SBI CBO Recruitment 2021 Apply Online Started for 1226 Vacancies, Check Here

By Amrit Gouda|Updated : December 9th, 2021

SBI CBO Apply Online 2021 Link Activated: State Bank of India, the largest Public Sector Bank of India has issued a notification for the post of Circle Based Officers (CBO) on 8th December 2021. SBI has announced a total of 1226 posts in the advertisement. This can be considered as an excellent opportunity to shape up your career in the banking sector. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online for the SBI CBO 2021 recruitment for this from 9th December 2021 onwards until 29 December.

Let's discuss all the SBI CBO recruitment 2021 notification details like eligibility criteria, vacancy details, online application, application fee, the direct link to apply online, and important dates for SBI CBO recruitment 2021.

Table of Content

SBI CBO Apply Online 2021: Overview

Interested candidates can check the below SBI CBO 2021 recruitment overview table with important details. The below table contains an exam overview with some crucial facts.

Event

Details

Name of the Bank

State Bank of India

Name of the post

Circle Based Officer(CBO)

Start date of application

9th December 2021

Last date of application

29th December 2021

Selection process

Online exam and interview

Application fee

 Rs. 750 for GEN/EWS/OBC (Non-refundable)

Website Link

https://sbi.co.in/web/careers/current-openings

Download SBI CBO Notification 2021 PDF

The official notification PDF link is given below. Click the below link to download the official notification.

Name of the PostNotification PDF
Download SBI CBO 2021 NotificationDownload Notification

You can practice questions asked in Bank exams with Bank Test Series designed by the experts of BYJU'S Exam Prep.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

Check the below table to know the important dates related to the SBI CBO 2021 recruitment notification. The below table contains important dates like the start and last date to apply online, the last date for online fee payment, exam date, etc.

Event

Date

SBI CBO Recruitment 2021 Start date of online application

09/12/2021

SBI CBO Recruitment 2021 Closure of registration of application

29/12/2021

Start date of payment of a fee

09/12/2021

Last date of the application fee

29/12/2021

SBI CBO Online exam 

January 2022

Download admit card for online exam

12/01/2022

Last Date for Application Printing

13/01/2022

SBI CBO Recruitment 2021: Vacancy

SBI CBO vacancies have been announced along with the notification. The is a total of 1226 vacancies have been announced by the Bank for the SBI CBO post.

SBI CBO Regular Vacancy
CircleStateSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat37248730122300
BengaluruKarnataka37196925100250
BhopalMadhya Pradesh2411401560150
Chhattisgarh080404052950
ChennaiTamil  Nadu33444825100250
JaipurRajasthan1905241042100
Total1581072721104531100
 
SBI CBO Backlog Vacancy
CircleStateSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadGujarat163854
BengaluruKarnataka072128
BhopalMadhya Pradesh08020212
Chhattisgarh010102
ChennaiTamil  Nadu2626
JaipurRajasthan0404
Total135261126

To watch concept classes and chapter-wise sessions by exam-qualified experts, you can try our Bank Online Coaching.

SBI CBO Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

A candidate must be a graduate of a recognized university in any discipline or have an equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.

Experience

As of December 1, 2021, candidates must have two years of experience as an officer in a Scheduled Commercial Bank or a Regional Rural Bank.

Local Language

Candidates must have studied the language in 10th or 12th grade and show proof of having studied the specific local language of the applied State as one of their subjects on a mark sheet/certificate.

Age Limit (as of 01/12/2021)

The minimum age of the candidate must be below 30 years as on 1st December 2021.

Age Relaxation:

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC NCL)3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (SC/ST)15 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (OBC)13 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (Gen)10 years

SBI CBO Application Fee 2021

Interested and eligible candidates need to pay the required application fee to complete the recruitment process. Go through the below table to know the required exam fee.

Gen/OBC/EWSRs. 750
All Other CandidatesNIL

SBI CBO Exam Pattern and Selection Process

Let's discuss the selection process and exam pattern of the SBI CBO 2021 exam. The selection process consists of 2 phases i.e online exam(objective+descriptive) and the personal interview.

There are 2 phases in the selection process

  • Online exam( Objective+Descriptive)
  • Interview

Exam Pattern:

Objective Exam:

Name of TestNo of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
English Language303030 mins
Banking Knowledge404040 mins
General Awareness/Economy303030 mins
Computer Aptitude202020 mins
Total1201202 hours
  • There is no negative marking system.
  • Sectional marks will not be administered in the exam.

