NDA GK Questions 2023: Download PDF in English and Hindi with Answers

By Dhruv Kumar|Updated : August 23rd, 2022

NDA GK Questions: Get the complete list of topic-wise General Knowledge (GK) questions with answers for NDA exam here. GK is considered the toughest scoring area in any competitive examination, the reason being the vast syllabus. Candidates need to have an excellent command of General Knowledge in order to qualify for the exam. So in order to help students with exam preparation, we are providing you with important NDA GK questions PDF in English and Hindi which will be helpful in the upcoming National Defence Academy and other defence exams.

Table of Content

Topic-wise NDA GK Questions PDF with Answers includes Indian History, India and World Geography, Indian Policy, Indian Economy, Environment & Ecology, Art & Culture, General Science, Science & Technology, etc. which are very important for the NDA 2023 exam.

NDA GK Questions and Answers PDF

Download important NDA GK questions PDF in English and Hindi with detailed solutions from the link provided in the table below. These questions are not only important for NDA but also for other exams like CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, etc.

NDA General Knowledge Questions for NDA Exam
NDA General Knowledge Questions in English
NDA General Knowledge Questions in Hindi
NDA General Knowledge Questions with Solution

Important NDA General Knowledge Questions

A total of 100 questions are asked in the General Awareness section of the NDA exam. Following are some important general awareness questions with detailed solutions. 

1. Which of the following is a Harappan port?

A. Alexandria
B. Lothal
C. Mahasthangarh
D. Nagapattanam

  • Answer: B
  • Solution: Lothal (modern-day Gujarat) port of Harappan civilisation was the largest port.

2. The British established its first commercial factory at

A. Surat in 1610
B. Amargaon in 1611
C. Hoogly in 1626
D. Masulipatnam in 1611

  • Answer: D
  • Solution: After the cancellation of permission for establishing the factory in Surat, the British established their first trading factory in Masulipatnam in 1611. Masulipatnam was the main port of Golconda state.

3. According to which Article of the Constitution, the Deputy Speaker presides over the Lok Sabha if the post of the Speaker is vacant?

A. Article 93
B. Article 94
C. Article 95
D. Article 97

  • Answer: C
  • Solution: According to Article 95, when the post of the Speaker is vacant or the Speaker is absent, the Deputy Speaker presides over the Lok Sabha. 

4. Consider the following statements:

1. NITI Aayog came into existence on January 1, 2014, under the proposal of the Cabinet.

2. On 15 March 1950, the "National Development Council" was formed as a non-statutory body.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

  • Answer: D
  • Solution: The NITI Aayog came into existence on 1 January 2015 as part of the Cabinet proposal. This new institution has been named the National Institution for Transforming India, commonly called the "NITI Aayog".

5. Consider the statements regarding the salinity of oceans:

1) The proportion of different salts in oceans keeps changing with increasing depths.

2) The surface evaporation adds to the salinity of oceans.

3) The range of salinity is very low in regions where there is free mixing of water.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3

  • Answer: B
  • Solution: The proportion of different salts in the ocean remains constant even at greater depths because of the free movement of ocean water. When there is a high rate of evaporation, the salinity is higher as in the case of the Red Sea. The range of salinity is negligible where water can freely mix.

6. Which of the following is an anti-submarine warfare aircraft of the Indian Navy?

A. Dornier 228
B. TH - 57
C. UAV Heron
D. Boeing P-8I

  • Answer: D
  • Solution: Indian Defense Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to Mumbai made a flight onboard the Indian Navy P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare Aircraft, showcasing various capabilities of the Indian Navy.

7. Which of the following disease is non-communicable?

A. Cholera
B. Chicken-pox
C. Tuberculosis
D. Arthritis
  • Answer: D
  • Solution: Arthritis is the swelling and tenderness of one or more of your joints. The main symptoms of arthritis are joint pain and stiffness, which typically worsen with age. The most common types of arthritis are osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Osteoarthritis causes cartilage — the hard, slippery tissue that covers the ends of bones where they form a joint — to break down.

MORE DETAILS:

• Cholera- Cholera is an infection of the small intestine by some strains of the bacterium Vibrio cholera. Symptoms may range from none to mild, to severe.

• Chicken-pox- Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).

 Tuberculosis- Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease usually caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) bacteria.

8. Loudness of sound can be determined by

A. Amplitude of vibration
B. Ratio of amplitude and frequency of vibration
C. Frequency of vibration
D. Product of amplitude and frequency of vibration
  • Answer: A
  • Solution: The loudness perception of a sound is determined by the amplitude of the sound waves. A sound which is faint will have a small amplitude, for the higher amplitude the louder the sound will be. Amplitude is measured in decibels of sound pressure.

NDA GK Questions in Hindi

1.निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक हड़प्पा का बन्दरगाह है?

A. सिकन्दरिया
B. लोथल
C. महास्थानगढ़
D. नागपट्टनम

  • Answer ||| B
  • Solution ||| हड़प्पा सभ्यता का लोथल बंदरगाह (गुजरात) सबसे बड़ा था।

2.अंग्रेज़ो ने अपना पहला व्यापारिक कारखाना कहाँ स्थापित किया ?

A. 1610, सूरत
B. 1611, अमरगाँव
C. 1626, हुगली
D. 1611, मसुलीपट्टनम

  • Answer ||| D
  • Solution ||| सूरत में फैक्ट्री की अनुमति रद्द होने के बाद अंग्रेज़ो ने 1611 में मसुलीपट्टनम में अपना पहला व्यापारिक कारखाना स्थापित किया| मसुलीपट्टनम गोलकुंडा राज्य का मुख्य बंदरगाह था|

3.संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद के तहत लोकसभा अध्यक्ष का पद रिक्त हो जाने पर उपाध्यक्ष लोक सभा की अध्यक्षता करता है ?

