KVS PGT, TGT, PRT Result 2022: Cutoff Marks, Merit List, How to Check Score

KVS PGT, TGT, PRT Result 2022: Cutoff Marks, Merit List, How to Check Score

ByAshish Kumar  |  Updated on: Jan 5, 2021KVS Recruitment 2021 Notification to be out soon, Stay tuned!
KVS Recruitment 2021 Notification to be out soon, Stay tuned!
Sign up for Free Mock Test

KVS Result 2022

After the commencement of the KVS exam and the release of answer key, the conducting bodies will release the KVS result. Candidates who have appeared in KVS exam will be able to check their result  

How to Check KVS result?

The KVS result will be available on the Kendriya Vidyalaya website. The result will be available in the form of scorecard for which candidates need to fill-in their login details (application number and password)

  • Open the official KVS website.
  • Click on KVS Result Tab
  •  You will be asked to enter your KVS Login details.
  • As soon as you enter the details, your KVS Result will be displayed on the screen.

How to calculate KVS Marks?

  • KVS Exam consists of two stages: written exam and Interview.
  • The written exam consists of 150 questions carrying 1 mark each making a total of 150 marks.
  • There is no deduction for wrong answers.
  • Total Marks= No. of correct answers X Marks allotted for that question

Details Present in KVS Result

The following details are present in KVS Results:

  • Candidate’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Category
  • Marks Obtained In Exam
  • Selection status

KVS Result Important Dates

Candidates who wish to appear in KVS Exam 2022 need to check the important dates/events related to KVS result which are given below:

KVS Important Events 

Dates

Online Registrations Starts

To Be Announced

Online Registrations End

To Be Announced

Admit Card Release Date

To Be Announced

Written Exam Dates

To Be Announced

Result Dates

To Be Announced

Previous Year KVS PGT and TGT Cut off

Candidates can check the KVS Previous year's cutoff marks which work for them as motivation factor in order to have an idea how much they needed to score in order to clear the KVS exam. Cutoff marks are listed below for different posts category-wise

Post/ SubjectGeneralOBCSCST
PGT Hindi10510410196
PGT English100959185
PGT Physics74736657
PGT Chemistry97958471
PGT Maths89887974
PGT Biology1041029588
PGT History92919884
PGT Geography106105102102
PGT Economics87867973
PGT Commerce100958877
PGT Computer103999483
TGT P & HE80797571
TGT A & E111110110101
TGT WET1061059390

KVS PRT & TGT Result FAQs

  • The KVS Result 2022 will be announced within few weeks after the successful completion of the KVS Exam.

  • You can check the KVS Result 2022 by visiting the official website of KVS Exam. You might need your login credentials which are application number and password in order to check you KVS scorecard.

  • KVS Result will be different for different categories of candidates.

  • No, there is no sectional cutoff in KVS exam.

  • KVS marks can be calculated by the following:

    Total Marks= No. of correct answers X Marks allotted for that question

PRT, TGT & PGT Exams

KVS Recruitment ExamNVS ExamDSSSB ExamUP Assistant Teacher (Super TET)UP Junior Teacher Recruitment ExamUP TGT PGT Recruitment ExamArmy Public School Teacher ExamUPPSC GIC Lecturer Exam