WB SET Cut Off 2023 - Expected and Previous Year's Cut Off

WB SET Cut Off 2023 - Expected and Previous Year's Cut Off

ByNikhil Verma  |  Updated on: Dec 14, 2022
WB SET Cut Off 2023 will soon be released subject and category-wise on the official website. Check Previous Year Cut off for 2018, 2017, and expected WB SET Cut off marks for the upcoming exam that would help you predict the trends for the exam.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

WB SET Cut Off displays the minimum qualifying marks a candidate needs to score to appear for the next stage of the selection process. A few days after the exam, which is scheduled for January 8, 2023, the WB SET Cut Off 2023 will be made public along with the result. Candidates preparing for the upcoming WB SET exam must go through the previous year's WB SET Cut Off marks to understand the exam level and set a target score.

WB SET Cut off 2023 will allow candidates to know the category-wise passing marks and the number of candidates qualified for the next stage of the selection process. The committee publishes the cut-off every year after the results are announced for the associate professor's position in the state of West Bengal. Candidates can check the WB SET expected cut off and previous year's cut-off details for Papers 1 and 2 to get a rough idea about the marks they need to score.

WB SET Cut Off 2023

The WB SET Cut Off 2023 will be released soon on the official website, along with results by the West Bengal College Service Commission. The minimum scores needed to be considered for assistant professor positions at colleges and universities in the state of West Bengal are released as a %. A merit list is created based on the candidate's performance on the WB SET Exam. Authority will release cut off separately for each subject and each category. After it is released, a direct link to the WB SET Cut Off PDF will be provided below.

WB SET Cut Off 2023 PDF - Download Here (Inactive Link)

The PDF also contains the overall number of qualified applicants who have applied for each subject across all categories. The WB SET Cut Off is the criteria used to determine whether or not an applicant has met the eligibility requirements for a certain exam. Candidates are only advanced to the following stage of the recruiting process once they have achieved the minimum qualifying marks and the cut-off marks. Candidates can check the factors affecting and how to calculate marks below.

WB SET Cut Off 2023 Important Dates

For information on the WB SET Cut Off 2023 dates as well as other important dates, Candidates can check the table below:

EventsDates
WB SET exam dateJanuary 08, 2023
Answer Key Release DateTo be announced
Result DateTo be announced
Final Result Release DateTo be announced
WB SET Cut-off To be announced

WB SET Expected Cut Off 2023

The WB SET Expected Cut Off was released by our experts after careful examination of the factors affecting the passing score and analysis of the WB SET Cut Off from the previous year. For more information on the expected cut off scores for this year, candidates who have not yet taken the exam or potential applicants can check the table below. 

SubjectGeneralOBCSCST
Bengali62.6758.0056.0049.33
Sanskrit62.6758.0056.0049.33
English52.6748.6746.0044.00
Commerce60.6758.0049.3350.67
Political Science62.0056.0055.3349.33
History56.0051.3350.0044.00
Economics61.3354.6752.6747.33
Geography55.3352.0051.3348.00

How To Check WB SET Cut Off 2023?

The WB SET Cut Off will be released along with the declaration of the result and scorecard. The cut off is released in PDF form on the official website. Candidates can follow the steps mentioned below to check their cut off:

  • Step 1: Visit the official website, i.e. wbcsconline. in.
  • Step 2: On the website, look for the link " WB SET Cut Off 2023 PDF" and click on it.
  • Step 3: The cut off list will open on the next page. 
  • Step 4: Candidates can check their cut-off score according to the Subject and Category.
  • Step 5: Save and Download the PDF.

Factors Determining the WB SET Cut Off 2023

There can be numerous factors that may determine the WB SET Cut Off 2023. Keeping these factors in mind will help the aspirant strategize their preparation for the exam accordingly. Here, we have mentioned some of the primary factors that determine the WB SET Cut Off marks:

  • The difficulty level of the examination.
  • The number of candidates who appeared in the examination.
  • The number of applicants for a specific subject.
  • Preparation level of the candidates, etc.

Minimum Qualifying Marks for WB SET 2023

The West Bengal College Service Commission has released the minimum qualifying marks for each category that each candidate must achieve. The candidate's cut-off may be equal to or higher than the minimum qualifying marks to qualify for the exam. Check the category wise cut off marks in the table below:

CategoryAggregate Marks
General/EWS40%
OBC/Differently Abled/SC/ST35%

Previous Years WB SET Cut off Marks

Candidates can check the previous year's WB SET Cut Off marks in the following table. Candidates can check the subject and category-wise cut-off marks for 2021, 2019, 2018, and 2017 below. The previous year's cut-off helps you know how the minimum marks required to qualify for the exam are changing over the years.

WB SET Cut Off 2021 - Subject & Category Wise Cut off

Candidates must check the subject and Category-wise WB SET Cut Off Marks in the table below.

SubjectGeneralEWSOBC-AOBC-BSCST
English54.6749.3350.6752.0048.0044.67
Bengali61.3353.3356.6757.3354.0048.00
Sanskrit62.6755.3360.0059.3355.3350.00
Hindi54.6750.0052.6754.0048.6750.00
Urdu62.6757.3360.0058.00--
Commerce62.0052.6758.0058.6751.3352.67
Economics68.6756.0066.6765.3363.3353.33
History55.3350.0050.6752.6748.6744.00
Philosophy62.6755.3359.3360.0054.6749.33
Political Science62.0054.6757.3359.3355.3351.33
Education58.0051.3354.0055.3350.6746.00
Chemical Sciences52.0047.3348.6748.6744.0049.33
Geography57.3351.3353.3354.6750.6746.67
Life Sciences57.3351.3354.0054.6749.3346.00
Mathematical Sciences52.0048.6748.6750.0046.6746.00
Physical Sciences52.6747.3348.0050.6746.6745.33
Sociology64.6759.3358.0064.0053.3349.33
Psychology66.6740.6754.6761.3358.00-
Library & Information Science50.6747.3346.0047.3346.6743.33
Physical Education58.6753.3354.0056.6754.0044.00
Electronic Science57.3347.3350.0055.3350.00-
Computer Science58.6754.0054.6756.6752.6751.33
Home Science63.3356.6760.0058.6758.0054.00
Santhali50.0045.33-40.0048.0044.67
Mass Communication & Journalism66.0059.3358.6757.3352.0044.67
Anthropology65.3360.6764.0057.3360.6749.33
Earth Sciences68.0057.3366.6766.0066.6743.33
Music62.6761.3342.0052.0056.6748.67
Law61.3347.3352.6760.6756.6750.67
Nepali48.0042.00-45.33-38.00
Management60.6754.0060.0060.0054.6741.33
Arabic66.6757.3362.0061.3347.33-
Environmental Sciences67.3359.3357.3363.3356.0066.00

WB SET Cut Off 2019 - Subject-Wise

Check the table below for the subject-wise cut-off of the WB SET 2019 exam

Subject NameGeneralOBCSCST
Bengali62.6758.0056.0049.33
Sanskrit62.6758.0056.0049.33
English52.6748.6746.0044.00
Commerce60.6758.0049.3350.67
Political Science62.0056.0055.3349.33
History56.0051.3350.0044.00
Economics61.3354.6752.6747.33
Geography55.3352.0051.3348.00

WB SET Cut Off 2018 - Subject-wise and Category-wise

Candidates can check the subject-wise and category-wise WB SET Cut Off 2018 in the table below.

