SSC CGL Physics Questions: Download Physics Questions for SSC CGL PDF

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : January 19th, 2023

SSC CGL Physics Questions are pertinent to your exam preparation. As Physics is an important part of GK section, candidates should ensure that they are preparing it properly.  Candidates who are going to appear for the upcoming must go through previous years' questions. To help you score better marks in the Physics section of SSC CGL exam, we have uploaded SSC CGL Physics Questions PDF in Hindi & English with 75+ questions which were asked in previous exams. These questions will elevate the level of your preparation and your score in the exam.

Table of Content

SSC CGL Physics Questions

Candidates should ensure that they cover all important subjects while preparing for SSC CGL exam. One of these subjects is Physics, which is covered under the GK section. Physics for SSC CGL is a scoring subject that candidates can master by solving a variety of questions. In this post, we will be providing candidates with 75+ Physics Questions for SSC CGL PDF in both Hindi and English.

These questions will prove instrumental in your revision. As physics questions in SSC CGL are few but significant, our PDF will help you get them all in one place. This will save precious time so you can focus on ensuring that your SSC CGL preparation is top-notch.

Physics Questions for SSC CGL

To prepare the Physics section well, candidates must practice previous year questions. These questions will help candidates get an idea about the actual question paper. Check the important SSC CGL Physics questions listed below.