Descriptive Exam:

  • After the online objective exam, the descriptive test will be administered immediately.
  • It will consist of an essay and a letter.
  • The total mark of the descriptive test will be 50 marks.

Interview:

Based on the online objective and descriptive exam, candidates will be called for the interview. The total marks of the interview will be 50. The candidate will have to score a minimum mark to be decided by the Bank.

Final Selection

Candidates must pass both the Online Written Test and the Interview independently. For the purpose of creating the final merit list, the marks acquired in the Online Written Test, both in the Objective and Descriptive Tests, will be added to the marks received in the Interview. The final merit list will be compiled in a 75:25 ratio of the marks obtained in the Online Written Test and the Interview.

SBI CBO Salary

The pay scale for SBI CBOs will be Rs.36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2-49910-1990/7-63840. This implies the CBO will be paid a base salary of Rs 36,000 with an annual increment of Rs 1490 for the following seven years, then a basic salary of Rs 46430 with an annual increment of Rs 1740 for the next two years, and so on. Rs 63,840 will be the maximum basic wage.

The official will also be eligible for D.A., H.R.A./Lease rental, C.C.A., Medical, and other allowances and benefits as determined by the rules in effect at the time.

Candidates can apply online for the SBI CBO recruitment 2021 from 9th December 2021 by clicking the below link.

Direct Link to Apply Online SBI CBO Recruitment 2021

How to Apply online for SBI CBO Recruitment 2021?

    1. Click the link provided above or go directly to the official SBI career page.
    2. In the application page, select New Registration.
    3. Fill all the boxes with your personal and educational information.
    4. To submit the completed online registration form for SBI Circle Based Officer 2021, click the submit button.
    5. You will be provided with a registration ID and password in your registered phone number and email ID.
    6. To complete registration for SBI Circle Based Officer 2021, login with the specified Registration ID, date of birth, and password.
    7. Upload your signature and photo in the required format.
    8. Verify all the filled details and submit.
    9. In the last step, make the application fee payment and take a printout of the application.

So this is all about the SBI CBO recruitment 2021. We have discussed all the required important details of the advertisement. Interested candidates can check the details and apply for the exam.

If you are aiming to crack Bank exams 2021-2022, then join the Online Classroom Program where you will get:

byjusexamprep
  • Live Courses by Top Faculty
  • Daily Study Plan 
  • Comprehensive Study Material 
  • Latest Pattern Test Series 
  • Complete Doubt Resolution 
  • Regular Assessments with Report Card

Click here to access Test Series

Why BYJU'S Exam Prep Test Series?

  • Unlimited access to 18+ Bank and Insurance Exam mock tests
  • Mock Tests designed by Exam Experts.
  • Detailed Performance Analysis. 

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now. 

The most comprehensive exam prep app.

#DreamStriveSucceed

Comments

write a comment
Sakshi Priya
Can we apply without 2 having 2 yrs experience in any Bank??
Karmbir Singh
Can I apply for this post without knowledge of two year experience in bank field
Suman

SumanDec 16, 2021

Nicebbbababbba

FAQs

  • SBI CBO notification was out on 8th December 2021.

  • The starting date to apply online SBI CBO 2021 is 9th December 2021.

  • The application fee of SBI CBO recruitment 2021 is Rs. 750/- for the General/OBC/EWS category. For all other categories, there is no application fee.

  • The minimum age of the candidate must be below 30 years as of 1st December 2021.

  • SBI has announced a total of 1226 posts in the advertisement of SBI CBO 2021.

Related Posts

Daily GK Update: 22nd May 2022Daily GK Update: 22nd May 2022Yesterday, 1 pm|4 upvotes

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIRRBLICESICNainital BankOtherQuick LinkMock Test
tags :PO, Clerk, SO, InsuranceGeneralUnion Bank SO ExamNRA CET Nainital BankUnion Bank of India SOOdisha State Cooperative Bank

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIRRBLICESICNainital BankOtherQuick LinkMock Test
tags :PO, Clerk, SO, InsuranceGeneralUnion Bank SO ExamNRA CET Nainital BankUnion Bank of India SOOdisha State Cooperative Bank

Follow us for latest updates