SubjectPWDSTSCOBC-BOBC-AGENERAL (UR)
English42.0044.0046.0050.0048.6752.67
Bengali46.6749.3356.0059.3358.0062.67
Sanskrit45.3346.6753.3356.0055.3358.67
Hindi39.3345.3350.6750.6746.6752.00
Urdu54.00--38.0056.6760.00
Commerce-50.6749.3358.6758.0060.67
Economics42.0047.3352.6759.3354.6761.33
History44.0044.0050.0053.3351.3356.00
Philosophy51.3350.6758.0060.0060.0062.67
Political Science49.3349.3355.3359.3356.0062.00
Education46.0045.3347.3350.6749.3353.33
Chemical Sciences38.6748.6748.6751.3350.0054.00
Geography46.0048.0051.3354.0052.0055.33
Life Sciences44.0043.3348.6751.3350.0054.00
Mathematical Sciences40.6740.6744.0048.0046.6750.00
Physical Sciences42.6746.0048.6753.3351.3354.67
Sociology43.3350.0054.0055.3354.0058.00
Psychology42.00-64.6766.6750.0070.67
Library & Information Science42.0044.6743.3348.0043.3350.00
Physical Education42.6747.3350.0050.6749.3354.67
Electronic Science--47.3354.0052.0056.67
Computer Science47.3342.6752.6754.0051.3358.00
Home Science43.3346.0051.3354.6754.0056.67
Santhali-44.6744.6742.67-50.67
Mass Communication & Journalism40.00-45.3358.0050.6760.00
Anthropology-51.3354.6750.6751.3358.67
Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean & Planetary Sciences-60.0056.0060.6764.6765.33
Music46.6737.3344.0047.3338.0053.33
Law48.0041.3354.0056.0054.0058.67
Nepali-39.3343.3348.6741.3349.33

WB SET Cut Off Marks 2017 - General Category

Candidates can check the WB SET Cut Off 2017 for General Category in the table below.

SubjectUR (General)
English60.57
Bengali64.57
Sanskrit72.57
Hindi59.43
Urdu66.29
Commerce64
Economics68.57
History64.57
Philosophy68
Political Science62.86
Education59.43
Chemical Sciences60
Geography56
Life Sciences57.14
Mathematical Sciences56
Physical Sciences56
Sociology64.57
Psychology76.57
Library And Information Science62.29
Physical Education56
Electronic Science61.71
Computer Science And Applications64
Home Science64
Santhali60
Mass Communication And Journalism68.57
Anthropology64
Earth, Atmospheric, Ocean, And Planetary Sciences70.86
Music58.86
Law64
Nepali56

WB SET Paper Pattern 2023

The WBSET Exam Pattern is provided below. Please go through the pattern once. The WBSET examination will be conducted on January 08, 2023.

  • The exam is offline, i.e., OMR based exam.
  • The questions will be of 2 marks each, and there will be no negative marking.
  • Paper 1 consists of questions based on research aptitude, reasoning, comprehension, and general awareness. Paper 2 will be subject-specific.
PaperNo. of questionsDurationSession
Paper 1501 Hour1st -09:30 A.M. to 10:30 A.M.
Paper 21002 Hours2nd -11:00 A.M. to 01:00 P.M.

WB SET Cut off FAQs

  • WB SET Cut Off is the minimum passing mark required to clear the WB SET Exam. The West Bengal College Service Commission releases the WB SET Cut Off separately for different categories and subjects. It is affected by various factors such as the number of applications, vacancies, the difficulty level of the paper, etc.

  • WB SET Cut Off PDF is released by the board along with the result after a few days of the conduction of the exams. Candidates can go to the official website and search for the “WB SET Cut Off” to download the PDF. For your ease, we have provided the direct links to download the region-wise cut-off in the above post.

  • A general category candidate must get at least a 40% aggregate score to pass WB SET exam. OBC candidates (belonging to Non-Creamy Layer)/EWS category, SC, ST, and PWD category candidates must score at least 35% in aggregate.

  • WB SET Cut Off is affected by various factors, which are listed below:

    • The difficulty level of the examination.
    • The number of candidates who appeared in the examination.
    • The number of applicants for a specific subject.
    • Preparation level of the candidates, etc.
  • The West Bengal College Service Commission will release the WB SET Cut Off PDF on the official website after the release of the written exam result. The WB SET exam is expected to take place on January 8, 2023. After then, the cutoff can be anticipated.

UGC NET & SET

UGC NETKSETTNSET ExamGSET ExamMH SETWB SETMP SETSyllabusQuestion PapersPreparation