A. अनुच्छेद 93
B. अनुच्छेद 94
C. अनुच्छेद 95
D. अनुच्छेद 97

  • Answer ||| C
  • Solution ||| अनुच्छेद 95 के अनुसार जब अध्यक्ष का पद रिक्त हो या अध्यक्ष अनुपस्थित हो तब उपाध्यक्ष लोक सभा की अध्यक्षता करता है|

4.निम्न कथनों पर विचार करें-

कथन 1. मंत्रिमंडल के प्रस्ताव के तहत नीति आयोग 1 जनवरी 2014 से अस्तित्व में आया|

कथन 2. 15 मार्च 1950 को एक गैर -सांविधिक निकाय के रूप में "राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद" का गठन किया गया|
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा/से विकल्प सही है/हैं ?

A. केवल कथन 1 सही है|
B. केवल कथन 2 सही है |
C. कथन 1 और 2 दोनों सही है |
D. कथन 1 और 2 दोनों गलत है|

  • Answer ||| D
  • Solution |||मंत्रिमंडल के प्रस्ताव के तहत नीति आयोग 1 जनवरी 2015 से अस्तित्व में  गई| इस नई संस्था को राष्ट्रीय भारत परिवर्तन संस्थान (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया) नाम दिया गया है, इसे आमतौर पर "नीति आयोग" कहा जाता हैअगस्त, 1952 को के सी नियोगी समिति की संस्तुति पर एक प्रस्ताव द्वारा गैर सांविधिक निकाय के रूप में "राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद" का गठन किया गया|

5.महासागरों की लवणता के सम्बन्ध में निम्मलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिये:

1) महासागरों में विभिन्न लवणों का अनुपात बढ़ती गहराई के साथ बदलता रहता है।

2) सतह का वाष्पीकरण महासागरों में खारेपन को जोड़ता है।

3) उन क्षेत्रों में लवणता की मात्रा बहुत कम है जहाँ जल का मुक्त मिश्रण होता है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट से सही कथन /कथनों को चुनिए :

A. केवल1 और 2
B. केवल 2 और 3
C. केवल 1 और 3
D. केवल 1,2 और 3

  • Answer ||| B
  • Solution ||| समुद्र के जल में मुक्त आवागमन के कारण समुद्र में विभिन्न लवणों का अनुपात उच्च गहराई पर भी स्थिर रहता है। जब वाष्पीकरण की उच्च दर होती है, तो लाल सागर के मामले में लवणता अधिक होती है। लवणता की सीमा नगण्य है जहां जल मुक्त रूप से मिश्रित हो सकता है।

6.निम्न में से कौन भारतीय नौसेना का एक पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक विमान है?

A. डोर्नियर 228
B. टीएच - 57
C. यूएवी हेरोन
D. बोइंग P-8I

  • Answer ||| D
  • Solution |||

* Indian Defense Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to Mumbai made a flight onboard the Indian Navy P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare Aircraft, showcasing various capabilities of the Indian Navy.

* During the visit, the Indian Navy demonstrated long-range surveillance, electronic warfare, imagery intelligence, ASW missions and search and rescue capabilities employing state-of-the-art mission suits and sensors.

* P8I aircraft were inducted into the Indian forces in 2013.

* The P-8I aircraft incorporates state-of-the-art sensors such as multi-mode radar, electronic intelligence system, sonobuoy, electro-optic, infrared cameras and advanced weaponry.

* P-8I aircraft have been used along the International Border, the Line of Control and the Line of Actual Control to monitor the movements of adversaries.

7.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारी गैर संचारी है?

A. हैजा
B. चिकनपॉक्स
C. क्षय रोग
D. गठिया

Answer ||| D

8.ध्वनि की प्रबलता किसके द्वारा निर्धारित की जा सकती है?

A. कंपन का आयाम
B. आयाम और कंपन की आवृत्ति का अनुपात
C. कंपन की आवृत्ति
D. आयाम और कंपन की आवृत्ति का उत्पाद

How to Prepare for NDA General Knowledge?

Follow the tips and tricks given below to prepare for the NDA General Knowledge section:

  • In general awareness, candidates must answer questions from history, polity, current affairs, science, etc.
  • Candidates can prepare General Knowledge questions from NDA previous year question paper, NDA coaching and read General Knowledge books available in the market.
  • To have a strong base in general awareness candidates should stick to NCERTs (Class 6-12th).
  • Candidates must read current affairs from the previous six months in order to prepare for current affairs in general awareness.
  • Candidates can also get information about current events from the news broadcast in the daily newspaper & television.
  • Make a note of this information and follow it.

Join BYJU's Exam Prep NDA online coaching classes for NDA2023 exam preparation. This online course offers video classes, live doubt sessions, mock tests, daily quizzes, study notes pdf, etc.

Also Check:

Thanks

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now

The Most Comprehensive Exam Prep App

#DreamStriveSucceed

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on NDA GK Questions

  • A total of 100 questions are asked from Science, History, Polity, Current Affairs, Geography in NDA exam. To know more about NDA GK paper read the full article.

  • General knowledge (GK) plays a very important role in the NDA exam. NDA Paper 1 which is also known as General Ability Test or GAT comprises 150 questions. Out of which 50 questions are asked from the English section and 100 from General Awareness.

  • The NDA General Knowledge questions are asked from the following subjects: Science, Social Studies, History, Geography and Current Events. Candidates' answers are expected to show their knowledge and intelligent understanding of the subject.

  • Yes, some questions are repeated in the NDA exam, but concepts remain the same in the exam. The level of NDA GK question is up to Class 12 levels.

Follow us for latest updates