NALCO Recruitment through GATE 2022: Notification, Vacancy, Eligibility, Selection Process

By Himanshu Bajpai|Updated : August 7th, 2022

The National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) has released a recruitment notification for the (GET) Graduate Engineer Trainee on its official website. In addition, NALCO has released a notification pdf through GATE 2022 scorecard, whose link is shared below in the article. Candidates who have obtained the qualifying marks in the GATE 2022 exam will be eligible to apply online for NALCO Graduate Engineer Trainee recruitment. The final selection of candidates for NALCO Recruitment will be through the scores obtained in GATE 2022 and personal interviews.

BYJUS Exam Prep has also shared the application online link for NALCO recruitment 2022, which will be activated as per the official website. The starting date to apply online for NALCO recruitment 2022 is 11th August 2022 and the last date to apply online for NALCO recruitment 2022 is 11th September 2022 (04:30 PM). In this article, you can check out the critical information such as eligibility criteria, selection process, vacancy, application date, and other details about NALCO recruitment 2022.

NALCO recruitment 2022 Notification PDF

NALCO recruitment 2022- Apply Online Link (To be live on 11th August 2022) 

Table of Content

NALCO Recruitment Through GATE 2022 - Overview

National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) is a Navratna PSU and one of the largest companies with a current turnover of more than Rs 14,000 crore. The NALCO recruitment 2022 Odisha is for plants and offices of NALCO in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
NALCO is looking for young Graduate Engineers Trainees with bright educational employment to join the organization as Graduate Engineer Trainees (GETs) for disciplines of Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Metallurgy, Chemical, Chemistry, Civil, and Mining as per details given below. In addition, the Overview of NALCO recruitment 2022 is shared for the candidate's reference.

(Video for Explanation NALCO recruitment 2022)

NALCO Recruitment 2022 for Graduate Engineer Trainee Overview

Name of Organization

National Aluminum Company Limited (NALCO)

Post

Graduate Engineer Trainee (GET)

Vacancy

189

Branches

Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Metallurgy, Chemical, Chemistry, Civil, and Mining

Selection ProcessGATE 2022 score

Application date for NALCO 2022

11th August 2022
Job Type

PSU Recruitment through GATE

Official Website

http://www.nalcoindia.com/

Important Dates for NALCO Recruitment 2022 

NALCO will use the GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering)2022 score for Graduate Engineer Trainees (GETs) recruitment. To apply in any of the above disciplines, the candidate should know the important dates for applying online. Check all important dates for NALCO recruitment 2022 below.

1

Opening of online submission of application NALCO recruitment 2022

11th August 2022 (11:30 AM)

2

The last date of deposit of application for NALCO recruitment 2022

11th September 2022 (04:30 PM)

3

Last date of submission of online application.

11th September 2022 (05:30 PM)

4

Interview Dates 

To be announced soon

NALCO Recruitment 2022: Post-Wise Vacancy 

The NALCO recruitment vacancy 2022 has been announced in the notification pdf. The vacancies may increase or decrease based on the decision of NALCO. NALCO has released 189 vacancies for various categories and branches like Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Metallurgy, Chemical, Mining (MN), Civil (CE), and chemistry. The discipline-wise vacancy is shared in the table. 

DisciplineNo of PostsUREWSOBC (NCL)STSC
Mechanical582461549
Electrical411741136
Instrumentation32133925
Metallurgy1461412
Chemical1461412
Mining (MN)1041311
Civil (CE)741101
Chemistry(CY)1351412
Total1897918511328

NALCO Recruitment through GATE 2022: Eligibility Criteria

We have provided eligibility criteria to apply for NALCO recruitment 2022 for Graduate Engineer Trainee. The eligibility criteria will remain the same, but if any change is there, we will update it here. The main parameters like qualifying examination, age limit, and nationality will more or less remain the same. 

