WB SET Cut Off 2023: Expected and Previous Year's Cut Off

WB SET Cut Off 2023: Expected and Previous Year's Cut Off

ByNikhil Verma  |  Updated on: Aug 21, 2022
WB SET Cut Off 2023 subject and category-wise are discussed here to help candidates prepare. Check Previous Year Cut off for 2018, 2017, and expected cutoff marks for the 2023 exam that would help you predict the trends for the exam.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

WBSET Cut Off 2023 will be released a few days after the exam scheduled for January 08, 2023. West Bengal College Service Commission released the WB SET exam cut off after the official website results. Candidates preparing for the upcoming WB SET exam must go through the previous year's WB SET cut off marks to understand the exam level and set a target score.

Check all the detail about the WB SET Cut off and results below, including expected cut off, previous years' cut off, how to check, steps to download, minimum qualifying marks, etc., and candidate can view the subject, and category-wise cut offs. The committee publishes the WB SET cutoff yearly after the results are announced for associate professors.

WBSET Cut Off Marks 2023

The WB SET cut off marks are released separately for each subject and each category. The candidates must score above the WBSET cut off marks to qualify for the examination. WBCSC publishes the WB SET cut off marks on their official website. The official WB SET exam cut off marks will be released along with the result.

The WB SET Exam Cut Off Marks for different disciplines and categories change annually. Get all the important details, process to check the cut off list, etc., in the article below. All candidates must score at least higher than the minimum passing marks predefined by the West Bengal University Service Committee (WBCSC). Check previous years cut off for 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, etc., below.

WB SET Expected Cut Off 2023

The expected WB SET cut off will be released by the commission on the official website. Experts will update the WB SET expected cut off after the completion of the exam.

SubjectGeneralOBCSCST
Bengali62.6758.0056.0049.33
Sanskrit62.6758.0056.0049.33
English52.6748.6746.0044.00
Commerce60.6758.0049.3350.67
Political Science62.0056.0055.3349.33
History56.0051.3350.0044.00
Economics61.3354.6752.6747.33
Geography55.3352.0051.3348.00

Previous Years WB SET Cut off Marks

Candidates can check the subject and category-wise cut off marks for WB SET 2021, 2019, 2018, and 2017 in the table below. The previous year's cut off helps you know how the minimum marks required to qualify for the exam are changing over the years.

WB SET 2021 Cut off: Subject & Category Wise Cut off

Have a look at the subject-wise WB SET cut off marks below.

SubjectGeneralEWSOBC-AOBC-BSCST
English54.6749.3350.6752.0048.0044.67
Bengali61.3353.3356.6757.3354.0048.00
Sanskrit62.6755.3360.0059.3355.3350.00
Hindi54.6750.0052.6754.0048.6750.00
Urdu62.6757.3360.0058.00--
Commerce62.0052.6758.0058.6751.3352.67
Economics68.6756.0066.6765.3363.3353.33
History55.3350.0050.6752.6748.6744.00
Philosophy62.6755.3359.3360.0054.6749.33
Political Science62.0054.6757.3359.3355.3351.33
Education58.0051.3354.0055.3350.6746.00
Chemical Sciences52.0047.3348.6748.6744.0049.33
Geography57.3351.3353.3354.6750.6746.67
Life Sciences57.3351.3354.0054.6749.3346.00
Mathematical Sciences52.0048.6748.6750.0046.6746.00
Physical Sciences52.6747.3348.0050.6746.6745.33
Sociology64.6759.3358.0064.0053.3349.33
Psychology66.6740.6754.6761.3358.00-
Library & Information Science50.6747.3346.0047.3346.6743.33
Physical Education58.6753.3354.0056.6754.0044.00
Electronic Science57.3347.3350.0055.3350.00-
Computer Science58.6754.0054.6756.6752.6751.33
Home Science63.3356.6760.0058.6758.0054.00
Santhali50.0045.33-40.0048.0044.67
Mass Communication & Journalism66.0059.3358.6757.3352.0044.67
Anthropology65.3360.6764.0057.3360.6749.33
Earth Sciences68.0057.3366.6766.0066.6743.33
Music62.6761.3342.0052.0056.6748.67
Law61.3347.3352.6760.6756.6750.67
Nepali48.0042.00-45.33-38.00
Management60.6754.0060.0060.0054.6741.33
Arabic66.6757.3362.0061.3347.33-
Environmental Sciences67.3359.3357.3363.3356.0066.00

WB SET Cut-off 2019: Subject-Wise

Check the table below for the subject-wise cut off of WB SET 2019 exam

Subject NameGeneralOBCSCST
Bengali62.6758.0056.0049.33
Sanskrit62.6758.0056.0049.33
English52.6748.6746.0044.00
Commerce60.6758.0049.3350.67
Political Science62.0056.0055.3349.33
History56.0051.3350.0044.00
Economics61.3354.6752.6747.33
Geography55.3352.0051.3348.00