  1. Which one of the following is a bad thermal conductor?
    A. Aluminum B. Copper
    C. Glass D. Silver
    Ans. C
    Sol. Glass, wood and plastic are all excellent insulators and bad thermal conductors. In glass, there is no flow of free electrons and hence it doesn't conduct heat but it is a good insulator which allows electricity and heat to pass through it by radiation following the law of optics.
  2. What is the SI unit of pressure?
    A. Newton B. Weber
    C. Pascal D. Henry
    Ans. C
    Sol. Pressure is a force applied perpendicular to the surface of an object per area over which that force is distributed. Its S.I. unit is Pascal (Pa) which is equal to one newton per meter square. Other units of pressure are atm (i.e. standard atmospheric pressure), torr, etc.
  3. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called ________.
    A. Speedometer B. Odometer
    C. Thermometer D. Kilometre
    Ans. B
    Sol. ‘Odometer’ is an instrument used for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle like bicycle, car, etc. The name is derived from the Ancient Greek words: nodós (‘path’ or ‘gateway’) and metron (‘measure’). In countries where Imperial units or US customary units are used, it is also known as ‘Mileometer’ or ‘Milometer’.
  4. Reflection from a smooth surface like that of a mirror is called ______ reflection.
    A. regular B. irregular
    C. diffused D. fused
    Ans. A
    Sol. When a beam of parallel light rays is incident on a smooth and plane surface, the reflected rays will be parallel. It is called regular reflection. When a beam of parallel light rays is scattered in all directions it means surface is not smooth. it is called irregular or diffused reflection. In regular reflection, the reflected rays of light move only in a fixed direction.
  5. What is the unit of resistance?
    A. ohm B. farad
    C. henry D. weber
    Ans. A
    Sol. The unit of resistance is ohm. It is named after German physicist Georg Simon Ohm. Farad is the unit of electrical capacitance, the ability of a body to store an electrical charge. Henry is the unit of electrical inductance. Weber is the unit of magnetic flux.
  6.  What is the other name of Galileo's law of falling bodies?
    A. Law of motion
    B. Newton's first law
    C. Newton's second law
    D. Newton's third law
    Ans. B
    Sol. It’s the Newton’s First Law of motion which has the other name as Galileo’s law of falling bodies. This law state that an object at rest stays at rest and an object in motion stay in motion with the same speed and in the same direction unless acted upon by an unbalanced force.
  7. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
    A. Momentum B. Displacement
    C. Torque D. Speed Ans. D
    Sol. The mathematical quantities that are used to describe the motion of objects can be divided into two categories.
    • Scalars quantities are quantities that are described by a magnitude only. Ex - speed, distance, current.
    • Vectors quantities are quantities that are defined by both a magnitude and a
    direction. Ex - Momentum, Displacement, Torque, work.
  8. Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following places?
    A. The equator
    B. The tropic of cancer
    C. The tropic of capricorn
    D. The poles
    Ans. D
    Sol. The Earth's gravity is stronger at the poles than the equator for two reasons:
    1. The centrifugal force cancels out the gravity minimally, more so at the
    equator than at the poles.
    2. The poles are closer to the center due to the equatorial bulge and thus have a stronger gravitational field.
  9. The phenomena of raising the outer edge of the curved roads above the inner edge to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safe turn is called _____.
    A. banking of roads
    B. cornering of roads
    C. elevation of roads
    D. tempering of roads
    Ans. A
    Sol. The phenomena of raising the outer edge of the curved roads above the inner edge to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safe turn is called banking of roads.
  10. The bending of light when it passes around a corner or a slit is due to ______.
    A. reflection
    B. refraction
    C. diffraction
    D. total internal reflection
    Ans. C
    Sol. The bending of light when it passes around a corner or a slit is due to diffraction. It is caused when a wave of light is shifted by a diffracting object and has interference with itself. It is found in sound, water, light waves, and in electrons.
  11. .Which one of the following is not a property of electromagnetic waves?
    A. Electromagnetic waves do not show interference and diffraction.
    B. Oscillating electric field and magnetic field are perpendicular to each other.
    C. Electromagnetic waves are transverse waves
    D. Electromagnetic waves do not require a medium to propagate.
    Ans. A
    Sol. Electromagnetic waves are waves that are created as a result of vibrations between an electric field and a magnetic field when they are perpendicular to each other. They are transverse waves which can be polarised without any medium and they do not get deflected nor they show interference and diffraction.
  12. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame, which law supports this statement?
    A. Law of inertia
    B. Newton’s second law
    C. Newton’s third law
    D. Pascal’s law
    Ans. C
    Sol. Newton’s third law of motion states that for every action there is an equal and opposite reaction. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden block is not resting against support, the block and nails both move forward as an opposite reaction on being hit with a hammer.
    However, when the block is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, it
    drives into the block due to equal support.
  13. Convex mirror is generally used in_____.
    A. Solar cookers
    B. ophthalmoscope
    C. reflector for head light
    D. rear view mirror
    Ans. D
    Sol. Convex mirror is used in the rearview mirror. These mirrors, which are also known as diverging mirrors, makes the object appear closer than what they are, which assists the driver/rider to have a better view of the traffic.
  14. Speed of light is maximum in _____.
    A. vacuum B. solids
    C. liquids D. gases
    Ans. A
    Sol. Speed of light is maximum in vacuum.
    The speed of light changes with change in media and depends upon the refractive index. It is the measurement of how often light is slowed down by
    interacting with matter it passes through and value with 1 mans least
    obstructions. The refractive index for vacuum is 1 and hence the speed of light is highest in vacuum.
  15. What is the SI unit of electric current?
    A. Newton B. Joule
    C. Ampere D. Watt
    Ans. C
    Sol. SI unit of electric current is Ampere. Electric current is defined as the amount of charge that flows through a conductor in unit time. The SI unit of Charge is Coulomb and that of time is seconds and hence S.I. unit of electric current is Coulomb per second which is also called Ampere.
  16. Soap bubble attains spherical shape due to ______.
    A. Inertia B. Pressure
    C. Surface tension D. Viscosity
    Ans. C
    Sol. Soap bubble attains spherical shape due to surface tension. Surface tension is the elastic tendency of a fluid surface to acquire the least surface area possible due to cohesion. Surface tension of bubbles pulls the molecules of water into the tightest possible groupings forming a sphere.
  17. If objects appear enlarged and inverted in a rear view mirror, then which type of mirror is used?
    A. Concave B. Convex
    C. Cylindrical D. Plane
    Ans. A
    Sol. Objects appear enlarged and inverted in a rear view mirror, when concave mirror is used. It is a mirror with a curved inward reflecting surface producing real and virtual image which are enlarged or diminished, upright or inverted depending upon the size of the object and the distance of the object from the mirror. It is used by dentists to see teeth.
  18. Why does water tank appear
    shallower when viewed from the top?
    A. Due to reflection
    B. Due to refraction
    C. Due to diffraction
    D. Due to total internal reflection
    Ans. B
    Sol. Water tank appear shallower when viewed from the top due to Refraction. The light travels straight as long as it is in the water, but if it emerges obliquely from the water into the air it is bent downward toward the surface due to change in density from water to air. This bending is known as refraction which causes water in the tank to appear shallower.
  19. Which colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed?
    A. Light Blue B. Yellow
    C. White D. Grey
    Ans. B
    Sol. Red, blue and green are the three primary colors, on mixing these primary colors, we get various colors like yellow, magenta, and cyan and so on. When red and green combine, the result is yellow.
    When red and blue combine, the result is magenta.When blue and green combine, the result is cyan.
  20. At which of the following place, weight of an object is maximum?
    A. At poles
    B. At equator
    C. At tropic of Capricorn
    D. At tropic of cancer
    Ans. A
    Sol.
    The weight of an object is maximum at Poles because of bulged shape of our earth. Earth is not spherical rather bulged at poles. While the weight of an object is minimum at Equator because when an object is in the center, it experiences gravitational pull from all directions.
  21. Electric Motor converts _____ energy
    to mechanical energy.
    A. sound B. mechanical
    C. chemical D. electrical
    Ans. D
    Sol. Electric Motor converts electrical energy to mechanical energy. It is based
    on the principle that when a current carrying conductor is placed in a magnetic field, it experiences a mechanical force whose direction is given by Fleming's Left-hand rule and whose magnitude is given by
    Force, F = B I l newton
    Where B is the magnetic field in weber/m
    I is the current in amperes and
    l is the length of the coil in meter
  22. .Optical fibre works on which of the following principle of light?
    A. Reflection
    B. Refraction
    C. Diffraction
    D. Total internal reflection
    Ans. D
    Sol. Optical fibre works on Total internal reflection. It is the phenomenon which occurs when a propagated wave strikes a medium boundary at an angle larger than a particular critical angle with respect to the normal to the surface.

SSC CGL Physics Questions PDF

Below, we have provided physics questions asked in SSC CGL exams from previous years. These questions cover all the important topics that authorities focus on while preparing the question paper. These questions from SSC CGL previous year paper will certainly help you in understanding the basic concepts and also practice them for increased retention.

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2023 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

SSC CGL Physics Questions FAQs

  • Candidates can find SSC CGL Physics Questions PDF in Hindi and English in the post above. These are the physics questions asked in SSC CGL exam from previous years.

  • Physics Questions in SSC CGL make a part of GK section which is important in both tier 1 and tier 2 exams. Hence, practising SSC CGL physics questions will ensure that you are able to prepare well to achieve good marks.

  • Yes, this article consists of Physics for SSC CGL PDF which has many questions that candidates can practice to achieve an edge over the others and improve their chances of selection.

  • Physics Questions in SSC CGL are asked almost everywhere and they also have a good weightage which can make a difference in your final marks. That's why Physics is important for SSC CGL.

  • We have provided SSC CGL Physics Questions in Hindi in the post above. This consists of more than 75 questions for Physics that were earlier asked in the SSC CGL exam along with answers.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates