Most Expected MPSC Current Affairs Questions For Rajyaseva Prelims 2022 Exam

By Ganesh Mankar|Updated : August 9th, 2022

Most Expected MPSC Current Affairs Questions: Current affairs topics are the basis of preparation for the MPSC exam. Current affairs of national and international are important parts of MPSC syllabus, but it is a broad and inclusive term. From the name of the issues, we can assume that all current affairs are essential for the MPSC exam. Candidates must filter current affairs topics through the lens of relevance for the exam. This article provides the top 10 most expected questions with a solution pdf for the upcoming MPSC exam 2022. 

byjusexamprep

Table of Content

Most Expected MPSC Current Affairs Questions

The current affairs section is the most critical section in the MPSC Exam, and if an aspirant prepares for current affairs with deliberate strategy, he can score better in the MPSC exam. The current affairs department is the primary force that guides the practice of MPSC and influences the questions of all other subjects of the MPSC syllabus. The current affairs section is the most dynamic component of the MPSC syllabus and hence takes the most time.

Most Expected 50 MPSC Current Affairs Topics

Maharashtra Current Affairs 2022 is an important subject in the MPSC exam, but since it covers so many subjects, students are always confused about what to study. So for your upcoming exam to study well in minimum time, below are 50 important subjects of the year that can be asked in the MPSC exam:

50 Most Expected Current Affairs Topics

Green Hydrogen Policy
Salient Features of the National Monetisation Plan
Public Emergency in Sri Lanka
Highlights of World Economic Outlook Report October 2021
Artificial Womb and its Importance
Highlights of 8th Indo-US Economic and Financial Partnership
Fly Ash Management and Utilisation Mission and its Relevance
Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index Or RECAI and its importance for India
Understanding the New India Literacy Programme
Waste Management Policy in India and its effectiveness
Centre's Roadmap to Achieve US$300 Bn from Electronics
Objective and Relevance of COP26
UNEP Frontiers Report
ADIPEC 2021 Agenda and Outcomes
UN Environment Report 2022
India's vision of 'SAGAR'
Significance of the First India-Central Asia Summit
New Education Policy
India-France Agreement on Roadmap for Blue Economy & Ocean Governance
Central Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Important Provisions of Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2021
Navigating New Normal - NITI AAYOG Report
One Health Concept: What is it and its Relevance
Jal Jeevan Mission status report
New Ordinance Companies and their relevance
Ind-US PASSEX in the Indian Ocean
COVID-19 and India's Effort in 2021
Accelerate Vigyaan
India's Rank in Global Hunger Index 2021Digantar
Expansion in BSF jurisdiction and the way aheadMausam App
Highlights of State of Education Report 2021 for India
MANODARPAN Initiative
Salient Features of MPLAD Scheme
POSHAN Abhiyaan
Salient Features of Poshan Abhiyaan
Samavesh Program
Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021
Atal Innovation Mission
Objectives of Fourth Assembly of International Solar Alliance
Methanol Economy
Objectives of G-20 Innovation LeagueMassive MIMO
India and International Energy Agency (IEA)Beam Forming
Sahel Crisis Genesis and its Solution
Towards a Clean Energy Economy Report
Delhi Declaration 2021 and way ahead
Advance Virology Lab

Top 10 MPSC Current Affairs Questions

To help the aspirants to score high marks in this subject, we are giving the top 10 questions in Current Affairs, which has been news for the last few years. Aspirants can use current affairs questions for the last-minute revision before MPSC Prelims on 21 August 2022.

byjusexamprep

Que 1: Consider the following statement regarding the G20 health ministers’ meeting-

1) Australia hosted the meeting of the G-20 Health Working Group.

2) G20 countries account for 80 percent of the world's GDP and 80 percent of global cross-border trade.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer ||| B

Que 2: International Day of Yoga is celebrated every year on 21st June, what is the theme of International Yoga Day 2022 this year?

A. Yoga for All

B. Yoga for Health

C. Yoga for Humanity

D. Good Health is the Wealth

Answer ||| C

Que 3: For outstanding contribution to the development and promotion of Yoga, the Prime Minister's Award-2021 was given, this year's award has been given to two persons - Shri Bhikkhu Sanghasena of Leh, Ladakh and to which other person?

A. Vishwas Mandlik

B. Swami Rajshri Muni

C. Antonietta Rozzi

D. Marcus Vinicius Rojo Rodrigues

Answer ||| D

Que 4: Where was the Center for Brain Research recently inaugurated by the Prime Minister?

A. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research

B. Indian Institute of Science Bengaluru

C. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

D. All India Institute Of Medical Sciences New Delhi

Answer ||| B

Que 5: Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations?

A. Vinay Mohan Kwatra

B. Pradeep Kumar Rawat

C. Ruchira Kamboj

D. Nirupama Menon Rao

Answer ||| C

Que 6: The National Intelligence Grid has been transferred to which security force by the Ministry of Home Affairs?

A. Central Industrial Security Force

B. Border Security Force

C. Central Reserve Police Force

D. Sashastra Seema Bal

Answer ||| B

Que 7: According to the Periodic Labor Force Survey (PLFS) for the year 2020-21 released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programs, the unemployment rate has decreased by what percentage?

A. 0.4 Percent

B. 0.6 Percent

C. 2 Percent

D. 5 Percent

Answer ||| B

byjusexamprep

Que 8: Who has been honored with the 2021 Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and the International Tennis Federation?

A. Vijay Amritraj

B. Pierre Darmon

C. Stuart Smith

D. Ramesh Krishnan

Answer ||| A

Que 9: Consider the following statement regarding the Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) Scheme-

1. The Partnership Plan for Global Infrastructure and Investment was formally launched by President Biden and the leaders of the G7

2. The global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) Scheme is a $500 billion fund-raising plan for the developing world.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer ||| A

Que 10: Consider the following statement regarding the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS)-

1). The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) was made a part of the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) program by the Ministry of Labour & Employment.

2). The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) was launched on 19 August 2016

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer ||| B

byjusexamprep

Expected MPSC Current Affairs Question Solutions Download PDF

The BYJU’S MPSC Experts have shortlisted the top 10 most important Current Affairs questions for the MPSC Exam 2022. Important questions on Current Affairs subjects for the MPSC exam, and their detailed answers are available in the PDF given below: 

Most Expected Current Affairs Questions, Download Solution PDF

Watch FREE Sessions on MPSC Current Affairs

Below are the FREE YT sessions on the Most Expected Current Affairs Questions for the MPSC exam: 

MPSC Exam Current Affairs FREE SeriesVideo Link
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions 01Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions 02Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions 03Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions 04Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions 05Click Here

Attempt FREE Mock Test for MPSC Current Affairs Preparation

We have provided the FREE test for perfect preparation for the Current Affairs subject in the MPSC exam. Aspirants can do their proper and quality preparation through the Current Affairs tests:

MPSC Exam Current Affairs FREE Mock TestMock Test Link
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions Test 01Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions Test 02Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions Test 03Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions Test 04Click Here
Current Affairs Most Expected Questions Test 05Click Here

MPSC Current Affairs Preparation Tips

MPSC aspirants should habitually read the newspaper and make a routine of spending an hour studying the newspaper in depth. However, this does not mean that all newspapers are read! Let's see the essential principles to follow while preparing for the MPSC Preparation effectively:

byjusexamprep

  1. Concentrate More on Analysis
  2. Linking of Topics 
  3. Magazines – Use Limited Numbers with Proven Track Record
  4. Notes – Make it a Habit.
  5. Revise – Consistency
  6. Limit your Sources

Read the above article in Marathi, Click Here: सर्वाधिक अपेक्षित MPSC चालू घडामोडींचे प्रश्न

Comments

write a comment

Most Expected MPSC Current Affairs Questions FAQs

  • The top 10 most expected Current Affairs topics for the MPSC exam are given below:

    1. Russia-India-China(RIC) 2020 virtual conference
    2. Atal Innovation Mission
    3. POSHAN Abhiyaan
    4. Cyclone Nisarga affected areas
    5. Recent NAM and SCO Summit
    6. UN Environment Report 2022
    7. Public Emergency in Sri Lanka
    8. Green Hydrogen Policy
    9. India's Rank in Global Hunger Index 2021
    10. Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021
  • Current affairs of national and international importance are important for MPSC preparation. Candidates should always analyze the previous year's MPSC question papers as such analysis will guide the preparation. MPSC preparation requires deep insight, opinion formation and deep analysis of current affairs, which can help them prepare. Still, there are plenty of study materials all over the net. 

  • Some of the best sources for the MPSC Current Affairs:

    1. The Hindu newspaper
    2. Indian Express Explained
    3. Kurukshetra Magazine
    4. PIB website
    5. Daily and monthly compilation of Current Affairs by BYJU'S Exam Prep
    6. Other government publications, like India Year Book and Economic Survey
    7. Yojana Magazine
    8. Pratiyogita Darpan
  • Every year 15-20 questions are asked in MPSC Prelims Exam on Current Affairs subject. Most of these questions are related to National, International and State Affairs. 

  • To help the aspirants to score high marks in this subject, we are giving the top 10 questions in Current Affairs, which has been news for the last few years. Aspirants can use current affairs questions for the last-minute revision before MPSC Prelims on 21 August 2022. Click Here

Follow us for latest updates