Military Aptitude Test for AFCAT Exam, Download Questions PDF, Attempt Quizzes Here

By Naveen Singh|Updated : August 6th, 2021

AFCAT is conducted for recruitment of officers for Indian Air Force into various branches - Ground Duty (Administration, Logistics), Flying (Pilot), Technical Branch, etc. Military Aptitude is a very important section that is asked in the AFCAT Exam. Many students face difficulty while clearing the same.

Military Aptitude is a part of Non-Verbal reasoning which is a test of the Spatial Ability of the candidate who wants to join the Indian Air Force.

Table of Content

AFCAT is conducted for recruitment of officers for Indian Air Force into various branches - Ground Duty (Administration, Logistics), Flying (Pilot), Technical Branch etc. Military Aptitude is a very important section that is asked in the AFCAT Exam. Many students face difficulty while clearing the same.

Military Aptitude is a part of Non-Verbal reasoning which is a test of the Spatial Ability of the candidate who wants to join the Indian Air Force.

We have posted Military Aptitude quizzes for AFCAT exams and based on your positive responses we are moving ahead with the same. Moreover, you can also download the 100+ Military Aptitude questions for the AFCAT exam.

We have also posted some tips & techniques for students to clear the reasoning section of the AFCAT exam. We have also created study material as well as a study plan to assist you with the same.

If you like this material and it helps you prepare for AFCAT, please let us know in the comments so that we can frequently share such content.

AFCAT is conducted for recruitment of officers for Indian Air Force into various branches - Ground Duty (Administration, Logistics), Flying (Pilot), Technical Branch, etc.

Attempt Unlimited Mocks for AFCAT 2 2021 Exam, Click Here 

Military Aptitude Test for AFCAT Exam

Here are some questions related to Military Aptitude that might be asked in AFCAT.

1.Directions: In each of the following questions. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| The rules of transformation of figures can be understand as:


Similarly

Hence option (2) is correct.

2.Which of the following cubes is created by folding the given figure?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| After observing the given diagram carefully,
R will be opposite to N.
Q will be opposite to O.
M will be opposite to P.
Hence, option D is the correct response.

3. From the given figure, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| We can find that only option B is having the given figure embedded.
Hence B

4.A piece of paper is folded & punched as shown. From the below answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| After opening, the paper will look like below,
Hence, the correct answer is option D.

5. Which of the following figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| After observation, it is seen that answer figure (c) will complete the question figure after placing it at question marked place.

Here, option C is the correct answer.

6. |||Common||| In the questions given below which one of the five answer figures should come after the problem figures, if the sequence were continued? |||End|||

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Answer ||| E

Solution |||
Hence Option E is correct.

Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Assuming that the sum of opposite faces is an odd number, select the number that will be on the face opposite to the one having the number '2'.

 

A. 3
B. 1
C. 5
D. 4

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

As we can see in both the figure that 1 is common face,

So, 6, 2 ,3 and 5 are four consecutive side face of 1.

From 6, 2 ,3 and 5:

5 will be opposite to 2.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

 

2.Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the number that will be on the face opposite to the one having ‘2’, If number on the face opposite to ‘3’ is odd.

A. 5
B. 1
C. 6
D. 3

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Write number in clockwise direction of 1st dice and anti-clockwise direction.

1 6 5

1 6 4

So, 4-5 are opposite pairs.

Opposite of 3 is odd so, 2 and 6 can’t possible.

Therefore, Opposite pairs are shown below.

3 → 1

2 → 6

5 → 4

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

 

3.Two different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are marked by the letters A, B, C, D, E and F.

Which letter will be on the face opposite to the one showing 'D'?

 

A. F
B. C
C. A
D. E

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Here the common face is D so count in clockwise direction so the faces on both dice will be as shown below:

D = F = B

D = C = A

So, D is opposite of E

Since, the opposite cannot be adjacent.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

 

4.Select the answer figure that can be formed by folding the given sheet along the lines.

 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Opposite sides are given as:

A  D

B  F

C  E

So, in option A & option B, C and E are adjacent which is not possible,

In option C, B F are adjacent which is not possible.

There is only one possible case, i.e. option D, in which A, C and B are three adjacent faces are shown.

Hence, option D is correct answer.

 

5.Observe the open dice given below and answer the question.

The number of a possible combination is:

 

A. Only A
B. Only C
C. Only B
D. Only D

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

Here the opposite faces are:

2 -> 4

1 -> 6

5 -> 3

Option (A) is not possible as 3 is not opposed to 5.

Option (B) is also wrong as 2 is not adjacent to 4.

Option (D) is not possible as 1 is not adjacent to 6.

So, option (C) is possible.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

 

6.Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the symbol that will be on the face opposite to the one showing ‘ @ ’.

 

A. !
B. <
C. &
D. #

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

From the second and third dice, ‘&’ is common in both the dice so the opposite faces are:

@ → #

< → *
& → !

So, @ is opposite to #.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

 

7.In the given figure, what will come opposite to face containing ‘2’?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

4 and 6 are opposite face.

5 and 1 are opposite face.

2 and 3 are opposite face.

So, 3 will be opposite to 2.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

 

8.Select the box that CAN be formed by folding the given unfolded box.


 

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| The opposite faces of given dice is as below:

Here, option B can be formed by folding the given figure.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

 

9.Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

A. 
B. 
C. 
D. 

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

is opposite to 

is opposite to 

is opposite to 
Thus cube given in option D cannot be formed.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

 

10.The number of blocks in the given figure is:

 

A. 9
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Clearly, there are six blocks in the diagram.

 

11.Three-position of dices are shown with a symbol drawn on each face. Select the symbol which is opposite to symbol $ among given alternatives.

A. &
B. ^
C. @
D. %

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Take the dice 1 and 2. Start writing the symbols from $ in clockwise direction.

$    @   #

$   ^   &

$ is opposite of %.

Hence, option D is the correct answer

 

12.If we put 6 on the top of dice then which number will be at bottom face of the dice?

 

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. Both B and C

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

13.How many dots are there on the dice face opposite with one dot?

 

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

Considering the given dices,

Two dots are opposite to five dots.

Six dots are opposite to four dots.

And one dot is opposite to three dots.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

100+ Military Aptitude Questions PDF, Click Here

Military Aptitude Solution PDF, Click Here

For your practice, we are also sharing some quizzes which will be useful for AFCAT Exam. These links will be updated as and when we post new quizzes.

Description

Links

Military Aptitude - 01

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 02

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 03

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 04

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 05

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 06

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 07

Attempt Now

Military Aptitude - 08

Attempt Now

Also, Check

Sahi Prep Hai Toh Life Set Hai!

FAQ's

Posted by:

Naveen SinghNaveen SinghMember since Jan 2019
Recommended twice for Indian Army in 2011 & 2017. Cleared NDA, CDSE, AFCAT, CAPF Exams.
Share this article   |

Comments

write a comment
Sayani Dey

Sayani DeyJul 3, 2019

Thankyou sir ji.. Your articles always show us the right path
Palepu Kavya Chowdary
Sir  can you please suggest material for preparation for  AFCAT
Sricharan Srinivasa
Sir I don't have 60% marks in 12th math , am I eligible to join ?? Plz answer
Ankit Saini

Ankit SainiJul 17, 2019

With the easy authority of the cookies now how to clear cookies in internet explorer windows 10 learning opportunity will be available for you every time. Thanks a lot
...Read More
Ashish Negi

Ashish NegiAug 24, 2019

hii gud afternoon
Dileep Rohit Dileep Rohit
Dileep rohit mp katni 7723066602
Satpura Haokip
Thank you sir💓
Rajbala Shekhawat
Naveen sir kindly provide monthly current affairs pdf for afcat and cds

FAQs

  • Gradeup is now BYJU'S Exam Prep that offers the most comprehensive preparation for all exams. Get Monthly/Weekly Current Affairs, Daily GK Update, Online Courses, Latest Pattern Test Series and detailed Study Material from the top faculty at your fingertips. Want to learn more? Do not hesitate to contact our customer care here.

  • Military Aptitude is a part of Non-Verbal reasoning which is a test of the Spatial Ability of the candidate who wants to join the Indian Air Force. AFCAT is conducted for recruitment of officers for Indian Air Force into various branches - Ground Duty (Administration, Logistics), Flying (Pilot), Technical Branch etc.

  • Following are the topics for AFCAT military aptitude

    • Sequencing.
    • Classification.
    • Venn Diagram.
    • Embedded figures.
    • Word Analogy.
    • Blood relation.
    • Missing figures.
    • Coding-decoding.

Follow us for latest updates