the final notification. The latest exam pattern helps you get the hint on the important topics, subjects, the total number of questions and total marks defined for the different tests.
Check here the exam pattern of KVS TGT PGT & PRT:

The Complete knowledge of KVS TGT, PGT & PRT Teacher Exam Pattern is necessary to crack KVS Exam 2020. We are sharing the detail of KVS Exam Pattern for TGT, PGT & PRT Teacher Recruitment 2020. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan KVS teacher notification 2020 is expected to be declared soon. We have already shared KVS teacher Eligibility Criteria for TGT, PGT & PRT Candidates. Candidates can check exam pattern detail from here.

KVS Teacher Exam Pattern 2020

KVS Trained graduate teacher and primary teacher exam pattern are same and Post Graduate Teacher exam pattern is different. KVS TGT, PGT & PRT teacher exam pattern is given below.

KVS PGT Teacher Exam Pattern

TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part - IGeneral English 10103 Hours
General Hindi1010
Part - IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs 1010
Reasoning Ability1010

Computer Literacy

1010
Pedagogy2020
Subject concerned8080
Total150150

KVS TGT Teacher Exam Pattern

The Written test will consist of one paper for TGTs (English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Maths, Social Studies, and Science) and Primary Teacher separately.

TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part - IGeneral English 10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part - IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy4040
Total150150

KVS PRT Teacher Exam Pattern

The Written test will consist of one paper for PRT.

TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part - IGeneral English 10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part - IIGeneral knowledge & Current Affairs1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Pedagogy2020
Subject concerned8080
Total150150

KVS PRT Music Teacher Exam Pattern

The Written test will consist of one paper for Primary Music Teacher.

TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part - IGeneral English 10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs 1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Concerned Subject100100
Total150150

KVS TGT (P & HE, WE, AE) Teacher Exam Pattern

The Written test will consist of one paper for TGTs (P & HE, WE, AE) Teacher.

TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part - IGeneral English 10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs 1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Concerned Subject100100
Total150150

Note:- There is no sectional cutoff so don’t fear any particular section. Final selection will be decided on the basis of written and the interview performance.

Librarian Exam Pattern

TestSubjectsNumber of Question Total MarksTime
Part - IGeneral English 10102 Hours 30 minutes
General Hindi1010
Part - IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs 1010
Reasoning Ability1010
Computer Literacy1010
Concerned Subject100100
Total150150

 

KVS Syllabus 2021: Download PDF

In addition to it, candidates should have complete knowledge of the TGT, PGT & PRT teacher syllabus which will help in understanding the type of question asked from the important topics. By going through the syllabus, one can have the full concept of solving the questions to crack the exam. You can also download the KVS TGT, PGT & PRT Syllabus PDF from the direct link given below. 

Download KVS Syllabus 2021 (TGT, PGT & PRT 2021) PDF Here


For detailed information, go through the KVS Syllabus for TGT PGT & PRT teacher exam:

KVS General English Syllabus

  • Spelling Error
  • Fill in the blank
  • Antonyms/Synonyms
  • One word substitution
  • Error spotting
  • Idiom and Phrase

KVS सामान्य हिंदी Syllabus

  • पर्यायवाची/विलोम शब्द
  • वाक्य सुधार
  • वाक्यों में त्रुटिया
  • मुहावरे और लोकोक्तियाँ
  • वर्तनी की त्रुटि

KVS General Knowledge & Current Affairs Syllabus

  • Books and Authors.
  • Important Days.
  • History.
  • Science & Technology.
  • Sports.
  • Countries & Capitals.
  • Awards and Honours.
  • Static GK.

KVS Reasoning/General Intelligence Syllabus

  • Blood Relation
  • Arithmetic Number Series
  • Letter and Symbol Series.
  • Figures
  • Verbal Classification.
  • Ranking.
  • Non-verbal series.
  • Analogies.
  • Direction.
  • Logical Reasoning
  • Similarities and Differences.
  • Arithmetic Reasoning

KVS Computer Knowledge Syllabus

  • Hardware
  • Software
  • Database
  • Networking
  • Internet
  • MS Windows,
  • MS Office

KVS Cut Off

KVS Cut off helps you to decide the number of correct attempts to be made in the exam. Also, it helps you in knowing the difficulty level and preparation required for the KVS 2021 exam. Below you can go through the category-wise KVS cut off 2018 which will give you an idea of the overall difficulty level of the KVS exams.

Post/ SubjectGeneralOBCSCST
TGT English78777364
TGT Hindi74737372
TGT Maths85847972
TGT Sanskrit71706765
TGT Science83827972
TGT Social Science79787776
PRT95948879

KVS Question Papers

The KVS previous year question papers are given below. Make sure you solve them to ensure your exam preparation. The KVS question papers will help you to understand the exam pattern and level of difficulty asked in the KVS exam.

KVS PRT Previous Year Question Papers

YearKVS PRT Question Paper (English)KVS PRT Question Paper (Hindi)
KVS PRT (2017)Download PDFDownload PDF
KVS PRT (2018)Download PDF

KVS TGT Previous Year Question Papers

YearKVS TGT Question Paper PDF (English)KVS TGT Question Paper PDF(Hindi)
KVS TGT (2017)Download PDFDownload PDF

KVS PGT Previous Year Question Papers

YearKVS PGT Question Paper PDF
KVS PGT (2016)KVS PGT Question Paper PDF
KVS PGT (2016)KVS PGT Question Paper PDF in Hindi

KVS Admit Card 2021

The KVS admit card 2021 will be out 10-15 days before the examination. Candidates can download it from the official website. In order to download KVS admit card, you must have the following details:

  • Registration Number/Login ID
  • Password/DOB

KVS Mock Test & Online Course

KVS Test Series

To test your preparation level for the KVS exam, you can take the KVS mock test. The mock test will give you a real-time exam environment, and help you improve your problem-solving skills. Solving more questions with the KVS test series will also improve your accuracy and speed for the exam.

KVS Online Coaching

You can also enroll for the KVS online coaching classes by BYJU'S Exam Prep Classroom. Through online coaching classes by BYJU'S Exam Prep Classroom, you can prepare for the KVS exam, attend live classes by our experts, clear your doubts and solve KVS mock test.
See also: KVS Interview Questions for TGT, PGT & PRT

KVS Study Material

Proper study material is an add-on to your exam preparations. It helps in learning the subjects with ease. Thus, we have the list of best books for KVS TGT, PGT & PRT exam preparation prepared by our experts. You can even check out some of the important interview questions for PGT & TGT.

KVS Result 2021

The KVS result will be released after the successful completion of the written exam. To check your KVS result, you may have to enter your registration and password to login the page. Stay tuned for more updates regarding KVS Recruitment 2021.

Posted by:

AshishAshishMember since Nov 2015
Ashish is a management professional with more than 4 years of experience as Mentor in Education sector. Currently working as Community Manager of Teaching exams category at Gradeup. He helps to provide quality content and solves the doubt of aspirants preparing for the exams. His email address is ashish@gradeup.co.
...Read More
Share this exam info   |

KVS Exams FAQs

  • Gradeup is now BYJU'S Exam Prep that offers the most comprehensive preparation for all exams. Get Monthly/Weekly Current Affairs, Daily GK Update, Online Courses, Latest Pattern Test Series and detailed Study Material from the top faculty at your fingertips. Want to learn more? Do not hesitate to contact our customer care here.

  • Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan comes under the HRD ministry. It is under the direct control of the central government.

  • CTET is not mandatory for the PGTs posts but CTET Paper-2 is required for the TGTs posts and

    CTET Paper-1 is required for the PRTS posts.

  • Age limit for PRT is 30 years, for TGT is 35 years and for PGT is 40 years.

  • Yes, KVS conducts recruitment exam for teaching and non-teaching staff every year.

  • The final merit list will be based on the performance of the candidates in the Written Test and interview. The weightage of the Written Test will be 85:15.

  • The exam will be conducted in offline mode (OMR Based).

  • No, there is no sectional cut-off in the exam.

  • No, only students who have passed their Exams can apply for the KVS Exam.

  • Yes, the candidates can apply for different posts i.e., PGT, TGT or PRT. But the candidate can't apply for the different subjects in the same posts i.e., for the subjects Science & Mathematics for TGT post.

  • The selected candidates are liable to be posted anywhere in India. However, choices for posting in 6 zones have been provided in the Online Application Form Candidates have to mandatorily opt for all the choices in order of their preference.

CTET & Teaching

TETCTETSuper TETUP Jr. TeacherUPTETUP TeacherDSSSBKVSREETHTETExamsTestMeghalaya TET 2021UPPSC GIC Lecturer
Related ExamsView All