List of Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu & their Tenure Periods and Party

By : Neha Dhyani

Updated : Feb 3, 2022, 6:55

The Tamil Nadu CM name is of the one who represents as the chief executive of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. In other words, the de facto authority (what happens in reality), rests with the Chief Minister of the state. For the Tamil Nadu CM list of candidates, the governor of the state invites the ruling party with the majority of seats to form the government. The chief minister, appointed by the governor, has a council of ministers who are collectively responsible and answerable to the assembly for their operations and actions. 

Highlights about Tamil Nadu CM

  • The chief minister of Tamil Nadu is the head of the government
  • He/She is a member of the Tamil Nadu legislative assembly and has a council of ministers under them
  • The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu reports to the governor and the secretariat of Tamil Nadu
  • Their term lasts for 5 years unless dissolved earlier. There are no term limits specified

Tamil Nadu CM List

Sl.No.

Name of Chief Ministers

From

To

Party

1

M. K. Stalin

May 07, 2021

PRESENT

DMK

2

Edappadi K Palaniswami

February 16, 2017 

May 06, 2021

AIADMK

3

O. Panneerselvam

Dec 6, 2016 

Feb 16, 2017

AIADMK

4

J. Jayalalithaa

May 19, 2016

Dec 5, 2016

AIADMK

5

J. Jayalalithaa

May 23, 2015

May 19, 2016

AIADMK

6

O Panneerselvam

29th Sep 2014

May 23, 2015

AIADMK

7

J. Jayalalithaa

16. May. 2011

-

AIADMK

8

M. Karunanidhi

13. May. 2006

15. May. 2011

 

9

J. Jayalalithaa

Mar 2, 2002

12. May. 2006

AIADMK

10

O. Panneerselvam

Sep 21, 2001

Mar 1, 2002

AIADMK

11

J. Jayalalithaa

14. May. 2001

Sep 21, 2001

AIADMK

12

M. Karunanidhi

13. May. 1996

13. May. 2001

DMK

13

J. Jayalalithaa

Jun 24, 1991

12. May. 1996

AIADMK

 

President's rule

Jan 30, 1991

Jun 24, 1991

 

14

M. Karunanidhi

Jan 27, 1989

Jan 30, 1991

DMK

 

President's rule

Jan 30, 1988

Jan 27, 1989

 

15

Janaki Ramachandran

Jan 7, 1988

Jan 30, 1988

AIADMK

16

V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)

Dec 24, 1987

Jan 7, 1988

AIADMK

17

M. G. Ramachandran

Feb 10, 1985

Dec 24, 1987

AIADMK

18

M. G. Ramachandran

Jun 9, 1980

Nov 15, 1984

AIADMK

 

President's rule

Feb 17, 1980

Jun 9, 1980

 

19

M. G. Ramachandran

Jun 30, 1977

Feb 17, 1980

AIADMK

 

President's rule

Jan 31, 1976

Jun 30, 1977

 

20

M. Karunanidhi

Mar 15, 1971

Jan 31, 1976

DMK

21

M. Karunanidhi

Feb 10, 1969

Jan 4, 1971

DMK

22

V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)

Feb 3, 1969

Feb 10, 1969

DMK

23

C. N. Annadurai

Jan 14, 1969

Feb 3, 1969

DMK

24

C. N. Annadurai

Mar 6, 1967

Jan 14, 1969

DMK

25

M. Bakthavatsalam

Oct 2, 1963

Mar 6, 1967

INC

26

K. Kamaraj

Mar 15, 1962

Oct 2, 1963

INC

27

K. Kamaraj

Apr 13, 1957

Mar 1, 1962

INC

28

K. Kamaraj

Apr 13, 1954

Mar 31, 1957

INC

29

C. Rajagopalachari

Apr 10, 1952

Apr 13, 1954

INC

30

P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja

Jan 26, 1950

Apr 9, 1952

INC

 

More Current Affair Topics:
Sahitya Akademi AwardSamarpan Diwas
Most Polluted Cities in the WorldCyclone Name
Defence Minister of IndiaFounder of Google
National Anthem of IndiaNormal Human Body Temperature
Richest Man in the WorldSyed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

FAQs about List of Chief Minister in Tamil Nadu

  • Who appoints the chief minister of Tamil Nadu?

Ans: The governor of the state appoints the chief minister for that state, in this case, the chief minister of Tamil Nadu is appointed by the governor of Tamil Nadu.

  • How many Chief Ministers has Tamil Nadu had to date?

Ans: Since 1952, there have been 12 chief minister tenures in Tamil Nadu, with V. R. Nedunchezhiyan who acted twice in the role. 

  • Who was appointed as the first CM of Tamil Nadu after India became a republic?

Ans: The first CM of Tamil Nadu after India became a republic was Mr P.S. Kumaraswamy Raja.