SSC GD Math Questions: Download GD Constable Math Question PDF in Hindi/English

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : November 7th, 2022

SSC GD Maths Questions: The Staff Selection Commission has released the SSC GD Constable 2022 notification on 27th October along with the apply online link and the tentative exam datesThe exam will be conducted in Jan 2023 at various centers throughout India. So, candidates must gear up and start their preparations. To help you out, we are providing a compilation of SSC GD Maths Questions with solutions.

SSC GD Maths questions are designed to test the ability to appropriate use of numbers and number sense of the candidates. IF you have the good command on this subject, you can easily fetch maximum marks from this section and crack the exam. Check out 50+ Expected Maths Questions based on trends for the SSC GD Constable Exam and also download SSC GD Math Questions PDF in Hindi or English as per your preference.

Table of Content

SSC GD Math Questions

Quantitative aptitude is often regarded as one of the most difficult subjects of any competitive government exam. Although most applicants are terrified of this area, if thoroughly prepared and attempted within the time constraints, it might be the most scoring topic. In order to master this section of the examination, we are here with another useful article for the candidates.

In this article, we will discuss the SSC GD Maths Questions that are expected in SSC GD 2022 exam along with the SSC GD Math Question PDF.

SSC GD Math Question in English

A few of the questions that have already been asked in the SSC GD Constable exam are provided below candidates can check the SSC GD Math Question in English and can practice them to know about the depth and types of questions asked in the SSC GD Constable Exam.

1.Simplify: [7.8 − 0.4 of (5.1 − 3.8) + 9.3 × 1.5]

A. 23.12
B. 12.23
C. 21.23
D. 23.21

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

[7.8 − 0.4 of (5.1 − 3.8) + 9.3 × 1.5]

= [7.8 – (0.4 × 1.3) + (9.3 × 1.5)]

= [7.8 – 0.52 + 13.95]

= (21.75 – 0.52)

= 21.23

2.A is twice as good as a workman as B. And together, they finish a piece of work in 20 days. In how many days, will A alone finish the work?

A. 30 days
B. 25 days
C. 26 days
D. 28 days

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

Let the efficiency of B is x.

∴ Efficiency of A is 2x.

Efficiency of A and B together = x + 2x = 3x

We know that,

Work = Time × Efficiency

So, work = 20 × 3x = 60x

Thus, A will alone finish the work in = 60x/2x = 30 days

3.If a shopkeeper gives two successive discounts of 20% and 15% on a book whose marked price is Rs. 850, then what is the selling price of the book?

A. Rs. 758
B. Rs. 587
C. Rs. 785
D. Rs. 578

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Since

byjusexamprep

∴ Required selling price of the book is =

byjusexamprep

byjusexamprep

= 5780000/10000

= Rs. 578

4.Study the bar chart and answer the question based on it.

byjusexamprep

The average production of 1999 and 2000 was less than the average production of which of the following pairs of years?

Figure

A. 1998 and 2000
B. 1996 and 1997
C. 2000 and 2001
D. 1995 and 2001

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Average production of 1999 and 2000 = (65+50)/2 = 57.5

Average production of 1998 and 2000 = (45+50)/2 = 47.5

Average production of 1996 and 1997 = (40+60)/2 = 50

Average production of 2000 and 2001 = (50+75)/2 = 62.5

Average production of 1995 and 2001 = (25+75)/2 = 50

Thus, it is clear that in average production of 2000 and 2001 is more than that of 1999 and 2000.

5.A cloth was 50cm broad and 8 cm long. When washed, it was found to have lost 25% of its length and 14% of its breadth, then the percentage decreased in its area is ..........

A. 34.5%
B. 35.5%
C. 36%
D. 35%

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

Area of the cloth = length × breadth = 50 × 8 = 400 cm2

After getting washed,

New length = 50 – 25% of 50 = 50 – 25/2 = 75/2 cm

New breadth = 8 – 14% of 8

byjusexamprep

= 172/25 cm

New area = byjusexamprep

= 3 × 86 = 258 cm2

Net change in area = (400 – 258) = 142 cm2

∴Percentage change in its area =

byjusexamprep

= 142/4 = 35.5%

6.A batsman scored 120 runs which included 15 fours and 2 sixes. What percent of runs scored by him running between the wickets?

A. 40%
B. 35%
C. 37.50%
D. 25%

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

Let the runs taken between the wickets by the batsman is x.