 Educational Qualifications, Age Limit and Nationality 

Particulars

Details

Nationality

Indian

Age Limit 

Thirty years, i.e., candidates born before 11th September 2022, need not apply. Relaxation for reserved candidates as per norms

Educational Qualification

 

Candidates must have passed B.E/B.Tech with a minimum of 65% marks or equivalent CGPA and candidates of SC/ST/PwD categories with 55% marks or equivalent. Final-year students are also eligible to apply.

NALCO Recruitment Selection Process 

Only the GATE-2022 mark will be utilized, and candidates will be shortlisted for the personal interview by NALCO through the GATE 20222 score only. The candidates will be called based on the data in the online application form for NALCO recruitment 2022. Candidates will have to produce all the original documents that are verified to confirm their eligibility at the time of the interview. 

  • The eligible candidates will be called in the ratio of 1:10 for the interview on the qualifying marks secured in the GATE 2022
  • These shortlisted candidates will have to appear in a personal interview  (PI) with their original GATE 2022 admit card.
  • The scorecard for the verification process and other relevant documents will be communicated through a personal interview call letter sent to candidates via mail or on the website of NALCO.
  • The candidates need to appear in the following GATE paper to be eligible to apply for NALCO recruitment 2022.
DisciplineGATE Paper (code)
MechanicalMechanical Engineering (ME)
ElectricalElectrical Engineering (EE)
InstrumentationInstrumentation Engineering (IN)
  
MetallurgyMetallurgical Engineering (MT)
CivilCivil Engineering (CE)
MiningMining Engineering (MN)
ChemicalChemical Engineering (CH)
ChemistryChemistry (CY)

NALCO Graduate Engineer Trainee Salary 

Candidates will be paid on a pay scale of Rs 40000 - 3% -140000/- during training (1 year). After being appointed as Jr. Manager at E1 grade, the pay scale of Rs 60000-3%-180000/-.The approximate CTC would be Rs 10.52 lakhs per annum during the training period and Rs 15.73 lakhs per annum after confirmation.

Besides the salary, the employee will also receive Dearness Allowance (DA), HRA, a medical facility for self & dependents, Contributory Provident Fund, Gratuity, etc., which will be provided as Govt of India rules.

Interview Tips for NALCO Recruitment Through GATE 2022

Candidates will be called for Interviews based on the merit of the GATE 2022 score. The interview tips and questions based on a review of previous year's candidates for NAL recruitment 2022 are shared below.

  1. Be vigilant about why you want to enter NALCO.
  2. Why have you opted for this department primarily for GET? 
  3. What is the purpose of a Graduate Engineer trainee?
  4. Prepare your hobbies too.
  5. Prepare core subjects as the main work is the production.
  6. Most important is to be confident and honest with yourself.

For more information about other PSU recruitment processes. Read PSU Recruitment through GATE 2022 

The following articles help prepare for the GATE Exam:

  1. Topper's strategy for GATE Exam Preparation
  2. GATE 2023 Exam Syllabus

Accelerate your GATE 2022 preparations with BYJU's Exam Prep Online Classroom Program and get unlimited access to all structured live courses and mock tests:

Thanks 

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • The National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) has released a recruitment notification for the (GET) Graduate Engineer Trainee on its official website. NALCO has released a notification pdf through GATE 2022 on 7th August 2022. The application online for the NALCO recruitment link will be activated on 11th August 2022.

  • A total of 189 vacancies are announced by NALCO in the official notification of NALCO recruitment 2022. The interview for these vacancies will be conducted soon by NALCO.

  • The approximate CTC would be Rs 10.52 lakhs per annum during the training period and Rs 15.73 lakhs per annum after confirmation.

  • After shortlisting of candidates from GATE scores a Personal Interview will be conducted for the candidates. The GATE 2022 in branches shared in this article will only be eligible for shortlisting.

  • The starting date to apply online for NALCO recruitment 2022 is 11th August 2022 and the last date to apply online for NALCO recruitment 2022 is 11th September 2022 (04:30 PM).

Featured Articles

Follow us for latest updates