SSC GD English Expected Questions 2023, Download PDF

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : December 27th, 2022

SSC GD English expected questions and answers for the forthcoming tier 1 Computer Based Exam 2023 are provided in this article. We've compiled a PDF of the SSC GD English important questions for the candidates having their exam in January 2023 from 10 Jan to 14 Feb. These SSC GD English Questions are highly useful for revising the material and getting far ahead in the competition. All of the questions have straightforward and precise solutions.

You can directly download SSC GD Constable English Questions PDF from the link provided in this article.

Important Topics of SSC GD English

According to the latest SSC GD Constable exam pattern 2022-23, a total of 80 questions are asked, out of which 20 questions will be asked from the language section. Candidates can opt for any one of the languages out of English or Hindi for this section only. Important topics from the SSC GD English syllabus are following

  • Idiom and Phrases
  • Sentence Improvement
  • One Word Substitution
  • Spelling Correction
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Spotting error
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Antonyms
  • Synonyms

SSC GD English Important Questions

Here are some of the examples of the SSC GD English Important Questions that are frequently asked in the tier 1 exam.

1. In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

A senior doctor expressed concern about physicians recommended the vaccine.

A. A senior doctor
B. expressed concern
C. about physicians recommended the vaccine
D. No error

Ans: C

2. Identify the segment in the sentence which contains a grammatical error.

We have just discussing all the known mechanisms of physical growth.

A. We have discussing
B. all the known
C. mechanisms of physical growth
D. No error

Ans: A

3. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

Children enjoy listening to ghost stories especially on Halloween night.

A. Children enjoy listening to
B. ghost stories especially
C. on Halloween night
D. No Error

Ans: C

4. In the following statement, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, select the "No error" option.

(A) On my request/ (B) Jatin introduced me/ (C) to his friend who is singer and scientist./ (D) No error

A. B
B. D
C. A
D. C

Ans: D

5. In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

The burglars were caught just before they were about to escape from the jail.

A. The burglars were caught
B. just before they were about
C. to escape from the jail
D. No error

Ans: C

6. In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

The teacher drew an attention of the boys to the importance of regular practice.

A. The teacher drew
B. an attention of the boys
C. to the importance of regular
D. No error

Ans: B

7. In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

I am not wealthy so I cannot afford to buy a expensive car.

A. so I cannot
B. afford to buy
C. a expensive car
D. I am not wealthy

Ans: C

8. In the sentence, identify the segment which contains the grammatical error. If the sentence has no error, then select 'No error'.

Entering the hotel he ordered for a drink and a sumptuous dinner.

A. Entering the hotel
B. he ordered for
C. a drink and a sumptuous dinner
D. No error

Ans: B

9. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.

The burglar used the ladder who lied on the courtyard.

A. No substitution
B. which was lying in the
C. that was laid at a
D. who is lying against the

Ans: B

10. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No substitution’.

It is hard to believe that a child of ten can learn the Gita by heart.

A. if a child by ten
B. No substitution
C. that the child in ten
D. so a child at ten

Ans: B

Importance of Practising SSC GD English Expected Questions

Practising English expected questions before SSC GD exam will help aspirants understand the question trend and the difficulty level of the English questions asked in the exam. Questions from the reading comprehension can be tricky at times, by solving important SSC GD English questions will help in improving the reading speed. More you attempt and practice the questions more you can improve your skills and accuracy and eventually make you feel more confident about the exam. 

SSC GD Constable English Questions PDF

Check out the SSC GD Constable English Questions PDF given below in which we have provided SSC GD English Expected Questions for the tier 1 CBT exam. Aspirants having their exam in the next month should revise these questions before appearing for the exam and maximise their scores.

SSC GD Constable English Questions PDF

Tips to Attempt SSC GD English Questions

Here are some simple tips for attempting maximum English questions in the SSC GD exam 2023.

  • Try to answer SSC GD English questions based on vocabulary, as questions like Fill in the Blanks, Cloze Test, Synonyms, Antonyms, and so on are dependent on vocabulary usage.
  • Revise crucial English grammar rules so that you can correctly answer questions about Sentence Correction/Spotting the Error and Sentence or Phrase Improvement
  • As SSC repeats questions, practise English questions from SSC GD previous year question papers.
  • Candidates are advised to spend not more than one minute on any one question when answering the SSC GD English questions.
  • While answering English questions in the SSC GD tier 1 exam, candidates should avoid risky guesses.
All The Best !!!
DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • Practising English expected questions before SSC GD exam will help aspirants understand the question trend and the difficulty level of the English questions asked in the exam. More you attempt and practice the questions more you can improve your skills and accuracy and eventually make you feel more confident about the exam. 

  • Candidates can check SSC GD English important questions in this article. These questions have been picked up from the SSC GD previous year question papers and have been frequently asked over the years.

  • In this article, we have provided SSC GD English Expected Questions PDF for the tier 1 CBT exam from the direct link. Aspirants having their exam in the next month should revise these questions before appearing for the exam and maximise their scores.

  • While attempting SSC GD English Questions in the tier 1 exam, candidates should avoid risky guesses. Candidates are advised to spend not more than one minute on any one question when answering the SSC GD English questions. Try to answer vocabulary questions on priority such as Fill in the Blanks, Cloze Test, Synonyms, Antonyms, and so on as these are based on vocabulary usage.

  • SSC GD English questions account for around one-fourth of the total weightage, i.e. 20 questions in tier-1 of the Multi-Tasking exam. These questions are asked based on vocabulary, grammar and reading comprehension. Total of 80 questions are asked in the SSC GD tier 1 exam.

  • Important topics from the SSC GD English syllabus are idioms and phrases, sentence improvement, one-word substitution, spelling correction, reading comprehension, spotting errors, fill in the blanks, antonyms and synonyms.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates