SSC GD Constable Exam General Knowledge and General Awareness, Download Questions PDF

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : November 15th, 2022

SSC GD Constable Exam General Knowledge and General Awareness Questions are essential to revise for the upcoming Tier 1 Computer Based Test (CBT) for the SSC GD Selection Process 2022 exam which is expected to be conducted during the month of March and April 2023. The syllabus of the SSC GD General awareness section comprises subjects such as History, Polity, Geography, Economics, Current Affairs, Sports etc. Due to the vastness of the SSC GD Constable GK syllabus students often get perplexed while studying this topic.

Candidates can go through SSC GD GK Questions and revise them before the exam to score better. For the convenience of the aspirants, we are providing you with the SSC GD General Knowledge questions PDF. You can download the PDF and read it in offline mode.

Table of Content

SSC GD Constable Exam General Knowledge and General Awareness

As per the latest SSC GD Syllabus, the GK section consists of subjects like History, Geography, Indian Polity, Static GK, Current Affairs, Economy, etc. There will be 20 questions in this section carrying the weightage of 2 marks each, hence, candidates must leave no stone unturned to prepare for SSC GD Constable Exam General Knowledge and General Awareness section. In this post, we have mentioned a few SSC GD questions that were asked over the period of time and also attached the SSC GD Questions PDF for your convenience.

Important Topics of SSC GD GK

The syllabus of the general awareness section of the SSC GD exam comprises History, Geography, Science, Polity, Economics, Sports, Static General Knowledge and Current Affairs. Some of the important topics from the static general knowledge for the upcoming GD Constable exam are the following:

SSC GD Constable Exam General Knowledge and General Awareness History Questions

In the general awareness section of the SSC GD Constable Tier 1 exam, around 3-4 general awareness questions are asked. These questions are asked from ancient history, medieval history and modern history. Take a look at some of the examples of SSC GD Constable History Questions that have been asked in the previous years papers.

1. Tansen, one of the well-known musicians of medieval India, was in the court of which of the following Mughal emperors?

A. Akbar
B. Aurangzeb
C. Babur
D. Humayun

2. Which of the following Hindustani musical Gharanas is the oldest among all the Khayal Gayaki styles?

A. Agra Gharana
B. Kirana Gharana
C. Atrauli Gharana
D. Gwalior Gharana

3. Surendranath Banerjee’s autobiography is called ____________.

A. Hind Swaraj
B. A Nation in the Making
C. Young India
D. Hints for Self Culture

4. Which of the following states present Kalidas Samman annually?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

5. Sheikh Chinna Moula was an exponent of the ________, a musical instrument.

A. sitar
B. mandolin
C. veena
D. nadaswaran

6. 'The Man Who Made the Elephant Dance by Kurien’ is the audio autobiography of ____.

A. M Karunanidhi
B. Dr. Verghese Kurien
C. Temsula Ao
D. Saurabh Duggal

7. Who among the following is known as a descendant of Ishwari Prasad, the first Kathak teacher?

A. Sambhu Maharaj
B. Gopi Krishna
C. Lacchu Maharaj
D. Birju Maharaj

SSC GD Constable Exam General Knowledge and General Awareness Sports Questions

In the SSC GD Constable CBT exam, around 1-2 sports questions are asked based on the basic terminology of the games, location and facts related to the stadiums, sports trophies and tournaments and the famous personalities of the sports. Usually, the SSC GD Sports questions are asked from recent sports events and tournaments.

Some of the SSC GD Sports questions are given below to know the question pattern and trends

1. The Men's Hockey World Cup 2023 will be organised by which of the following states?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer ||| B

2. Which of the following cities will be the host of the Summer Olympics 2028?

A. Michigan
B. Chicago
C. New York
D. Los Angeles

Answer ||| D

3. In which sport does the score depend on putting the ball in a hole?

A. Hockey
B. Baseball
C. Squash
D. Golf

Answer ||| D

4. Which of the following countries was ranked first in the Paralympic 2020 medal tally?

A. England
B. China
C. Australia
D. The US

Answer ||| B

5. In which track and field event is the baton used?

A. Hammer throw
B. Relay race
C. High jump
D. Steeple chase

Answer ||| B

6. In which year was India the host of the Commonwealth Games?

A. 2015
B. 2010
C. 1980
D. 2009

Answer ||| B

7. In which sport does the score depend on putting the ball in a hole?

A. Hockey
B. Baseball
C. Squash
D. Golf

Answer ||| D

8. Javelin thrower Annu Rani, who registered a throw of 63.24 m at the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships to set a new national record, represented the state of ___________________________.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer ||| A

9. What is the distance of the Marathon race?

A. 42.195 km
B. 46.195 km
C. 43.195 km
D. 44.195 km

Answer ||| A

10. Which of the following was the venue of the first ICC Test Championship final between India and New Zealand?

A. South Africa
B. England
C. New Zealand
D. India

Answer ||| B

SSC GD GK Questions

In the tier 1 Computer Based Exam, a total of 20 questions will be asked in the general awareness and general knowledge section. Candidates can expect around 5-6 static GK questions in their SSC GD Constable exam. In recent years, questions from art and culture have been asked related to current affairs too.
Some of the SSC GD GK Questions are given below to get an idea about the kind of questions and their difficulty level that were asked in previous years' question papers:

1. Which of the following Hindustani musical Gharanas is the oldest among all the Khayal Gayaki styles?

A. Agra Gharana
B. Kirana Gharana
C. Atrauli Gharana
D. Gwalior Gharana

2. Sheikh Chinna Moula was an exponent of the ________, a musical instrument.

A. sitar
B. mandolin
C. veena
D. nadaswaran

3. ‘The Wings of Fire’ is an autobiography of which of the following Presidents of India?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. APJ Abdul Kalam
D. Kocheril Raman Narayanan

4. The Kathak dance exponent Birju Maharaj is associated with which of the following Gharana?

A. Raigarh Gharana
B. Jaipur Gharana
C. Lucknow Gharana
D. Banaras Gharana

5. Who among the following writers has written the famous Hindi novel ‘Godan’?

A. Mahadevi Verma
B. Jai Shankar Prasad
C. Amrita Pritam
D. Munshi Premchand

SSC GD General Knowledge PDF

Download the SSC GD General Knowledge PDF in which we have compiled 100 important questions from general knowledge and general awareness topics. You can practice these questions and do not forget to revise before the exam to score higher. SSC GD General Knowledge PDF download links are given below for English and Hindi questions.
All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC GD GK Questions

  • The syllabus of the SSC GD General awareness section comprises subjects such as History, Polity, Geography, Economics, Current Affairs, Static GK, Sports etc. Due to the vastness of the GD Constable GK syllabus students often get perplexed while studying this topic.

  • In the general awareness section of the SSC GD Constable Tier 1 exam, around 3-4 general awareness questions are asked. These questions are asked from ancient history, medieval history and modern history. In this article, we have provided some examples of SSC GD Constable History Questions that have been asked in the previous years' papers. 

  • In the SSC GD Constable CBT exam, around 1-2 sports questions are asked based on the basic terminology of the games, location and facts related to the stadiums, sports trophies and tournaments and the famous personalities of the sports. Usually, the SSC GD Sports questions are asked from recent sports events and tournaments.

  • The syllabus of the general awareness section of the SSC GD exam comprises History, Geography, Science, Polity, Economics, Sports, Static General Knowledge and Current Affairs. Some of the important topics from the static general knowledge for the upcoming GD Constable exam are the following:

    • Important facts and data related to Census
    • Folk dance and music
    • Art and culture
    • Books and authors
    • Important facts related to States and India 
    • Famous personalities 
  • You can download the SSC GD General Knowledge PDF from this article. We have compiled 100 important questions from general knowledge and general awareness topics in this PDF. You can practice these questions and do not forget to revise before the exam to score higher.

  • In the tier 1 Computer Based Exam, a total of 20 questions will be asked in the general awareness and general knowledge section. Candidates can expect around 5-6 static GK questions in their SSC GD Constable exam. In recent years, questions from art and culture have been asked related to current affairs too.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates