UPTET Exam Center 2022: Test City List, Name, Test Centre Venue, Exam Timings

UPTET Exam Center 2022: Test City List, Name, Test Centre Venue, Exam Timings

ByArpit Kumar Jain  |  Updated on: Jan 11, 2022
UPTET 2021 Notification has been released at the UPTET 2021 official site - upbasiceduboard.gov.in. Check here the latest updates of UPTET 2021 exam.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

UPTET Exam Center 2022

UPTET stands for 'Uttar Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Test', It is a qualifying examination. We are sharing the list of the examination centre released by the UPTET Board. This list will be helpful for the candidates preparing for UPTET as they can fill the centre according to their nearby area and as per circumstances. It is mandatory to note that Candidates will not be permitted to allowed to enter the UPTET Examination Centre after the commencement of the examination as per time schedule given in the UPTET 2022 Admit Card

The UPTET 2021-2022 exam is scheduled to be held on 23rd January 2022. The examination authorities will examine separate UPTET 2022 exam centres. While filling out the application form, candidates will be able to pick their desired UP TET exam centres in 2022. It is mandatory to note that Candidates will not be permitted to allowed to enter the UPTET Examination Centre after the commencement of the examination as per the schedule given in the UPTET 2022 Admit Card

UPTET 2022 Exam Centre List PDF

UPTET 2022 Exam Centre Official Notification PDF

UPTET Exam Centres 2022: City Name List

We are sharing a List of Examination Cities where the UPTET will be conducted. The examination centre will be only government or government-aided school districts. The list of 75 exam centres for UPTET has been given below:

Name Of City
 Agra
 Jhansi
 Hathras
 Aligarh
 Mathura
Firozabad
Mainpuri
Etah
Bareilly
Badayun
Shahjahanpur
Pilibhit
Moradabad
Farukhabad
Bagpat
Meerut
Bulandshahr
Sultanpur
Sidharth Nagar
Chitrakoot
Mahoba
Baliya
Mau
Shamli
Hamirpur
Hapur
Fatehpur
Prayagraj
Gonda
Barabanki

UPTET District wise, Paper-wise Candidate Applied List

District NamePrimaryUpper Primary
Agra3990126511
Aligarh1904812910
Ambedkar Nagar2659619586
Amethi (Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Nagar)71154719
Amroha (J. P. Nagar)119778339
Auraiya140939466
Ayodhya (Faizabad)2786420032
Azamgarh5053034247
Baghpat81665853
Bahraich76244576
Ballia2558416075
Balrampur37672454
Banda101546906
Barabanki143879159
Bareilly2606018011
Basti1812311744
Bijnor1916013767
Budaun99826292
Bulandshahar114168593
Chandauli99976668
Chitrakoot72484511
Deoria1734311008
Etah118207197
Etawah156019774
Farrukhabad122988238
Fatehpur101876848
Firozabad1751911241
Gautam Buddh Nagar129619728
Ghaziabad2284917580
Ghazipur3257921215
Gonda126787863
Gorakhpur3587426496
Hamirpur47313296
Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)72535559
Hardoi153549640
Hathras (Mahamaya Nagar)71474294
Jalaun1739311819
Jaunpur4308829077
Jhansi1966012714
Kannauj121337810
Kanpur Dehat (Ramabai Nagar)80245249
Kanpur Nagar4035229421
Kasganj65374206
Kaushambi71244713
Kushi Nagar107386766
Lakhimpur Kheri128458241
Lalitpur80885088
Lucknow4843735254
Maharajganj110306995
Mahoba99146265
Mainpuri1652910351
Mathura2127413298
Mau3156721054
Meerut2651520349
Mirzapur92265771
Moradabad2007214752
Muzaffarnagar110168275
Pilibhit83335350
Pratapgarh2230514926
Prayagraj (Allahabad)8615661757
Raebareilly1567610750
Rampur85035311
Saharanpur1867913797
Sambhal (Bheem Nagar)68294484
Sant Kabeer Nagar81705716
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)94556461
Shahjahanpur135598600
Shamli67654808
Shravasti32701851
Siddhartha Nagar6059 3709
Sitapur151769537
Sonbhadra68684173
Sultanpur1783312015
Unnao112057207
Varanasi5015935677
Total1311548893993

 UPTET 2021 Time Schedule

The Uttar Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Test (UPTET) will be held on January 23, 2022. The exam will be held in two shifts: 

 UPTET PAPER 1PAPER 2
Exam Time10:00 AM-12:30 PM2:30-5:00 PM
Reporting Time9:30 AM2:00 PM

We hope this information serves the purpose and you will be able to get a clear idea about the possible exam centres for the UPTET 2022. All the best for UPTET preparation.

Important Facts About UPTET

  • UPTET will be of 150 marks and consist of 150 questions.
  • Questions in UPTET will be in Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) form, with four alternatives out of which one answer will be most appropriate.
  • Each question will be one mark.
  • There will be no negative marking.
  • The question paper shall be Bilingual (Hindi/English).
  • Candidates need to scores 60% to obtain a UPTET certificate.
  • The Validity Period of the UPTET qualifying certificate for appointment will be seven years from the date of declaration of its result for all categories.
  • There will be two papers of UPTET:-
PaperDescription
Paper- Iwill be for a person who intends to be a teacher for classes I to V.
Paper-IIwill be for a person who intends to be a teacher for classes VI to VIII.

Note: A person who intends to be a teacher for both levels (classes I to V and classes VI to VIII) will have to appear in both papers (Paper 1 and Paper 2).

Related Links:

UPTET Result

UPTET Exam Date 2022

UPTET Application Form 2022

UPTET Eligibility

UPTET Exam Pattern

UPTET Syllabus

UP TET Best Books

UPTET Question Papers

UPTET Cut Off

UPTET Admit Card

UPTET Exam Analysis

UPTET Exam Analysis Paper-II

UPTET Answer Key

UPTET Exam

UPTET 2021-22 Answer Key

UPTET 2022 उत्तर कुंजी

UP TET Exam 2022 Last Minute Tips

UPTET Exam Analysis Paper 1

UPTET Exam Center FAQs

  • UPTET 2022 is expected to be conducted on the 23rd January 2022. The exam date may change or move forward as deemed fit by the UP government.

  • The time period allowed for the completion of UPTET is 2:30 hours. This means that candidates will have to solve all the questions and fill the OMR sheet in the given period of time. No extra time will be allotted to fill the OMR sheet separately.

  • No, there is no criteria for the negative marking in the UPTET exam. This gives an excellent opportunity to candidates and they can answer as many questions as they want.

  • UP Teacher Eligibility Test will be of total 150 marks and the time allotted will also be 2 hours and 30 minutes.

  • On qualifying the Uttar Pradesh Teacher Eligibility Test, candidates are facilitated with seven years validity.

CTET & State TET Exams

TETCTETUPTETREETHTETOther TET ExamsTET Exams Mock Test SeriesMeghalaya TETMaharashtra TET
Related ExamsView All