RSMSSB JE 100+ Most Important Questions & Answers

By Rohit Jha|Updated : May 11th, 2022

RSMSSB JE Exam 100+ Most Important Questions have been provided along with their answers. The RSMSSB JE exam will be conducted from the 18th of May 2022 till the 20th of May to recruit eligible candidates as Junior Engineers in the Rajasthan Subordinate and Ministerial Services Selection Board. According to the RSMSSB JE recruitment notification, a total of 1092 vacancies have been announced for the JE post for which the application is already over. Those who have successfully applied and preparing to ensure selection in the RSMSSB JE exam have to practice a lot of questions. But here are the 100+ most important questions that have been provided for practice.

Aspirants should read on to download the RSMSSB JE exam most important and expected questions pdf along with answers, and also learn the benefits of solving these 100+ questions.

Table of Content

RSMSSB JE Exam 2022: Highlights

In the table below, the RSMSSB JE exam-related information is presented in a nut-shell for aspirants to remind them of some common details about the RSMSSB JE examination. 

Particulars

Details

Exam Conducting Body

Rajasthan Subordinate and Ministerial Services Selection Board(RSMSSB) 

Post Name

Junior Engineer (JE)

Number of Vacancy

1092

RSMSSB JE Exam Date

18th, 19th & 20th May, 2022

Job Location

Rajasthan

Official Website

https://rsmssb.rajasthan.gov.in/

Important Exam Dates of RSMSSB JE Exam 2022

The RSMSSB JE exam dates are presented in the table below. Aspirants should consider these dates very seriously to avoid getting into trouble.

Events

Exam Date

RSMSSB JE Application form start date

21st January 2022

Last date to apply for RSMSSB JE 

19th February 2022

Last Date to Pay RSMSSB JE application fee

19th February 2022

RSMSSB JE Admit Card Download starts on11 May 2022
RSMSSB JE exam date date18th May to 20 May 2022

Benefits of Solving RSMSSB JE Exam Most Important Questions

Every candidate dreams to qualify for the RSMSSB JE exam on their first attempt. But a little number of aspirants succeed to do so. However, by persistently learning concepts and rigorously practicing questions of the RSMSSB JE exam aspirants can turn their dream into reality. Here are some major benefits of practicing the RSMSSB JE exam 2022.

Types of Questions and Difficulty Level: In this 100+ most important questions pdf various types of questions of varying difficulty levels have been included to boost the preparation for the RSMSSB JE exam. 

Preparedness and Knowledge Checking: Candidates preparing for the RSMSSB JE exam 2022 can check their preparedness and knowledge by attempting the 100+ most important questions provided here. These questions are prepared by BYJU'S Exam Prep experts and teachers having years of experience.

Attain the Speed and Accuracy: Aspirants can practice these questions to attain the required speed and accuracy required for the RSMSSB JE exam. While attempting questions aspirants should solve them honestly to check their preparedness for the real examination. 

Revision of the Topics: While solving these 100+ most important questions in case candidates are struck somewhere they can note down those questions or topics, and revise them later before the examination.

RSMSSB JE Exam 100+ Most Important Questions Pdf

It is difficult to present all the 100+ most important questions here. Therefore a glimpse of the RSMSSB JE exam's most expected questions has been presented below. Aspirants can practice these RSMSSB JE exam important questions to boost their exam preparation.

1. Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate

A.Wall thickness
B. Room area
C. Verandah area
D. Courtyard area

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Plinth area estimate includes wall thickness, room area, verandah area, but not courtyard area.

 

2. The plan of a building is in the form of a rectangle with center line dimensions 14.7m x 9.7m as  The thickness of the wall in super structure is 0.30 m. What is the floor area of the building?

A. 135.150 m2
B. 135.36 m2
C. 142.59 m2
D. None of these

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Floor area of building will be (14.7-0.3) x (9.7-0.3)=135.36m2

byjusexamprep

3. The above figure represents plan and section of an excavation layout. The volume of earthwork in excavation of foundation trench is

A. 6.528 cu.m.
B. 8.064 cu.m.
C. 8.832 cu.m.
D. 9.600 cu.m.

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| volume of earthwork in excavation of foundation trench = (4+4)*0.8*0.6 + (6-0.8*2)*2*0.8*0.6 = 8.064 cu.m

 

4.Pozzolana cement is used with confidence for construction of ________.

