SSC JE 2021 Paper 2 Civil Engineering Preparation Strategy: Know Important Tips and Tricks to Follow

By Vishal Singh|Updated : September 10th, 2021

How to prepare for SSC JE Paper 2 Civil Exam: SSC has announced the SSC Junior Engineer exam date which is 26th September 2021. To begin with, it is really crucial for all the shortlisted candidates to have a thorough knowledge of the preparation strategy that they need to follow to qualify SSC JE Tier 2 exam. To help you prepare for SSC JE descriptive paper, we have covered some of the very important tips and tricks that you should follow to be able to achieve the cut off marks in SSC JE tier 2 exam. 

This year, a total of 3826 candidates have qualified SSC JE Tier 1 exam. Hence, you must score good marks in SSC JE paper 2 to be able to be eligible for an appointment. 

Click Here to Check SSC JE 2021 Tier-I Result

Click Here to Check SSC JE 2021 Tier-I Cut-Off Marks

Table of Content

How to prepare for SSC JE Paper 2 Civil Exam: SSC has announced the SSC Junior Engineer exam date which is 26th September 2021. To begin with, it is really crucial for all the shortlisted candidates to have a thorough knowledge of the preparation strategy that they need to follow to qualify SSC JE Tier 2 exam. To help you prepare for SSC JE descriptive paper, we have covered some of the very important tips and tricks that you should follow to be able to achieve the cut off marks in SSC JE tier 2 exam. 

This year, a total of 3826 candidates have qualified SSC JE Tier 1 exam. Hence, you must score good marks in SSC JE paper 2 to be able to be eligible for an appointment. 

 

Click Here to Check SSC JE 2021 Tier-I Result

Click Here to Check SSC JE 2021 Tier-I Cut-Off Marks

SSC JE Mains Paper 2 Exam Pattern: Marking Scheme

  • SSC JE mains Paper 2 is conducted in pen and paper mode and is descriptive.
  • Candidates have to attempt a question paper in 2 hrs consisting of 300 marks.
  • SSC JE paper 2 is a conventional type exam, candidates have to choose the subject from Part A- structural and civil Engineering, Part B- Electrical Engineering, or Part C- Mechanical Engineering.
  • Candidates can bring their own Slide–Rule, Calculator, Logarithm Table, and Steam Table for Paper-2 with them.
  • There is no provision of negative marking applicable in SSC JE mains Paper-2.
SubjectMarksExam Duration
General Engineering(Civil& Structural)3002 hours
General Engineering(Electrical)3002 hours
General Engineering(Mechanical)3002 hours

Download SSC JE Tier 2 Admit Card 

SSC JE Preparation Strategy for Tier 2 Civil Engg. 

Know the Syllabus for SSC JE 

Go through the SSC JE Paper 2 Civil Engineering Syllabus and the SSC JE Paper 2 Civil engineering Exam Pattern thoroughly. It is very important for us to know what to study before studying anything. There is no change in terms of subjects in paper 2 but there is a huge difference in the weightage they carry in SSC JE Paper 2 exam.

SSC JE Syllabus for Tier 2

Solve SSC JE Previous Year Papers

It has been observed that in SSC JE Paper 2 exam, the questions are very repetitive in nature so you have to go through previous year papers very carefully and analyze the subject-wise weightage, difficulty level of questions, and type of questions asked in SSC JE Paper 2 examination.

SSC JE Tier 2 Marks Weighatge 

Here, we have shared the subject-wise marks distribution chart of the topics that have been asked over the years in the descriptive paper fo SSC JE Civil/Mechanical/Electrical.

Subject2012201320142015201620172018
Building Materials40453045151010
Estimation costing and Valuation -3030 - -1015
Surveying40153030303015
Soil Mechanics20301530757580
Hydraulics20153030303015
Irrigation Engineering20301515155075
Transportation Engineering20151515303030
Environmental Engineering40151540501515
Theory of Structures65603030402520
Concrete Technology -155015 -2020
RCC Design55604060504040
Steel Design40306050252525

byjusexamprep

Download SSC JE Civil Question Paper for Tier 2 

Make a proper Study Schedule 

To qualify in any examination proper planning of the study schedule is very important. You have to make realistic study plans and daily targets which you can easily achieve. You have to pick one numerical and one theoretical subject together in order to have a balanced approach. For the preparation you have to select books, you can refer to the following mentioned books: 

SSC JE Civil Tier 2 Books

Book Author
SSC JE Civil Engineering Previous Year Topic-wise Objective Solved PapersMade Easy Publications
Civil Engineering: Conventional and Objective TypeS Chand Publication
Civil Engineering subject-Wise, General Awareness & Reasoning QuizzesBYJU'S Exam Prep Study Material

Get a list of best books for SSC JE Tier 2 Civil Exam

Memorize Important Formulas

Civil engineering is very vast and it has lots of different types of formulas and memorizing formulas is a tough task. You can note down the formulas in a notebook and keep revising them regularly or you can purchase any formula handbook which is available on the market and revise from it.

Practice SSC JE Civil Test Series

Speed and accuracy play an important role in the SSC JE Paper 2 examination and you can achieve this only by proper practice through test series. Tests should be given regularly after the completion of each subject so that proper analysis of concepts learned can be done. Test series will help you give an actual environment which will be there on examination day, you can master your speed and can learn to handle pressure as well.

Practice SSC JE Civil Tier 2 Test Series

Revision Plan and Short Notes

Along with the current subject preparation you should always do the revision of the subject which you have completed in the past. You have to give some dedicated time to the revision portion only. You must have to prepare Short Notes for each subject where you write the formulas and concepts which are very important for the examination and you have to revise them once before the exam. Preparation of short notes helps you to command over your weak areas, formula, and concepts and will boost up your confidence.

We hope that these Tips for the SSC JE Paper 2 preparation strategy help you improve and ace the SSC JE exam. Do comment below to share your views with us and ask doubts  Good luck with your SSC JE Exams

Here is a daily study plan to keep your preparation on track :

Detailed Schedule for SSC AE/JE Foundation Civil Engineering (CE) 2021 Step up Study Plan

You can avail of BYJUS Exam Prep for all AE & JE Exams:

BYJU'S Exam Prep Online Classroom Program for AE & JE Exams (12+ Structured LIVE Courses)

You can avail of BUYJU's Test Series specially designed for all AE & JE Exams:

BYJU'S Exam Prep Test Series for AE & JE (160+ Mock Tests) 

Thanks

Team BYJU’S Exam Prep

Download  BYJU’S Exam Prep APP, for the best Exam Preparation, Free Mock tests, Live Classes.

 

 

 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs


  • The second stage of SSC JE, i.e., Paper 2 or Mains Exam is an offline mode of exam. There are a total of 300 questions for 300 marks. The exam includes only technical discipline. The total marks for this paper are 300, and you will get 2 hours (120 Minutes) to complete the paper.

  • Candidates are allowed to bring their own Slide–Rule, Calculator, Logarithm Table and Steam Table for Paper-II only. They are not allowed to use such aids for Paper-I. Tentative Answer Keys will be placed on the Commission‟s website after the Examination.

  • Some general preparation tips for SSC JE are as under: Know The Syllabus: Go through the SSC JE Syllabus and SSC Exam Pattern thoroughly. Segregate the topics according to the difficulty level. Create A Realistic Time Table: Prepare a realistic timetable and follow it strictly

  • There are usually some questions in the SSC JE exam, which are repeated from previous years. Candidates are advised to solve the last 10 years' SSC JE question papers to improve the chances of scoring better in the exam

  • No, the Interview Process is not a part of the SSC JE Selection Process. document verification takes place.

  • The competition for the SSC JE will be massive because of the Central government jobs in popular organisations. In order to crack the SSC JE in two months, candidates should opt for a unique preparation strategy. The SSC JE consists of two papers.

AE & JE Exams

AE & JENBCCRRB JESSC JEAPPSCMPPSCBPSC AEUKPSC JECGPSCUPPSCRVUNLUPSSSCSDEPSPCLPPSCGPSCTNPSCAAIDFCCILUPRVUNLPSPCLRSMSSB JEOthersPracticeMock TestCourse
tags :AE & JE ExamsAPPSC Assistant ExamUKPSC JE ExamUKPSC AE ExamJSSC JE ExamUPPCL JE Exam

AE & JE Exams

AE & JENBCCRRB JESSC JEAPPSCMPPSCBPSC AEUKPSC JECGPSCUPPSCRVUNLUPSSSCSDEPSPCLPPSCGPSCTNPSCAAIDFCCILUPRVUNLPSPCLRSMSSB JEOthersPracticeMock TestCourse
tags :AE & JE ExamsAPPSC Assistant ExamUKPSC JE ExamUKPSC AE ExamJSSC JE ExamUPPCL JE Exam

Follow us for latest updates