Load Carrying Web Stiffeners Should Be Provided Where

By Aina Parasher|Updated : July 22nd, 2022

Load carrying web stiffeners should be provided where a concentrated load, which exceeds x per cent of the shear capacity of the member, is applied within D/2 of a plastic hinge location. What is x?

  1. 20
  2. 25
  3. 15
  4. 10

Answer: D. 10

Load carrying web stiffeners should be provided where a concentrated load, which exceeds 10 per cent of the shear capacity of the member, is applied within D/2 of a plastic hinge location.

Solution

As per clause 4.5.2.2 of IS 800:2007,

Web stiffeners should be provided where a concentrated load , which exceeds 10 percent of the shear capacity of the member, is applied within  D/2 of a plastic hinge. Load carrying web stiffeners should be provided within a distance  D/2 (half of the depth of the member) on either side of the hinge location.

☛ Related Questions:

Comments

write a comment

Follow us for latest updates