According to the question,

Total Runs = (15 × 4) + (2 × 6) + x = 120

⇒ 60 + 12 + x = 120

⇒ 72 + x = 120

⇒ x = 120 – 72 = 48

∴ Required percentage will be = (48/120)×100 = 40%

7.The value of [4 ÷ 2 + 3 x 6 – 7] is:

A. 13
B. 14
C. 11
D. 12

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

[4÷2+3 x 6–7]

= [(4/2) + (3 × 6) – 7]

= (2 + 18) – 7

= 20 – 7 = 13

8.A and together have Rs 1800. If 1/3 of A’s amount is equal to 2/3 of B’s amount, how much does B have?

A. Rs. 1200
B. Rs. 900
C. Rs. 750
D. Rs. 600

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Let A and B have a and b amount respectively.

So,

(a + b) = 1800 ---- (i)

Also,

a/3 = 2b/3

⇒ a = 2b ----(ii)

Putting the value of (ii) in (i)-

⇒ 2b + b = 1800

⇒ 3b = 1800

⇒ b = 1800/3 = Rs. 600

9.The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 3 : 1. If the area of the rectangle is 310 sq. cm, the length of the rectangle is nearly:

A. 11.45 cm
B. 10.45 cm
C. 12.45 cm
D. 13.45 cm

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 3 : 1.

Let perimeter of a rectangle = 3x cm

Breadth of a rectangle = x cm

We know that, Perimeter of a rectangle = 2(L + B)

Hence, 3x = 2(Length + x)

⇒2 × Length = x

⇒Length = x/2 cm

Now, Area of the rectangle is 310 sq. cm.

So,

Length × Breadth = 310

⇒(x/2) ×(x) = 310

⇒x2/2 = 310

⇒x2= 620

⇒x = 24.9 cm

Hence, Length of rectangle = x/2 = 24.9 = 12.45 cm

10.The volume of a solid sphere is 4851 m3. What is the surface area of the sphere? (Take Π = 22/7)

A. 1386 m2
B. 1364 m2
C. 1260 m2
D. 1408 m2

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| Volume of a solid sphere = 4851 m3

⇒4ϖr3/3 = 4851

⇒r3 = (4851 × 3)/4ϖ

⇒r3 = (4851 × 3)/4ϖ

byjusexamprep

⇒ r3 = 1157.625

⇒ r = 10.5 m

Surface area of the sphere = 4ϖr2 =

byjusexamprep

= 1386 m2

11.Find the value of:

[(7×6 + 5 − 15)÷4 + 6÷3 – 4 + 18÷3]

A. 12
B. 14
C. 16
D. 18

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

Consider: [(7×6 + 5 − 15)÷4 + 6÷3 – 4 + 18÷3]

Using BODMAS:

⇒ [(42 + 5 − 15)÷4 + 6÷3 – 4 + 18÷3]

⇒ [32÷4 + 6÷3 – 4 + 18÷3]

⇒ 8 + 2 – 4 + 6 = 12

12.If A is equal to 20% of C and B is equal to 40% of C, then which one of the following is 150% of B?

A. 50% of C
B. 250% of A
C. 65% of C
D. 300% of A

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Given,

A = 20% of C

A = 20C/100 = C/5

C = 5A ……………….(i)

And B = 40% of C

B = 40C/100 = 2C/5 …………..(2)

Also, 150% of B = 150B/100

Using (1) and (2):

byjusexamprep

byjusexamprep

byjusexamprep

= 300% of A

13.If the selling price is tripled, the profit becomes 5 times. What is the profit percent?

A. 100%
B. 200%
C. 50%
D. 150%

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| Let cost price = x unit

And Selling price = y unit

Let Profit = (y−x) unit

If the selling price is tripled, the profit becomes 5 times.

New Selling price = 3y unit

New profit = 5(y x) unit ………(i)

But

if S.P. = 3y, then Profit = (3y – x) unit ………….(ii)

From (i) and (ii):

3y − x = 5y – 5x

2y = 4x

y = 2x

Hence Original Profit = y – x = 2x – x = x

Hence, Profit percentage = (x/x)×100 = 100%

14.If 15 apples cost as much as 6 strawberries, 2 strawberries cost as much as 16 bananas, 6 bananas cost as much as 15 potatoes, then what is the cost of 1 potato if an apple costs ₹20?

A. ₹25
B. ₹22.50
C. ₹2.50
D. ₹2.25

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

ATQ, an apple costs ₹20.

So, Cost price of 15 apples = 15 × 20 = ₹300

Also, 15 apples cost as much as 6 strawberries.

Cost price of 6 strawberries = ₹300

Cost price of 2 strawberries = (300/6)×2 = ₹100

Now, 2 strawberries cost as much as 16 bananas.

Cost price of 16 bananas = ₹100

Cost price of 6 bananas = (100/16)×6 = ₹37.5

And 6 bananas cost as much as 15 potatoes.