WB SET Cut off 2018: Subject-wise and Category-wise

SUBJECTPWDSTSCOBC-BOBC-AGENERAL (UR)
English42.0044.0046.0050.0048.6752.67
Bengali46.6749.3356.0059.3358.0062.67
Sanskrit45.3346.6753.3356.0055.3358.67
Hindi39.3345.3350.6750.6746.6752.00
Urdu54.00--38.0056.6760.00
Commerce-50.6749.3358.6758.0060.67
Economics42.0047.3352.6759.3354.6761.33
History44.0044.0050.0053.3351.3356.00
Philosophy51.3350.6758.0060.0060.0062.67
Political Science49.3349.3355.3359.3356.0062.00
Education46.0045.3347.3350.6749.3353.33
Chemical Sciences38.6748.6748.6751.3350.0054.00
Geography46.0048.0051.3354.0052.0055.33
Life Sciences44.0043.3348.6751.3350.0054.00
Mathematical Sciences40.6740.6744.0048.0046.6750.00
Physical Sciences42.6746.0048.6753.3351.3354.67
Sociology43.3350.0054.0055.3354.0058.00
Psychology42.00-64.6766.6750.0070.67
Library & Information Science42.0044.6743.3348.0043.3350.00
Physical Education42.6747.3350.0050.6749.3354.67
Electronic Science--47.3354.0052.0056.67
Computer Science47.3342.6752.6754.0051.3358.00
Home Science43.3346.0051.3354.6754.0056.67
Santhali-44.6744.6742.67-50.67
Mass Communication & Journalism40.00-45.3358.0050.6760.00
Anthropology-51.3354.6750.6751.3358.67
Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean & Planetary Sciences-60.0056.0060.6764.6765.33
Music46.6737.3344.0047.3338.0053.33
Law48.0041.3354.0056.0054.0058.67
Nepali-39.3343.3348.6741.3349.33

WB SET Cut off Marks 2017 for General Category

SubjectUr (General)
English60.57
Bengali64.57
Sanskrit72.57
Hindi59.43
Urdu66.29
Commerce64
Economics68.57
History64.57
Philosophy68
Political Science62.86
Education59.43
Chemical Sciences60
Geography56
Life Sciences57.14
Mathematical Sciences56
Physical Sciences56
Sociology64.57
Psychology76.57
Library And Information Science62.29
Physical Education56
Electronic Science61.71
Computer Science And Applications64
Home Science64
Santhali60
Mass Communication And Journalism68.57
Anthropology64
Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean, And Planetary Sciences70.86
Music58.86
Law64
Nepali56

We hope you all understood the important points of the WBSET exam's cut-off process.

Minimum Marks for WB SET Exam

West Bengal College Service Commission has decided on the minimum qualifying marks for West Bengal State Eligibility Test in the notification. Candidates must score these minimum marks irrespective of the WB SET cut off marks. Otherwise, they get ineligible for the assistant professor posts in West Bengal universities.

CategoryAggregate Marks
General/EWS40%
OBC/Differently Abled/SC/ST35%

How To Check WB SET Cut Off 2023?

The WBSET Cut-off is released before the declaration of the result, or both can be released simultaneously. Candidates can follow the steps mentioned below to check their WB SET Cut off:

  • Step 1: First, get the website.
  • Step 2: On the website, look for the link "SET cut-off percentage" and click on it.
  • Step 3: The cut off list will open on the next page. Download it.
  • Step 4: You can check your cut off according to the subject and category.

Factors for Determining WBSET Cut-off 

While reaching the WB SET cut off, a few things affect the cutoff, which is provided below. These points are important to know for serious candidates.

  • The difficulty level of the examination
  • The number of candidates who appeared in the examination
  • Number of applicants for a specific subject
  • Preparation level of the candidates, etc.

WB SET Paper Pattern 2023

The WBSET Exam Pattern is provided below. Please go through the pattern once. The WBSET examination will be conducted on January 08, 2023.

  • The exam is offline, i.e., OMR based exam.
  • The questions will be of 2 marks each, and there will be no negative marking.
  • Paper 1 consists of questions based on research aptitude, reasoning, comprehension, and general awareness. Paper 2 will be subject-specific.
PaperNo. of questionsDurationSession
Paper 1501 Hour1st -09:30 A.M. to 10:30 A.M.
Paper 21002 Hours2nd -11:00 A.M. to 01:00 P.M.

WBSET Cut Off FAQs

  • The West Bengal College Service Commission will publish the WB SET cut off on the official website after the release of the written exam result. The WB SET exam is scheduled for January 08, 2023. One can expect the cut off after that.

  • Candidates can check the WB SET cut off on the official website of the West Bengal College Service Commission i.e., wbcsconline .in to download their cut off list. Check WB SET Syllabus for better preparation.

  • A general category candidate must get at least a 40% aggregate score to pass WB SET. OBC candidates (belonging to Non-Creamy Layer)/EWS category, SC, ST, and PWD category candidates must score at least 35% in aggregate.

  • While reaching the WB SET cut off, a few things affect the cutoff, which is provided below. These points are important to know for serious candidates.

    • The difficulty level of the examination
    • The number of candidates who appeared in the examination
    • Number of applicants for a specific subject
    • Preparation level of the candidates, etc.
  • The expected WB SET cut off will be released by the commission on the official website. Experts will update the WB SET expected cut off after the completion of the exam.

  • Aspirants can check the previous year's WB SET cut off marks for 2021, 2019, 2018, and 2017 years in the article. It is important to know the cut off before starting the WB SET preparation.

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation