Important Sports Institutes, Sports Competitions and Awards of Madhya Pradesh and India

By Trupti Thool|Updated : December 5th, 2022

This article is about the Important Sports Institutes, Sports Competitions, and Awards of Madhya Pradesh and India. This article will help students to achieve more marks in various state exams like MPPSC and Other State exams. There will be 4-5 questions that could be asked related to Important Sports Institutes, Sports Competitions, and Awards of Madhya Pradesh and India. There are some related facts that are important for upcoming MP State Exams. 

 

Important Sports Institutes, Sports Competitions and Awards of Madhya Pradesh and India

Sports Institutes/ Stadiums

Place

Establishment Year

Madhya Pradesh Cricket Academy

Shivpuri

2016

Martial Art Academy

Bhopal

2007

Shooting Academy

Bhopal

2007

Athletics Academy

Bhopal

2016

Water Sports Academy

Bhopal

2007

Archery Academy

Jabalpur

2013

Equestrian Academy

Bhopal

2007

Men hockey academy

Bhopal

2007

Women Hockey Academy 

Gwalior

2006

Badminton Academy

Gwalior

2010

Mallakhamb Academy

Ujjain

2018

Swimming Academy

Hosangabad

2008

Sports and Youth Welfare Department

Bhopal

1975

Madhya Pradesh Sports Directorate

Bhopal

1975

Madhya Pradesh Table Tennis Association

Indore

1957

Madhya Pradesh Badminton Association

Indore

1946

Madhya Pradesh Holkar Association

Indore

1941

Parsi Cricket Club

Indore

1890

Captain Roop Singh Stadium (Hockey) 

Gwalior

-

Nehru Stadium (Cricket)

Gwalior

-

Aishbagh Stadium (Hockey) 

Bhopal

-

Madhya Pradesh Hockey Association

Jabalpur

-

Major Sports Awards

Vikram Award

  • Established- 1990 by ex CM Sundarlal Patwa
  • 2019 winners-
    • Rajeshwari Kushram (Canoeing kayaking)
    • Faraz Khan (Horse Riding)
    • Adwait Page (Swimming)
    • Muskan Kirar (Archery)
    • Jai Meena (Soft tennis)
    • Chinki Meena (Shooting)
    • Puja Parekh (Softball)
    • Karishma Yadav (Hockey)
    • Janaki Bai (Judo)
    • Chandrakant Harde (Throwball) 

Eklavya Award

  • Established- 1994
  • Winners in 2019
    • Ajatshatru Sharma (Canoeing kayaking
    • Aditya Dube (Soft Tennis)
    • Aishwarya (Shooting)
    • Gargi Singh ((Karate)
    • Anshita Pandey (Wushu)
    • Param Padam Virthare (swimming)
    • Shankar Pandey (Fencing)
    • Akshat Joshi (Horse Riding)
    • Anusha Kutumbole (Table Tennis)
    • Priyanshu Rajawat (Badminton)
    • Govind Bairagi (Sailing)
    • Shivangi Sharma (soft Ball)
    • Ishika Sharma (Hockey)
    • Nityata Jain (chess)

Vishwamitra Award

  • Established-
  • Winners 2019
    • Abhilash Mt (Swimming)
    • Girdhari Lal Yadav (Sailing)
    • Sharad Jape (Kho-kho)

Madhya Pradesh Lifetime Award, 2019

  • Inam Ur Rehman (Hockey)

Prabhash Joshi Award

  • No award in 2019

Major Sports Organizations in India

Organization

Headquarters

Establishment Year

Current Head

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

Mumbai

December 1928

Saurav Ganguly

Sports Authority of India

New Delhi

1984

Sandip Pradhan

Athletics Federation of India

New Delhi

1946

Adille J Sumariwalla

National Sports Federation of India ( NSFOI)

New Delhi

1950

-

All India Football Federation

Delhi

1937

Prafull Patel

Indian Hockey Federation (Hockey India)

New Delhi

2009

Gyanendro Nigombam

All India Tennis Association

Delhi

March 1920

Anil Jain

Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India

Gujarat

-

K.E. Prabhakar

Indian Olympic Association

Delhi

1927

Narinder Dhruv Batra

 

Major Sports Awards in India

Award

Establishment Year

First Winner

Latest Winners

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna

1991–1992

Vishwanathan Anand

  • Rohit Sharma
  • Mariyappan Thangavelu
  • Manika Batra
  • Vinesh Phogat
  • Rani Rampal

Dronacharya Award

1985

  • Bhalchandra Bhaskar Bhagwat
  • Om Prakash Bhardwaj
  • O. M. Nambiar
  • Dharmendra Tiwary (Archery)
  • Purushothm Rai (Athletics)
  • Shiv Singh( Boxing)
  • Romesh Pathania (Hockey)
  • Krishan Kumar Hooda (Kabaddi)
  • Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar (Powerlifting)
  • Naresh Kumar (Tennis)
  • Om Parkash Dahiya (Wrestling)

Arjuna Award

1961

-

  • Atanu Das (Archery)
  • Dutee Chand (Athletics)
  • Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy (Badminton)
  • Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty (Badminton)
  • Vishesh Bhriguvanshi (Basketball)
  • Subedar Manish Kaushik (Boxing)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (Boxing)
  • Ishant Sharma (Cricket)
  • Deepti Sharma (Cricket)
  • Sawant Ajay Anant (Equestrian)
  • Sandesh Jhingan (Football)
  • Aditi Ashok (Golf)
  • Akashdeep Singh (Hockey)
  • Deepika (Hockey)
  • Deepak (Kabaddi)
  • Kale Sarika Sudhakar (Kho Kho)
  • Dattu Baban Bhokanal (Rowing)
  • Manu Bhaker (Shooting)
  • Saurabh Chaudhary (Shooting)
  • Madhurika Suhas Patkar (Table Tennis)
  • Divij Sharan (Tennis)
  • Shiva Keshavan (Winter Sports)
  • Divya Kakran (Wrestling)
  • Rahul Aware (Wrestling)
  • Suyash Narayan Jadhav (Para Swimming)
  • Sandeep (Para Athletics)
  • Manish Narwal (Para Shooting)

Dhyan Chand Award

2002

  • Shahuraj Birajdar
  • Ashok Diwan
  • Aparna Ghosh
  • Manuel Frederick
  • Arup Basak
  • Manoj Kumar
  • Nitin Kirtane
  • C. Lalremsanga

MPPSC के लिए Complete Free Study Notes, अभी Download करें

Download Free PDFs of Daily, Weekly & Monthly करेंट अफेयर्स in Hindi & English

NCERT Books तथा उनकी Summary की PDFs अब Free में Download करें 

Comments

write a comment

Related Posts

Follow us for latest updates