Cost price of 15 potatoes = ₹37.5

Cost price of a potato = 37.5/15 = ₹2.5

15.A wheel makes 4000 revolution is covering a distance of 60 km. The radius of the wheel is:

A. 8 m
B. 8.25 m
C. 4.68 m
D. 2.39 m

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

A wheel makes 4000 revolution is covering a distance of 60 km.

60 km = 60000 m

Distance covered in 1 revolution = 60000/4000 = 15 meter

We know, Distance covered in one revolution = Perimeter of Wheel

 2Πr = 15

 r = 15/2Π

 r = (15×7)/(2×22)

 r = 2.39 m

Hence, radius of the wheel = 2.39 m

16.Shopkeeper selling on article for Rs.46 loses 8%. In order to gain of 6%, what should be the selling price of the article?

A. Rs.65
B. Rs.56
C. Rs.53
D. Rs.85

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Given, If Shopkeeper sells an article for Rs.46, he loses 8%.

Let cost price of article = 100 unit

Loss% = 8%

So, 8% of 100 unit = 8 unit

Selling price = 100 unit - 8 unit = 92 unit

According to the question,

92 unit  Rs. 46

1 unit  Rs. 0.5

100 unit  Rs. 50

Hence, Cost price of article = Rs. 50

If Profit% = 6%

Then Selling price of article = 50 + 6% of 50 = 50 + 3 = 53

17.The areas of two squares are 16:9 . The ratio of their perimeter is:

A. 9:16
B. 9:12
C. 12:16
D. 16:12

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Given, the areas of two squares are 16:9

Let area of first square = 16x2

Area of second square = 9x2

Hence,

Side of first square = √16x2 = 4x

Side of second square = √9x2 = 3x

Perimeter of first square = 16x

Perimeter of second square = 12x

Ratio of their perimeter = 16 : 12

18.The difference between upper limit and lower limit of the class interval is called as:

A. Range
B. Mode
C. Frequency distribution
D. Class interval

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| We know that difference between upper limit and lower limit of the class interval is called class size.

19.In how many years, a sum will be thrice of it at the rate of interest 5% per annum?

A. 25 years
B. 40 years
C. 30 years
D. 20 years

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

Given, Rate of interest = 5%

Let the number of years required = t

Let Principle = P

Amount = 3P

Interest = Amount – principle =3P - P = 2P

Now using formula,

byjusexamprep

byjusexamprep

 t = 200/5 = 40 years

20.In a university, the number of students studying science, mathematics and language are in the ratio of 2:4:9. If the number of students in Science, Mathematics and Language be increased 10%, 20% and 40% respectively. What will be the new ratio?

A. 12:23:63
B. 11:24:63
C. 24:11:63
D. 63:11:24

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

Let number of students studying science = 2x

Number of students studying mathematics = 4x

Number of students studying language = 9x

The number of students in Science, Mathematics and Language be increased 10%, 20% and 40% respectively. 

New number of students studying science = 2x + 10% of 2x

= 2x + (10/100)×2x = 2x + x/5 = 11x/5

New number of students studying mathematics = 4x + 20% of 4x

= 4x + (20/100)×4x = 4x + 4x/5 = 24x/5

New number of students studying language = 9x + 40% of 9x

= 9x + (40/100)×9x = 9x + 18x/5 = 63x/5

New ratio = 11x/5 : 24x/5 : 63x/5 = 11 : 24 : 63

21.Rama and Hari can together finish a piece of work in 15 day. Rama works twice as fast as Hari, then Hari alone can finish work in:

A. 45 days
B. 30 days
C. 25 days
D. 20 days

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

Let Number of days taken by Hari alone to finish work = 2x

Hari’s one day work = 1/2x unit

Number of days taken by Rama alone to finish work = x

Rama’s one day work = 1/x unit

It is given that Rama and Hari can together finish a piece of work in 15 day.

According to the question,

One day Work of Hari + One day work of Rama = One day work of Hari and Rama Together

byjusexamprep

15 + 30 = 2x

2x = 45

Number of days taken by Hari alone to finish work = 45 days

22.The distance between two stations is 500 km. A train starts from station ‘A’ at 9 am and travels towards station ‘B’ at 60 km/hrs. Another train starts from station ‘B’ at 10 am and travels towards ‘A’ at 40 km/hrs. At what time both the train meet to each other.

A. 12:45 PM
B. 1:36 PM
C. 3:36 PM
D. 2:24 PM

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Distance between two stations = 500 km.

A train starts from station ‘A’ at 9 am and travels towards station ‘B’ at 60 km/hrs. Another train starts from station ‘B’ at 10 am and travels towards ‘A’ at 40 km/hrs.