A. dams
B. massive foundations
C. abutments
D. All options are correct

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| The Portland Pozzolona Cement (PPC) produced by National Cement is a quality cement with 32.5 R Strength Class.
The Portland Pozzolana Cement is a kind of Blended Cement which is produced by either intergrinding of OPC clinker along with gypsum and pozzolanic materials in certain proportions or grinding the OPC clinker, gypsum and Pozzolanic materials separately and thoroughly blending them in certain proportions.
The Portland Pozzolana Cement is ideal for general construction which does not required high early strength. Commonly, it is ideally suited for constructions such as hydraulic structures, mass concreting works, marine structures, masonry mortars and plastering, under aggressive conditions, and all other applications where Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) is used.

 

5. Rocks formed due to alteration of original structure due to heat and excessive pressure is called________.

A. Sedimentary rock
B. Igneous rocks
C. Metamorphic rocks
D. None of these

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| A metamorphic rock is a result of a transformation of a pre-existing rock. The original rock is subjected to very high heat and pressure, which cause obvious physical and/or chemical changes. Examples of these rock types include marble, slate, gneiss, schist.
Metamorphic rocks are made by either heating up or squashing the earth's crust. They are often found in mountainous regions. One example is slate. Slate was originally a black mud laid down on the bottom of the sea or lake. Fossils Andreas can sometimes be found in it but they are often squashed. Other common metamorphic rocks are called marble, gneiss, schist.

 

6. Which of the following Tax generally not applicable to residential building is?

A. Sales tax
B. Property tax
C. Wealth tax
D. Municipal tax

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

For Residential Building, Sales tax is not applicable.

 

7. Which district of Rajasthan has the maximum sex ratio?

A. Pali
B. Rajsamand
C. Banswara
D. Dungarpur

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| The Sex ratio of Rajasthan is 928 according to Census 2011.
Dungarpur (994), Rajsamand (990), Pali (987), Pratapgarh (983), Banswara (980) are the top five districts which have maximum sex ratio.
And Dholpur (846), Jaisalmer (852), Karoli (861), Bharatpur (880) have Minimum Sex ratio.

 

8. How much population percentage growth in Rajasthan in Census 2011 as compared to 2001?

A. 20.17%
B. 21.31%
C. 21.76%
D. 21.02%

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| As per details from census 2011, Rajasthan has the population of 6.86 crores, an increase from figure 5.65 crore in 2001. Male population percentage in Rajasthan is 51.86%. And female population percentage is 48.14%.

 

9. Where does” Veera Tara” mela fills in Rajasthan?

A. Bikaner
B. Jaisalmer
C. Barmer
D. Jodhpur

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Other fairs in Barmer are: -
1. Mallinaath Cattle fair
2. Nakoda ji ka mela
3. Thar Festival
4. Mallinaath cattle mela

 

10.Where does “Kapil muni mela” held in Rajasthan?

A. Ganganagar
B. Hanumangarh
C. Bikaner
D. Churu

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Other fairs in Bikaner are: -
Karni mata ka mela—Deshnok (Bikaner)
Camel festival---Bikaner
Kapil muni ka mela---Kolayat (Bikaner)

Download RSMSSB JE Exam 100+ Most Important Questions & Answers Pdf

Candidates can download the complete most important question pdf from the provided link. By practicing the RSMSSB JE exam important questions candidates can boost their preparation and check their strengths and weakness before the scheduled exam date.

RSMSSB JE CE Exam 100+ Most Important Questions and Answers Pdf

RSMSSB JE EE Exam 100+ Most Important Questions and Answers Pdf

Thanks for reading this article. Wish you all the very best for your RSMSSB JE examination 2022.

You can avail of BYJU’S Exam Prep Online classroom program for all AE & JE Exams:

BYJU’S Exam Prep Online Classroom Program for AE & JE Exams (12+ Structured LIVE Courses)

You can avail of BYJU’S Exam Prep Test series specially designed for all AE & JE Exams:

BYJU’S Exam Prep Test Series AE & JE Get Unlimited Access to all (160+ Mock Tests)

Thanks

Team BYJU’S Exam Prep

Download  BYJU’S Exam Prep APP, for the best Exam Preparation, Free Mock tests, and Live Classes.

Comments

write a comment

AE & JE Exams

AE & JEAAINBCCUP PoliceRRB JESSC JEAPPSCMPPSCBPSC AEUKPSC JECGPSCUPPSCRVUNLUPSSSCSDEPSPCLPPSCGPSCTNPSCDFCCILUPRVUNLPSPCLRSMSSB JEOthersPracticeMock TestCourse
tags :AE & JE ExamsRSMSSB JE Exam OverviewRSMSSB JE Exam Apply OnlineRSMSSB JE Exam Eligibility CriteriaRSMSSB JE Exam SyllabusRSMSSB JE Exam Selection Process

Follow us for latest updates