Let train P starts from station ‘A’ and travels towards station ‘B’ and train Q starts from station ‘B’ and travels towards station ‘A’

Distance covered by train P from 9 am to 10 am = 60 km /hours × 1 hour = 60 km

Remaining distance between station A and station B = 500 km – 60 km = 440 km

After 10 am both trains are moving towards each other.

So, Relative speed = 60 + 40 = 100 km/hrs

Time taken to cover 440 km at the relative speed of 100 km/hr = 440/100 = 4 hour 24 minutes

Both trains will meet after 4 hours and 24 minutes post 10 am.

Hence, Both trains will meet at 2.24 PM.

23.A trader allows two successive discounts of 5% each on the marked price of a sofa set for Rs.24,500. The selling price of sofa set is:

A. Rs.23,274.75
B. Rs.23,275
C. Rs.1,163.75
D. Rs.22,111.25

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Marked price of a sofa set = Rs.24,500.

Trader allows two successive discounts of 5% each on the marked price.

Selling price of sofa set = byjusexamprep

= Rs. 22111.25

24.The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 28 years old and the wicket keeper is 4 years older than him. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is two years less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

A. 15 years
B. 22 years
C. 21 years
D. 29 years

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Let the average age of 11 team members is x.

So, total age of the team = 11x.

Also, the age of the captain = 28 years

Age of the wicket-keeper = 28 + 4 = 32 years

According to the question,

Age of team – Age of captain and Wicket-keeper = Age of other 9 members

11x – (28 + 32) = 9×(x – 2)

11x – 60 = 9x – 18

11x – 9x = 60 – 18

2x = 42

x = 42/2 = 21

Average age of the team is 21 years.

25.Two numbers are respectively 25% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the first number to second number is:

A. 1 : 2
B. 2 : 1
C. 6 : 5
D. 5 : 6

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Let the third number is 100x.

First number = 25% of 100x + 100x

First number = (25/100)×100x + 100x = 25x + 100x = 125x

Second number = 50% of 100x

Second number = (50/100)×100x + 100x = 50x + 100x = 150x

So, the required ratio will be -

= 125x : 150x

= 5 : 6

SSC GD Math Question PDF

SSC GD Math Question and Answers Download PDF based on the previous year's question paper of the SSC GD Constable exam. Cnadidates can download the SSC GD Math Question PDF in Hindi and well as English Language candidates can download the PDFs at their convenience and save them for future use.

SSC GD Math Question PDF
50+ SSC GD Maths Questions SSC GD Math Questions PDF in EnglishSSC GD Math Questions PDF in Hindi

Preparation Tips for SSC GD Math Questions

  • Students who are preparing for the last one or two years have to harness their skills by practising SSC GD Math questions.
  • In the exam solve the quantitative section on the second number after solving English.
  • You can overcome the phobia of mathematics only by practising it more and more.
  • Try to solve at least one previous year question paper of math on daily basis.
  • Practice mathematics on daily basis and divide your time for advanced math and arithmetic.
  • You can overcome this phobia only by a divide and rule policy.
  • In question papers, some questions are difficult and time taking, so either leave them or try to solve them with the help of options.
  • Try to use the elimination method, i.e. if you are able to eliminate 2 options out of 4 then go for it.
  • Don’t use pen for every single calculation, just try to solve them in your mind, in starting it is the time taken but within 10 days you will see notice in your performance.
  • Don’t use pen and paper while solving the practice paper and avoid them as much as you can.
  • Always remember one thing practise makes a man perfect so don’t leave your practice.
  • In question paper don’t think of solving every question, set your mind that you have to score good marks not to attempt every question as it creates only pressure.
  • Try to solve easy questions first and don’t take a question as a challenge to your preparation.
  • Practice SSC GD Constable Test Series regularly to brush up on your skills.

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC GD Math Questions

  • Aspirants can find the SSC GD Math Questions in this article. Candidates can go through this article to have complete information on the SSC GD Maths Question in the English language.

  • Practising SSC GD Math Questions is important because the quant section is one of the most important sections of the SSC GD Constable exam and practising that section requires the utmost attention to score maximum marks in the upcoming SSC GD Constable 2022 exam.

  • Yes, this article contains SSC GD Math Question PDF. Candidates can download the SSC GD Math Question PDF in Hindi and well as English Language candidates can download the PDFs at their convenience and save them for future use. 

  • The weightage of SSC GD Math Question in the SSC GD Constable exam is 20 questions of 2 marks each which totally makes up 40 marks out of 160 marks in the computer-based examination.

  • The negative marking for the Math section in SSC GD Constable exam 2022 is of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer. Where for every correct answer candidates are awarded with 2 marks for each question.


SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates